ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALGIS BUDRYS, CAROL EMSHWILLER, JANE RICE, WILLIAM TENN [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Venture Science Fiction Monthly [British Edition] Issue No. 12
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., by Arrangement with Mercury Press Inc., New York August 1964. Publisher's original plain colour printed card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, without any rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 21 other Venture Science Fiction Monthly Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46267
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERS, LOU; OWEN, JAMES A., EDS.; O’NEIL DE NOUX; CAROL EMSHWILLER; KEVIN J. ANDERSON; JEFF VANDERMEER; MIKE RESNICK; ERIC SPITZNAGEL; MIKE BARON; MARTIN MEYERS; CHARLES STROSS & CORY DOCTOROW
Argosy Magazine: Second Issue May/June 2004
Coppervale Company, 2004. Proletarian Edition. Paperback. Fine . Looks almost new, tight and clean, very slight edgewear .
Book number: 090126005
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELLEN DATLOW AND TERRI WINDLING (EDS); URSULA K. LE GUIN; JONATHAN CARROLL; JOAN AIKEN; STEVEN BRUST; CAROL EMSHWILLER; HARLAN ELLISON; GEORGE R. R. MARTIN; PATRICIA C. WREDE; ALAN MOORE; ET AL
Year's Best Fantasy: 1st Annual Collection [Uncorrected Proof]
New York, NY, Palgrave Macmillan, 1988. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. First Annual Collection (Published in 1988, covering stories from 1987). Pre-publication, Uncorrected Proof of the first volume in this landmark series. Plain text wrappers with a proposed cover flat (showing a slightly different design than the finished book). Flat is curled at the edges as it was stored wrapped around the proof (and is a slightly larger trim size). Light reading-wear and a faint coffee stain to the top edge of text block and back cover (but this was the editor's personal copy so a coffee stain is as good as a signature IMHO). Includes: Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Ursula K. Le Guin; A World Without Toys by T. M. Wright; DX by Joe Haldeman; Friend's Best Man by Jonathan Carroll; The Snow Apples by Gwyneth Jones; Ever After by Susan Palwick; Name is Dolly by William F. Nolan; The Moon's Revenge by Joan Aiken; Author's Notes by Edward Bryant; Lake George in Hgh August by John Robert Bensink; Csucskari by Steven Brust; The Other Side by Ramsey Campbell; Pamela's Get by David J. Schow; Voices in the Wind by Elizabeth S. Helfman; Once Upon a Time, She Said by Jane Yolen; The Circular Library of Stones by Carol Emshwiller; Soft Monkey by Harlan Ellison; Fat Face by Michael Shea; Uncle Dobbin's parrot fair by Charles de Lint; The pear-shaped man by George R. R. Martin; Delta sly honey by Lucius Shepard; Small Heirlooms by M. John Harrison; The Improper Princess by Patricia C. Wrede; The Fable of the Farmer and Fox by John Brunner; Haunted by Joyce Carol Oates; Dead Possums by Kathryn Ptacek; Pictures Made of Stones by Lucius Shepard; Splatter: A Cautionary Tale by Douglas E. Winter; Gentlemen by John Skipp and Craig Spector; Demon Luck by Craig Shaw Gardner; Words of Power by Jane Yolen; Jamie's Grave by Lisa Tuttle; The Maid on the Shore by Delia Sherman; Halley's Passing by Michael McDowell; White Trains by Lucius Shepard; Simple Sentences by Natalie Babbitt; A Hypothetical Lizard by Alan Moore . Near Fine .
Book number: 015599
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Fiction::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

EMSHWILLER, CAROL:
CARMEN DOG.
(London), The Women's Press, (1988). Wrappers, pp. 148. Paper browned else v.g. ISBN 0-7043-4141-7.
¶ Science fiction.
Book number: 64754
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: literature science fiction novel sci-fi fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

