ascending
descending
found: 147 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(EPICTETUS)
Commentaire sur la Paraphrase chrétienne du Manuel d'Épictète. Introduction, texte (partiellement) inédit, apparat critique, traduction, notes et index (Sources Chrétiennes 503).
Introduction, critical text, translation, notes and index by Michel Spanneut. Paris: Les Éditions du Cerf, 2007. Paperback, 269 p.
Book number: 09495
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Patristics
In shopping cart

More information

LUCRETIUS. EPICTETUS MARCUS AURELIUS,
Great Books of the Western World: Volume 12. Lucretius: on the Nature of Things. the Discourses of Epictetus. the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius.
Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. Hardcover. Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine; 310 pages. (ISBN: 0852291639) Near Fine.
Book number: 56563
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

LUCRETIUS. EPICTETUS MARCUS AURELIUS,
Great Books Of The Western World. Volume 12. Lucretius: On The Nature Of Things. The Discourses Of Epictetus. The Meditations Of Marcus Aurelius.
Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardcover. Imitation tan leather binding. ; 310 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 44824
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

LUCRETIUS. EPICTETUS MARCUS AURELIUS,
Great Books Of The Western World. Volume 12. Lucretius: On The Nature Of Things. The Discourses Of Epictetus. The Meditations Of Marcus Aurelius.
Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardcover. Imitation tan leather binding. Faded spine colors. ; 310 pages. Very Good-.
Book number: 51081
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES W. (EDITOR) .. PLATO - EPICTETUS - AURELIUS, MARCUS ELIOT (EDITOR)
Harvard Classics, Deluxe Edition, the Apology, Phaedo and Crito of Plato - the Golden Sayings of Epictetus - the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius
P. F. Collier & Son, 1969. (ISBN: 0014) Leather Bound . Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. We have a number of these volumes. If you buy more than one we'll happily give you a deal on shipping and/or a discount. Very Good.
Book number: 027652
USD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1508]
Catalogue: Harvard
Keywords: 0014
In shopping cart

More information

LUCRETIUS / EPICTETUS / MARCUS AURELIUS
On the Nature of Things / The Discourses of Epictetus / The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius
Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952 310p, hardback (brown imitation leather, the spine with red labels), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) A part of the series ‘Great Books of the Western World’ (We have over fifty books in this series. Discounts for multiple orders can be arranged through the abe system in the guise of reduced postage.)
Book number: 98138
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: GREAT BOOKS
Keywords: GREAT BOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

LUCRETIUS / EPICTETUS / MARCUS AURELIUS
On the Nature of Things / Discourses / Meditations
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1981. Leather. 8vo . Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt tooling to spines and covers, and decorated end papers. Great Books of the Western World. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine .
Book number: 59697
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

LUCRETIUS; EPICTETUS; MARCUS AURELIUS
On the Nature of Things + the Discourses of Epictetus + the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 12
Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc, 1987. Reprint. Brown leatherette cover with gilt tooling and maroon title panels. xi; 310pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: gbw12
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS. TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH CARTER.
The Works of Epictetus, Consisting of His Discourses, in Four Books, Preserved By Arrian, the Enchiridion, and Fragments. Two Volumes.
London:, F. C. and J. Rivington,, 1807.. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Complete Set. Two Very Good++ Hardback Fourth Editions in Late 18th Century Full Brown Leather Binding with Raised Bands Spines, Gilt Lettering and Decoration Spines, Gilt Ruled and with Gilt Floral Design Covers, Floral Inner Dentelles, Marbled Endpapers, All Edges Gilt. Mild Scattered Foxing, Minimal Spotting Edges and Covers, Small Piece Missing Spine of Volume Two Affecting the Author's Name, Stain Front Cover of Volume One, Minimal Cover Edge Wear. 8vos. 310 Pp. 386 Pp. + Index and Appendix. Very Good++.
Book number: 41559
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Keywords: Philosophy Leather Bound Sets
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS (CROSSLEY, HASTINGS: EDITOR)
The Golden Sayings of Epictetus with the Hymn of Cleanthes
London, MacMillan, 1935. Reprint. full leather. Small octavo (3-7/8" x 6-1/8") beautifully bound in full blue morocco by Riviere & Sons with gilt-ruled borders and decorated spine, contrasting morocco spine labels with gilt lettering, gilt dentelles and attractive endpapers, all edges gilt. Touch of rubbing to the tips of the spine which is mildly sunned. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Near Fine, lovely copy .
Book number: 011638
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Gift Ideas Riviere Binding Epictetus Fine Binding Greek Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ELIOT, CHARLES (EDITOR) PLATO EPICTETUS MARCUS AURELIUS
Apology, Phaedo & Crito of Plato; Golden Sayings of Epictetus; Meditations of Marcus Aurelius
NY: Collier, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine. Missing DJ Fine. No JacketHard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Deluxe Edition. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. LC700023. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 700023
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Ny: Collier, 1969 Harvard Classics Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ÉPICTÈTE, (EPICTETUS),
Entretiens. Livre I. Texe établi et traduit par J. Souilhé.
Les Belles Lettres, Paris, n.d. LXXXVI,115(x2)p. Sewn. Some light pencil annotations. Series: Budé. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 5566
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446]
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS, ELIZABETH CARTER (TRANSLATOR)
All Of The Works Of Epictetus: Which Are Now Extant; Consisting Of His Discourses, Preserved By Arrian, In Four Books, The Enchiridion, And Fragments.
, 1759. Paperback. Modern reproduction of the 1759 edition. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 49543
USD 13.52 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS,
Een bloemlezing met korte inleiding en aantekeningen door H.W.F. Stellwag.
Tjeenk Willink, Zwolle, 1940. 44p. Wire stitched. Series: Selecta, 10. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 2560
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS
Discourses and Enchiridion
Classics Club / Walter J. Black. 1944. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good, Stains on EdgeHard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book Club ( Classics Club ). 12mo-over 6¾-7¾ tall. name inside cover, LC612866. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 612866
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Ny: Classics Club / Walter J. Black, 1944 Literature
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS.
Discourses 2 Volumes.
. Bi-lingual English-Greek Texts. Translated by W A Oldfather. 2 Volumes (loeb classical library volumes 131 & 218 ),vol 1. discourses. books 1-11. vol 2. discourses. books iii-iv. fragments. the encheiridion, hardbacks in d/j. THE YEARS OF PUBLICATION IF LISTED ARE AN INDICATION OF THE YEAR THE VOLUMES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED. WE SUPPLY THE LATEST EDITIONS/REPRINTS.
Book number: NM205
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Loeb Classical Antiquity Classical Antiquity Ancient Greece
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS; MATHESON, P. E. (TRANSLATED BY)
The Discourses of Epictetus
New York, Heritage Press. 1968. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Erni, Hans. xxx, 308 pp. illus. (part col.); 30 cm. Topstained green. First published in this translation, 1916. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Sandglass (Heritage Club monthly newsletter) laid-in. Slipcase with light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Illustrated by Hans Erni. Very Good.
Book number: 052390
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Erni, Hans
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS
Discourses Of Epictetus. Selections
London, George G. Harrap. 1910. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original decorative green limp suede covers in tidy condition, 162pp, an attractive example. Very Good.
Book number: 039620
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS.
The Discourses of Epictetus.
The Limited Editions Club, New York. 1966. First edition thus. 4to, 308pp; several illustrations. A near fine hardback copy. In a very good slipcase.
¶ Limited edition no. 549 of 2000. Signed by the Illustrator Hans Erni.
Book number: 70150
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS
The Discourses As Reported by Arrian, the Manual, and Fragments, Books 1-2 (Loeb Classical Library) (One Volume) (No. 131)
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press/Loeb Classical Library, 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4 1/2" x 6 1/2". 1995 printing. As New condition in green-gray boards with Kelly green dust jacket. A touch of wear at corners and a small smudge on front. Translated by W. A. Oldfather. Original Greek text accompanies the translation. 442 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 72789
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY::History & Surveys::Ancient & Classical
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS
The Discourses of Epictetus; with the Encheiridion and Fragments
London, George Bell, 1888. Used - Good. Good+ hardback in black cloth with gilt . Bohn's Classical Library edition, translated, with notes, a life of Epictetus, and a view of his philosophy, by George Long. Owner's name on ffep, with initials on half-title verso; some light foxing; spine a little bumped at head & foot..
Book number: BOOKS110229I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS. MATHESON, P. E. ERNI, HANS,
The Discourses Of Epictetus.
Heritage, 1968. Hardcover. Cover wear. ; 308 pages. Good.
Book number: 802866
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS.
The discourses of Epictetus : being the Manual or Encheiridion, together with selections from the discourses translated by T.W. Rolleston.
Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press, [1948?],. Hardcover. Very good condition. 141 p. : col. illus. by Paul McPharlin. 24 cm.
Book number: 34414
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Latin Literature Peter Pauper Press Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS
Discourses of Epictetus - Books 1-4
Belle Fourche, South Dakota, U.S.A. Nuvision Pubns. 2008. (ISBN: 1595477292) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 310 pages, clear typography, easy reading text - new copy. As New.
Book number: 13139
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 1595477292
In shopping cart

More information

EPICTETUS.,
The Discourses of Epictetus
Berne:, Limited Editions Club, 1966. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, #132 of 1500 Copies Signed By the Illustrator. Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase with Light Wear. Translated by P.E. Matheson. Illustrated by Hans Erni.
Book number: 16355
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search