| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 114 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Amor and Psyche; the Psychic Development of the Feminine; a Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius: by Erich Neumann. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Bollingen series,; 54 [New York], Pantheon Books, 1956, First American edition. Small octavo in blue DJ; 181 p. illus. 21 cm; bibliography: p. 165-168. . Hardcover. . Fine in Very Good+ DJ in mylar jacket; place and date written in tiny ink letters to bottom of front free endpaper., Latin fiction -- History and criticism. Psychological fiction -- History and criticism. Mythology, Classical, in literature. Psyche (Greek deity) in literature. Eros (Greek deity) in literature. Femininity in literature. Book number: 10522 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Psychology Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Werk Thomas Manns (Mann's). Eine Bibliographie (a Bibliography of the Work of Thomas Mann) Berlin: Akademie-Verlag / S. Fischer, 1959. The original edition of the standard bibliography of the works of Thomas Mann. About 1,000 works described. 320 pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth. Fine and bright, with previous owner's stamp on back of title. . Book number: 2242 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902] Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: Bibliography Thomas Mann Manns | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystic Vision: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks [Bollingen Series XXX, 6] Princeton, 1970. 487 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 357588 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dynamic Aspects of the Psyche: Selections from Past Springs New York, The Analytical Psychology Club of New York, Incorporated. 1956. Soft Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, "Notes Regarding the Dynamics of Self" (Adler); "The Magic Dimension of the Unconscious" (Whitmont); and "The Moon and Matriarchal Consciousness" (Neumann). Typical library marks; some rippling and edge wear on exterior. 72 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 041893 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychology, Psychological, Psych, Psychiatrists, Psychiatry, Study, Studies, Reference, Psychoanalysis, Psychotherapy, Psychosocial, Psychosexual, Human, Behavior, Mind, Mental, Hygiene, Illness, Therapy, Therapists, Counseling, Counselors, Education, Aca | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man and Time - Papers From the Eranos Yearbook: Volume 3 - Bollingen Series New York: Pantheon Books for the Bollingen Foundation, 1957, First Edition in Englsih. Some fading and staining to linen covers. Gift inscription on endpaper. (xx), 414pp including index . Hardback without dust wrapper , Good to Very Good . Book number: 711121 GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.57 | JP¥ 2111] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor and Psyche: The Psychic Development of the Feminine: A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. LIV. 1971, 13th printing. (ISBN: 0691017727) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 181 pp. biblio. index; 21 cm. First published, 1952. Translated from the German. Tight, clean copy. "The renowned tale of Amor and Psyche, from Apuleius's second-century Latin novel The Golden Ass, is one of the most charming fragments of classical literature. Neumann chose it as the exemplar of an unusual study of feminine psychology. Unfolding the spiritual and mythical background of the pagan narrative, he shows how the contest between the mortal maid Psyche and the great goddess Aphrodite over the god Amor--Aphrodite's son, Psyche's husband--yields surprising and valuable insights into the psychic life of women." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 044826 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0691017727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor and Psyche: The Psyche Development of the Feminine. A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956 181p, frontispiece, smallish format, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Book number: 107491 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archetypal World of Henry Moore Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. LXVIII. 1985, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0691018650) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 200 pp. illus. bib. notes; 22 cm. First published under title: Die archetypische Welt Henry Moores. Translated from the German. Good+. Underlining/half a dozen pages, otherwise tight & clean. Jungian analytical psychology applied to Moore's "archetypal" sculptures. Good. Book number: 043002 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0691018650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and the Creative Unconscious: Four Essays Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. LXI. 1971, Reprint, 1974. (ISBN: 0691017735) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232 pp. illus. biblio.; 21 cm. Good+. Wraps fine. Previous owner's marks on half a dozen pages, chiefly clean. Jungian psychologist. "A translation of Kunst und schopferisches Unberwusstes, which was published in 1954 .. as the third of a series of volumes of collected essays .. under the common title Umkreisung der Mitte. To the three original essays a fourth has been added." Essays on: "Leonardo da Vinci and the Mother Archetype"; "Art and Time"; "A Note on Marc Chagall"; and "Creative Man and Transformation." "Four essays on the psychological aspects of art. A study of Leonardo treats the work of art, and art itself, not as ends in themselves, but rather as instruments of the artist's inner situation. Two other essays discuss the relation of art to its epoch and specifically the relation of modern art to our own time. An essay on Chagall views this artist in the context of the problems explored in the other studies." - Publisher. Good. Book number: 038685 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: European::4. Renaissance
Keywords: 0691017735 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Mother: An Analysis of the Archetype Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. XLVII. 1972, Reprint, 1991. (ISBN: 0691017808) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xliii, 379, 185 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Mythos Ser. First published under title: Die Grosse Mutter. Translated from the German. Tight, clean copy. Jungian study. "Neumann examines how the Feminine has been experienced and expressed in many cultures from prehistory to our own time. Appearing as goddess and demon, gate and pillar, garden and tree, hovering sky and containing vessel, the Feminine is seen as an essential factor in the dialectical relation of individual consciousness, symbolized by the child, to the ungraspable matrix, symbolized by the Great Mother." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 045343 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Genre & Subject::Figure & Nudes
Keywords: 0691017808 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deutscher Minnesang (1150-1300) Stuttgart: Philipp Reclam Jun, 1965. Softcover. Book is in the German language (Mittelhochdeutsch with modern German on facing page). Sound binding. Age-darkened pages with underlined and highlighted passages (introductory essay) and marginal notes. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Medieval troubadour songs in German. ; 6.0" tall; 184 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 950081 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: German Language Deutsch Medieval Middle Ages Song Literature All Literature Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : German (Deutsch) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor and Psyche; the Psychic Development of the Femine; a Commentary on the Tale By Apuleius.. New York, Pantheon Books, 1956. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. 181p., b/w front., original cloth, ex libris (Bollingen series, 54). Book number: 002616 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Classics Apuleius | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor and Psyche: The Psychic Development of the Feminine. A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius New York: Pantheon Books, (1956). Trans. by Ralph Manheim. 8vo. Cloth. 181 p. Bollingen Series LIV. 1st printing. Fine in fine d.w. With Bollingen Series complimentary card laid in.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 58147 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor and Psyche: the psychic development of the feminine: a commentary on the tale by Apuleius. NY, Princeton Univ Press, (1973). 3rd ptg. G PB. Some page corners creased. Using the pagan narrative, Neumann shows the contest between maid & goddess yields female insights. Book number: BOOKS017166I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Women
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor und Psyche. Eine Tiefenpsychologische deutung. Mit den text des Märchens von Apuleius. Überstezung von A. Schaeffer. Olten und Freiburg im Breisgau. Walter-Verlag. 1979. 2. Auflage. 8°. 177pp. Or.hardcover with d.j. Book number: 46064 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Psychologie, Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor and Psyche: The Psychic Development of the Feminine a Commentary on the Tale By Apuleius Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Bollingen Foundation, 1971. (ISBN: 0691017727) Soft Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Fine softbound trade editionl Unmarked. Fine. Book number: 012275 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0691017727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor and Psyche : The Psychic Development of the Feminine: A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius (Bollingen Ser., Vol. 54) Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press. 1971, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0-691-01772-7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Nr. VG/No Jacket. Book number: 053451 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Psychology General 0691017727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor and Psyche: The Psychic Development of the Feminine. A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius New York: Pantheon Books, (1956). Trans. by Ralph Manheim. 8vo. Cloth. 181 p. Bollingen Series LIV. 1st printing. Fine in fine d.w. With Bollingen Series complimentary card laid in.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 58147 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor and Psyche: the psychic development of the feminine. A commentary on the tale by Apuleius London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1956, First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo (13 x 21 cm), blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Pp VII, 181, with frontispiece plate of a statue of Amor and Psyche. Containing an editorial note, the tale "Amor and Psyche" from the Metamorphoses or Golden Ass of Lucius Apuleius, the commentary, a postscript, a list of works cited, and an index. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Pencilled marks in the margins with occasional underlining, otherwise good condition. Book number: 12481 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Classical Greece and Rome
Keywords: Latin Literature, Apuleius | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Amor And Psyche: The Psychic Development Of The Feminine: A Commentary On The Tale By Apuleius. (Mythos Series): The Psychic Development Of The Feminine, ... Tale By Apuleius (Works By Erich Neumann)" Princeton University Press 1971 Paperback, 192pp. "The renowned tale of Amor and Psyche, from Apuleius's second-century Latin novel The Golden Ass, is one of the most charming fragments of classical literature. Neumann chose it as the exemplar of an unusual study of feminine psychology. Unfolding the spiritual and mythical background of the pagan narrative, he shows how the contest between the mortal maid Psyche and the great goddess Aphrodite over the god Amor--Aphrodite's son, Psyche's husband--yields surprising and valuable insights into the psychic life of women. ", (ISBN: 9780691017723). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 513065 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Womens9780691017723 9780691017723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor and Psyche : The Psychic Development of the Feminine: A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius (Bollingen Ser., Vol. 54). Princeton, NJ, U.S.A., Princeton University Press, 1971. Third Printing (ISBN: 0691017727) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light edgewear, spine is unbent. There is ink notation on front reverse, fep and bep. Page edges are foxing. Text is clean & unmarked. Book number: 055197 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor and Psyche New York, New York, Pantheon, 1956. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". G+++/VG. The book is lightly soiled and a little musty but has a clean textblock and is tight. The DJ shows some edge and shelfwear. Apparently the first edition; no additional printings stated. One of 54 books published by Bollinger in association with Pantheon. Originally published in German in Switzerland in 1952. Good Plus/Very Good. Book number: 008074 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amor and Psyche the Psychic Development of the Feminine a Commentary of the Tale by Apuleius. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1956.Softcover, Near Fine.Trade paperback.Near Fine. Book number: 254257 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Psych | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMOR AND PSYCHE: THE PSYCHIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE FEMININE, A COMMENTARY ON THE TALE BY APULEIUS. N.Y.: Bollingen Foundation, 1956. First American edition, translated from the 1952 German edition. vii, 181 pp. Biblio. Index. Plus frontis. from photograph. Gilt cloth. Very good in DJ. Book number: 14465 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ARCHETYPAL WORLD OF HENRY MOORE Neumann, Erich. The Archetypal World of HENRY MOORE. 138 pp. with 107 illus., small 4to, cloth. New York, Pantheon Books, 1959. Freitag 6712. Bollingen Series LXVIII. Book number: 4193 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page