| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 236 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
childhood and society Penguin, Harmsworth, 1967. reprint, Softcover, Illustrated by: diagrams. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. reading creases on the spine, rubbing of the edge of the spine, age toning of the page's edges. This book, now in a revised 2nd edition is an interpretation of human life on psychological lines. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 432 pages. Illustrator: diagrams. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0241554 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: sociology psychology childrearing Sociology & Culture; children. children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emotional Problems of the Student New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Light normal scuffs on exterior, with normal library markings. A study of the emotional development and issues faced by students at impressionable ages. 253 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 039634 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Child, Children, Youth, Juvenile, Growth, Development, Child Psychology, Psychology, Pyschological, Study, Studies, Reference, Psychiatry, Childhood, Mental Health, Health, Pediatrics, Pediatricians, Psychosocial, Psychosexual, Behavior, Disorders, Parent | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emotional Problems of the Student Garden City, NY, Anchor Books. 1966. Trade Paperback. Normal paperback wear. A study of emotional problems that are common during school years. 283 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 040736 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychology, Psych, Psychiatry, Psychosocial, Psychosexual, Behavior, Disorder, Mind, Mental, Hygiene, Psychiatrists, Counselors, Therapists, Freud, Emotions, Emotional, Students, Children, Child, Youth, Juvenile, Pediatrics, Problems, Psychoanalysis, Psyc | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emotional Problems Of The Student. Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Contains essays entitled: The Role of the College Psychiatrist by Dana L. Farnsworth and Preston K. Munter; Faculty Counseling and Referral by Willard Dalrymple; The Role of the Psychologist in a College Health Service by Charles C. McArthur and Kenneth T. Dinklage; Distinguishing Patterns of Student Neuroses by Charles C. McArthur; Acute Psychosis, Depression and Elation (Revised Version) by Gaylord P. Coon; Basic Character Disorders and Homosexuality by Graham B. Blaine, Jr. and Charles C. McArthur; Student Apathy by Paul A. Walters, Jr.; Drugs and Adolescence: Use and Abuse by Paul A. Walters, Jr.; Problems Connected With Studying by Graham B. Blaine, Jr. and Charles C. McArthur; Inability To Learn A Foreign Language by Kenneth T. Dinklage; The Text Is The Adversary by Roderick C. Hodgins; The Return Of The College Dropout by David Sorenson; The Movement by Charles C. McArthur; Emotional Disturbances Among College Women by Carl A. L. Binger; Special Problems of Graduate Students in the School of Arts and Sciences by Robert L. Nelson; Special Problems Encountered at the Graduate School of Business Administration by Henry H. Babcock; and Psychiatric Problems of Medical Students by Graham B. Blaine, Jr. Includes an Index. ¶ 388 pages. Book number: 70214X1 USD 1815.00 [Appr.: EURO 1445.5 | £UK 1157.75 | JP¥ 144180] Catalogue: PSYCHIATRY
Keywords: ( Psychiatrist Dana . Farnsworth Preston K. Munter Faculty Counseling Willard Dalrymple Psychologists Health Services . . Neuroses Acute Psychosis Depression Elation Gaylord P. Coon Character Disorders Homosexuality Apathy by Paul . Walters . Drugs Adoles | In shopping cart More information div> |
War: Studies from Psychology, Sociology, Anthropology - Revised and Enlarged Edition Basic Books, Inc. 1968. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Revised edition. Spine creased, spine leans right, cover toned, minor pencil marks in text. 1968 Trade Paperback. 438 pp. A collection of writings on war from various schools of discipline. Book number: 1504026 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Clearance Psychology Sociology Clearance Psychology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cover Photograph of Erikson and "One Man in His Time Plays Many Psychosocial Parts -- Erik Erikson's Eight Ages of Man" in New York Times Magazine New York, New York Times, 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. No other date appears on this issue. Book number: b20833 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood and Society Penguin Books revised edn 1965 431p paperback VG Book number: 65089 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood and Society Triad / Paladin revised edn reprint 1977 (1965) 397p paperback VG [0586083561] Book number: 28161 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood and Society London: Penguin Books, 1969. Paperback. Penguin Books 1969; Good plus in paperback-a reading copy; 429 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29687 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood and Society Penguin Books revised edn reprint 1969 (1965) 431p paperback VG [0586083561] Book number: 65088 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood and Society Triad / Paladin revised edn reprint 1977 (1965) 397p paperback VG [0586083561] Book number: 28161 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Identity Youth and Crisis Norton. 1968. Paperback. ISBN: 0393097862. 5th printing PB Fine/Paper wraps. No significant defects; 8vo. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 22657 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Adolescent Problems
Keywords: 0393097862 Psychology & Paychiatry Adolescent Psychology The Self, Ego Personality | In shopping cart More information div> |
Identity: Youth and Crisis Faber and Faber 1968 336p dustwrapper Book number: 9528 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adolescence Et Crise - la Quete de L'Identite France, Flammarion. 1978. leather-like Hardcover, 12 x 18 Cm. 348 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 060870 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGIE psycho psychiatrie psychique mental caractere comportement attitute psychanalyse psychanaliste motivation bonheur subconscient psychologue volonte psychosomaticien psychiatrique QI stress anxiete angoisse depression depressif apprentissage co | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adolescence Et Crise - la Quete de L'Identite France, Flammarion. 1978. leather-like Hardcover, 12 x 18 Cm. 348 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 072051 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGIE psycho psychiatrie psychique mental caractere comportement attitute psychanalyse psychanaliste motivation bonheur subconscient psychologue volonte psychosomaticien psychiatrique QI stress anxiete angoisse depression depressif apprentissage co | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adolescence Et Crise - la Quete de L'Identite France, Flammarion. 1978. leather-like Hardcover, 12 X 18 Cm. 348 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 043312 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adulthood : Preface By Stephen R.Graubard New York, W.W.Norton. 1978, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0393090868) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Graphs Statistics Etc. Black cloth boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.An orange decoration between.The jacket shows very light shelf wear one small close tear at the top of front by the spine. perhaps a little sunning to the back of the cover. Tight and clean there are no marks of any kind. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket/Pcl. Book number: 901532 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0393090868 Graphs Statistics Etc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adulthood. 267 pp. W. W. Norton & Co., Inc. (1978, 1976) 1st ed. Softcover., Very good. Book number: PSYC10357 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adulthood. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1978]. 1st Paperback Edition. xii+276pp. Trade paperback. Edges a bit shelfworn, else VG. ISBN: 0393090868. Binding: PB. Book number: 041322 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adulthood NY: W.W. Norton, 1978. Hard bound, first edition, 276pp includes notes on contributors, and index. Corners lightly bumped. Minor tear to front free endpaper else very good in very slightly edge torn yet very good dust jacket. 620 grams. Contributions by Robert Bellah, William Bouwsma, Robert Coles, Joseph Goldstein, Tamara Hareven, Winthrop Jordan, Herant Katchadourian, Ira Lapidus, Kenneth Lynn, Martin Malia, Thomas Rohlen, Lloyd Rudolph, Susanne Hoeber Rudolph, Tu Wei-Ming and Wallace Stegner. Book number: 20417 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Aging
Keywords: Adulthood Erik Erikson, Cross-Developmental Psychology, Robert Bellah, William Bouwsma, Robert Coles, Joseph Goldstein, Tamara Hareven, Winthrop Jordan, Herant Katchadourian, Ira Lapidus, Kenneth Lynn, Martin Malia, Thomas Rohlen, Lloyd Rudolph, Susanne H | In shopping cart More information div> |
Challenge of Youth, The Doubleday Anchor, 1965. 340 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slight ink underlining. Mass-market paperback. Book number: 259429 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Challenge Of Youth. Anchor Books: 1965. Softcover. Reading copy. Originally published as Youth: Change and Challenge. Most of the essays ... originated in a seminar sponsored by the Tamiment Institute and held in Tamiment-in-the-Poconos in May, 1961. ¶ 340 pages. Book number: 12355X1 USD 8.15 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 647] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: ( Sociolgy Adolescents Change . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood and Society, 2nd edition, revised and enlarged Norton, 1963. 445 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spine, underlining. Book number: 193975 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood and Society Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1993. (ISBN: 039331068x). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/445 pages - Discusses the work on the social significance of childhood. (K2071HI2). Good. Book number: K2071 USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1088] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: childhood, society, psychology, therapy, treatment, culture, relationships, training, accomplishments, society, 039331068x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood & Society (35th Anniversary Edition). W. W. Norton, New York: 1985. Softcover. Very good condition. This book originated in the practice of psychoanalysis. Its main chapters are based on specimen situations which called for interpretation and correction: anxiety in young children, apathy in American Indians, confusion in veterans of war, and arrogance in young Nazis. Includes an Index. ¶ 445 pages. Book number: 48467X1 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: (Identity Youth Adolf Hitler Nazis Maxim Gorky Apathy American Ego Sioux Indians Toys Reason Anxiety Neurosis Yurok Taboos Self Psychoanalysis Sigmund Freud Mothers Alfred Kroeber Grandparents Fear Child Training Autonomy Adolescence Infantile Behavior Cr | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page