EMSHWILLER, CAROL
Carmen Dog
Women's Press Ltd,The, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: Fiction. Paperback in average condition. Pages tight and readable but showing shelf ware. 'It's a dog's life in a world dominated by men, but when Pooch, a rather attractive golden setter, finds herself becoming a rather attractive young woman, she discovers there is more to be feared from men than a swat with a rolled-up newspaper. All over the world dogs, cats, guinea pigs and snakes are turning into women, while women are mutating into birds, bisons and other beasts - unexplained trransformations which men struggle to deny and control in the name of reason. But the forces of women and nature combine, led by the mysterious Rosemary, to make the world safer for females. After many adventures, Pooch finds true love and happiness as an opera singer'..
Book number: 0000002485
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

EMSHWILLER, CAROL.
Carmen Dog, a novel.
San Francisco, Mercury House, Incorporated [c1990].. Original pink wrappers. Scuff on the front wrapper where a sticker has been removed affecting the last two letters of the word "proof". Otherwise near fine. Uncorrected page proof of the first American edition. Title included in Reginald / Science Fiction.
Book number: 17128
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL EMSHWILLER
Carmen Dog
"Women's Press Ltd,The 1988 Paperback", 192pp. (ISBN: 9780704341418). Good.
Book number: 766143
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780704341418 9780704341418
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL EMSHWILLER
Carmen Dog
"Women's Press Ltd,The 1988 Paperback", 192pp. (ISBN: 9780704341418). Good.
Book number: 774309
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780704341418 9780704341418
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EMSHWILLER, CAROL
Carmen Dog [First Edition]
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Mercury House, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. Book Clean, square and unmarked. Jacket shows light bumping and a very small peeled areas to head of spine. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 011169
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Fiction::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL EMSHWILLER
Carmen Dog
London, England, The Womens Press, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0704341417 Paperback all over the world dogs,cats guinea pigs and snakes are turning into women,while women are mutating into birds bison and other beasts?(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 005023
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Scifi-Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL EMSHWILLER
Carmen Dog
"Women's Press Ltd,The 1988 Paperback", 192pp. (ISBN: 9780704341418). Good.
Book number: 766119
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780704341418 9780704341418
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL EMSHWILLER
Carmen Dog
London, England, The Womans Press Sci -fi, 1988. 1st u k Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0704341417 Paperback It's a dog's life in a world dominated by men, but when Pooch, a rather attractive golden setter, finds herself becoming a rather attractive young woman, she discovers there is more to be feared from men than a swat with a rolled-up newspaper..... .
Book number: 001776
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Womens Press Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EMSHWILLER, CAROL,
In The Time Of War And Other Stories Of Conflict (and) Master Of The Road To Nowhere And Other Tales Of The Fantastic.
PS Publishing: UK, 2011. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781848631540. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new). Bound back-to-back like the old Ace Doubles (and with front and back colour cover art by Ed Emshwiller), two volumes containing the author's best sf and fantasy stories, the first with an introduction by by Ursula K. Le Guin, the second with an introduction by Phyllis Eisenstein. LIMITED EDITION: 100 hardcover copies (with a dustjacket) slipcased, signed by the author and both Eisenstein and Le Guin.
Book number: 30067
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
Keywords: 9781848631540
In shopping cart

