| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Science and Archaeology: A Survey of Progress and Research. Revised and enlarged edition Praeger, 1970. 720 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 362891 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science in Archaeology; a Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research.. London, Thames and Hudson, 1963. 595p., 95 b/w illus., 92 line drawings, 66 tables, original brown cloth, ex libris Book number: 017930 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Archaeology Prehistory | In shopping cart More information div> |
SCIENCE IN ARCHAEOLOGY. A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research. With a Foreword by Grahame Clark. (London), Thames and Hudson, (1965). Reprint. Cloth, lower cover edges (?)silverfished, edges lightly soiled, name and presentation label on fly else v.g. in d/w, tables, figures, illust., pp. 595. Book number: 72182 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: science archaeology prehistory excavation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science in Archaeology. A comprehensive survey of progress and research. With a foreword by Grahame Clark. Thames & Hudson,1963. 4to. 595p.,95 photogr., 92 line drawings,66 tables. Cloth/sl.worn dustj. Book number: Z4-65-114 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science in Archaeology: A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research London, Thames & Hudson, 1965. Hardcover. Second Impression. With dj. 595 pp. Very detailed study. B/w diagrams, charts, etc. Bright dj laminated to boards (neatly). Small, prev. owner's inscr. on half-title page. Generallyvery clean and bright. VG / VG. Book number: 792 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science in Archaeology: a Survey of Progress and Research. London: Thames & Hudson, [1970]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1963.] [2]+720+[2]pp. + 40 inserted halftones on 20 leaves. 139 text figures & 74 tables. Thick octavo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, lower corner of front cover and first 20 pages or so creased, yellow highlighting and red underlining to approximately 7 pages, a good reading copy. Weight: 4 pounds = 1.8 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.9 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 17.3 x 5cm. ISBN: 0500270104. Binding: PB. Book number: 083648 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science in Archaeology. A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research. THAMES & HUDSON. 1965. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 95 pages. Nombreuses illustrations et photos en noir et blanc, dans le texte et en planches. Ouvrage en anglais. Quelques rares marques au feutre rouge, en marges. ¶ Préface de Grahame Clark. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80078444 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science in Archaeology: A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research Thames and Hudson, 1965 595p, many photos, line drawings and tables, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Book number: 102649 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science In Archaeology: A Survey Of Progress And Research London, Thames And Hudson. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover. 720 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The Book, However, Is Addressed Not Merely To Students Of Archaeology And Of Natural Science, But To All Those Who Follow With Fascination The Unfolding Of New And Everwidening Perspectives Of Human History. Fine/Fine. Book number: 054879 USD 22.60 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1795] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science in Archaeology: A Comprehensive Survey of Progress and Research London, Thames and Hudson. 1969, Reprint. Soft Cover. 720 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The Book, However Is Addressed Not Only To Students Of Archaeology And Of Natural Science, But To All Who Follow With Fascination The Unfolding Of New And Everwidening Perspectives Of Human History. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 062736 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science in Archaeology: A Survey of Progress and Research Thames and Hudson, 2nd edn, revised and enlarged, 1969 720p, 142 photos, 139 line drawings and 74 tables, paperback, creasing in spine - otherwise VG [0500270104] Book number: 87347 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
P. T. Commander Zebra. (ISBN: 0-8217-1664-6) . 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (War Fiction). Book number: 697664 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction 0821716646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doppelganger : a novel. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1987, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 229pp. 22 cm. 0312001215. Book number: 33858 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0312001215 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doppelganger NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0312908377. in softcover (no reader creases). Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 143712 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0312908377 Horror 0-312-90837-7 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doppleganger : A Chilling Tale of Suspense New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0312908377. pb,light wear/soil,crease starting at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 14526 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0312908377 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duivels riten Huizen, 1985, 172 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. Vertaling. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 114760&TR2B € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duivelse riten Vianen, 1988, 172 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 155584&343F € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
DUIVELSE RITEN. 1988 Uitgeverij De Sfinx B.V., Huizen/Standaard Uitgeverij, Antwerpen. Paperback. Rug iets verkleurd, kleine stempel schutblad. Goed. 172 pag. Vertaling: Vertaalgroep Administratief Centrum Bergeijk. Omslagontwerp: Julie Bergen. Book number: 13225 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: horror; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
IX Congrès - Colloque XX: Origine de L'Evevage Et de la Domestication L'universite De Nice. 1976. Couverture souple/Softcover, 24 Cm X 15 Cm. 247pp, text in English. Tres Bon. Book number: 029021 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGIE archeologique fouilles hieroglyphes momie momifier egypte pharaons pyramides prehistoire incas prehistorique paleolithique neolithique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origine de l'elevage et de la domestication. Nice, 1976, 8vo brossura, pp. 247 con illustrazioni n.t. Book number: 4-78586 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: (Archeologia) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Technology and the Good Life? The University of Chicago Press 2000 392p paperback Book number: 44268 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Technology and the Good Life? Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2000. 1st printing of the 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ no dust jacket, as issued (book in original shrinkwrap). Book number: 106587 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Science & technology: general 9780226333861 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Technology and the Good Life? The University of Chicago Press, 2000. Paperback. Good condition. 392pp. ISBN 0226333876. Book number: 71867 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: social society technology philosophy theory technological progress | In shopping cart More information div> |
Technology and the Good Life? The University of Chicago Press 2000 392p paperback Book number: 44268 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waltham Abbey - The Abbey Church of Waltham Holy Cross and St. Lawrence London, Pitkin. 1979. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9"; 16pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good. Book number: 8282 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Waltham; Abbey; Church; Religion; Essex; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |