| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Eric Hoffer: The Crowded Life North Miami, Fla.: WPBT, Community TV Foundation of S. Florida Inc., (1977). 8vo. Wraps. 30 p. Very good. ¶ Transcript of this television program in which Hoffer talks about his life & work. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 77115 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: Eric Hoffer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Working and Thinking on the Waterfront-a Journal June 1958-May 1959 N. Y, Harper & Row. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good ++ jacket 8vo-over 7þ-9þ tall. pp.180. A San Francisco longshoreman-philosopher during difficult years kept a diary journalling the times and his personal growth. clean tight copy d/j shows slight edgewear of small tears and creases to all edges. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004718 CAD 50.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 49.68 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3947]
Keywords: Biographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: How Natural Is Human Nature? This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Saturday Evening Post, 1962. Magazine. Due to age, there is some discoloration of pages. ; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but an article from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing The whole page may not fit on the scan. "Hammonds Books" is not part of the scan but for these purposes only. ; Illustrations; approx. 11x14; 4 pp pages;. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 91165 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP„ 5561] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Sabbath. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., HarperCollins Publishers, 1979. Third Printing (ISBN: 0060119144) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/No Jacket. Boards have mild shelfwear. Previous owner name on feb reverso. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 119157 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY MODERN 20TH CENTURY HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Fanatiker. Und andere Schriften. Frankfurt, Eichborn, 1999 8°, 306 (4) S., Kart. in Schuber., Verlagsfr. Dt. EA. (= Die Andere Bibliothek, Bd. 180) Ein Beitrag zur Massentheorie und Fanatismus des 'philosophierenden Hafenarbeiters'. Inkl. einem autobiogr. Text den Werdegang des Autors. Book number: 13077 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP„ 4153]
Keywords: Philosophie Soziologie Deutsche Übersetzung Literatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Things, Last Things NY: Perennial Library/Harper & Row, Publishers, 1972. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0060802677. Aged with darkening. Lightly used, unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 119 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 19743 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 778]
Keywords: 0060802677 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Things, Last Things Harper & Row, New York, 1971. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Half Vellum). Very Good Condition/Very Good. A collection of articles from various magazines in one edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Deckled edges (rough cut). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 15613. Book number: 15613 AUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.67 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2039] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Things, Last Things New York NY: Harper & Row, 1971. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060119160. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Library; 132 pages. Book number: 68462 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636] Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: 0060119160 Hoffer, Eric Philosophy Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
FirstThings, Last Things. Harper & Row, 1971..Hard Cover. 1st Edition (stated) - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on price clipped dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: LP11545bs USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1191] Catalogue: Nonfiction::Philosophy
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
"in Defense of Indolence" in Playboy (December, 1968) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with some rubbing. Book number: b17698 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Our Time New York, Harper & Row. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060119225). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Quarter black cloth binding. A clean, tight and unmarked, first printing copy. 114pp. Dust jacket is price-clipped, slightly rubbed at tips, and offered in a new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 032538 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0060119225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ordeal Of Change. Harper Colophon Books, New York: 1963. Softcover. Poor condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. Almost every sentence has sparkle and substance; almost every chapter contains closely-reasoned arguments that can convince you that assumptions you have always carelessly held are not true, and that open new and promising lines of thought. -Maurice Dolbier, The New York Herald Tribune. ¶ 150 pages. Book number: 26805X1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318] Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: ( Arguments Religion Knowledge Communism). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ordeal of Change Cutchogue: Buccaneer Books, N.D.. . Like new. ; "First Published 1963". "A Limited Edition of 400 Copies". ; 122 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 32784 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Eric Hoffer | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ordeal of Change. New York, Harper & Row, 1963. Hardcover., G/G Book & Dj Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 150. Book number: MASTER168051I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ordeal of Change , Harper & Row 1967, First Printing Thus, Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The pages of this book are tanned. It is otherwise unmarked with a tight binding. Very Good. Book number: 036023 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passionate State of Mind and Other Aphorisms Harper, New York, 1955. Hardcover. Very good in Very good little edge-chipped dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING893AXX004 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passionate State of Mind. New York, Harper & Row Publishers, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. A brilliant, provacative dissection of modern man under stress of emotion. Jacket lightly scuffed with minor edgewear, price clipped. Black boards with white cloth spine cover show no wear. Author signature on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 102189 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP„ 5561]
Keywords: Meditation Inspiration Spirituality Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passionate State of Mind Harper & Row, 1955, 1955. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book, Hard Cover. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 151 pp., page 7-10 loose and laid in, lower corner bumped - black, white - CR. Good-/Good. Book number: 17682 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Religion and Philosophy
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY RELIGION AND | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflections on the Human Condition Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. very good condition xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; NOVI003593; Ex-Library. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 77916 USD 95.50 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 | £UK 61 | JP„ 7586] Catalogue: Politics & Economics
Keywords: Hoffer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflections on the Human Condition Perennial Library, 1974. First Perennial Library Edition. Near Fine to Fine condition. Book number: 035467 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The TEMPER Of OUR TIME. NY: Harper & Row, (1967). 8vo. 1st edition. 111 pp. VG+/VG (sp sunned/some minor wear). ¶ Essays ranging from the 'Negro Revolution' to 'Automation & Technology' from the philosophic longshoreman. Book number: 7129 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Temper of Our Time. NY, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ bumped and chipped with edgewear. Cover bumped with minor edgewear. Pgs clean, tight. Book number: 317724 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 790]
Keywords: Nonfiction Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Temper of Our Time. , Harper and Row. Publishers. 1969, First Printing Thus., Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 034148 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Temper of Our Time U.S.A.: Harper and Row, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. P133.. VG- . -- David HarrisBook number: 059055 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 159]
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Temper of Our Time Harper and Row, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. P133.. VG+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 108168 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 159]
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page