ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(HOFFER, ERIC)
Eric Hoffer: The Crowded Life
North Miami, Fla.: WPBT, Community TV Foundation of S. Florida Inc., (1977). 8vo. Wraps. 30 p. Very good.
¶ Transcript of this television program in which Hoffer talks about his life & work.
Book number: 77115
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
Keywords: Eric Hoffer
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC
The Temper of Our Time
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. 1st Edition [stated]. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. First Edition [stated]. Strong and sturdy binding. Pages 12-17 have a light tanning rear gutter edge from a small newspaper article about Hoffer that was stored there. Very light spine end wear and crimping. DJ is good and is NOT price clipped - stating $3.95 on front flap. Very light bumping and wear DJ edges and corners. Rear DJ top edge closed 1/2 inch tear and some chipping to top spine end. Rear DJ slight surface soiling in few spots. Inside DJ top edge thin strip of tanning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 111 pages. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket .
Book number: 6050
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: First Editions/First Printings Social Science
In shopping cart

More information

ERIC HOFFER
Working and Thinking on the Waterfront-a Journal June 1958-May 1959
N. Y, Harper & Row. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good ++ jacket 8vo-over 7Ƃ¾-9Ƃ¾ tall. pp.180. A San Francisco longshoreman-philosopher during difficult years kept a diary journalling the times and his personal growth. clean tight copy d/j shows slight edgewear of small tears and creases to all edges. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 004718
CAD 50.95 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 50.81 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 3946]
Keywords: Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFER, ERIC
Article: How Natural Is Human Nature? This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Saturday Evening Post, 1962. Magazine. Due to age, there is some discoloration of pages. ; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but an article from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing The whole page may not fit on the scan. "Hammonds Books" is not part of the scan but for these purposes only. ; Illustrations; approx. 11x14; 4 pp pages;. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 91165
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP„ 5436]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC,
Before the Sabbath.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., HarperCollins Publishers, 1979. Third Printing (ISBN: 0060119144) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/No Jacket. Boards have mild shelfwear. Previous owner name on feb reverso. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 119157
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY MODERN 20TH CENTURY HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC
Der Fanatiker. Und andere Schriften.
Frankfurt, Eichborn, 1999 8°, 306 (4) S., Kart. in Schuber., Verlagsfr. Dt. EA. (= Die Andere Bibliothek, Bd. 180) Ein Beitrag zur Massentheorie und Fanatismus des 'philosophierenden Hafenarbeiters'. Inkl. einem autobiogr. Text den Werdegang des Autors.
Book number: 13077
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 54.51 | £UK 34.75 | JP„ 4233]
Keywords: Philosophie Soziologie Deutsche Übersetzung Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFER, ERIC
First Things, Last Things
NY: Perennial Library/Harper & Row, Publishers, 1972. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0060802677. Aged with darkening. Lightly used, unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 119 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 19743
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 760]
Keywords: 0060802677
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFER, ERIC
First Things, Last Things
Harper & Row, New York, 1971. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Half Vellum). Very Good Condition/Very Good. A collection of articles from various magazines in one edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Deckled edges (rough cut). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 15613.
Book number: 15613
AUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 27.96 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2172]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy;
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC.
FirstThings, Last Things.
Harper & Row, 1971..Hard Cover. 1st Edition (stated) - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on price clipped dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: LP11545bs
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1164]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC
In Our Time
New York, Harper & Row. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060119225). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Quarter black cloth binding. A clean, tight and unmarked, first printing copy. 114pp. Dust jacket is price-clipped, slightly rubbed at tips, and offered in a new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 032538
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0060119225
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC
"in Defense of Indolence" in Playboy (December, 1968)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with some rubbing.
Book number: b17698
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC
The Ordeal of Change
Cutchogue: Buccaneer Books, N.D.. . Like new. ; "First Published 1963". "A Limited Edition of 400 Copies". ; 122 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 32784
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Eric Hoffer
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC.
The Ordeal Of Change.
Harper Colophon Books, New York: 1963. Softcover. Poor condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. Almost every sentence has sparkle and substance; almost every chapter contains closely-reasoned arguments that can convince you that assumptions you have always carelessly held are not true, and that open new and promising lines of thought. -Maurice Dolbier, The New York Herald Tribune.
¶ 150 pages.
Book number: 26805X1
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 311]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, Eric Hoffer, Arguments, Religion, Knowledge, Communism).
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC,
The Ordeal of Change.
New York, Harper & Row, 1963. Hardcover., G/G Book & Dj Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 150.
Book number: MASTER168051I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 699]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC,
The Passionate State of Mind.
New York, Harper & Row Publishers, 1955. (ISBN: 0892563060) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. A brilliant, provacative dissection of modern man under stress of emotion. Jacket lightly scuffed with minor edgewear, price clipped. Black boards with white cloth spine cover show no wear. Author signature on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 102189
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP„ 7766]
Keywords: Meditation Inspiration Spirituality Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC
The Passionate State of Mind
Harper & Row, 1955, 1955. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book, Hard Cover. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 151 pp., page 7-10 loose and laid in, lower corner bumped - black, white - CR. Good-/Good.
Book number: 17682
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 466]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY RELIGION AND
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC
The Passionate State of Mind and Other Aphorisms
Harper, New York, 1955. Hardcover. Very good in Very good little edge-chipped dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING893AXX004
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFER, ERIC
Reflections on the Human Condition
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 006011911X. Portions of this work appeared in magazine format in 1972. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a blue flecked off-white paper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is a tiny edge tear to the top rear edge of the dust jacket. The rear dust jacket has some light ground-in dirt as well. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. "This collection of aphorisms and philosophical comment represents Eric Hoffer at his best. It offers stunning insights that strike home with startling frequency, often most uncomfortably; it has a fine unity, a well-defined theme. Tha some of the statements invite argument and questioning is inevitable and stimulating.". Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 22135
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2330]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 006011911X Philosophy Eric Hoffer pyschology Aphorisms philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC
Reflections on the Human Condition
Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. very good condition xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; NOVI003593; Ex-Library. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 77916
USD 95.50 [Appr.: EURO 72.5 | £UK 60.75 | JP„ 7417]
Keywords: Hoffer
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC
Reflections on the Human Condition
Harper & Row. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 006011911x) Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 050891
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Keywords: philosophy epigrams wisdom 006011911x
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC
Reflections on the Human Condition
Perennial Library, 1974. First Perennial Library Edition. Near Fine to Fine condition.
Book number: 035467
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC
The Temper of Our Time
New York: Harper & Row, (1967). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xii, 111 p. Some foxing at top & bottom edges of cover; else fine in near fine d.w..
Book number: 68636
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER,ERIC
THE TEMPER OF OUR TIME
N.Y. HARPER Row. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 068235
USD 16.04 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1246]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFER, ERIC
The Temper of Our Time
New York, Harper & Row. 1967, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Two-toned black and tan cloth binding. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy. 111pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 024536
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 544]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFER, ERIC
The Temper Of Our Time
NY: Perennial Library/Harper & Row, Publishers, 1969. Unknown Printing. Paperback. Aged with page discoloration, lightly used, unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 138 pages,. Good .
Book number: 19747
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 307]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search