| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Readings in Linguistics II. Chicago, London, U. of Chicago Press, 1966. Cloth under jacket. 396 p. (stamp & some underlinings). Book number: 55301 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography of the History of Wales the Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies Volume XXII Part 1 November 1966 Wales, University of Wales Press. 1966, First Welsh Edition. Stiff Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, 107pp in this issue of the Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies From 21pp."Bibliography of The History of Wales" to " Rachel Bromwich' Y Cynfeirdd a'r Traddodiad Cymraeg" to an English essay on' Welsh long Barrow' and fold out plan more Welsh essays 'Nodiadau Cymraeg'.Plus Eric Hamp, P.C.Bartrum. b/w illus, plates Original tan card wrappers. Very Good. Book number: 010949 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Welsh
Keywords: welsh triads language studies celts wales celtic cymraeg y cynfeirdd a'r traddodiad | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Celtic Art and Uzbec Art a Common Heritage? Studia Celtica Japonica Japan, The Celtic Society of Japan. 1989, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Trade Paperback.57pp.Grey Cardstock Covers.Complete Issue Studia Celtica Japonica 2 December 1989 Very Good Condition 3 academic essays Christian Celtic Art and His Confession" by Cosby St.Patrick and His Confession" by Mori,and "Comments on Gaulish Ordinalia"by Hemp Plus Book reviews,Celtic lecture news etc.Wonderful. The Japanese have been in the forefront of Celtic Studies and the Arthurian legend for decades.We have been selling Celtic studies for 34 years buy with confidence!. Very Good. Book number: 014999 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687] Catalogue: Celtic Studies
Keywords: celtic studies celtic japan japanese celtic saint patrick uzbec art gaulish orddinals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies Volume XVI Part IV May 1956 University of Wales Press. 1956, First Welsh Edition. Stiff Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Stiff Card Covers. Near Very Good. First Welsh Edition. Scholarly Periodical. Complete 57pp.with b/w illus of the finest Welsh Celtic studies 13pp. with b/w photos on Cromlechs excavations also 16pp "Nodiadau Cymysg" D.M Ellis, Thomas jones, Eric Hamp, Henry Lewis Much more. Near Very Good. Book number: 011417 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Megalithic
Keywords: eric hamp cromlechs welsh celtic studies welsh studies cromlech dolmen megaliths welsh megalitic wales studies languge middle nodiadau cymysg celtic cymru megalithic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contributions to Canadian Linguistics Ottawa, National Museum of Man. 1979. (4to, wrappers) Very good. 118pp. Mercury Series Ethnology Division No. 50. Book number: 102854 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486] Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Mercury Series, Anthropology, Canada, Mercury Series, North, North American Indian Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contributions to Canadian Linguistics (Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 50) Ottawa, ON, Canada, National Museum of Man - Mercury Series. 1979. Paperback, 4to. pp. 118, spine slightly faded, previous owner's name on front cover, otherwise unmarked. Binding clean and spine is tight. Pages in vg condition. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 045143 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Special Canadiana
Keywords: Ethnology, Museum Canada, Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contributions to Canadian Linguistics. National Museum of Man Mercury Series. Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 50. Ottowa:, National Museum of Canada,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. White printed wraps. 118 pages. This book is in great shape; wraps lightly age-toned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Book number: 235287 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: LINGUISTICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A glossary of american technical linguistic usage 1925-1950, Utercht/Antwerp, Committee for terminology, 1966, 68p, ingenaaid, 4o Book number: 43624 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A glossary of american technical linguistic usage 1925-1950, Utercht/Antwerp, Committee for terminology, 1966, 68p, ingenaaid, 4o Book number: 40845 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Glossary of American Technical Linguistic Usage 1925 - 1950 Utrecht, Spectrum Publishers, 1957. Paperback. The present glossary, compiled at the request of CIPL, is designed to reflect terminology in use by linguistics in America which may offer difficulty to linguistic workers in other countries." 62 pp. Light wear to extremities, light sunning to spine, previous owner's name stamped to front cover in tiny letters. Solid binding, clean, bright. VERY GOOD . Book number: 66583 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Glossary of American Technical Linguistic Usage 1925-1950 Utrecht, Belgium: Spectrum Publishers, 1966. Third Edition. Wraps, octavo. Very good, sm. Tear bottom of spine; Published by the committee for terminology of the Permanent International Committee of Linguists (CIPL) with the goal to show terminology used by American linguists; 69 pp. pages. Book number: 9646 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Language Linguistics Linguists Terminology American Linguists Definitions Vocabulary Edward Sapir D.L. Olmsted | In shopping cart More information div> |
A glossary of American technical linguistic usage 1925-1950. Utrecht: Spectrum, 1966. First edition. 68 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 7500 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Linguistics: Lexicography
Keywords: Reference Dictionairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Glossary of American Technical Linguistic Usage 1925 - 1950. Utrecht: Spectrum 1966. . 68p red/grey card covers, minor shelfwear, ex lib with label on front cover and bookplate on inside cover, pages unmarked, firm binding, good condition. Book number: PAQ140090 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Like You and Me (Harper and Row Design for Reading Level 5) New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Softcover. ISBN: 0065160010. Stapled, in wraps. Light wear and creasing to the covers. Pages have only mild wear, and are free of creases and writing. Not a school copy. Color illustrations. 72 pp.. Very Good . Book number: MW803580 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: 0065160010 Children's Reader Primer Textbook English Reading Home Schooling Eric Hamp Jean Greenlaw | In shopping cart More information div> |
Papers on Eskimo and Aleut Linguistics. Chicago Linguistic Society 1976 Paperback 327 S. Guter Zustand, With figures., With b/w photos., Cover very slightly used., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 404932 € 23.10 [Appr.: US$ 29.01 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Sprachen-allgemein
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Inuit Linguistik Sprachforschung | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in Linguistics Ii [2 / Two] Chicago, IL, U.S.A. University of Chicago Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean and well bound text; slight dust-spotting to uppper page edge. Minor shelfwear. DJ with moderate rubs, a couple of short, closed edge tears. Formerly owned by the late, great UCSB linguist, Robert Hetzron, with his name stamp to the endpaper. Very Good-/Good. Book number: 7569 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0226315320 Linguistics Addresses Essays Lectures Language Arts Disciplines Readings in Linguistics Ii [2 / Two] | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in Linguistics II. . Chicago, London, University of Chicago Press, 1966, height in cm: 24 cm, cloth, wrapper. , 395 pp, pp.. Book number: 9-324 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: English Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in Linguistics II. Chicago: University Press, 1966. XII, 395 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 5471 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Linguistics: General Linguistics
Keywords: History of Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Themes in linguistics: The 1970s. Den Haag: Mouton, 1973. First edition. 129 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 1551 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Linguistics: History of Linguistics
Keywords: General Linguistics Linguistic Historiography Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Varia etymologica. I. Welsh Ffriw, Ewin, Tafod and Labio - Velars. II. Old welsh Cantl and indo - european *kom. (Paris, 1976) stralcio con copertina posticcia muta, pp. 461/477. Book number: 4-78899-7 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Linguistica
Keywords: (Linguistica - Etimologia) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Papers On Eskimo And Aleut Linguistics Chicago, Chicago Linguistic Society. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover. 327 pages. Ex-University Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 071854 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: History - All Other
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Etudes Celtiques Vol. 12 Documents Gaulois Et Para Gaulois de Cisalpina Water in Italic and Keltic Paris, Etudes Celtiques. 1970, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Eric Hamp's "Water in Italic and Keltic" Henry Risk "French Loan Words in Irish" Michael Lejeune "Documents Gaulois et para Gaulois de Cisalpina " Five more Celtic studies essays in the famed French Celtic studies publication. Bound in red cloth. Near fine Hardcover. Most in French language. Near Fine/None as Issued. Book number: 014136 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Celtic Studies
Keywords: gaulish celtic philology irish celtic studies cisalpine french loan words in irish gaulish water nomina celtica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistic Change. An Introduction to the Historical Study of Language. With a New Introduction by Eric P. Hamp Phoenix Books, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Reprinted from the 1917 original edition with a new introduction by Eric P Hamp. ; 203 pages. Very Good . Book number: 30530 GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.42 | JP¥ 1146] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: Language Linguistics Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |