| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Words & Things: A Critical Account Of Linguistic Philosophy & Study Ideology. Beacon Press, Boston: 1960. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 270 pages. Book number: 62671X1 USD 44.75 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3475] Catalogue: LANGUAGE
Keywords: (Language, Linguistics, Linguistic Philosophy, Ernest Gellner). | In shopping cart More information div> |
{2nd copy} Words and Things: An Examination of, and an Attack on, Linguistic Philosophy. With a new (2005) preface by Ian Jarvie Routledge (Routledge Classics) reprint 2005 (1959) pp.xxiv,360, paperback, fine [0415345480] Book number: 77893 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Psychanalytic Movement - or, The Cunning of Unreason Paladin (Paladin Movements and Ideas) reprint 1988 (1985) 241p paperback Book number: 35834 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Psychanalytic Movement - or, The Cunning of Unreason Paladin (Paladin Movements and Ideas) reprint 1988 (1985) 241p paperback Book number: 35834 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Words and Things Penguin Books reprint 1968** (1959) 298p stamp of a now defunct philosophy department on front free end-paper - otherwise VG paperback (First published by Gollancz in 1959. There is an introduction by Bertrand Russell.) Book number: 61241 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Words and Things Penguin Books reprint 1968** (1959) 298p stamp of a now defunct philosophy department on front free end-paper - otherwise VG paperback (First published by Gollancz in 1959. There is an introduction by Bertrand Russell.) Book number: 61241 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Words and Things London: Penguin Books, 1968. Paperback. Penguin Books 1968; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31304 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Words and Things Penguin Books reprint 1968** (1959) 298p an ex-library copy - otherwise VG- paperback (First published by Gollancz in 1959. There is an introduction by Bertrand Russell.) Book number: 61240 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Words and Things Penguin Books reprint 1968** (1959) 298p an ex-library copy - otherwise VG- paperback (First published by Gollancz in 1959. There is an introduction by Bertrand Russell.) Book number: 61240 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Words & Things a Critical Account of Linguistic Philosophy and a Study in Ideology Boston: Beacon, 1960. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket torn chipped and little soiled.. Very Good . Book number: LD7161 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1903]
Keywords: Lingistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Words and Things: An examination of, and an attack on, Linguistic Philosophy. Foreword by Bertram Russell. With a new (2005) preface by Ian Jarvie Routledge (Routledge Classics) reprint 2005 (1959) 360p, paperback, fine - as new [0415345480] Book number: 76476 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History Of Anthropological Thought Faber & Faber, 1981, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. xxxvi+218pp, index, a fine copy in a near fine slightly edge worn dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. 0571117120 ¶ A systemstic & interpretational history of Social Anthropology be one of the leading exponents of the discipline. by studying the work of anthropologists from Montesquieu to Hertz, E-P asks many of the leading quiestions still to be answered by the science. Book number: 32690 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: ISBN 0571117120, anthropology, sociology, ethnography 0571117120 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bedingungen der Freiheit. Die Zivilgesellschaft und ihre Rivalen. Aus dem Englishchen ubersetzt von Siegfried Kohlhammer. Klett-Cotta 1995 235pp, dw. Book number: 4841 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: eg anthropology philosophy german bbextra | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cause and Meaning in the Social Sciences London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 228 pp.. Spine of dj faded, else a fine copy in dust jacket . Edited & with a preface by I.C. Jarvie & Joseph Agassi. Book number: BOOKS027030I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cause and Meaning in the Social Sciences London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1973]. orig.cloth. 23x15cm, xi,228 pp. Rith some inked notes on table-of-contents page.. Pencilled underlinings to the first 110 pages. Good. dustwrappe ¶ Edited with a preface by I. C. Jarvie and Joseph Agassi. Contents: Explanation in history; Concepts and society; Winch's idea of a social science; The new idealism - cause and meaning in the social sciences. Appendix: Anthropomorphism; The entry of the philosophers; time and theory in social anthropology; Sociology and social anthropology; On Malinowski; On Evans-Pritchard; On structuralism; Ideal language and kinship structure;The concept of kinship- with special reference to Mr Needham's "Descent systems and ideal language"; Nature and society in social anthroplogy; The alchemists of sociology; the sociology of faith. Book number: BOOKS014767I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Philosophy of Science, Social Sciences, Sociology, Anthropology, Sociological Theory, Malinowski, Structuralism, Structuralist, Evans-Pritchard, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cause and Meaning in the Social Sciences. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine of dj, two pen markings, o/wise good. Scarce. Includes essays on Winch's Ideas of a Social Science; Time and Theory in Social Anthropology; On Malinowski; Ideal Language and Kinship Structure; On Evans-Pritchard etc. 228pp. ISBN 0710075995. Book number: 58506 AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 72 US$ 94.81 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7363]
Keywords: 20th twentieth history historical century philosophy social sociology science anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cause and meaning in the social sciences. Routledge Kegan Paul, 1973. 228pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper but sun discolouration. Book number: 472602 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Sociology 0710075995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Thought and Politics London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1974). orig.cloth. 22x14cm, ix,207 pp, An inked note to table-of-contents and flyleaf.. Minor rubbing. Pencilled underlining to text. Good. ¶ Edited with a preface by I. C. Jarvie and Joseph Agassi. Contents: Prepare to Meet Thy Doom: A Sermon on the Ambivalence of Progress, Reason, Liberty,Equality and Fraternity; Myth, Ideology & Revolution; Democracy & Industrialization; Contemporary Thought & Politics; Behind the Barricades at LSE; The Panther & the Dove: Reflections on Rebellliousness & Its Milieux; How to Live in Anarchy; The Concept of a Story; Our Current Sense of History; Ernst Kolman; or, Knowledge and Communism; Scale and Nation; The Pluralist Anti-levellers of Prague; The Dangers of Tolerance; On Democracy in France. Book number: BOOKS017087I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Political Sociology, Philosophy, Politics, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Thought and Politics London & Boston, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710077432) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library..HARDCOVER. 207 pages. Clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright DJ un-clipped, usual library stamps/stickers/markings. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Book number: 010563 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics 0710077432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil in Modern Philosophy Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710078862. First Printing; DJ spine sunned, price-clipped ; 262 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 250302 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: 0710078862 Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil in Modern Philosophy. Routledge Kegan Paul, 1974. 262pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper which is faded on spine. Book number: 530471 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Keywords: Sociology 0710078865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil in Modern Philosophy London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, ix,262 pp, Light pencilled underlining to pages 78-90 & 185-186.. Minor rubbing. VG. In a feded dustwrapper. ¶ Edited with a preface by I. C. Jarvie and Joseph Agassi. Contents: Philosophy in General: The Devil in Modern Philosophy; The Crisis in the Humanities & the Mainstream of Philosphy; Reflections on Philosphy, Especialy in America; On Being Wrong; Is Belief Really Necessary? On Ethics: Maxims; Ethics & Logic; Knowing How & Validity; Morality & 'je ne sais quoi' Concepts; Some Ancestors: French 18th-Century Materialism; Philosophy in Particular: Thought & Time, or the Reluctant Relativist; Poker Player; Ayer's Epistle to the Russians; Ayer on Moore & Russell; The Belief Machine; Psychologists & Others: Ther Ascent of Life; Man's Picture of his World; On Freud & Reich; A Genetic Psychologist's Confessions; Eysenck: Seeing Emperors Naked; On Chomsky. Book number: BOOKS016984I USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Keywords: Philosophy, Ethics, Psychology, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encounters with Nationalism. Wiley-Blackwell, 1994. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 541313 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Politics 0631194819 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encounters with nationalism. Oxford: Blackwell, 1994. xv+208p, preface, index, very good first paperback edition in pictorial wraps.. Book number: 112860 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Critical Theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legitimation of Belief Cambridge, 1979. 210 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; some penciling. Book number: 343425 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page