ascending
descending
found: 145 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, PERRY (ED.) (CONTRIBUTORS - ERNEST MANDEL, MARTIN NICOLAUS, MAO TSE-TUNG, ERIC HOBSBAWM, CHIARA INGRAO)
New Left Review #54 (March-April, 1969)
London: New Left Review, 1969, . paper bound, 96pp. Issue #54. Moderately cocked else very good. Ernest Mandel on 'Where is America going?'; Martin Nicolaus on 'Blacks: Students: Workers'; Mao Tse-tung's 'Talk to Red Guards'; Eric Hobsbawm on 'Communist History'; Chiara Ingrao on 'Agitational Work in Schools'; and Belgrade/Greece/Mapping Pop.
Book number: 16427
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: New Left Review; Perry Anderson; Ernest Mandel, Martin Nicolaus, Mao Tse-Tung, Eric Hobsbawm, Chiara Ingrao Political Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; HOBSBAWM, ERIC; PANITCH, LEO; DEUTSCHER, TAMARA; GERAS, NORMAN; LECOURT, DOMINIQUE; CORRIGAN, PHILIP; RAMSAY, HARVIE; SAYER, DEREK
New Left Review, 125 (January-February 1981) : Unions and the Capitalist State
London: New Left Review, 1981. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Hobsbawm, "Looking Forward: History and the Future"; Panitch, "Trade Unions and the State"; Corrigan, Ramsay, and Sayer, "Bolshevism and the USSR"; Deutscher, "Poland: Hopes and Fears"; Geras, "Classical Marxism and Proletarian Representation"; Lecourt, "Biology and the Crisis of the Human Sciences."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800047
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; COLLETTI, LUCIO; DESAI, MEGHNAD; NAIRN, TOM; HOBSBAWM, ERIC; GORZ, ANDRÉ
New Left Review, 61 (May-June 1970) : Racism and the Right
London: New Left Review, 1970. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have age-related fading at top edge, darkened spine, general shelf wear. ; Contents: Nairn, "Enoch Powell: The New Right"; Gorz, "Immigrant Labour"; Magas, "Women's Liberation"; Appa, "The Naxalites"; Desai, "Vortex in India"; Colletti, "The Question of Stalin"; Hobsbawm, "Confronting Defeat: The German Communist Party"; Halliday, "Marxism and Asia."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800036
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; DAVIS, MIKE; HOBSBAWM, ERIC; PONTUSSON, JONAS; HAUG, FRIGGA; THERBORN, GÖRAN; DEUTSCHER, TAMARA; COATES, PAUL
New Left Review, 143 (January-February 1984) : The New Right and the New Rich
London: New Left Review, 1984. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Davis, "The Political Economy of Late-Imperial America"; Hobsbawm, "Marx and History"; Haug, "Morals Also Have Two Genders"; Pontusson, "Behind and Beyond Social Democracy in Sweden"; Therborn, "New Questions of Subjectivity"; Deutscher, "In Memoriam: Proletariat Party, 1882-1886"; Coates, "The Story of the Lost Reflection."; 9.0" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800057
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDLER, HEINRICH ; DEBRAY, RÉGIS ; HOBSBAWM, ERIC
New Left Review, Special Issue: The Nationalist Enigma. (Marxism and the Nation, Brandler and German Communism, Saxony 1923 etc.
New Left Review 1977. . complete issue, excellent condition,.
Book number: PAQ86822
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Marxism
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY: HOBSBAWM, ERIC; RANGER, TERENCE.
The Invention of Tradition.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983. 8vo., pp.vi,320,(1), brown hardcovers, gilt; ownership inscription to front free endpaper, an o/w very good, clean copy, in a complete but very sunned dust-jacket where the previous owner has written the title along the spine in ink.
Book number: 21553
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM ERIC
The Age of Revolution 1789-1848
London: Cardinal, 1991. 0747402906. Paperback. ISBN: 0747402906. Cardinal 1991; A look at Europe during the years 1789 to 1848, good to very good , large paperback edition , good to very good in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 413 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 7115
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0747402906 European
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM ERIC
The Age of Capital, 1848-1875
TSP / Weidenfeld and Nicolson reprint 1997 (1975) 354p 6 maps paperback VG (‘TSP' is at base of spine but ‘Weidenfeld & Nicolson' on the title-page.)
Book number: 42858
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: General World History
In shopping cart

