ascending
descending
found: 18 books

DARWIN, ERASMUS (1731-1802); CHRISTOPH WILHELM HUFELAND (1762-1836); GERBRAND BAKKER (1771-1828)
Aanleiding tot de ligchamelijke en zedelijke opvoeding van het vrouwelijk geslacht / naar [het Engelsch van] E. Darwin bearbeid en vermeerderd door C.W. H[ufeland] ; [Uit het Hoogd.] vert. door G. Bakker ( Originally pubished as " A plan for the conduct of female education in boarding schools." or. "Anleitung zur physischen und moralischen Erziehung des weiblichen Geschlechts. - 1822 ".
Groningen, W. van Boekeren., 1824. ii, xvi, (ii), 190pp. original green boards. ( With printed label on first blank :"Present van den Schrijver"= present from the author. uncut. original printed label on spine. Fine condition. First Dutch edition of the book by Erasmus Darwin " A plan for the conduct of female education in boarding schools" -published in 1797 and in 1822 translated by Christoph Wilhelm Hufeland into German as : " Anleitung zur physischen und moralischen Erziehung des weiblichen Geschlechts."From this German translation Gerbrand Bakker made this Dutch translation. First and only Dutch edition. Rather scarce.
Book number: 6219
€  963.00 [Appr.: US$ 1209.24 | £UK 771.5 | JP¥ 96059]
Keywords: sports medicine/fysiotherapy psychology
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, ERASMUS (1731-1802)
The Botanic Garden. A Poem, in Two Parts. Part I. Containing the Economy of Vegetation. Part II. The Loves of the Plants. With Philosophical Notes [Original Engravings by William Blake]
London, printed for J. Johnson, St. Paul’s Church-Yard. MDCCXCI. Entered at Stationers Hall, MDCCXCI [1791]. Full Calf. 4to: xii (ix-xii misbound following p. ix of the second part), 212, [1], 212-214,126, [2]; [4], ix, [1], 197, [1]pp, with 20 full-page copper-engraved plates (frontispiece, plus nine plates in the first part; frontispiece and nine further plates in the second), collated and complete. The two parts published separately, then united in this single volume (as is usual). With a general title page, dated 1791, and separate title pages for each of the two parts. Part I is a second edition (a reissue of the original edition of the same year, the volume title page reset, with 'second edition,' intended to accompany the first, second or third - as here - edition of Part II, published in 1789, 1790 and 1791, respectively). Beautifully bound by Fitterer in period-style sprinkled calf, the spine in six compartments ruled in gilt, with a red morocco label gilt; all edges sprinkled blue, end papers renewed, with the armorial (a shield with a lion's mask surmounted by a demi-goat) bookplate of Henry B. Anthony transferred from the original. A Fine, fresh, wide-margined copy, the plates in deep, rich impressions; light browning to some page edges, offsetting to pages opposite plates (as usual). Provenance: Henry Bowen Anthony won election to one term (1849-51) as governor of Rhode Island on an anti-Catholic platform. His interest in Darwin's poetry requires further research. Henrey, 470. ESTC Citation Nos. T82158 and T82156. Fine Erasmus Darwin’s masterpiece (and the chief source of his literary fame), The Botanic Garden is a fascinating amalgam of poetry, science and splendid engravings (including a handful by William Blake). Erasmus was Charles Darwin’s grandfather, and he led the way with his own bold ideas (the nearly 300 foot.
Book number: BB0795
USD 2850.00 [Appr.: EURO 2269.75 | £UK 1818 | JP¥ 226398]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Natural History. Botany - Poetry - Early Works to 1800.
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, ERASMUS / BYRON, LORD,
The Botanic Garden: a poem in two parts containing The Economy of Vegetation and the Love of the Plants, with philosophical notes / The Temple of Nature or The Origin of Society A Poem , with philosophical notes / Poems by Lord Byron with his Memoirs.
Jones London, 1824. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. 8 plates - 3 titles bound as one / 201, 100, & 164 pages /part of spine is peeling off, ow tight bright book.
Book number: 476681
GBP 73.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.25 US$ 114.45 | JP¥ 9091]
Keywords: Literature / Poetry 0854840755
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, ERASMUS
The Botanic Garden. A Poem, in two parts. Part I. Containing The Economy of Vegetation. Part II. The Loves of the Plants. With Philosophical Notes, [2-volumes-in-1]
Published by J. Johnson, London, 1795, 1794. Part 1. title page, xx, 218 pages, additional notes [124], with 5 [of 9] plates including frontispiece; Part 2. title page, viii, 200 pages, with 8 [of 10] plates including frontispiece, Part 1. Third Edition, Part 2. Fourth Edition, boards detached, spine cracked in 5 places thus textblock in 6 sections, boards and spine well rubbed, library label to front pastedown, vol 1. lacks 4 plates, vol 2. lacks 2 plates, some occasional light marks/spots to margins and plates but text clean, internally good condition in poor binding, original full brown calf, Quarto, Hardback.
Book number: 43600
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 313.55 | JP¥ 24908]
Keywords: Darwin, Erasmus, The Botanic Garden. A Poem, in two parts. Part I. Containing The Economy of Vegetation. Part II. The Loves of the Plants. With Philosophical Notes, [2-volumes-in-1]"
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, ERASMUS
The Botanic Garden, A Poem. In Two Parts. Part I. Containing the Economy of Vegetation. Part II. The Loves of Plants. With Philosophical Notes.
London: J. Johnson, 1799. Fourth edition Pp. (2), xx, 492; (2), xvi, 282, (2) with 22 plates including one double-page and two not listed on the direction to the binder. Contemporary one-half brown calf over marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers, spine with five raised bands, gilt-lettered in two compartments, top edge gilt, lg 8vo. This fourth edition is the first octavo edition - it contains a new frontispiece to the second volume ""Flora at Play with Cupid,"" dated June 1, 1799. The Blake plate is unsigned and appears on page 145. This is an unaccountably scarce book; no copies have appeared at auction in the past 25 years, only a few have been offered in the trade. For further information, see Hunt 754, Nissen 451, Pritzel 2061. Former owner's bookplate removed from front endpaper in volume 1, light rubbing to outer joints, mild foxing to some plates; a tight, clean, near fine copy in an attractive binding..
Book number: 2632
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 955.75 | £UK 765.5 | JP¥ 95325]
Catalogue: Darwiniana
Keywords: Darwin evolutionary biology botany poetry Erasmus Darwin Natural Sciences Natural Science
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN ERASMUS:
The Botanic Garden; a Poem in Two Parts. Containing the Economy of Vegetation and the Loves of Plants.
Scolar Press: 1973 Facsimilie Reprint Hardback. 4to. Number 207 of a Limited Edition of 500. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. Top Edge Gilt. Gilt decoration to the top board. This is a facsimilie of the 1791 Edition. ISBN 0 85417 892 9
Book number: 261
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 274.36 | JP¥ 21794]
Keywords: Darwin Poetry the Botanic Garden Elizabeth Mavor 0854178929
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN ERASMUS.
GLI AMORI DELLE PIANTE. Poema con note filosofiche di… Medico di Derby. Traduzione dall'originale inglese di Giovanni Gherardini medico in Milano.
Napoli, Marotta, 1817 in-16, pp. XVI, 307, bella leg. p. perg. coeva con doppio tass. al d. Graziosa e curiosa operetta del filosofo e medico naturalista (1731-1802), nonno del più noto Charles. Il ricco e ampio apparato di note al fine contiene moltissime annotazioni di botanica e analizza circa un centinaio di specie di piante richiamate nell'indice al fine. [304]
Book number: CAT24-188
€  140.00 [Appr.: US$ 175.8 | £UK 112.25 | JP¥ 13965]
Catalogue: BOTANICA
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN (ERASMUS):
A Plan for the Conduct of Female Education in Boarding Schools.
