| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 143 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Commentaire sur la Paraphrase chrétienne du Manuel d'Épictète. Introduction, texte (partiellement) inédit, apparat critique, traduction, notes et index (Sources Chrétiennes 503). Introduction, critical text, translation, notes and index by Michel Spanneut. Paris: Les Éditions du Cerf, 2007. Paperback, 269 p. Book number: 09495 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Patristics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Discourses of Epictetus New York, Heritage Press. 1968. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Erni, Hans. xxx, 308 pp. illus. (part col.); 30 cm. Topstained green. First published in this translation, 1916. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Sandglass (Heritage Club monthly newsletter) laid-in. Slipcase with light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Illustrated by Hans Erni. Very Good. Book number: 052390 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Erni, Hans | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Discourses of Epictetus New York, Heritage Press. 1968. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Erni, Hans. xxx, 308 pp. illus. (part col.); 30 cm. Topstained green. First published in this translation, 1916. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Slipcase with light shelfwear. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Illustrated by Hans Erni. Very Good. Book number: 055107 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Erni, Hans | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Moral Discourses of Epictetus London, J. M. Dent & Sons, nd (c1911). Hardcover, 8vo., red leather binding with gilt decoration and lettering on cover & spine, top of spine fragile, top edge gilt, illus endpages, Book number: 14581 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Epictetus Discourses Roman Sextius Philosophy Everyman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Books Of The Western World. Volume 12. Lucretius: On The Nature Of Things. The Discourses Of Epictetus. The Meditations Of Marcus Aurelius. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardcover. Imitation tan leather binding. ; 310 pages. Very Good. Book number: 44824 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Books of the Western World: Volume 12. Lucretius: on the Nature of Things. the Discourses of Epictetus. the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. Hardcover. Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine; 310 pages. (ISBN: 0852291639) Near Fine. Book number: 56563 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Books Of The Western World. Volume 12. Lucretius: On The Nature Of Things. The Discourses Of Epictetus. The Meditations Of Marcus Aurelius. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardcover. Imitation tan leather binding. Faded spine colors. ; 310 pages. Very Good-. Book number: 51081 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Classics, Deluxe Edition, the Apology, Phaedo and Crito of Plato - the Golden Sayings of Epictetus - the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius P. F. Collier & Son, 1969. (ISBN: 0014) Leather Bound . Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. We have a number of these volumes. If you buy more than one we'll happily give you a deal on shipping and/or a discount. Very Good. Book number: 027652 USD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1474] Catalogue: Harvard
Keywords: 0014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Nature of Things + the Discourses of Epictetus + the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 12 Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc, 1987. Reprint. Brown leatherette cover with gilt tooling and maroon title panels. xi; 310pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: gbw12 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 931] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Nature of Things / The Discourses of Epictetus / The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952 310p, hardback (brown imitation leather, the spine with red labels), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) A part of the series ‘Great Books of the Western World’ (We have over fifty books in this series. Discounts for multiple orders can be arranged through the abe system in the guise of reduced postage.) Book number: 98138 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: GREAT BOOKS
Keywords: GREAT BOOKS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of Epictetus, Consisting of His Discourses, in Four Books, Preserved By Arrian, the Enchiridion, and Fragments. Two Volumes. London:, F. C. and J. Rivington,, 1807.. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Complete Set. Two Very Good++ Hardback Fourth Editions in Late 18th Century Full Brown Leather Binding with Raised Bands Spines, Gilt Lettering and Decoration Spines, Gilt Ruled and with Gilt Floral Design Covers, Floral Inner Dentelles, Marbled Endpapers, All Edges Gilt. Mild Scattered Foxing, Minimal Spotting Edges and Covers, Small Piece Missing Spine of Volume Two Affecting the Author's Name, Stain Front Cover of Volume One, Minimal Cover Edge Wear. 8vos. 310 Pp. 386 Pp. + Index and Appendix. Very Good++. Book number: 41559 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
