ascending
descending
found: 25 books

BROTHWELL, DON AND ERIC HIGGS EDS.
Science and Archaeology: A Survey of Progress and Research. Revised and enlarged edition
Praeger, 1970. 720 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 362891
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON AND ERIC HIGGS, EDS.,
Science in Archaeology; a Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research..
London, Thames and Hudson, 1963. 595p., 95 b/w illus., 92 line drawings, 66 tables, original brown cloth, ex libris
Book number: 017930
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Archaeology Prehistory
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON AND HIGGS, ERIC (EDS.):
SCIENCE IN ARCHAEOLOGY. A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research. With a Foreword by Grahame Clark.
(London), Thames and Hudson, (1965). Reprint. Cloth, lower cover edges (?)silverfished, edges lightly soiled, name and presentation label on fly else v.g. in d/w, tables, figures, illust., pp. 595.
Book number: 72182
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: science archaeology prehistory excavation
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON/ERIC HIGGS[ED.]
Science in Archaeology. A comprehensive survey of progress and research. With a foreword by Grahame Clark.
Thames & Hudson,1963. 4to. 595p.,95 photogr., 92 line drawings,66 tables. Cloth/sl.worn dustj.
Book number: Z4-65-114
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON; HIGGS, ERIC; FOREWORD BY GRAHAME CLARK
Science in Archaeology: A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research
London, Thames & Hudson, 1965. Hardcover. Second Impression. With dj. 595 pp. Very detailed study. B/w diagrams, charts, etc. Bright dj laminated to boards (neatly). Small, prev. owner's inscr. on half-title page. Generallyvery clean and bright. VG / VG.
Book number: 792
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Ancient History
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL, DON & HIGGS, ERIC, EDS,
Science in Archaeology: a Survey of Progress and Research.
London: Thames & Hudson, [1970]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1963.] [2]+720+[2]pp. + 40 inserted halftones on 20 leaves. 139 text figures & 74 tables. Thick octavo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, lower corner of front cover and first 20 pages or so creased, yellow highlighting and red underlining to approximately 7 pages, a good reading copy. Weight: 4 pounds = 1.8 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.9 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 17.3 x 5cm. ISBN: 0500270104. Binding: PB.
Book number: 083648
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DON BROTHWELL, HIGGS ERIC
Science in Archaeology. A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research.
THAMES & HUDSON. 1965. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 95 pages. Nombreuses illustrations et photos en noir et blanc, dans le texte et en planches. Ouvrage en anglais. Quelques rares marques au feutre rouge, en marges.
¶ Préface de Grahame Clark.
Book number: RO80078444
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL DON & HIGGS ERIC (EDS)
Science in Archaeology: A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research
Thames and Hudson, 1965 595p, many photos, line drawings and tables, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket
Book number: 102649
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROTHWELL DON; HIGGS ERIC
Science In Archaeology: A Survey Of Progress And Research
London, Thames And Hudson. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover. 720 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The Book, However, Is Addressed Not Merely To Students Of Archaeology And Of Natural Science, But To All Those Who Follow With Fascination The Unfolding Of New And Everwidening Perspectives Of Human History. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 054879
USD 22.60 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1795]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROTHWELL DON; HIGGS ERIC
Science in Archaeology: A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research
London, Thames and Hudson. 1969, Reprint. Soft Cover. 720 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The Book, However Is Addressed Not Only To Students Of Archaeology And Of Natural Science, But To All Who Follow With Fascination The Unfolding Of New And Everwidening Perspectives Of Human History. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 062736
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHWELL DON & HIGGS ERIC (EDS)
Science in Archaeology: A Survey of Progress and Research
Thames and Hudson, 2nd edn, revised and enlarged, 1969 720p, 142 photos, 139 line drawings and 74 tables, paperback, creasing in spine - otherwise VG [0500270104]
Book number: 87347
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS, ERIC C.
P. T. Commander
Zebra. (ISBN: 0-8217-1664-6) . 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (War Fiction).
Book number: 697664
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Keywords: War Fiction 0821716646
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS, ERIC C.
Doppelganger : a novel.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1987, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 229pp. 22 cm. 0312001215.
Book number: 33858
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0312001215
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS, ERIC
Doppelganger
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0312908377. in softcover (no reader creases). Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 143712
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0312908377 Horror 0-312-90837-7
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS, ERIC C.
Doppleganger : A Chilling Tale of Suspense
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0312908377. pb,light wear/soil,crease starting at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 14526
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0312908377 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS ERIC C.
Duivels riten
Huizen, 1985, 172 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. Vertaling. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 114760&TR2B
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS ERIC C.
Duivelse riten
Vianen, 1988, 172 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 155584&343F
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS, ERIC
DUIVELSE RITEN.
1988 Uitgeverij De Sfinx B.V., Huizen/Standaard Uitgeverij, Antwerpen. Paperback. Rug iets verkleurd, kleine stempel schutblad. Goed. 172 pag. Vertaling: Vertaalgroep Administratief Centrum Bergeijk. Omslagontwerp: Julie Bergen.
Book number: 13225
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: horror; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

ERIC HIGGS
IX Congrès - Colloque XX: Origine de L'Evevage Et de la Domestication
L'universite De Nice. 1976. Couverture souple/Softcover, 24 Cm X 15 Cm. 247pp, text in English. Tres Bon.
Book number: 029021
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGIE archeologique fouilles hieroglyphes momie momifier egypte pharaons pyramides prehistoire incas prehistorique paleolithique neolithique
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS ERIC -
Origine de l'elevage et de la domestication.
Nice, 1976, 8vo brossura, pp. 247 con illustrazioni n.t.
Book number: 4-78586
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: (Archeologia)
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS ERIC, LIGHT ANDREW & STRONG DAVID (EDS)
Technology and the Good Life?
The University of Chicago Press 2000 392p paperback
Book number: 44268
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS, ERIC, ANDREW LIGHT & DAVID STRONG
Technology and the Good Life?
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2000. 1st printing of the 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ no dust jacket, as issued (book in original shrinkwrap).
Book number: 106587
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Science & technology: general 9780226333861
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS, ERIC, LIGHT, ANDREW & STRONG, DAVID EDS.
Technology and the Good Life?
The University of Chicago Press, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. 392pp. ISBN 0226333876.
Book number: 71867
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: social society technology philosophy theory technological progress
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS ERIC, LIGHT ANDREW & STRONG DAVID (EDS)
Technology and the Good Life?
The University of Chicago Press 2000 392p paperback
Book number: 44268
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HIGGS, ERIC (ABBEY VERGER)
Waltham Abbey - The Abbey Church of Waltham Holy Cross and St. Lawrence
London, Pitkin. 1979. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9"; 16pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good.
Book number: 8282
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Waltham; Abbey; Church; Religion; Essex;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search