ascending
descending
found: 98 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARON, SALO W.; NAGEL, ERNEST; PINSON, KOPPEL S. (EDITORS).
Freedom And Reason: Studies In Philosophy And Jewish Culture.
The Free Press, Glencoe: 1951. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Ex library with usual stamps and markings. This volume is the product of a unique collaboration. Thirty leading scholars and thinkers present remarkable studies that bear directly on three major themes - Philosophy and the Social Sciences - Jewish Culture - The Life and Thought of Morris Raphael Cohen.
¶ 468 pages.
Book number: 14606X1
USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4965]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( Social Sciences Morris R. Cohen History Judaica Theology . . ).
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORRIS R. AND ERNEST NAGEL
An Introduction to Logic
New York: Harcourt (Harbinger), 1962. Soft Cover. Clean, tight trade paperback with very light wear to wraps. Sporadic underlining and notes in the text. An introduction to logic, includes such topics as propositions, syllogisms, probable inference and formal logic.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 006774
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: All
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORRIS R. AND ERNEST NAGEL
An Introduction to Logic
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 225pp includes exercises at back, plus index. Lightly foxed throughout else very good. 260 grams.
Book number: 20578
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ernest Nagel Logic Introduction, Morris Cohen Introductory Logic Logic
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORRIS R. AND ERNEST NAGEL
An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method
New York Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1934. Original black cloth, rather worn, and marked with much pencilling.
Book number: 90777
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORRIS R. AND NAGEL, ERNEST.
An introduction to logiv and scientific method.
Routledge & Kegan Paul: London, 1963. Cloth, dustwrapper, index, good copy, 467 pp.
Book number: 22029
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS R. COHEN; ERNEST NAGEL
Introduction to Logic
Harcourt, 1962-06. Paperback. Used: Very Good. name written on first page, cover is faded and has shelfwear .
Book number: 090213053
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190]
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORRIS R. AND ERNEST NAGEL
Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method
Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1934. 467 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very worn and rubbed cover, shaken, underlining.
Book number: 329558
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORRIS R.; NAGEL, ERNEST.
An Introduction To Logic And Scientific Method, Manual Em 621.
Harcourt Brace & Company, New York: 1934. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 467 pages.
Book number: 36167X1
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORRIS RAPHAEL / NAGEL, ERNEST
An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method.
New York, Harcourt 1946. 12, 467 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband
¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B2596
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Philosophie / Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORRIS R./ERNEST NAGEL
An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method.
Routledge & Kegan Paul,1957. xii,467p. Cloth.
Book number: Z7-51-195
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORRIS R. & NAGEL, ERNEST
An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1934. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice copy with some tone, smudge, rubbing & edge wear to gilt spine lettered black boards, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1934 Hard Cover. 467 pp. CONTENTS: Preface; I. The Subject Matter of Logic; Book I: Formal Logic; II. The Analysis of Propositions; III. The Relation Between Propositions; IV. The Categorical Syllogism; V. Hypothetical, Alternative, and Disjunctive Syllogisms; VI. Generalized or Mathematical Logic; VII. The Nature of a Logical or Mathematical System; VIII. Probable Inference; IX. Some Problems of Logic; Book II: Applied Logic and Scientific Method; X. Logic and the Method of Science; XI. Hypotheses and Scientific Method; XIII. The Methods of Experimental Inquiry; XIV. Probability and Induction; XV. Measurement; XVI. Statistical Methods; XVII. Probably Inference in History and Allied Inquiries; XVIII. Logic and Critical Evaluation; XIX. Fallacies; Appendix; Exercises.
Book number: 1527894
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN;NAGEL, ERNEST
An Introduction to Logic
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Hackett Pub Co Inc. 1993, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0872201449). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. pp.232 with index, bibliography and exercises. clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 012217
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0872201449
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORRIS R. AND ERNEST NAGEL
An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method
Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1934. 467 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, ex-library, penciling.
Book number: 353936
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORRIS RAPHAEL & NAGEL, ERNEST
An introduction to logic
1963. Paperback. Pp: 467. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1602088
€  7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.98 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MORRIS R. & ERNEST NAGEL [EDS.].
An Introduction to Logic en Scientific Method [Abridged Edition].
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1947. Original publishers blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, 3rd impression [1934 & 1939], 8vo: viij, 246pp. graphs, tables, conclusion, index. Very fine copy.
Book number: 41282
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

DANTO, ARTHUR; MORGENBESSER, SIDNEY, EDS.; NAGEL, ERNEST, PREFACE
Philosophy of Science
New York, Meridian Books, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. B0007FE1NA. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--marks, scuffs and scrapes. Sme wear at sp edges, sp creases, reading crease. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Llty tanned ins wraps, pp. Tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 31542
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

NAGEL, ERNEST AND JAMES R NEWMAN.
Godel's Proof.
[Np]: New York University Press, 1960. 1. Second Impression. Numerous b/w figures. 118 pp. Tall 8vo, Illustrative on tan paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good+/No jacket issued. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges toned with some minor scratches; else clean & sound.
Book number: 40695
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Science & Technology, Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN MORRIS R AND NAGEL ERNEST
An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method Complete Edition
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Good to very good in dust jacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 467 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 37827
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

NAGEL, ERNEST (1901-1985) & BRANDT, RICHARD B., EDS,
Meaning and Knowledge: Systematic Readings in Epistemology.
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [1965]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+668+[4]pp. Printed beige cloth with painted spine and front labels. A few pages highlighted, else a VG reading copy. Binding: HB.
Book number: 053820
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

NAGEL ERNEST
The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation
Indianapolis, Indiana: Hackett Publishing Company reprint no date (1961) 618p paperback
Book number: 46960
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

NAGEL ERNEST
The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1st edn 1961 618p hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper
Book number: 68673
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

NAGEL ERNEST
The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1st edn 1961 618p hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper
Book number: 68673
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

NAGEL ERNEST
The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation
Indianapolis, Indiana: Hackett Publishing Company reprint no date (1961) 618p paperback
Book number: 46960
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

NAGEL ERNEST
The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation
Routledge & Kegan Paul reprint 1971 (1961) 618p dustwrapper
Book number: 35539
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

NAGEL ERNEST
The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1961 618p dustwrapper
Book number: 8406
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Philosophy History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search