Keywords: Philosophy Leather Bound Sets | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Sayings of Epictetus with the Hymn of Cleanthes London, MacMillan, 1935. Reprint. full leather. Small octavo (3-7/8" x 6-1/8") beautifully bound in full blue morocco by Riviere & Sons with gilt-ruled borders and decorated spine, contrasting morocco spine labels with gilt lettering, gilt dentelles and attractive endpapers, all edges gilt. Touch of rubbing to the tips of the spine which is mildly sunned. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Near Fine, lovely copy . Book number: 011638 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Gift Ideas Riviere Binding Epictetus Fine Binding Greek Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apology, Phaedo & Crito of Plato; Golden Sayings of Epictetus; Meditations of Marcus Aurelius NY: Collier, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine. Missing DJ Fine. No JacketHard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Deluxe Edition. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. LC700023. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 700023 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Ny: Collier, 1969 Harvard Classics Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Entretiens. Livre I. Texe établi et traduit par J. Souilhé. Les Belles Lettres, Paris, n.d. LXXXVI,115(x2)p. Sewn. Some light pencil annotations. Series: Budé. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 5566 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.12 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1485]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All Of The Works Of Epictetus: Which Are Now Extant; Consisting Of His Discourses, Preserved By Arrian, In Four Books, The Enchiridion, And Fragments. , 1759. Paperback. Modern reproduction of the 1759 edition. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 49543 USD 15.02 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1167]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ausgewählte Schriften. Griechisch-Deutsch. Hrsg. und übers. von R. NICKEL. Darmstadt, WB, 1994. 580 p. Cl. 18 cm (Tusculum, dustjacket incl.) Book number: 109683 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Epictetus, Epiktet, Teles, Musonius, Musonios, philosophy, Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een bloemlezing met korte inleiding en aantekeningen door H.W.F. Stellwag. Tjeenk Willink, Zwolle, 1940. 44p. Wire stitched. Series: Selecta, 10. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 2560 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Discourses of Epictetus Norwalk: The Heritage Press, 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated by Hans Erni. 4to. In slipcase. Includes Sandglass leaflet. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 55011 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discourses and Enchiridion Classics Club / Walter J. Black. 1944. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good, Stains on EdgeHard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book Club ( Classics Club ). 12mo-over 6¾-7¾ tall. name inside cover, LC612866. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 612866 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Ny: Classics Club / Walter J. Black, 1944 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Discourses of Epictetus. The Limited Editions Club, New York. 1966. First edition thus. 4to, 308pp; several illustrations. A near fine hardback copy. In a very good slipcase. ¶ Limited edition no. 549 of 2000. Signed by the Illustrator Hans Erni. Book number: 70150 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 106.53 | £UK 67.75 | JP¥ 8273]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DISCOURSES OF EPICTETUS Mount Vernon, NY, The Peter Pauper Press , Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine. ¶ Decorations by Paul McPharlin. Spine toned to tan. Slipcase has bery slight wear. Book number: 39412 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Discourses of Epictetus. Two Volumes London, George Bell and Sons, 1902. Limited Edition Limited Edition. Large 8vo. Hardcover, Vellum Spine, Good. 282, 266pp. One of 250 sets printed on handmade paper. Very nice gilt- stamped cream cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped vellum spines. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Cream boards and vellum a bit grubbied and free end papers browned, and spines darkened, but otherwise very nice and clean in good tight binding. 35c Book number: 31591 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 102.51 | JP¥ 7961] Catalogue: All Literature Philosophy and Religion
Keywords: Greek Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Discourses Of Epictetus. Heritage, 1968. Hardcover. Cover wear. ; 308 pages. Good. Book number: 802866 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Discourses on Epictetus, with the Encheiridion and Fragments. Dent Everyman, 1234. 12mo, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Name inscription on front free endpaper. Book number: 536304 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Philosophy 041502692X | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page