| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Waterloo Macmillan and Co Ltd, London, 1915. Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Jacket. 250 g; XIV, 188 pages, includes map of Waterloo and neighbourhood, and four pages of advertisements for other French textbooks in the Siepmann's French Series, of which this book is one. There is some accidental dog earing of pages, an introduction, appendices etc the original boards are slightly bumped at the lower corners, and the top edge of the text block is lightly spotted with foxing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0214855 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: textbook, school, French, Military Military & Warfare; Language -- French; Language -- French | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoires D'Alsace Et de Lorraine Paris, Omnibus. 1980. broché, couverture illustr; grand in-12, 840 pp. Contient les deux freres, confidences d'un joueur de clarinette, histoire d'un sous-maitre, les années de collège de maitre nablot, maitre daniel rock, contes. Etat de neuf. 704g. / 1.55lbs. Book number: 103170 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contes des bords du Rhin suivi de Ma”tre Daniel Rock. Préface de Jean Cassou. [illustrations de Léon Benet et Gluck] Pauvert (1963), 12 mo., vii,349 pp., frontis., illus.; VG/paperback, light foxing; Book number: LR35252 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plebiscite: Told By One Of The Seven Million Five Hundred Thousand Who Voted Yes N,Y. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1911. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Illustrated. Hardcover. no dust jacket. Very good condition, strong binding, clean pages. Smalll discoloration lines on front board.Slight sunfading to spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 082126 USD 220.50 [Appr.: EURO 175.75 | £UK 140.75 | JP¥ 17516] Catalogue: Fiction::Romance
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blockage of Phalsburg: an Episode of the End of the Empire N,Y. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1903. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 073199 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217] Catalogue: History::Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country in Danger (1792), or, Episodes of the Great French Revolution - the Story of a Peasant Ward Lock, 1871. Hardcover. 253 pages. Ex-Library with library bookplate on endpaper. Leather spine and corners rubbed and top layer of leather slightly torn around edges but all very sound. Internally after endpapers clean and tight. Slightly small size 18cm x 11cm hardback. (The is Part the Second of a series - The Story of a Peasant). Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 024150 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Invasion of France in 1814 N,Y. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1903. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 073201 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217] Catalogue: History::Europe
Keywords: History,France, 1814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mardame Therese OR THE VOLUNTEERS OF "92 N,Y. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1903. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 073198 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217] Catalogue: History::Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A STORY OF THE FRENCH WAR OF 1813 THE CONSCRIPT N,Y. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1903. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 073197 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217] Catalogue: History::Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterloo Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge, 1909. Reprint, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Text in French with English introduction and notes. Dark green marked covers with gilt lettering on spine, lightly rubbed edges, cracks in paper on internal hinges but covers are firmly attached, darkened end-papers with college stamp, clean pages and frontis. map. Pitt Press series. Text is in French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 04411080021. Book number: 04411080021 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: , military history, Napoleonic Wars, France Military history, weapons & military transport; France and French Language; European History; Military history, weapons & military transport; France; 19th century; French Language; History. France and French | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterloo, a Sequel to the Conscript of 1813 N,Y. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1903. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 073200 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217] Catalogue: History::Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Tales of Terror of Erckmann-Chatrian MIllington. 1981. (ISBN: 0860001563). Hard Cover. Good condition hardback and jacket - some wear to book edges and some lean to spine, some light creasing and tanning to pages, jacket with some creasing and wrinkling, small edge tears - good reading copy. Good/Good. Book number: ERCKCHAT GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.57 | JP¥ 2111]
Keywords: 0860001563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Tales of Terror of Erckmann-Chatrian London, MIllington, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. some fading to red lettering on spine. Very Good/good +. Book number: 500028470 GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.61 | JP¥ 2590]
Keywords: Fiction E | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blockade (Le Blocus), An Episode in the Fall of the First French Empire (1869) London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1869, First British Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated. Original red cloth, gilt vignette of soldier and black border on front board, dark green endpapers. Cloth rubbed head/foot of spine, boards a little darkened on edges, inscription (1888) on verso of front free endpaper, good. Book number: 56078 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Historical Novels Translations | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blockade: or, Episodes of the Siege of Phalsburg (1869) London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover. Undated reprint (c1871). Contemporary rebinding in dark turquoise leather over blue-grey boards. Light trace of removed label on front board, leather on spine sunned to brown, very good. . Book number: 01614 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Historical Novels
Keywords: Translations | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blockade London: Ward, Lock & Co, [1907]. Reprint. Green decorated hardback cloth cover. 239pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Pages browning. Slight lean to spine . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbe096 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1445] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Blocus: episode de la fin de l'empire (Chapters I-XIII) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1913. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in red cloth Reprint. Edition Classique, edited by Arthur R. Ropes. text in French, with notes in English. End papers lightly foxed; small stain on page fore-edge; binding tight.. Book number: BOOKS123101I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Citizen Bonaparte 1794-1815 : The Story of A Peasant London, United Kingdom, Ward, Lock. 1888, First English. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Date from publishers catalogue at rear.Blue cloth with bright Gilt titles, 288 pages with 9 nice engaved illus plates, nice engraved vignettes throughout, 46page catalogue. CONDITION Light wear and speckling to bds, internally tight as new and very clean, light browning to eps. Near Fine/No Jacket. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 6207 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare
Keywords: Napoleon Bonaparte French Revolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conscript: A Tale of the French War of 1813 London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1870. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: b&w plates :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Boards marked with a small chip on front board. End papers rubbed and marked. Sporadic foxing within . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbe096ab GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2316] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Correspondance inédite (1870-1887). Texte présenté et annoté par Stephen Foster. Clermont-Ferrand, 2000. In-8, XVII + 321 pp, broché. Book number: 1823 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Correspondances
Keywords: Correspondances . Alsace . | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Count of Nideck. Adapted from the French of Erckmann / Chatrian by Ralph Browning Fiske. Boston, L.C. Page & Company, 1897. 377 S. Mit Illustr. von Victor A. Searles auf 10 Taf. Schwarz, gold u. rot geprägtes OLn. mit Kopfgoldschnitt, sonst unbeschnitten. ¶ Aus der Bibliothek von Margaret Palmer Soutter (geb. 1880 in New Brighton, Staten Island, New York, verh. m. Hugo von Salza und Lichtenau, Dresden, gest. 1909...). - Erckmann-Chatrian ist der gemeinsame Künstlername der Autoren Emile Erckmann (1822-1899) u. Alexandre Chatrian (1826-1890), die seinerzeit beliebte, in Frankreich vielgelesene regionalistische Romane schrieben, die vor allem im Elsass zur napoleonischen Zeit spielen (vgl. Wilpert, Lex. d. Weltlit., S. 464). - Besitzvermerke a. Vacat u. Vors.; sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar von nur partieller Stockfleckigkeit. Book number: 58253 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Literatur: bis 1900
Keywords: Literatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire D'un Conscrit De 1813 Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1904, Reprint. xviii + 276 pages, maps, notes, index, edited by Alfred Reed Ropes, previous owner name on front endpaper, (Pit Press Series). Very Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 131868 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Fiction/Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire d'un Conscrit de 1813. London: Hachette 1909. . 276p brown cloth, spine worn and soiled, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition. Book number: PAQ109950 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: 19th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of a Conscript of 1813 London, G. Bell, 1910. Hardcover. 8vo. Grey cloth with (faded) pictorial front and spine. 280 pp. Tissue-guarded colour plates, plus b/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Old, inscribed school-prize label to front paste-down. Pages clean. Cloth faded and worn. FAIR. Book number: 3027 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |