ascending
descending
found: 185 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DURKHEIM, EMILE; BELLAH, ROBERT N.
Emile Durkheim: On Morality And Society.
The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London: 1973. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 244 pages.
Book number: 36435X1
USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1845]
Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: (Emile Durkheim). 0226173364
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM,EMILE.
La scienza positiva della morale in Germania.
A cura di Sergio Franzese. Milano, 2008, Nino Aragno Ed. Coll.Biblioteca. cm.12x20,5, pp.197, br. sopracop.
Book number: 116114
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE AND SIMPSON, GEORGE (EDITOR).
Suicide: A Study In Sociology.
Free Press, Glencoe: August 1958. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A milestone in social science and an indispensable part in understanding the work of the man who founded and firmly established academic sociology in France. Translated from the French by John A. Spaulding and George Simpson.
¶ 405 pages.
Book number: 3640X1
USD 104.75 [Appr.: EURO 79.5 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8135]
Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: (Suicide, Emile Durkheim, France, Sociology, Social Science).
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE.
Suicide. A Study in Sociology.
Routledge Classics, London, 2002. Pb 8vo 374pp. Fine.
Book number: 114472
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Health & Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM,EMILE.
Il suicidio. L'educazione morale.
Intr.di L.Cavalli. Trad.di M.J.Tosi. Torino, 1977, UTET Collez.Classici della Sociolog cm.15,5x23,5, pp.721, 7 tavv.bn.ft. leg.ed.in t.tela, fregi in oro
Book number: 17705
€  39.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.44 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 3995]
Catalogue: Sociologia
In shopping cart

