ascending
descending
found: 23 books

AUSTERLITZ, ROBERT., HAMP, ERIC P. & HOUSEHOLDER, FRED W. (EDS.)
Readings in Linguistics II.
Chicago, London, U. of Chicago Press, 1966. Cloth under jacket. 396 p. (stamp & some underlinings).
Book number: 55301
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

RACHEL BROMWICH, ERIC HAMP P.C.BARTRUM
Bibliography of the History of Wales the Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies Volume XXII Part 1 November 1966
Wales, University of Wales Press. 1966, First Welsh Edition. Stiff Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, 107pp in this issue of the Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies From 21pp."Bibliography of The History of Wales" to " Rachel Bromwich' Y Cynfeirdd a'r Traddodiad Cymraeg" to an English essay on' Welsh long Barrow' and fold out plan more Welsh essays 'Nodiadau Cymraeg'.Plus Eric Hamp, P.C.Bartrum. b/w illus, plates Original tan card wrappers. Very Good.
Book number: 010949
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Welsh
Keywords: welsh triads language studies celts wales celtic cymraeg y cynfeirdd a'r traddodiad
In shopping cart

More information

KEISHIRO OKUMA TOSHIO DOI TOSHIO HIRUNUMA SETSUKO MORI ERIC P.HAMP I.P.S.G.COSBY
Christian Celtic Art and Uzbec Art a Common Heritage? Studia Celtica Japonica
Japan, The Celtic Society of Japan. 1989, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Trade Paperback.57pp.Grey Cardstock Covers.Complete Issue Studia Celtica Japonica 2 December 1989 Very Good Condition 3 academic essays Christian Celtic Art and His Confession" by Cosby St.Patrick and His Confession" by Mori,and "Comments on Gaulish Ordinalia"by Hemp Plus Book reviews,Celtic lecture news etc.Wonderful. The Japanese have been in the forefront of Celtic Studies and the Arthurian legend for decades.We have been selling Celtic studies for 34 years buy with confidence!. Very Good.
Book number: 014999
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Catalogue: Celtic Studies
Keywords: celtic studies celtic japan japanese celtic saint patrick uzbec art gaulish orddinals
In shopping cart

More information

H.N.SAVORY D.M.ELLIS ERIC P.HAMP
The Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies Volume XVI Part IV May 1956
University of Wales Press. 1956, First Welsh Edition. Stiff Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Stiff Card Covers. Near Very Good. First Welsh Edition. Scholarly Periodical. Complete 57pp.with b/w illus of the finest Welsh Celtic studies 13pp. with b/w photos on Cromlechs excavations also 16pp "Nodiadau Cymysg" D.M Ellis, Thomas jones, Eric Hamp, Henry Lewis Much more. Near Very Good.
Book number: 011417
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Megalithic
Keywords: eric hamp cromlechs welsh celtic studies welsh studies cromlech dolmen megaliths welsh megalitic wales studies languge middle nodiadau cymysg celtic cymru megalithic
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P.; HOWREN, ROBERT; KING, QUINDEL; LOWERY, BRENDA; WALKER, R.
Contributions to Canadian Linguistics
Ottawa, National Museum of Man. 1979. (4to, wrappers) Very good. 118pp. Mercury Series Ethnology Division No. 50.
Book number: 102854
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Mercury Series, Anthropology, Canada, Mercury Series, North, North American Indian Language
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P., ET ALL
Contributions to Canadian Linguistics (Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 50)
Ottawa, ON, Canada, National Museum of Man - Mercury Series. 1979. Paperback, 4to. pp. 118, spine slightly faded, previous owner's name on front cover, otherwise unmarked. Binding clean and spine is tight. Pages in vg condition. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 045143
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Keywords: Ethnology, Museum Canada, Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P., ROBERT HOWREN, QUINDEL KING, BRENDA M. LOWERY AND RICHARD WALKER .
Contributions to Canadian Linguistics. National Museum of Man Mercury Series. Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 50.
Ottowa:, National Museum of Canada,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. White printed wraps. 118 pages. This book is in great shape; wraps lightly age-toned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
Book number: 235287
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: LINGUISTICS
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P:
A glossary of american technical linguistic usage 1925-1950,
Utercht/Antwerp, Committee for terminology, 1966, 68p, ingenaaid, 4o
Book number: 43624
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P:
A glossary of american technical linguistic usage 1925-1950,
Utercht/Antwerp, Committee for terminology, 1966, 68p, ingenaaid, 4o
Book number: 40845
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P.
A Glossary of American Technical Linguistic Usage 1925 - 1950
Utrecht, Spectrum Publishers, 1957. Paperback. The present glossary, compiled at the request of CIPL, is designed to reflect terminology in use by linguistics in America which may offer difficulty to linguistic workers in other countries." 62 pp. Light wear to extremities, light sunning to spine, previous owner's name stamped to front cover in tiny letters. Solid binding, clean, bright. VERY GOOD .
Book number: 66583
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P.
Glossary of American Technical Linguistic Usage 1925-1950
Utrecht, Belgium: Spectrum Publishers, 1966. Third Edition. Wraps, octavo. Very good, sm. Tear bottom of spine; Published by the committee for terminology of the Permanent International Committee of Linguists (CIPL) with the goal to show terminology used by American linguists; 69 pp. pages.
Book number: 9646
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Language Linguistics Linguists Terminology American Linguists Definitions Vocabulary Edward Sapir D.L. Olmsted
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P.
A glossary of American technical linguistic usage 1925-1950.
Utrecht: Spectrum, 1966. First edition. 68 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 7500
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Reference Dictionairies
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC
A Glossary of American Technical Linguistic Usage 1925 - 1950.
Utrecht: Spectrum 1966. . 68p red/grey card covers, minor shelfwear, ex lib with label on front cover and bookplate on inside cover, pages unmarked, firm binding, good condition.
Book number: PAQ140090
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P. AND JEAN GREENLAW
Like You and Me (Harper and Row Design for Reading Level 5)
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Softcover. ISBN: 0065160010. Stapled, in wraps. Light wear and creasing to the covers. Pages have only mild wear, and are free of creases and writing. Not a school copy. Color illustrations. 72 pp.. Very Good .
Book number: MW803580
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: 0065160010 Children's Reader Primer Textbook English Reading Home Schooling Eric Hamp Jean Greenlaw
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC. P. (ED.)
Papers on Eskimo and Aleut Linguistics.
Chicago Linguistic Society 1976 Paperback 327 S. Guter Zustand, With figures., With b/w photos., Cover very slightly used., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 404932
€  23.10 [Appr.: US$ 29.01 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2304]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Inuit Linguistik Sprachforschung
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P. (EDITOR); HOUSEHOLDER, FRED W. (EDITOR); AUSTERLITZ, ROBERT (EDITOR)
Readings in Linguistics Ii [2 / Two]
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. University of Chicago Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean and well bound text; slight dust-spotting to uppper page edge. Minor shelfwear. DJ with moderate rubs, a couple of short, closed edge tears. Formerly owned by the late, great UCSB linguist, Robert Hetzron, with his name stamp to the endpaper. Very Good-/Good.
Book number: 7569
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0226315320 Linguistics Addresses Essays Lectures Language Arts Disciplines Readings in Linguistics Ii [2 / Two]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P; FRED W. HOUSEHOLDER AND ROBERT AUSTERLITZ.
Readings in Linguistics II. .
Chicago, London, University of Chicago Press, 1966, height in cm: 24 cm, cloth, wrapper. , 395 pp, pp..
Book number: 9-324
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P. ET AL (EDS.).
Readings in Linguistics II.
Chicago: University Press, 1966. XII, 395 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 5471
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: History of Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP, ERIC P. (ED).
Themes in linguistics: The 1970s.
Den Haag: Mouton, 1973. First edition. 129 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 1551
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: General Linguistics Linguistic Historiography Historical
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP ERIC P. -
Varia etymologica. I. Welsh Ffriw, Ewin, Tafod and Labio - Velars. II. Old welsh Cantl and indo - european *kom.
(Paris, 1976) stralcio con copertina posticcia muta, pp. 461/477.
Book number: 4-78899-7
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Linguistica
Keywords: (Linguistica - Etimologia)
In shopping cart

More information

HAMP ERIC P
Papers On Eskimo And Aleut Linguistics
Chicago, Chicago Linguistic Society. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover. 327 pages. Ex-University Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 071854
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
In shopping cart

More information

J.VENDRYES ERIC P. HAMP HENRY RISK
Etudes Celtiques Vol. 12 Documents Gaulois Et Para Gaulois de Cisalpina Water in Italic and Keltic
Paris, Etudes Celtiques. 1970, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Eric Hamp's "Water in Italic and Keltic" Henry Risk "French Loan Words in Irish" Michael Lejeune "Documents Gaulois et para Gaulois de Cisalpina " Five more Celtic studies essays in the famed French Celtic studies publication. Bound in red cloth. Near fine Hardcover. Most in French language. Near Fine/None as Issued.
Book number: 014136
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Celtic Studies
Keywords: gaulish celtic philology irish celtic studies cisalpine french loan words in irish gaulish water nomina celtica
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, EDGAR HOWARD (ERIC P. HAMP)
Linguistic Change. An Introduction to the Historical Study of Language. With a New Introduction by Eric P. Hamp
Phoenix Books, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Reprinted from the 1917 original edition with a new introduction by Eric P Hamp. ; 203 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 30530
GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.42 | JP¥ 1146]
Keywords: Language Linguistics Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search