ascending
descending
found: 262 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
GUERIN DANIEL ET MANDEL ERNEST
LA CONCENTRATION ECONOMIQUE AUX ETATS-UNIS.
ANTHROPOS, 1971. 226 pages. Le règne des monopoles : Naissance des monopoles - La concentration après la Deuxième guerre Mondiale - Marchés monopolisés ... / Agriculture et Capitalisme : Le fermier dans le passé - Les "raisins de la colère" - Les monopoles contre le fermier - Concentration dans l'agriculture etc.. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 320-Science politique. .
Book number: R320002747
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANDEL, ERNEST
Delightful murder: a social history of the crime story
Pluto Press, London, 1984. 1st Paperback Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. book a second-hand, and apart from the slight darkening of the page edges there is no damage to describe. This book leaves no clue unturned in its search for the links between crime fiction and the wider social reality. Its villains and heroes are at shown to reflect changes in the organisation of society. With the arrival of corporate crime and mass consumption, the essence of the genre is exposed: its relationship to the crisis of society is dialectical. Size: Octavo (standard book size). VIII, 152 pages, in original photographic illustrated paperback binding. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0239603
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: literary criticism crime fiction sociology Essays & Literary Criticism; crime fiction. crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; MANDEL, ERNEST; HAAPAKOSKI, PEKKA; ROWTHORN, BOB; LABROUSSE, ERNEST
New Left Review, 86 (July-August 1974) : Interviewing Lucio Colletti
London: New Left Review, 1974. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Colletti, "A Political and Philosophical Interview"; Haapakoski, "Brezhnevism in Finland"; Mandel, "Solzhenitsyn, Stalinism, and the October Revolution"; Rowthorn, "Neo-Classicism, Neo-Ricardianism, and Marxism"; Labrousse, "Observations on a New History of Modern France"; Wilson, "The Phenomenon of the Great Fear." ; 9.0" tall; 104 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800045
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, PERRY WITH QUINTIN HOARE ET AL (EDS.) (CONTRIBUTORS - BILL WARREN, ANDRE GUNNARSSON, ANGEL HERNANDEZ, ERNEST MANDEL)
New Left Review #72 Polish Workers Speak (March-April, 1972)
London: New Left Review, 1972, . paper bound, 108pp. Issue #72. Very good condition. Bill Warren on 'Capitalist Planning and the State'; Andre Glucksmann on'The Althusserian Theatre'; Gisli Gunnarsson on 'New Regime in Iceland'; Angel Hernandez and Ernest Mandel on 'Marx's Formation - an Exchange'.
Book number: 16432
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: New Left Review; Perry Anderson; Quintin Hoare, Bill Warren, Andre Gunnarsson, Angel Hernandez, Ernest Mandel; Polish Workers Working Class; Althusserian Theatre Althusser; New Regime Iceland; Marx's Formation Exchange Political Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; HALLIDAY, FRED; MANDEL, ERNEST; MARONEY, HEATHER; PARBONI, RICCARDO; RAY, SATYAJIT; WILLOUGHBY, JOHN; DI LEONARDI, MICAELA
New Left Review, 141 (September-October 1983) : War and Peace in the '80s
London: New Left Review, 1983. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Halliday, "Cold War in the Caribbean"; Mandel, "The Threat of Nuclear War and the Struggle for Socialism"; Maroney, "Feminism at Work"; Parboney, "Reflections on Williamsburg"; Ray, "The Education of a Film-Maker"; Willoughby, "Marxism and Demography"; di Leonardi, "Response."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800058
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, PERRY (ED.) (CONTRIBUTORS - ERNEST MANDEL, MARTIN NICOLAUS, MAO TSE-TUNG, ERIC HOBSBAWM, CHIARA INGRAO)
New Left Review #54 (March-April, 1969)
London: New Left Review, 1969, . paper bound, 96pp. Issue #54. Moderately cocked else very good. Ernest Mandel on 'Where is America going?'; Martin Nicolaus on 'Blacks: Students: Workers'; Mao Tse-tung's 'Talk to Red Guards'; Eric Hobsbawm on 'Communist History'; Chiara Ingrao on 'Agitational Work in Schools'; and Belgrade/Greece/Mapping Pop.
Book number: 16427
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: New Left Review; Perry Anderson; Ernest Mandel, Martin Nicolaus, Mao Tse-Tung, Eric Hobsbawm, Chiara Ingrao Political Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, PERRY WITH QUINTIN HOARE ET AL (EDS.) (CONTRIBUTORS - ERNEST MANDEL; PEKKA HAAPAKOSKI; BOB ROWTHORN; ERNEST LABROUSSE)
New Left Review #86 Interviewing Lucio Colletti (July-August, 1974)
London: New Left Review, 1974, . paper bound, 104pp. Issue #86. Very good condition. Interview with Lucio Colletti; Ernest Mandel on 'Solzhenitsyn and Bolshevism; Pekka Haapakoski on 'Brezhnevism in Finland'; Bob Rowthorn on 'Neo-Ricardianisn or Marxism?'; Ernest Labrousse on 'Contours of the Third Republic'.
Book number: 16436
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: New Left Review; Perry Anderson; Quintin Hoare, Lucio Colletti Interview; Ernest Mandel; Pekka Haapakoski; Bob Rowthorn; Ernest Labrousse; Solzhenitsyn Bolshevism; Brezhnevism Finland; Neo-Ricardianism Marxism; Contours Third Republic Political Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; WARREN, BILL; GLUCKSMANN, ANDRÉ; GUNNARSSON, GISLI; HERNANDEZ, ANGEL; MANDEL, ERNEST
New Left Review, 72 (March-April 1972) : Polish Workers Speak
London: New Left Review, 1972. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have age-related fading at top edge, darkened spine, general shelf wear. ; Contents: Warren, "Capitalist Planning and the State"; Documents: "Polish Document - Presentation" and "Polish Workers and Party Leaders - a Confrontation"; Gunnarsson, "The New Regime in Iceland"; Glucksmann, "Introduction to Glucksmann: A Ventriloquist Structuralism"; Hernandez, "The Development of Marx's Economic Thought"; Mandel, "Reply."; 9.0" tall; 108 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800038
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

BAHRO, RUDOLF; MANDEL, ERNEST; OERTZEN, PETER VON
Was da alles auf uns zukommt. Band 2, Perspektiven der 80er Jahre
edition VielFalt im Verlag Olle & Wolter, Berlin, 1980 "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 388395702X. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU365441
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BORTZ, JEFFREY; CASTRO, FIDEL; MANDEL, ERNEST U.A.
Schuldenkrise, In der Dritten Welt tickt eine Zeitbombe
isp-Verlag, Frankfurt am Main "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU345689
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEL, ERNEST; FAGAN, GUS (TRANSLATED BY)
Beyond Perestroika: The Future of Gorbachev's U.S.S.R.
London and New York, Verso. 1991, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0860913392) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, xvi, 240 pp. illus. bib. notes; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with light handling soil. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 021632
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0860913392
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANDEL ERNEST
DE LA COMMUNE A MAI 68, HISTOIRE DU MOUVEMENT OUVRIER INTERNATIONAL
La Brèche, 1978. 273 pages. 'Ecrits politiques' 1. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 320-Science politique. .
Book number: RO40209859
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANDEL ERNEST
LA CRISE 1974-1978, LES FAITS, LEUR INTERPRETATION MARXISTE
Flammarion, 1978. 226 pages. 'Champs Flammarion', n° 55, Champ économique. In-12 Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 330-Economie. .
Book number: RO40209053
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANDEL ERNEST
CRITIQUE DE L'EUROCOMMUNISME
François Maspero, 1978. 319 pages. Page de garde déchirée. 'Petite collection Maspero', n° 188. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. 1er plat abîmé. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 320-Science politique. ISBN: 2707110019.
Book number: RO40209693
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: 27071100191
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEL ERNEST
Die deutsche Wirtschaftskrise. Lehren der Rezession 1966/67
Europäische Verlagsanstalt . geheftete Ausgabe, 56 Seiten. Zustand: gut, Papier gebräunt, sichtbare Gebrauchsspuren, Schnittkante berieben, Ort und Datum auf Deckel
Book number: BU006085
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANDEL ERNEST
LA FORMATION DE LA PENSEE ECONOMIQUE DE KARL MARX, DE 1843 JUQU'A LA REDACTION DU 'CAPITAL'
François Maspero, 1982. 218 pages. 'Fondations'. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 330-Economie. ISBN: 2707112909.
Book number: RO40209235
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: 27071129091
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANDEL ERNEST
INITIATION A LA THEORIE ECONOMIQUE MARXISTE
EDI, 1983. 125 pages. 3e édition revue et augmentée. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 320-Science politique. ISBN: 2851390724.
Book number: RO40209667
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: 28513907241
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ERNEST MANDEL
INTRODUCTION AU MARXISME
FONDS LEON LESOIL. 1977. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 221 pages. Premier plat illustré en noir et blanc.
Book number: R260106721
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Science politique
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEL, ERNEST; PEARCE, BRIAN (TRANSLATED BY)
Marxist Economic Theory, Volume II
New York, Monthly Review Press. 1962. (ISBN: 0853451583) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 389-797 pp. biblio. index; 21 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Creasing along front hinge, light edgewear to wraps. Browning. Please note: Volume 2 only. Good.
Book number: 021327
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: 0853451583
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ERNEST & NOVACK, GEORGE. MANDEL
The Marxist Theory of Alienation.
Pathfinder Press, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, no spine or cover creases, some light cover wear, clean, tight, name on first page. ID: mon0000011906 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000011906
USD 8.04 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ERNEST MANDEL.
OU VA L'URSS DE GORBATCHEV.
La brèche.. 1989.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 395 pages. Quelques tableaux dans le texte. Etqiuette sur le dos de l'ouvrage. Tampon sur la page de titre. Scotch sur la 2nde et la 3 ème de couverture. Ecritures au stylo sur les 3 tranches de l'ouvrage.
Book number: RO20079181
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Europe de l'Est, URSS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANDEL ERNEST.
TRAITE D ECONOMIE MARXISTE. TOME 2.
JULLIARD, 1964. 555 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 330-Economie. .
Book number: R150136479
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MANDEL ERNEST
TRAITE D'ECONOMIE MARXISTE, 2 TOMES
Julliard, 1964. 516 pages pou le tome I et 555 pages pour le tome II. Couvertures partiellement décolorées. Le marxisme est-il dépassé ? Pourquoi le capitalisme industriel est-il apparu d'abord en Europe occidentale ? ... In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos fané. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 320-Science politique. .
Book number: RO40209735
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEL ERNEST
Trattato marxista di economia
Roma, Samonà e Savelli, 1970. . 2 volumi, 21 cm, brossura editoriale, pp. 570; 591. Ottimo.
Book number: "BS766
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: marxismo//economia//comunismo
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search