Derby: Printed by J. Drewry;---for J. Johnson..., 1797. FIRST EDITION. 4to, 268 x 212 mms., pp. [i - vi], vii - viii [9] - 128, including half-title, engraved frontispiece (off-setting on title-page), newly rebound in quarter calf, marbled boards, gilt spine, morocco label; last two leaves (book list, apology for the work, advert for "Miss Parkers School") in facsimile. Darwin (1731 - 1802) was one of the late 18th century's polymaths and an active member of The Lunar Society as well as the Derby Philosophical Society. This work might have evolved as a result of his liaison Mary Parker, by whom he had two illegitimate children, Susan and Mary, whose school is advertised on the last page. Oxford DNB notes, "Darwin's concern with women's roles was expressed not only in his theories of reproduction, but also through his prescriptions for girls' education. He helped his illegitimate daughters, Susan and Mary Parker, to establish a boarding-school in Ashbourne in 1794. The Misses Parker also sought their father's advice on the education of young women and A Plan for the Conduct of Female Education, in Boarding Schools (1797) resulted from their urging him to make this advice publicly available. Regretting that a good education had not been generally available to women in Britain during his time Darwin drew on the theories of Locke, Rousseau, and Genlis in assembling his own educational precepts. Oriented to women in the middle ranks of the social order, the treatise reinforced contemporary conventions linking the female character to 'the mild and retiring virtues.' Darwin argued that amorous romance novels were inappropriate for young women and that they should seek simplicity in dress. Nevertheless he also proposed some reforms of contemporary practices, contending that young women should be educated in schools rather than privately at home, learn physiognomy as a basic social skill, take vigorous exercise, cultivate some knowledge of botany, chemistry, mineralogy, and experimental philosophy, familiarize themselves with recent achievements of arts and manufactures through visits to sites like Coalbrookdale, and Wedgwood's potteries, learn how to handle money, and study modern languages. Darwin's educational philosophy amplified the view that men and women should have different, but complementary capabilities, skills, spheres, and interests. His educational innovations seemed designed to make middle-class women better wives, mothers, and companions to men of industry, commerce, and natural philosophy."
Book number: 6587
GBP 935.00 [Appr.: EURO 1167.5 US$ 1465.86 | JP¥ 116445]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: education women prose women
In shopping cart

More information

ERASMUS DARWIN
A Plan for the Conduct of Female Education in Boarding Schools
S R Publishers. 1968, Reprint. Hard Cover. V.gd.ex.acad.lib.usual Marks.
Book number: 40390
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, ERASMUS (1731-1802)
The Temple of Nature; or the Origin of Society: A Poem with Philosophical Notes [with Plates by Henry Fuseli]
London, Printed for J. Johnson, St. Paul's Churchyard, by T. Bensley, Bolt Court, Fleet Street, 1803. First Edition. Half Leather, Paper-covered Boards. First Edition. 4to; [6], 174, [2], 124pp, with the half-title, frontispiece and three further full-page engravings, including The Creation of Eve after Henry Fuseli. Contemporary (probably original) half-leather, the spine ruled in blind in six compartments with a new red morocco label gilt, and blue paper-covered boards. A superb, wide-margined, unsophisticated copy, the binding tight and secure, the pages and plates fresh and virtually free of foxing, the plates in deep, dark, rich impressions. Provenance: Very pretty engraved oval book label of C. Hunt on the front paste down. OCLC Number: 3182406. Near Fine Erasmus Darwin's final work, published posthumously, was this paean to evolution (he had adumbrated the concept at the end of a long foot.
Book number: BB0803
USD 1385.00 [Appr.: EURO 1103 | £UK 883.5 | JP¥ 110021]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Fuseli, Henry, 1741-1825. Natural History - Poetry. English Poetry - 19th Century. Poetry As Topic. Evolution (Biology) - Poetry. Life - Poetry. Botany - 18th Century. Poetry - 18th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, ERASMUS.
Zoonomia, or, the Laws of Organic Life. The Third Edition, Corrected. Volume I Only
GB, J. jOHNSON. 1801. 516 pages. 2 plates. Clean tight book with leather spine BUT LACKING COVERS. Suitable to restore. VG/No DW.
Book number: at005.667
GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 155.21 | JP¥ 12329]
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, ERASMUS.
Zoonomia, or, the Laws of Organic Life. The Third Edition, Corrected. Volume III Only
GB, J. jOHNSON. 1801. 512 pages. 2 plates (both browned). Clean tight book with leather spine BUT LACKING COVERS. Suitable to restore. VG/No DW.