More information

L' HISTOIRE, JANINE GARISSON-ESTEBE, GÉRARD FUSSMAN? ERIC JOHN HOBSBAWM, LAURENT THEIS, ARLETTE LEBIGRE, JEAN BOUTIER, ZEEV STERNHELL
L' Histoire. N° 17, novembre 1979. Revue mensuelle. La véritable histoire de Dagobert, Les origines du racisme, L'Empire kouchan. Contient entre autres : Les guerres de Religion dans la France du Midi (XVI° siècle), par Janine Garisson-Estèbe. Un monde méconnu : l'Empire Kouchan, par Gérard Fussman. La culture ouvrière en Angleterre, par Eric John Hobsbawm. La véritable histoire du roi Dagobert, par Laurent Theis. La Grande Boucherie (XII°-XIX° siècles), par Arlette Lebigre.Les palais florentins, par Jean Boutier. Documents : Les origines intellectuelles du racisme en France, par Zeev Sternhell.
Paris 1979. Le Seuil, La Recherche. 1 vol in-12 broché. Bon état.
¶ Les guerres de Religion dans la France du Midi (XVI° siècle), par Janine Garisson-Estèbe. Un monde méconnu : l'Empire Kouchan, par Gérard Fussman. La culture ouvrière en Angleterre, par Eric John Hobsbawm. La véritable histoire du roi Dagobert, par Laurent Theis. La Grande Boucherie (XII°-XIX° siècles), par Arlette Lebigre.Les palais florentins, par Jean Boutier. Documents : Les origines intellectuelles du racisme en France, par Zeev Sternhell.
Book number: 32328
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM, ERIC.
The Age of Empire 1875-1914.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Paperback. 029779406X. 404pp. Hobsbawm's classic assessment of the crucial years in the run up to World War I. Rubbed to egdes with some light creasing to spine. Previous owner's name to prelim. Good, sound copy.
Book number: 4035
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: british history empire imperial nineteenth century victorian marxist revolution social history 029779406X
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM ERIC
The Age of Capital 1848-1875
New York, Mentor Book, 1979. Pocket, 393 pp. With notes, maps, illustrations, bibliography, index. Good
Book number: 19750106
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: HIST WORLD
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM, ERIC:
THE AGE OF EMPIRE 1875-1914.
N.p., (The Softback Preview, 1995). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, tables, figures, pp. vii, 404. Fine.
Book number: 88690
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: history empire imperialism colonialism
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM, ERIC
The Age of Capital, 1848 - 1875.
London: Cardinal 1991. . xv 413p pb, plates, index, notes, VG+ as new with stamp.
Book number: PAQ105194
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM, ERIC
The Age of Empire: 1875 - 1914
London, Weidenfeld. 1987. (ISBN: 0297792164). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 404, "grand in ambition, excellently and wittily written..the mostreflective of his works..its sheer power and eloquence will make this book a classic.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 104018
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Emperialism, Empire, 1875 - 1914, Hobsbawm, Britian, Colonialization 0297792164
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM, ERIC
Age of Extremes. The Short Twentieth Century 1914-1991.
Abacus,1999. xii,627p.,ills.(a few pencil annotations). Paperback.
Book number: Z8-25-128
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOBSBAWM, ERIC
The Age of Capital: 1848-1875
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1997. In 'once-read' condition. One of Weidenfeld's 'History of Civilisation' series.. Large format paperback , Near Fine.
Book number: 557024
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0297816349
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM, ERIC,
Age of Extremes : The Short Twentieth Century 1914- 1991
Abacus, 1996. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0349106711. Very Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Tightly bound.Very good copy.Reprint.[R.K]
Book number: vo9
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0349106711
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM, ERIC J.
The age of capital, 1848-1875
Phoenix, 2000. Pp: 354. ISBN: 9781842120156. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1816121
€  16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781842120156
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOBSBAWM, ERIC
The Age of Empire 1875-1914
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1995. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; ISBN: 0297816357. ISBN/EAN: 9780297816355. Inventory No: 14389.
Book number: 14389
AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.78 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3398]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

ERIC HOBSBAWM
Age Of Extemes: The Short Twentith Century 1914 - 1991
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1994 Paperback, 627pp. (ISBN: 9780718133078). Very Good.
Book number: 812975
NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, Non-Fiction"9780718133078 9780718133078
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM, ERIC J.
The age of extremes. A history of the world, 1914-1991
Vintage, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 627. Dividing the century into the Age of Catastrophe, 1914-1950, the Golden Age, 1950-1973, and the Landslide, 1973-1991, Hobsbawm marshals a vast array of data into a volume of unparalleled inclusiveness, vibrancy, and insight, a work that ranks with his classics The Age of Empire and The Age of Revolution. Includes 32 pages of photos. ISBN: 9780679730057. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2106127
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780679730057
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM, ERIC J.
Age of extremes. The short twentieth century, 1914-1991
Little Brown, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 627. ISBN: 9780349106717. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2008382
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780349106717
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM, ERIC J.
The Age of Empire 1875-1914.
London. Weidenfeld. 1987 copyright. Paperback. 8vo. Pp.,(ix),404. Plates and maps. Publishers card covers. This book appears to be unread, though the previous owner has affixed a newspaper review, (by Neal Ascherson), and there is a crease to the centre of the spine. In VG condition. We specialise in Scholarly Books ( ISBN 029779406X )
Book number: 7898
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: history, empire, politics, economics, society, social, arts, science, imperialism, colonial, colonies, nationalism, culture, Marxism, class, 029779406X
In shopping cart

More information

E. J. [ERIC JOHN] HOBSBAWM
The Age of Revolution 1789-1848
Cardinal, 1988, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 413pp. Index. [ A Later Printing.From the cover 'Between 1789 and 1848 the world was transformed by both the French and Industrial Revolutions, creating the modern world as we know it. This book traces the transformation brought about in every sphere of Eur..] ISBN: 0297816330. Good. Light reading creases to the spine. A little faded at the spine and on to the margins of the wrappers. Pages gently age tanned.
Book number: 172270
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: europe 1789 1900 civilization 19th century 0297816330
In shopping cart

More information

HOBSBAWM (ERIC).
The Age Of Revolution 1789-1848.
T S P 1995. . 2nd Impression, softback, 235x150 mm, 356pp, VG, sl creasing to sp..
Book number: 15368
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: History Revolution Isbn 0-297-81633-0.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search