More information

CAHIERS INTERNATIONAUX DE SOCIOLOGIE, PAUL MUS, EDWARD TIRYAKIAN, EMILE DURKHEIM, RENE KONIG, JULIEN FREUND, IMMANUEL WALLERSTEIN, JEAN CAZENEUVE, CVETKO KOSTIC, SIMONE DEBOUT, CLAUDINE VIDAL
Cahiers Internationaux de Sociologie, Volume XLIII, 1967. Contient entre autres : La sociologie de Georges Gurvitch et l'Asie par P. Mus, Le premier message d'Emile Durkheim par E. A. Tiryakian, Discours aux lycéens de Sens par E. Durkheim, La diffusion de la mode dans les sociétés contemporaines par R. König, Le statut de la femme dans le communisme par J. Freund, Pluralisme social et culturel par P. L. Van Den Berghe, Violence et persuasion : agents du changement social moderne par I. Wallerstein
"Paris, PUF, 1967. 1 volume grand in-12 broché, 187pp, bon état malgré de rares passages soulignés. Contient aussi : Recherches : Niveau de culture et audition de la radio à Madagascar par J. Cazeneuve, Préliminaires à une sociologie de l'image de marque par D. Victoroff, Transformation des communautés rurales en Yougoslavie et en Algérie par C. Kostic ; Etudes critiques : Edmund Leach et les anthropologues par D. Sperber, Anthropologie et histoire : Le cas du Rwanda, Le désir de la boussole : le système sociétaire de Charles Fourier par S. Debout"
¶ La sociologie de Georges Gurvitch et l'Asie par P. Mus, Le premier message d'Emile Durkheim par E. A. Tiryakian, Discours aux lycéens de Sens par E. Durkheim, La diffusion de la mode dans les sociétés contemporaines par R. König, Le statut de la femme dans le communisme par J. Freund, Pluralisme social et culturel par P. L. Van Den Berghe, Violence et persuasion : agents du changement social moderne par I. Wallerstein
Book number: 40786
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE
De la division du travail social.
Paris, Presses universitaires de France,"Bibliothèque de philosophie contemporaine ". 1967. In-8, XLIV, 416 pp., broché.
Book number: 13279
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE
The division of labor in Society
. Soft cover. Book, Free Press, NY, 1964. Sociology. Translated by George Simpson, 1st ed. pbk, 439 pp w I, text yellowed, sticky label on inside front cover, edges slightly soiled, cover edgeworn & soiled, good copy. Very Good.
Book number: 009081
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM (EMILE)
De la division du travail social. 7ème édit.
Paris, PUF, 1960. In-8 br, XLIV-416pp. Taches insignifiantes sur le 1er plat, bonne cond.
Book number: 417375
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE:
The Division of Labor in Society. trans. by George Simpson
Free Press, NY 1965 xxiv, 439pp, spine faded PAPERBACK
Book number: 3945
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: pr pb sociology
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE
The Division Of Labor In Society
866 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10022, The Free Press, a division of The Macmillan Company. 1964, 1st Edition. Soft cover , 5.25 x 8.25 x 1.25. Book, 1964/Stated 1st Free Press Paperback Edition 1964, 19th Printing Out Of 20/439 Pages. Some scholarly underlinings and writings in the margin, mostly at the beginning and towards the end. This is great for someone who does not take good notes. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 023417
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436]
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE
The Division of Labor in Our Society
Glencoe, The Free Press. 1947, First Thus. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first of the four major books of Emile Durkheim (1858-1917) which served as his doctoral thesis, though he had obtained a professorship of sociology (the first in France) in Bordeaux already in 1887. In it, Durkheim seeked to discover the fundaments of social relations or human solidarity. In primitive societies these relations are based upon a collective consciousness, all members of a group are directly linked as parts of the collective and the administration of justice is almost only concerned with criminal matters ('conscience collective' and 'solidarite mecanique'). In modern societies however people are linked as free individuals by means of cooperation expressed in the form of contracts, and hence civil law here plays a major role. It is based upon the division of labour and the growing population reflects the growing moral or spiritual density of society ('solidarite organique' and 'solidarite contractuelle'). Robert N. Rapoport's copy with his ownership siganture and address on the front cover. Good.
Book number: 014877
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Keywords: Socialism Politics Philosophy Utopias Sociology Social History Economics Population Demography Demographics Law Education Government Anthropology Psychology Emile Durkheim Vilfredo Pareto Max Weber
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM EMILE
De la division du travail social
PRESSES UNIVERSITAIRES DE FRANCE, 1960. Broché, in-8. La fonction de la division du travail, méthode pour déterminer cette fonction, solidarité mécanique ou par similitude, prépondérance progressive de a solidarité organique et ses conséquences, solidarité contractuelle, les causes et les conditions, les facteurs secondaires, les formes anormales. Exemplaire de bibliothèque, couverture abîmée, dos abîmé.
Book number: 21450
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Catalogue: Sociologie
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE.
De la Division du Travail Social.
Paris, P.U.F, 1973. In-8°. XLIV + 416 pp. br. .
Book number: 103-241
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Travail.
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM (EMILE).
De la division du travail social.
Paris, Félix Alcan, 1922. Fort in-8 (227 x 142 mm) de xliv - 416 pp. broché. Émile Durkheim, sociologue français, considéré comme le père fondateur de la sociologie française publia cet ouvrage, à la suite de son travail de thèse, considéré encore aujourd'hui telle une référence dans le champ de la sociologie. A l'origine de ce texte, une inquiétude - qui parcourra l'ensemble de l'Ïuvre de Durkheim - sur la cohésion sociale dans nos sociétés modernes en cette période d'industrialisation et d'urbanisation. Durkheim constate, fin XIXème, que les individus sont de plus en plus différenciés, que les consciences individuelles s'autonomisent de façon croissante. Comment, dans ce contexte de montée de l'individualisme, la cohésion sociale peut-elle être préservée ? Dans cette thèse sur le lien social, Durkheim s'attache à répondre à ce questionnement et, dès l'introduction, il avance une amorce d'explication : dans le même temps que les individus se différencient de plus en plus, la division du travail progresse et ce, dans toutes les sphères de la vie sociale (économie, administration, justice, science, etc.). La spécialisation, la différenciation accrue des individus entre eux les rend de facto interdépendants. La division du travail est en réalité source de solidarité sociale, de cohésion sociale : dans le même temps qu'elle différencie les individus, elle les rend complémentaires et c'est pourquoi, selon Durkheim, elle est morale - elle contraint les individus à vivre ensemble. Avec l'accroissement de la division du travail, on assiste à une transformation du lien social et de la solidarité sociale qui accompagne. Petit manque angulaire au premier plat, nonobstant, excellente condition. Exemplaire en grande partie non rogné.
Book number: 520
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: philosophie sociologie Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DURKHEIM EMILE
De la Division du travail social.
PUF (Presses Universitaires de France). 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 416 pages.
¶ Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine.
Book number: RO80026823
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 32.84 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2551]
Keywords: Droit
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE
De la division du travail social. 7e ed.
PUF, 1960. xliv,416p.(qq.annotations au crayon). Broche (pliures au dos).
Book number: Z8-54-27
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE
De la division du travail social.
P.U.F., Paris, 1932, in-8, rel., XLIV - 416 p. Bon ex.
Book number: 2986
€  130.00 [Appr.: US$ 171.46 | £UK 108.75 | JP¥ 13316]
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE,
Division of Labour in Society.
Free Press NY, 1960. 411pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Trans G Simpson Some pencil notes on front free endpaper - book ow solid clean and tight.
Book number: 539445
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Sociology 1898723648
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, ÉMILE ; SIMPSON, GEORGE
The Division of Labor in Society.
New York: Free Press 1964. . 439p white paperback, minimal ex library markings, cover worn at edges otherwise firm, interior fresh and clean, binding VG, later printing.
Book number: PAQ144725
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE
De la division du travail social.
P.U.F., Paris, 1973, in-8, XLIV - 416 p. Bel ex.
Book number: 7391
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 92.32 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7170]
In shopping cart

More information

EMILE DURKHEIM
The Division of Labour in Society
1933, reprinted Free Press, NY 1964 Large 8vo paperback. AS New
Book number: 108720
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: economics
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE;PICKERING, W.S.F.,
Durkheim on Religion: A Selection of Readings with Bibliographies
Routledge & K. Paul, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0710081081 Book a coupleof marginal checks o/w unmarked. unclipped dj in afresh mylar sleeve. a few letters have been crossed out on the front endpaper. 376p
Book number: 019496
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Keywords: Durkheim Emile 1858 1917 Religion
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM, EMILE
Durkheim: Essays on Morals and Education. Edited by W S F Pickering.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. xiv,214 pages hardback. Owner's name inside cover, a very good sound and clean copy in very good dust jacket.
Book number: nq11011
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

DURKHEIM EMILE
L'éducation morale
FELIX ALCAN, 1934. Reliure toile, in-8. Les éléments de la moralité, comment constituer chez l'enfant les éléments de la moralité, l'esprit de discipline, l'attachement aux groupes sociaux. Exemplaire de bibliothèque, un peu jauni, usage, bon état.
Book number: 22488
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868]
Catalogue: éducation
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search