Book number: at005.666
GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 155.21 | JP¥ 12329]
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, ERASMUS
Zoonomia, ovvero Leggi della vita organica di Erasmo Darwin...
in 4 vols. Milano, Pirotta e Maspero, 1803/04. 6 folded handcoloured woodengravings and 2 folded engravings. New h.cloth with marbled boards and new flyleaves. - uncut.
¶ Rare first and only Italian translation of Erasmus Darwin (the grandfather of the famous Charles) of his Zoonomia or the laws of organic life published 1794/96 emphasising the gradual evolution of complex organisms from simple primordial forms... sexual selection, protective mimicry.. See Garrison, History p.335.
Book number: 20235
€  460.00 [Appr.: US$ 577.62 | £UK 368.5 | JP¥ 45885]
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, ERASMUS.
Zoonomia; Or, the Laws of Organic Life. Two Volumes.
London:, Printed for J. Johnson,, 1794. First Edition. Hardcover. Two Volumes (1784, 1796). Complete Set. Two Very Good Hardback First Edition First Printings in Full Brown Leather Bindings with Raised Bands Spines, Gilt Lettering on Red and Black Spine Labels, Marbled Endpapers. Scuffs and Edge Wear Covers, Spines Worn and Faded, Scattered Foxing. Top Corner Missing from Ffep of Volume I Archivally Repaired. 4tos. Viii, 586; Xi, 771 Pp. Very Good, Osler 2413. Heirs of Hippocrates 999. Grandfather of Charles Darwin, Erasmus Darwin provided in "Zoonomia," his major work in medicine and natural science, the first consistent all-embracing hypothesis of evolution. Nevertheless, his grandson, Charles, said Erasmus's theory had no effect on his "On the Original of Species." Garrison-Morton 105.
Book number: 43356
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157]
Keywords: Medicine Natural History Evolution Leather Bound
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, ERASMUS
Zoonomia; Or the Laws of Organic Life. In three parts, 2 volumes, complete
Dublin: P Byrne, 1800 + Boston: Thomas and Andrews, 1803. Second edition Pp. viii, 646, (16, index); 94; xii, 524, 81, (5, index); 5 hand-colored plates, 1 monochrome plate. Publisher's tree calf with dark brown morocco author/title labels on spine, lg 8vo. This work combines the second Irish edition with the second American edition. The first Irish edition was published in 1794-1796. Endpaper states ""Presented to Ea. B. Patterson by L. Maclay."" Title page of volume 2 is signed by Ea. B. Patterson. Text is clean with only occasional light foxing, calf on spine of volume 2 is worn away at the head and foot of the spine, calf on rear board of volume 2 is worn away at the outer edge, outer joints are cracked but holding, morocco volume labels on spine is mostly missing, a good solid copy..
Book number: 2642
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
Catalogue: Darwiniana
Keywords: Darwin evolutionary biology botany Erasmus Darwin Natural Sciences Natural Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEYES, ERASMUS DARWIN (1810-1895)
From West Point to California. Foreword By Joseph A. Sullivan
Oakland: Biobooks 1950. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 90 p. Ports. 23 cm. Series: [California centennial editon] no. 24. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 154106
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

(ERASMUS DARWIN) SEWARD, ANNA.
Memoirs of the Life of Dr. Darwin, Chiefly During His Residence in Lichfield with Anecdotes of His Friends, and Criticisms on His Writings.
Philadelphia:, Classic Press, for the Proprietors Wm. Poyntell ,, 1804. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good Hardback First Edition First Printing in 20th Century Buckram Binding with Gilt Lettering Spine Which Is Sunned. Smal Ink Stamp Title Page and Last Page, Dampstain Lower Edge of Pages, Foxing Title Page, Minimal Scuffs Spine and Covers. 8vo. Xii, 313 Pp. Very Good.
Book number: 43254
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VINCENT-KEMP, RUTH, WITH A FOREWORD BY DR. ERASMUS DARWIN BARLOW
George Stubbs and the Wedgwood Connection
Rushton & Turner, 1986. pp.64. including bibliography.. Illustrated with colour and mono plates.. Paperback. AS NEW.
Book number: 662325
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Individual Artists S-Z
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search