| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Adventure Isle. Illustrated by Manning Dev. Lee. New York & London: The Century Co. [1926]. First edition. 269 pp. Pictorial blue cloth designed in black and yellow on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates. Tiny scratches to cloth on rear cover otherwise a bright, fine copy. Uncommon. ¶ Adventure novel, castaways on Sable Island off the Atlantic coast. . Book number: 301599 CAD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 108 US$ 135.45 | £UK 86.5 | JP¥ 10760] Catalogue: SaleList
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Afterglow New York: Avalon Books (Thonmas Bouregy And Company. Inc 1967. 1st Edition. Description: 191p. Concluding volume of 'Darkness and Dawn' series of novels. Form/genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 111257 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AIR TRUST Hyperion, 1976. reprint edition of this 1915 sf tale of a man who monopolises air, a paperback copy. Paperback. 0883553686. very good trade paperback. Book number: FJ08/127 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
Keywords: 0883553686 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Air Trust Hyperion, 1979. Hardcover. 8vo. 333 pp. Classics of Science Fiction. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S69. Fine . Book number: 54297 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cursed Boston, Small, Maynard & Company 1919, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Modest Stein. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip sl. faded; back board lightly scuffed; inked owner's name & label on ffep; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Great color frontis ils. by Modest Stein.; 12mo; 349 pages Book number: 38401 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century American Fiction American Socialist Utopianists Nebraska Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cursed. Frontispiece by Modest Stein. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 349 pp. Tiny stains and corners a touch bruised; text block a trifle rubbed on fore-edges, gilt lettering on spine somewhat oxidized; a very good copy. Weird adventure thriller, a hot-blo oded sea-captain is cursed by a Malasian witch-woman. Book number: 5111 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cursed Boston, Small , Maynard & Company. 1919, First American. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frontispiece By Modest Stein. Green cloth lettered and designed in gold. A curse is laid upon a sea captain by a Malayan witch with near tragic consequences for his family. Neatly penned name on fep. 349 pp. Very Good. Book number: 015218 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Modest Stein Frontispiece By Modest Stein | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkness and Dawn Hyperion Press, 1975. Hardcover. 8vo. 672 pp. Classics of Science Fiction. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S89. Fine . Book number: 54233 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkness and Dawn. Illustrated. Boston: Small, Maynard and Company. 1914. First edition. 672 pp. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in gilt and bordered in blind on front panel. Illustrated endpapers. Colour frontispiece and three additional black & white plates by P. J. Monahan. Ink name of Marguerite Driscoll on front endpaper, dated 1914, plus a later blindstamp of collector William Henry Hopkins on half title leaf. A minor bit of rubbing to the tips, otherwise a bright clean copy, very tight, nearly fine. An excellent copy of this thick, oversized book which tends to wear badly. ¶ Post catastrophe novel set in the distant future. A sleeper awakes novel: a man and a woman from the 20th Century awake after a thousand year sleep to find civilization in ruins. They encounter a race of white barbarians in a bottomless abyss. An important early American Science Fiction novel. . Book number: 301597 CAD 527.80 [Appr.: EURO 410 US$ 514.69 | £UK 328.5 | JP¥ 40886] Catalogue: SaleList
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkness and Dawn. Illustrated. Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, Publishers. [1914]. Early Printing. Hardcover. Second printing, February, 1914. Thick octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, pictorial endpapers. Colour frontispiece plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by P.J. Monaghan. 672 pp. Spine panel a bit dull, and touch of wear at head of spine; some general dust-soiling to the cloth, front hinge lightly cracked at title leaf; overall, a very good copy of this thick, oversized book which tends to survive only in fairly abused condition. ¶ An epic post-disaster Science Fiction Novel, originally serialized in Cavalier Magazine in 1912 and 1913. Very Good . Book number: 1014 CAD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.41 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5593] Catalogue: Old Fantasy Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkness and Dawn (Classics of Science Fiction). New York: Hyperion Press 1974. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 672 pages. Description: Includes four full page b&w illustrations; the frontis is by P J Monahan. This was originally published in 1914. Includes an essay by the author: The Fantastic in Fiction. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; ownership stamp with date written in, otherwise a Good book. ISBN: 0-88355-137-3 -- The BookwormBook number: 052765 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
Keywords: 0883551373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DARKNESS AND DAWN Hyperion Press, 1974. 1st paperback printing of this 1914 sf classic. Paperback. 088355108X. very good trade paperback. Book number: FA0621/128 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.28 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: 088355108X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Novels Magazine Volume 2 Number 6 New Publications, Chicago, march 1949. paperback. good+ condition in somewhat worn wraps Book number: 42499 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Blight. A Volume in Arno Press Scienc Fiction Collection Series. New York:, Arno,, 1974.. Hardcover. 0405062885. 1974 Reprint of the Original 1916 Edition. A Fine Hardback Book. 8vo. 350 Pps. Fine. Book number: 13462 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0405062885 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Blight (Science Fiction) H. K. Fly Company 1916 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , The Golden Blight (Science Fiction), England, George Allan gut - gebraucht Book number: BU396956 € 55.99 [Appr.: US$ 70.31 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5585] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greatest Hunt in the World. Montreal, Tundra Books, 1969. Reprint Numerous photo illustrations.Red cloth, 8vo. 8.5 x 5.5 inches (21.6 x 14 cm). Good. Book number: 572 CAD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.19 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 968] Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Labrador Fisheries Seal Hunt Atlantic Ocean | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greatest Hunt in the World. Montreal, Tundra Books, 1975. Reprint Numerous photo illustrations.Trade paperback, 8vo. 8.25 x 5.5 inches (21 x 14 cm). Good. ISBN: 0002116162. Book number: 40014 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Labrador Fisheries Seal Hunt Atlantic Ocean | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greatest Hunt in the World Tundra Books, Montreal, 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover tight and square and unmarked . Corner crease to back cover. Pages tanned, Photos. Originally published in 1924 it is a daily account of the seal hunt from the wooden ships. 323pp vg/-- . Book number: 78223 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Seal Hunt, History, Eye-witness, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greatest Hunt in the World Montreal: Tundra Books, 1969. Soft Cover. Covers have light wear/age discolouration/small creases at corners, previous owner's names on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, text block is age toned. Very Good -/No Jacket . Book number: 010650 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greatest Hunt in the World Montreal: Tundra Books, 1975,. Trade paperback, 379pp including glossary. Very good in mildly creased wraps. Originally published in 1924 as 'Vikings of the Ice'. Book number: 1974 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Other Current Issues
Keywords: Canada Newfoundland Seal Hunt Other Current Issues | In shopping cart More information div> |
OUT OF THE ABYSS Avalon Books, 1967. 1967. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, small 8vo, 189 pages, NF in VG+ dj. DJ in original Plasti-Kleer dj protector (front flap states: "Plasti-Kleer Jacket Covers on all Avalon Books"). Book appears unread. Price sticker (perhaps 'original') on front dj flap over the original printed price. ".the human race reborn after a world-destroying cataclysm." "They look about them and see the office interior fallen to decay, while below they behold a vast forest of great trees where New York City once stood." , Fine/Very Good. Book number: 02023 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Science Fiction General #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The People of the Abyss Avalon, NY, 1966. Tan cloth with small bump on top spine. Yellow illustrated Dj in Plasti-Kleer Jacket Cover. 5.5 X 8.75192 pp.. Hardcover, Very Good+/Very Good+ . -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 20907 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pod, Bender & Co. Robert M. McBride & Company, 1916..Hard Cover. George Allan England (1877 – 1937) was an American writer and explorer.A short story of his, "The Thing from—'Outside'", which had originally appeared in Hugo Gernsback's magazine Science and Invention, was reprinted in the first issue of the first science fiction magazine, Amazing Stories, in April 1926. His novel The Air Trust (1915) is the story of a billionaire, Isaac Flint, who attempts to control the very air people breathe, and the violent consequences of his ambition and greed. In the concluding chapter, Flint is described as one of "the most sinister and cruel minds ever evolved upon this planet." His trilogy, Darkness and Dawn (published in 1912, 13, 14 as "The Vacant World", "Beyond the Great Oblivion" and "Afterglow" tells the story of 2 modern people who awake a thousand years after the earth was devastated by a meteor. They work to rebuild civilization. 1st Edition - CLEAN!! No marks in text. Light wear and light soil on cloth covers. No dust jacket. Very Good. No DJ. Book number: MJ43819 USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3971] Catalogue: Rare::Literature & Fiction
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vikings of the Ice. Being the Log of a Tenderfoot on the Great Newfoundland Seal Hunt New York, Doubleday, Page, 1924. Frontis, map & 89 b. & w. photo ills.Cloth with paper label to spine, 8vo. 9.5 x 6.5 inches (24 x 16.5 cm). Good, cloth sl. worn. Book number: 2260 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.38 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5035] Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Labrador Fisheries Seal Hunt Atlantic Ocean | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vikings of the Ice. Being the Log of a Tenderfoot on the Great Newfoundland Seal Hunt London, Hurst & Blackett Ltd. 1924. Frontis, map & 89 b. & w. photo illus.Blue cloth with gilt to spine, 8vo. 9.5 x 6.5 inches (24 x 16.5 cm). Spine faded, wear to edges, inner hinge cracks. Book number: 15938 CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.63 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4261] Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Seal Hunt Nautical Fisheries | In shopping cart More information div> |