| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 180 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Essay On Man: An Introduction To A Philosophy Of Human Culture. Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City: 1944. Softcover. Reading copy. Cassirer, the great exponent of the philosophy of symbolic forms, wrote this book to introduce his ideas to the general public. Contains an Index. ¶ 294 pages. Book number: 1501X1 USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 485] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Human Culture, Language, Art, History, Science, Ernst Cassirer). | In shopping cart More information div> |
La filosofia dell'illuminismo. Traduz.di Ervino Pocar. Firenze, 1985, La Nuova Italia Ed. Coll.Strumenti,5. cm.13x20,5, pp.494, br.(con sottolineature a matit Book number: 90625 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Holderlin e l'idealismo tedesco. A cura di Andrea Mecacci. Roma, 2000, Donzelli Ed. Coll.Saggine. cm.11,5x16,5. pp.92, br. Book number: 117463 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Langage et mythe à propos des noms de dieux. Traduit de l'allemand par Ole Hansen-Love. Paris, Minuit, 1973. In-8 broché, 127 pp, frontispice, 4 planches de cartes en noir, lexique, bibliographie. (Le sens commun). Bonne condition. Book number: 490836 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Linguistique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Il mito dello stato. Trad.di C.Pellizzi. Premessa di C.W.Hendel. Milano, 1950, Longanesi Ed. Coll.La Buona Società. (mende alla soprac.). cm.12,5x19, pp.442, br.soprac. Book number: 92347 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rousseau, Kant, Goethe. A cura di Giulio Raio. Roma, 1999, Donzelli Ed. Coll.Saggi.Scienza e Filosofia cm.15x21, pp.XVII,101, br.con bandelle,cop.fig.a col. Book number: 119151 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.85 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1076] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Saggio sull'uomo. Introduzione ad una filosofia della cultura. A cura di Marcello Ghilardi. traduz.di carlo D'Altavilla. Milano, 2011, Mimesis Ed. Coll.Volti,64. cm.14x20,5, pp.317, br.cop.fig., con bandelle. Book number: 44323 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Substance And Function And Einstein's Theory Of Relativity. Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1953. Softcover. Good condition. Cover is faded. ¶ 465 pages. Book number: 43507X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: (Science, Theory Of Relativity ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Begriffsform Im Mythischen Denken. Studien Der Bibliothek Warburg Leipzig:, B.G. Teubner,, 1922. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 62 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, corners lightly bumped. Text in German. Text in German. Book number: 216996 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Begriffsformen im mythischen Denken. Leipzig und Berlin, Teubner, 1922. 62 S. Orig.-Kartoniert. (Studien der Bibliothek Warburg). Erste Ausgabe. - Mit hs. Vermerk Überreicht von der Bibliothek Warburg auf Vorsatz. - Kapitale bestossen, obere Ecke anfangs etwas eselsohrig, leicht gebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar. Book number: 32318AB € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Descartes. Lehre - Persönlichkeit - Wirkung. 1.Auflage. Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1939. 308 pp. Softcover, spine sl.soiled. [3874] Book number: 3874 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Descartes. Lehre - Persoenlichkeit - Wirkung. Bermann-Fischer,1939. Gr.8. 308p. OBroschiert (Ruecken etwas gebraeunt, leicht wasserfl.). Erstausgabe. Book number: Z6-38-71 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Determinism and Indeterminism in Modern Physics. Historical and Systematic Studies of the Problem of Causality. Translated by O. Theodor Benfey. With a Preface by Henry Margenau. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1956. 8vo. XXIV, 227 S. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). Book number: 2141CB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Determinism and Indeterminism in Modern Physics Historical and Systematic Studies of the Problem of Causality New Haven, Yale University Press. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover. Previous owner's name to front end paper. Spine of wrapper is sunned. Wrapper has 1" closed tear to rear panel and small closed tear to leading edge of front panel. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 317665 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Science Philosophy Physics Science. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecrits sur l'art. Edition et Postface par Fabien Capeillères. Présentation par John Krois. Textes traduits par Christian Berner, Fabien Capeillères, Jean Carro et Jo‘l Gaubert. Traduit avec le concourt du Centre national du livre. Paris, Les Edeitions du Cerf, 1995, gr. in-8vo, 272 p., brochure originale illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 78429 CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 49.06 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3810]
Keywords: philosophy philosophie fine art, fine arts art history of art hist-art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Erkenntnisproblem in der Philosophie und Wissenschaft der neueren Zeit. 3. Auflage. 4 Bde. Berlin, Cassirer 1922/23, Neudruck Darmstadt, 1991. XVIII, 601; XV, 832; XIV, 483; 331 S. OLwd. (316-5-0019) Book number: 191173 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
Keywords: Philosophie philosophy; Politische Ideen Konservativismus Konservatismus Political Ideas Conservatism Id; Staat: Konservatismus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Erkenntnisproblem in der Philosophie und Wissenschaft der neueren Zeit Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1995. Volume 1 and 2 reprint of the 3rd ed.1922 and volume 3 and 4 reprint of the 2nd ed. 1957. Very good condition. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U27621 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 263.78 | £UK 167.5 | JP¥ 20486] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Erkenntnisproblem in der Philosophie und Wissenschaft der Neueren Zeit. Band 2. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1974. XV,832 pp. Hardcover. Fine. [86467] Book number: 86467 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Erkenntnisproblem in der Philosophie und Wissenschaft der neueren Zeit. Berlin, Verlag von Bruno Cassirer, 1906-20. 3 Bde. 8vo. XV, 608; XIV, 732; XIV, 483 S. Originale blaue Verlagsleinenbände (mit Prägung auf Rücken und Deckeln). Book number: 142370CB € 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 237.4 | £UK 150.75 | JP¥ 18437]
Keywords:
Philosophie: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Erkenntnisproblem in der Philosophie und Wissenschaft der neueren Zeit. 2. Band Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1974 Reprint of the 3rd ed. 1922. - Mit Namen- und Sachregister. - Olwd. Book number: Q93969 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Erkenntnisproblem | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Erkenntnisproblem in der Philosophie und Wissenschaft der Neueren Zeit Berlin, Bruno Cassirer, 1911-1920. 1911-1920. 3 Volumes. Volumes 1 & 2 (1911) state Second Edition. Volume 3 (1920) states First Edition. Rebound in modern grey cloth. Volume 3 is browned. Very Good condition. Book number: AR1371 USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 292 | £UK 244.25 | JP¥ 29900] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare Books
Keywords: history of ideas symbolic forms german philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Erkenntnisproblem in der Philosophie und Wissenschaft der neueren Zeit. 1. und 2. Band. Berlin, Bruno Cassirer, 1922. 3. Auflage. Gr.-8vo. XVIII, 601; XV, 832 S. Orig.-Halbleinwandbände. Vorwort mit einigen Anstreichungen, sonst gutes Exemplar. Book number: 22704AB € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 92.32 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7170]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Erkentnisproblem in der Philosophie und Wissenschaft der neueren Zeit. Band II. Darmstadt, 1971. XV,832 pp. Cloth.*Volume 2 only. Book number: 183105 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: Philosophy Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ernst Cassirer: Gesammelte Werke. Hamburger Ausgabe. I-XXV [25 vols.] Darmstadt, Wissenschaftlichte Buchgesellschaft, 1998-2007. the complete works of Cassirer in 25 volumes: over 10000pp. 25cm. cloth with dustwrapper, few minor tears in some of the dustwrappers, few little stains on the edges of 2 volumes, else in very good condition, [does not include vol.26 ("Register mit CD-Rom")], F75770 -- De LezenaarBook number: F75770 € 1400.00 [Appr.: US$ 1846.46 | £UK 1171 | JP¥ 143402] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophy philosophie Cassirer | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page