ascending
descending
found: 101 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

KRETSCHMER, ERNST PAUL
50 Jahre Gera-Greizer Kammgarnspinnerei mit kulturgeschichtlichen Beiträgen zur Entwicklung der Geraer Textilindustrie.
Gera, Geraer Verlagsanstalt ohne Jahr (1940). Mit vielen, zum Teil ganzseitigen Abbildungen. 4to. Orig.- Leinen mit Goldprägung, 191 S. Gewicht/weight ca. 1300 gr. Vorderdeckel mit Lichtrand, Goldprägung am Rücken teils abgeschabt. Vorsätze etwas gebräunt, ansonsten gutes Exemplar.
Book number: H-15-16469
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486]
Keywords: Firmenschriften
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST,, 1888-1964.
Ãoeber Hysterie
G. Thieme,, 1927. von E. Kretschmer., Later editions published as: Hysterie, Reflex und Instinkt. v,128p; 22cm.. Zeer goed.
Book number: 31964
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Psychiatrie
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST (1888-1964),
Experimentelle Typenpsychologie: Sinnes- und denkpsychologische Resultate.
Sonderabdruck as 113. Band, 4. und 5. heft von Zeitschrift fur die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+[776]-796. Thin octavo. Printed white wrappers, saddle-stitched. Slight cover staining, else VG. Weight: 1.0 ounces = 28 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 0.2cm. With Kretschmer's presentation stamp "Uberreicht vom Verfasser" to the front wrapper. Binding: PB.
Book number: 084261
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST.
Geniale Menschen. Mit einer Porträtsammlung.
Berlin. Verlag von Julius Springer. 1929. 8°. vii,253pp. Or.cloth. Illustr.
Book number: 35447
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Psychologie, Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST
Geniale Menschen (Brilliant Persons)
Berlin, Verlag Von Julius Springer. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover. Early 20th century German work on intellectual brilliance, discussing "Gesetze", "Bilder", and "Portratsammlung". Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Very Good +.
Book number: 048349
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Genius, Geniale Menschen, Brilliant Persons, Mentally Gifted, Gifted and Talented, High Iq, Highly Intelligent, Psychology, Brilliance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KRETSCHMER, ERNST
Geniale menschen
Berlin, Springer-Verlag 1948 (fourth edition), hardcover, 217 p., porto 2,50 euro, in good condition.
Book number: EP208/30868
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Geneeskunde
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST.
Geniale Menschen.
Berlin-Göttingen-Heidelberg, Springer-Verlag, 1958. With a large collection of plates with portraits. Cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. VII, 311 pp. (A very good copy). Wit biographies of Ch. Darwin, Fr. Hölderlin, Alexander von Humboldt, Fr. Nietzsche, and many others. Ernst Kretschmer (* 8. Oktober 1888 in Wüstenrot bei Heilbronn; 8. Februar 1964 in Tübingen) war ein deutscher Psychiater. Er erforschte die menschliche Konstitution und stellte eine Typenlehre auf. Er wurde 1929 für den Nobelpreis für Physiologie oder Medizin nominiert. Geniale Menschen. Springer Berlin, 1929 (Erste Auflage).
Book number: 37548
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: geschiedenis / history / philosophy / filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST.
Geniale Menschen. Mit einer Porträtsammlung. Mit Biographien und Abbildungen von: Ch. Darwin, Fr. Hölderlin, Alexander von Humboldt, Fr. Nietzsche, u.v.a.
Berlin. Springer-Verlag. 1948. Illustr. Orig.Halbleinen. 216 Seiten. 4.Auflage. Seiten gebräunt. Text stellenweise mit Bleistift unterstrichen. Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 785569
€  16.75 [Appr.: US$ 21.03 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1671]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST:
Geniale Menschen
Springer,Berlin Göttingen Heidelberg 1931. Mit einer Porträtsammlung (82 Abb.). 2. Auflage. Auf starkes Bütten gedruckt. Blauer OLnbd (Hardcover), goldgeprgt. Titel. Sauberes gutes Exemplar. - vii, 253 S. (pages). Ernst Kretschmer (* 8. Oktober 1888 in Wüstenrot bei Heilbronn; † 8. Februar 1964 in Tübingen), Prof. Dr. med. Dr. phil. h.c., war ein deutscher Psychiater, erforschte die menschliche Konstitution und stellte eine Typenlehre auf. 1906-1912 studierte er Theologie Medizin und Philosophie in Tübingen, München und Hamburg. Ab 1913 war er Assistent von Robert Gaupp in Tübingen, bei ihm habilitierte er 1918 und arbeitete anschließend bis 1926 als Oberarzt. Ab 1926 war er Direktor der Universitätsnervenklinik in Marburg. - Zwischen 1915 und 1921 entwickelte Kretschmer eine Methode zur Differentialdiagnose von Schizophrenie und manischer Depression. - Ab 1926 arbeitete er intensiv am Aufbau der „Allgemeinen Ärztlichen Gesellschaft für Psychotherapie (AÄGP) mit, wo er 1927 auch Gründungs- und Vorstandsmitglied wurde. In der AÄGP wirkte er außerdem ab 1928 als Herausgeber der Verbandszeitschrift „Allgemeine Ärztliche Zeitschrift für Psychotherapie und psychische Hygiene. (AÄZPPH) und von 1929 -1933 als deren Präsident. Am 6. April 1933 tritt Ernst Kretschmer vom Vorsitz aus politischen Gründen zurück. Nach dem Krieg ist er ab 1946 Direktor der Universitätsnervenklinik in Tübingen.
Book number: K1816-0721
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST
Geniale Menschen.
Springer, Berlin 1958, 5. Aufl., Oln., 311s., in gutem Zustand [K11,0].,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 24505
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST
Geniale Menschen. Mit einer Portretsammlung. 5.Aufl.
Springer,1958. Gr.8. viii,311p. Leinen/Umschlag.
Book number: Z5-7-300
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST
Geniale Menschen
Berlin, Springer Verllag. 1942. Paper Wraps, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', Covers edges worn, chips and tears. interior clean. 267 pp. Ex-University library. May have some collection name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, others, "N" to bottom of spine,or inked names(s) to covers, or card pocket & labels. Fair +/No Jacket.
Book number: BBC-0K22142
USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 937]
Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: Anthropolgy
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST.
Geniale Menschen.
Berlin Springer-Verl. 1942 3. Aufl./11.-15. Tsd. Gr.-8° XIX/267 S., m. 1 Portr.-Sammlg. Pp. Minim. Einr. d. ober. u. unt. Kapit., kl. Knicksp. d. hint. Deck., gut erhalten. Besitzerverm. a. Tit.-Bl.
Book number: 50311AB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST (1888-1964),
Geniale Menschen.
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1948. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1929.] v+[1]+215+[1]pp. 56 pages of portrait plates included in the pagination. Printed cream cloth-backed printed tan boards with indigo lettering. Slight fraying to the corners, else a VG, lightly marked ex-library copy. Weight: 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. Size: 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 1.2cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 072966
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST
Geniale Menschen. 4. Auflage.
Berlin, Julius Springer 1948. 24 cm. (6), 217, (1) Seiten mit Porträts auf Tafeln. Original-Verlagseinband, Halbleineneinband
Book number: IQ-B14894
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Philosophie / Philosophy / Pädagogik, Psychologie / Education / Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST.
Geniale Menschen.
Berlin, Springer, 1942. 3. Auflage. Gr. 8°. XIX, 267 S. Mit Porträts. Hlwd der Zeit.
Book number: 14587AB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST,
Gestalten und Gedanken. Erlebnisse.
Stuttgart, Georg Thieme, 1963. 8vo. 223 S. Mit Porträt. OLwd (St.a.T.).
Book number: 13460DB
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST
Gestalten und gedanken Erlebnisse von Ernst Kretschmer
Stuttgart 1963, Georg Thieme Verlag, hardcover 8vo,
Book number: bn3946
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST:
Gestalten und Gedanken Erlebnisse
Stuttgart : Thieme, 1963. , Erstauflage, EA, 223 S., gr. 8° OU EA Lw. LEinen, Schutzumschlag dieser etwas berieben, Goldprägung, guter Zustand
Book number: 209986
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST [1888 - 1964]
Gestalten und Gedanken : Erlebnisse
Stuttgart, Georg Thieme, 1963. orig.cloth. 24x17cm, 223,(1) pp. Light spine bump.. Minor rubbing. Bookplate. Small stain to cover. VG.
¶ Bibliography: p. 219-223. Contents: Mütterliches bild; Philosoph im Grünen;Der Zug der Ahnen; Persö nlichkeiten und Originale; Tübinger Studentleben; Grosse Städte; Begegnund der Musen; Entscheidung; Forschung; Marburg; Reisen; F¨r freie Wissenschaft und ärztliches Ethos; Psychotherapie; Wirken ins Weite.
Book number: BOOKS015189I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: History of Medicine, German Physicians, Autobiography, Ernst Kretschmer, Medical, Psychology, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER ERNST
Les hommes de génie
CEPL CEPL, 1973. Reliure cartonnée, in-8. Bibliographie, glossaire, index alphabétique, illustrations. Les lois, portraits... psychologie. Usagé.
Book number: 48160
€  25.20 [Appr.: US$ 31.64 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2514]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST
Les hommes de génie
Paris, Centre D'étude et De Promotion de La Lecture. 1973. Rigide, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 188 pages; Dans la collection "Les Classiques de la psychologie"; Première traduction en français de l'ouvrage de Kretschmer publié en Allemagne en 1927 et portant sur ses observations fondamentales voulant que les sujets possédant un même type physique ont des chances d'avoir un caractère analogue et que les maladies mentales ne sont que l'exagération des caractères normaux. Kretschmer tenta d'appliquer sa théorie "à la constitution d'un grand nombre d'hommes éminents dans le domaine de la science, de l'art, de la littérature, de la religion, de la vie politique. Il fonda son étude sur la comparaison des portraits ou photos de ces hommes avec leur biographie et leur production créative. Ce sont les résultats de ces observations qu'il consigna dans "Les Hommes de génie".; Couverture rigide cartonnée un peu frottée avec légère usure aux bords et aux coins. Renfort de scotch au dos. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. L'état est bon. Bon.
Book number: 006371
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317]
Keywords: Psychology; Psychologie; Caractérologie
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST
Hysteria, Reflex, and Instinct
NY: Philosophical Library, 1960. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor edge foxing. Bkpl & name/address label on front endpapers, all endpapers moderately foxed. Brief pen note on Index pages, else contents are clean, unworn. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 8-1/8" Tall, 162pp. Green cloth, black lettering. MEDICAL. In this newly revised and augmented edition of his monumental work, Dr. Kretschmer treats the problem of hysteria from the ontogenetic viewpoint and from the viewpoint of goal-directed behavior...The work provides a basis for the diagnosis and treatment of hysteria and related conditions. " Translated from the original German HYSTERIE, REFLEX UND INSTINKT by Vlasta and Wade Baskin. Notes. Index.. VG-/G .
Book number: 33913
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST (1888-1964),
Hysteria Reflex and Instinct.
Translation by Vlasta Baskin & Wade Baskin of Hysterie, Reflex und Instinkt. NY: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1924 in German.] [xiv]+162pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, VG in edgeworn DJ. Weight: 1 pound = 456 grams. Size: 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches = 20.7 x 13.8 x 1.8cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 014208
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

KRETSCHMER, ERNST
Hysteria Reflex and Instinct
New York: Philosophical Library, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 162 pages.
Book number: 38280
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Psychology 1st Edition Behavioral Psychology Psychoanalysis Kertschmer, Ernst
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search