ascending
descending
found: 107 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DEMAISON, ANDRÉ; ENDORE, S. GUY,; DURENCEAU, ANDRÉ (ILLUS).
Beasts Called Wild.
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1930. Octavo in red gilt-stamped cloth; 4 p. 1., 3-275 p. front., illus., b/w plates. 23 cm. Illustrated paste-downs and endpapers.. Hardcover. . Spine a little faded, DJ fly leaf clipped and taped to half-title verso, a bit of foxinf to edges and boards; else overall tight, clean and Very Good+, A nice tight copy. Handsomely illustrated in black and white by Andre Durenceau. / Chapters entitled: Ouara, the lioness.-- Kho-Kho, the marabou.--Nontap.--Poupah, the elephant.--Tan, the antelope.--The heat clause.--A really wild animal. / Animals, Legends and stories of; Africa.
Book number: 8761
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: Animals
In shopping cart

More information

ELVERS, HANNS HEINZ; TRANSLATED BY S. GUY ENDORE.
Alraune.
New York:, John Day Co.,, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, limited, Black cloth, 342 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards very faintly rubbed, spine title lightly rubbed, spine ends lightly bumped and worn, board corners lightly worn, small bit of white paint on back board, light offsetting on title page from frontispiece, light tanning at margins of all pages, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
Book number: 243498
USD 124.95 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9926]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ENDORE, GUY (FOREWORD BY JAMAICA KINCAID.)
BABOUK.
New York: Monthly Review Press, (1991.) First thus- a trade paperback. A title in the Voices of Resistance Series. Historical novel originally published in 1934, the story of a slave and the Haitian Revolution. Foreword by Jamaica Kincaid. Afterword by David Barry Gaspar and Michel-Rolph Trouillot. Notes199 pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers (some curling to the edges of the cover.) ISBN: 0-85345-759X
Book number: 43386
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: slavery, haiti, 085345759X
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE, S. GUY
Casanova. His Known & Unknown Life
London, George Routledge and Sons Ltd. 1930, 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 390. The spine & edges of the boards are faded, spine ends are bumped, & there is a tiny hole (width of a knife blade, abt 1 cm long in the cloth. Apart from the boards the book is NEAR-AS NEW. Frontis of Casanova at 63 & 9 other illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
-- Booked
Book number: 1000240
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Non-Fiction, Biography, Casanova
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE,S. GUY
CASANOVA His Known and Unknown Life
N.Y. Blue Ribbon Books. 1931. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 6 th printing.Weaken front inside hinge. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 064035
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE, SAMUEL GUY
Casanova 1725-1798
Payot, 1934. Ed./Druk: 1. Papieren omslag. Pp: 423. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U796588
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE, GUY,
Detour at Night: An Inner Sanctum Mystery.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1959. 1st. Hardcover., G-/Vg Paper Brown. Stain Upper Front on 1st 30 Pages. Pages: 186. Front Hinge Cracking. Dj Edgeworn, in Mylar Wrap.
Book number: MASTER036237I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE, GUY.
DETOUR AT NIGHT.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1959.) First printing. An Inner Sanctum mystery. Attractive dustjacket art by H. Lawrence Hoffman. 186 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, hinges reinforced with tape, in a very good unmarked dustjacket (tape reinforcement to interior of dj at ends of spine.)
Book number: 33493
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ENDORE, GUY
Dumas - an Autobiography-Anthology, Including the Best of Dumas
Doubleday & Company. New York 1962. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account includes excerpts from the prose writings of Alexandre Dumas. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-worn (with minor loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 26555
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

GUY ENDORE
The Furies in Her Body (Aka Methinks the Lady)
U.S.A.: Avon, 1951. Mass Market Paperback. 323. complete.. Fair .
Book number: 314063
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Vintage
In shopping cart

More information

GUY ENDORE
The Heart and the Mind the Story of Rousseau and Voltaire
W.H. Allen & Co. 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. tape residue on end papers, light rubbing of extremities ID: mon0000089105 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000089105
USD 13.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1041]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE, GUY.
The Heart And The Mind: The Story Of Rousseau And Voltaire.
W. H. Allen, London: 1962. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. A vast store of anecdotes, each successive one topping the first, the whole adding up to an exciting, moving, sometimes hilarious, sometimes tragic account of two of the most absorbing lives in the history of literature.
¶ 360 pages.
Book number: 11208X1
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Jean Jacques Ideas Love Hate Jealousy Humor Philosophy Philosophers).
In shopping cart

