| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 8 books |
La biographie d'Empédocle. Gand, Clemm, 1894. XII,176 p. Wrs. 25 cm (diss., trade ed.)(Cover worn; rebacked with a strip of brown paper) Book number: 109482 € 37.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.46 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3691] Catalogue: Ancient Philosophy, Antike Philosophie
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aarde, lucht, water en vuur. Vertaald en toegelicht door R. FERWERDA. Amst., Athenaeum Polak & Van Gennep, 1997. 143 p. Cl. 22 cm (Incl. gr. text; dustjacket) Book number: 109631 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Empedocles, Empedokles, philosophy, Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empedocles: The Extant Fragments. New Haven:, Yale Univ. Press,, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Tan cloth, 364 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; very slight shelf-cock, boards faintly foxed, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0300024754. Book number: 252997 USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5759] Catalogue: CLASSICS
Keywords: 0300024754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
POESIS PHILOSOPHICA [preceded by POESIS PHILOSOPHOS in Greek script], Vel saltem, Reliquiae poesis philosophicae, Empedoclis, Xenophanis, Timonis, Parmenidis, Cleanthis, Epicharmi. Adiuncta sunt Orphei illius carmina .. Item, Heracliti et Democriti loci quidam, & eorum epistolae. Geneva], Henr. Stephanus 1573 Stephanus' printer's mark with motto "Noli altum sapere" on Titlepage. . Small octavo early 19th century half red morocco with pebbled cloth sides 5 raised bands gilt (tips rubbed) 222pp (p37 misnumbered 73). Text complete, but lacks 5 blank un-numbered leaves (4 between authors, and final blank). Pencil note on flyleaf "From the Broad Hall Collection, ex dono E.G.", bookplate of Robert J. Hurst on rear endpaper, neat early underlining on one page, text otherwise remarkably clean and crisp throughout. *First edition, and editio princeps, of these fragments of pre-Socratic philosophers. Stephanus (Estienne) gives his own editorial notes to the Reader at pp220-2. Printed in Stephanus' fine Greek typography - text in Greek with prefatory matter in Latin (Adams P1682). Book number: V66543 GBP 1230.00 [Appr.: EURO 1535.75 US$ 1928.34 | JP¥ 153184] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: philosophers poetry classical Greek | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Proem of Peri Physios. Towards a new edition of all the fragments. 31 fragements ed. N. van der Ben. Amsterdam, Grüner, 1975. 230 pp. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6012909 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poem of Empedocles a Text and Translation University of Toronto Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802059716. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive stain on front board. Light bumping to top corner. Light edgewear. ; Phoenix Supplementary Volume; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 1230 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: 0802059716 Movements & Periods History & Criticism Classical Greek & Roman Presocratics Philosophers Greek Classics Medieval Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empedocles. W. a pref. essay Empedocles & T.S. Eliot by M. McLuhan. University of Alabama UP, 1976. xv, 154 pp. Or. boards. Book number: 6012899 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: EMPEDOCLES | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fragments of Empedocles Translated Into English Verse Chicago: Open Court Publishing Company, 1908. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear. ; Empedocles (of Acagras in Sicily, c. 492-432 BC) was a philosopher and poet: one of the most important of the philosophers working before Socrates (the Presocratics) , and a poet of outstanding ability and of great influence upon later poets such as Lucretius. He has been regarded variously as a materialist physicist, a shamanic magician, a mystical theologian, a healer, a democratic politician, a living god, and a fraud. To him is attributed the invention of the four-element theory of matter (earth, air, fire, and water) , one of the earliest theories of particle physics, put forward seemingly to rescue the phenomenal world from the static monism of Parmenides. Empedocles’ world-view is of a cosmic cycle of eternal change, growth and decay, in which two personified cosmic forces, Love and Strife, engage in an eternal battle for supremacy. Text in Greek and English with bibliography and notes. ; 92 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 2244 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Empedocles Parmenides Philosophers Philosophy Classical Greek & Roman Greek Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |