ascending
descending
found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ENGDAHL, SYLVIA (EDITOR), ILLUSTRATED BY RICHARD CUFFARI
Anywhere, Anywhen - *SIGNED*
Atheneum, 1976; First Edition, hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve; pages lightly yellowed. collection of 5 short stories by Robert Pierik, Carol Farley, Rousseau Murphy, Rick Roberson, and one co-authored by Mildred Butler and Sylvia Engdahl; inscribed and signed by Robert Pierki on front fly leaf.
-- ReBook
Book number: 03848
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: fantasy, fiction, youth, short stories,
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA L. (ED.)
Anywhere, Anywhen: Stories of Tomorrow.
New York, Atheneum, 1976. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Scratch and 2cm stain on front board; crease on rear board - manufacturing flaw. Dust jacket rubbed with light edgewear and mild sun-fading to spine.
Book number: 3963
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA, LOUISE
Beyond the Tomorrow Mountains
New York, Atheneum. 1973. Hardcover. Book, Book. Clean solid copy with usual ex-library features such as mylar jacket, pocket, stamps etc. Unmarked text. Makes a very nice solid reading copy and priced accordingly with secure packaging!. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 2797
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE
Beyond the Tomorrow Mountains
New York: Atheneum, [1973] 1974; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no markings to exterior of book; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 03834
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: science fiction, youth,
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE
Beyond the Tomorrow Mountains
New York, Atheneum 1973, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Richard Cuffari. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Chartreuse cl. bind. very sl. rubbed at bottom board edges; lf. edges just a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; flaps lightly yellowed. ; Good b&w ils. by Richard Cuffari.; 8vo; 257 pages
Book number: 31329
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: SF
Keywords: SciFi Fantasy Modern Fiction California Authors American Novelists American Illustrators New York Artists
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA
Children of the Star (Signed).
Atlanta GA, Meisha Merlin, 2000. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. First Edition thus. Card SIGNED by Engdahl laid in. A crisp clean copy.
Book number: 4949
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA
Children of the Star (Signed).
Atlanta GA, Meisha Merlin, 2000. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. First Edition thus. Card SIGNED by Engdahl laid in. A crisp clean copy. Dust jacket has mild crease running vertically on front about 1.5cm from spine.
Book number: 3323
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA L.
Doors of the Universe
Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, 1981. First Edition, Cloth. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 22605
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: science Fiction Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA L. (ED.)
Doors of the Universe.
New York, Atheneum, 1981. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A good copy in a good dust jacket. Boards bowed, spine slanted. Small red dot bottom page edges. Dust jacket creased on front flap, with chip missing lower panel rear. Otherwise mild wear to extremities. Good reading copy.
Book number: 3836
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE
The Doors of the Universe
Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1981. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 262 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in lightly worn boards; tight book. Page edges yellowed else clean text. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 064344.
Book number: 064344
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Science & Nature
Keywords: Science & Nature; 0689308078
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE
Enchantress from the Stars
Atheneum. hardcover. (ex-library w/usual faults) All usual library faults: dj flaps pasted down, sticker on cover, stamps on edges, etc.. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 129968
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy * Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA
Enchantress from the Stars
Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1970. First British Edition, Tan Boards, Illustrated by: David Smee -- Cover Art. Good/Good. 278pp. last 3 blank. Tan coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head of the spine and shelf wear evident to the lower edges of the book. Some handling marks to the endpaper and there has been bumping to the fore edge of the paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, by David Smee, with white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Crinkling to the top dustwrapper edge and rubbing to the bottom. Dustwrapper is price clipped, front fold over lower right-hand corner. A young girl from an 'advanced' planet is thrust into a key role in the saving of a planet from an encroaching army. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: David Smee -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0102040
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Children's Book, Children's Fantasy, Adolescent Reading Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Adolescent; Fiction -- Adolescent
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE
Enchantress from the Stars
NY: Walker & Company, 2001. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802787649. Illustrated by Rodney Shackell. 288 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny ding to top board edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. Unread tight and clean. DJ, with fantastic art work, has Newberry seal which has tiny bump to one edge of the seal. Now in protective sleeve. Ultimately, Georyn must pit his innocent faith in the magic of his Enchantress from the Stars against foes who have come from a world beyond his comprehension..... Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 6534
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0802787649
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE
Enchantress from the Stars
Atheneum, 1970. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Shackell, Rodney. Very Good Condition/Very Good. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Shackell, Rodney. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 20574
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: TEEN YA FANTASY & MAGIC SCIENCE FICTION SHACKELL, RODNEY Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA
Enchantress from the Stars
New York, Troll Associates. 1989. (ISBN: 0-02-043031-0). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: Rodney Shackell. ix, 275 pp. Light rubbing to the edges of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007021
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction 0020430310 Rodney Shackell
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE; DILLON, LEO & LOIS LOWRY
Enchantress from the Stars
Walker Books for Young Readers, 2001. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802787649. Stiff unmarked book in crisp dust jacket. ; 1.12 x 9.33 x 5.35 Inches; 288 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 30098
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0802787649
In shopping cart

More information

SYLVIA ENGDAHL
Enchantress from the Stars
Gollancz 1974 First Edition in the UK First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and with one bump to top edge of front board else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket with a little wear to the top of each fold. .
¶ "Who was... this mysterious Enchantress from the Stars? To Georyn... she was a fairytale enchantress who appeared... to help him conquer the evil dragon... To Jarel... she was an unforgettable enigma who entrusted him with a secret dangerous enough to cost him his life... She was... a student... who... should never have been included... in the landing craft...""
Book number: 93770
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE
Enchantress from the Stars
Atheneum 1970, First, Hard Cover. . Owner name front free endpaper. Small edgetears to dustjacket, now contained within mylar cover. Boards tight and straight, corners sharp and inner pages clean and unmarked.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 34310
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE.
Enchantress from the Stars.
NY: Walker & Company, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802787649. Foreword by Lois Lowry. Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon. First printing thus. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Newbery Honor emblem on front panel of dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 12748
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0802787649 Young Adult Literature Science Fiction Newbery Honor Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE
Enchantress from the Stars
Atheneum, New York, NY, 1971. 4th Printing, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Shackell, Rodney. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Shackell, Rodney. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 22417
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: TEEN YA FANTASY & MAGIC SCIENCE FICTION SHACKELL, RODNEY Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA
Enchantress from the Stars
NY: Collier, 1989. mass market PB. ISBN: 0020430310. softcover (no reader creases;some pg edge age discoloration) A Newbery Honor book. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 133831
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0020430310 Science Fiction 0-02-043031-0 Young Adult
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE. (FOREWORD BY LOIS LOWRY, ILLUSTRATED BY THE DILLONS)
ENCHANTRESS FROM THE STARS.
New York: Walker, (2001.) First thus. An attractive new edition of this Newbery Honor Award winning fantasy book, originally published in 1970, with new illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon, a foreword by Lois Lowry and a new afterword by the author. 288 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-439374898
Book number: 48706
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: newbery honor, fantasy, dillons, 0439374898
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA LOUISE
The Far Side of Evil
Atheneum, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Cuffari, Richard. Very Good Condition/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sequel to Enchantress From The Stars. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Cuffari, Richard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 20172
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: CUFFARI, RICHARD TEEN & YA FICTION SCIENCE Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ENGDAHL, SYLVIA
The Far Side of Evil
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1975. First U.K Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 292pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbe087
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

SYLVIA ENGDAHL
Far Side of Evil
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0575020245. First British edition, first printing. Published by Gollancz in 1975. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.. Fine .
Book number: 5009469
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
Keywords: 0575020245
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search