More information

GUY ENDORE
The Heart And The Mind The Story of Rousseau and Volgtaire.
W. H. Allen, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 55510
USD 6.29 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500]
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE, GUY
The Heart and the Mind; The Story of Rousseau and Voltaire
W.H. Allen, London, 1962. First British Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Reasonable -- Price Clipped. 360 pages, dedications and acknowledgements, about the author. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book ages. A little rubbing to the book panels and there is browning and marking to the paper edges. Original bookseller's stamp to the lower lefthand corner of the free front endpaper. The internal pages are very slightly brown. Illustrated dust wrapper, showing two silhouettes of Voltaire and Rousseau , against a black and yellow background with black and grey writing on the front panel and spine. The dust wrapper is rubbed faded, particularly the spine and the back panel is dull and grubby. Rubbing to the dust wrapper corners and there is creasing to the top and bottom dust wrapper edges. Clipping of the dust wrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The spine of the dust wrapper is quite brown with faded patches on the verso. A novel about two great French thinkers of the 18th century Rousseau and Voltaire. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0103637
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Voltaire -- Rousseau -- Philosophy -- 18th Century Lives -- Novel Fiction; 18th Century; Fiction -- Historical ; France; 18th Century Fiction -- Historical
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ENDORE, GUY
The Heart and the Mind
W. H. Allen. 1962, 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. The story of Rousseau and Voltaire. (Fiction).
Book number: 277021
USD 31.53 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE, S. GUY (1901-1970)
King of Paris, a Novel
New York. Simon And Schuster 1956. 1st Edition. Description: 504 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Dumas. Alexandre. 1802-1870 --Fiction. Authors--Fiction. Paris (France) --Fiction. Form/Genre: Biographical fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 72384
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE, S. GUY.
King of Paris, a novel.
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1956, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 504 p. 22 cm.
Book number: 31709
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GUY ENDORE
King of Paris. A Novel Based on the Lives of Dumas - Father and Son.
Cresset/Gollancz, 1956. Hardback. Very Good/Good. First edition, third impression before publication, 1956, hardback with unclipped jacket. From a private collection and in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj is rubbed to edges with one inch by one inch loss to spine tail; blue cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, a little tanned where dj has loss. Binding tight, no annotations - owner's name in ink to ffep (very neat), text clean and clear throughout.
Book number: 110985
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2235]
In shopping cart

More information

GUY ENDORE
King of Paris
Cresset 1956 Hardcover. Fair.
Book number: 208772
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Fiction"
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE,GUY-KIMBROUGH,EMILY-SHELLABARGER,SAMUEL-BOROS,EVA
KING OF PARIS-WATER,WATER EVERYWHERE-TOLBECKEN-THE MERMAIDS
N.Y. Books Abridged. 1956. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Yellowing on pages. Good/Good.
Book number: 065561
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE, GUY
King of Paris
GB, Cresset Gollancz. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardback. A clean tight copy with minor cover wear. Edges are slightly spotted. Spine of DW has internal spotting. In loose polythene protector. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: t49.022
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE, GUY
King of Paris
London, Cresset Gollancz, 1956. 195x130mm, 487 pages, hardcover. Light foxing to fore-edges. Good condition in lightly chipped and rubbed dustjacket.
Book number: 7017
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE,GUY
King of Paris
Third Impression Before Publication. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Good + Copy in Good + unclipped D/J. Jacket has some rubbing to head/foot spine. Free of inscriptions although folio edges have some foxing.
Book number: 011327
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: King of Paris Endore 1956 Cresset
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE, GUY,
King of Paris
Cresset, 1956. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature, a little damp damage and the netting is visible.
Book number: 810m
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

ENDORE, GUY
King of Paris - A Novel Based on the Lives of Alexandre Dumas Father and Son
London, Cresset/Glooancz. 1956. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A solid copy, missing d/j, spine is sunned, a couple of corners are bumped, internally clean, a gift inscription on ffep. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 209959
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.11 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 803]
Keywords: Biographical Fiction; General Fictionalised Biography; Life-Story; Life History; Historical Personage; Blend of Fact and Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search