ascending
descending
found: 19 books

[BACH, EMMON]
Papers Presented to Emmon Bach by His Students.
Massachusetts University Press 1979. . vi 232p pb, essays for a festschrift, VG.
Book number: PAQ47910
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BACH,EMMON.
An introduction to transformational grammars.
New York-Chicago-San Francisco, 1966, Holt,Rinehart and Winston cm.14,5x21,5, pp.X-206, leg.ed.
Book number: 97314
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
In shopping cart

More information

BACH, EMMON ; INOUE, KAZUKO.
Henkei Bunpo.
Tokyo, Taishukanshoten, 1969. Medium octavo in tan cloth boards; 418 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. . Hardcover. . A legitimately deaccessioned ex-library copy with very minimal labeling (from a graduate seminar library ; never circulated) ; else Very Good(++), with a small area of edge-wear. Tight and very clean within., In Japanese. Translation of: Introduction to transformational grammars.
Book number: 15502
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Japan, Japanese
Keywords: Language, Linguistics, Philology Japanese
In shopping cart

More information

BACH EMMON
Introduction Aux Grammaires Transformationnelles
Armand Colin. 1973. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat, annotations. Good.
Book number: 71687
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
In shopping cart

More information

BACH, EMMON, EDITOR
AN INTRODUCTION TO TRANSFORMATIONAL GRAMMARS
New York, Holt, Rinehardt, & Winston 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
¶ Spine sunned, page edges a little darkened. Unread, tight, clean.
Book number: 43642
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 928]
In shopping cart

More information

EMMON BACH
An Introduction to Transformational Grammars
Published by Holt Rinehart & Winston, . No dustwrapper. Good condition. Bookplate on inside front board. Owners name on fly leaf.
Book number: 14190
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
In shopping cart

More information

BACH, EMMON
Introduction to Transformational Grammars
Holt Rinehart & Winston. 1964. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Spine and board edges darkened, RB612264. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 612264
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

EMMON BACH
An Introduction to Transformational Grammars
Holt Rinehart and Winston. 1966, First. Hard Cover. Ex-Academic Library Usual Mark.
Book number: 40029
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
In shopping cart

More information

BACH, EMMON.
Introduction aux Grammaires Transformationnelles.
Paris, 1973. Wraps. 218 p.
Book number: 30781
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

BACH, EMMON
An introduction to transformational grammars
New York, Holt, Rhinehart and Winston. 1964. 205 pp. Subject index. Hard Cover/. Some traces of use.
Book number: 09279
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
In shopping cart

More information

BACH, EMMON,
An introduction to transformational Grammars..
New York, Etc., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. x, 205p., original cloth.
Book number: 017826
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BACH, EMMON
An introduction to transformational grammars
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. 1964, First. 8vo, brown and cream cloth. Pp X, 205.
Book number: 21690
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Language, Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BACH, EMMON EA.
Quantification in Natural Languages
Dordrecht, Kluwer. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 079233129x) Pb. 756pp. Goed.
Book number: 012200
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Catalogue: Linquistics
Keywords: 079233129x
In shopping cart

More information

BACH, EMMON
Syntactic Theory.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1974. . ix 298p black and gold hardback, pages clean and unmarked, hardly used, VG.
Book number: PAQ63833
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BACH, EMMON & ROBERT T. HARMS, EDS.
UNIVERSALS IN LINGUISTIC THEORY
New York, Holt, Rinehart, Winston 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 003068935x
¶ Prior owner's name on first free endpaper, spine sunned; otherwise Fine.
Book number: 43650
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1083]
In shopping cart

More information

BENVENISTE, EMILE - CHOMSKY, NOAM - JAKOBSON, ROMAN - MARTINET, ANDRÉ - KURYLOWICZ, JERZY - FONAGY, IVAN - BACH, EMMON - SAUMJAN, SEBASTIAN K. - SCHAFF, ADAM - LEROY, MAURICE - SOMMERFELT, ALF - PANDE, GOVIND C.
Problèmes du Langage
Paris, Gallimard, 1966, in-8, broché, II, 220 pp. - Une signature à la plume en page de titre, couverture légèrement défraîchie.
Book number: SH4696
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

BACH EMMON
An Introduction to Transformational Grammars
Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc, 1964 205p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy (no dust-jacket) *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW
Book number: 110323
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BACH EMMON
Syntactic Theory
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1974** 298p
Book number: 13193
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search