More information

EMSHWILLER, CAROL,
In The Time Of War And Other Stories Of Conflict (and) Master Of The Road To Nowhere And Other Tales Of The Fantastic.
PS Publishing: UK, 2011. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781848631533. Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new). Bound back-to-back like the old Ace Doubles (and with front and back colour cover art by Ed Emshwiller), two volumes containing the author's best sf and fantasy stories, the first with an introduction by Phyllis Eisenstein, the second with an introduction by Ursula K. Le Guin. Trade hardcover.
Book number: 30066
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: 9781848631533
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL EMSHWILLER
Ledoyt
Mercury House, 1995. Paperback. 1562790811 Runaway teenagers Very good little creased.. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYTRPB15R0504
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 1562790811 Carol Emshwiller
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EMSHWILLER, CAROL
Mister Boots a Fantasy Novel
New York: Viking, 2005. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Jim Hoover. Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. Cover art illustrated by Jim Hoover. "Bobby Lassiter has some important secrets - but it's the middle of the Depression, and while Bobby's mother and older sister knit all day to make money, Bobby explores the California desert around their home. That's how Bobby finds Boots. He's under their one half-dead tree, half-dead himself. Right away he's a secret, too - a secret to be fed and clothed and taken care of, and even more of a secret because of what he can do. Sometimes Boots is a man. Sometimes he's (really, truly) a horse.". Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25938
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Carol Emshwiller Jim Hoover Animals Horses Magic Young Adult Young Adult Fantasy Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAROL EMSHWILLER
Mister Boots
Viking Juvenile, 2005. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover wear() Bobby Lassiter has some important secrets—but it’s not as if anyone’s paying attention. It’s the middle of the Depression, and while Bobby’s mother and older sister knit all day to make money, Bobby explores the California desert around their home. That’s how Bobby finds Boots. He’s under their one halfdead tree, half-dead himself. Right away he too is a secret—a secret to be fed and clothed and taken care of, and even more of a secret because of what he can do. Sometimes Boots is a man. Sometimes he’s (really, truly) a horse. He and Bobby both know something about magic—and readers will, too, after reading the acclaimed Carol Emshwiller’s first novel for Viking. ID: mon0000041233 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000041233
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: BISAC Test, General, General AAS, Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Magic, Fantasy, Science Fiction, Hardcover, Printed Books, Ages 9-12, Young Adult Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

EMSHWILLER CAROL
MISTER BOOTS
Viking, 2005. 1st edition. Fantasy. Bobby Lassiter has some important secrets, Bobby finds Boots. He’s under their one halfdead tree, half-dead himself. Hardback. 0670059684. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FF10.564
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0670059684
In shopping cart

More information

EMSHWILLER, CAROL
The Mount. A Novel
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 242. In a world where humans are enslaved by alien invaders called Hoots, Charlie, a human "mount", dreams of being a runner like his father, of seeing his long-lost parents again, and of the day when humans will rule the world again. ISBN: 9781931520034. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1957179
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781931520034
In shopping cart

More information

EMSHWILLER, CAROL
Report to the Men's Club and Other Stories
Small Beer Press,, 2002. trade paperback with minor edgewear. Orange spine. 0.79 x 8.42 x 5.56 270p. 2-X,. Paperback, Very Good ISBN: 193152002X.
Book number: 16747
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 193152002X
In shopping cart

More information

EMSHWILLER, CAROL
The Start of the End of it All & Other Stories
London, The Women's Press Ltd. 1990, 1st. (ISBN: 0704342197) , 20 Cms x 12.5 Cms. Paperback, 163 pp, 18 short stories. VG.
Book number: 008111
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
Keywords: Short Stories Science Fiction 0704342197
In shopping cart

More information

EMSHWILLER CAROL
The Start of the End of it All
San Francisco, Mercury House. 1991. (ISBN: 1562790021) Soft Cover. 204 pp. foxing to edges, creases on covers. Very Good.
Book number: 59291
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories 1562790021
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL EMSHWILLER
The Start of the End of It All
Mercury House. PAPERBACK. 1562790021 Few creases to front cover else near fine.. Fine .
Book number: BING51444
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 1562790021
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); ROBERT P. MILLS (EDITOR) (CAROL EMSHWILLER, HENRY SLESAR)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 20 No. 5, #120 (F&Sf) May 1961 (Adapted, the Self-Improvement of Salvador Ross)
NY: Mercury Press. 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive cover art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/a few cracks and wrinkles, VERY minor cover creasing/a little browning at upper/outer edges, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+. Very Good+.
Book number: 004760
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); ANTHONY BOUCHER (EDITOR) (CHAD OLIVER, AVRAM DAVIDSON, CAROL EMSHWILLER)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 14 No. 2, #81 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1958 (Pilgrimage, I Do Not Hear You Sir, Baby)
NY: Fantasy House. 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with very attractive cover art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine somewhat cocked/faint creasing, upper corner of covers/pages lightly creased else the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 004721
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search