ascending
descending
found: 13 books

GEBIEN, H.; TRINKLER, EMIL U. A:
Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft
Selbstvlg.der Münchner Entomolog.Gesellschaft,München 1940. Hrsg. v. W. Foster. Mchn., J. Pfeiffer / Vereinigt mit Entomologisches Nachrichtenblatt, hrsg. v. E. Reitter, Troppau. - XXX. Jahrgang, Heft 1 (enthält als ersten Artikel: Die von Dr. Trinkler in Tibet gesammelten Tenebrioniden, sowie insgesamt 15 Artikel über Tenebrioniden). Mit Abb. auf 6 ganzs. Tafeln. Saubere O-Broschur. - 436 S. (pages).
Book number: G3254-0696
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
In shopping cart

More information

TRINKLER EMIL
Das Land des Dalai-Lama.
Berlin, Reimar Hobbing, s.d. Hardcover, pb, 8vo, 95 pp, mit 64 Bildern, altdeutsch. Good, Seiten leicht gebräunt
Book number: 46065
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

TRINKLER EMIL -
Das Land des Dalai-Lama.
Berlin, (1930) 8vo br. cart. pp. 96 con 64 ill. n.t. (carta brunita uniformemente)
Book number: 4-19364
€  46.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.76 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4589]
Keywords: (Himalaya e dintorni)
In shopping cart

More information

TRINKLER (EMIL).,
Quer durch Afghanistan nach Indien.
Berlin, , 1927. 1 vol., Petit in-8, 231 pp, demi-basane, dos lisse et plat supérieur décoré.
¶ Photographies et une carte dépliante hors texte.
Book number: T1735-4679
CHF 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.41 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2575]
In shopping cart

More information

TRINKLER, EMIL
Quer Durch Afghanistan Nach Indien [Through Afghanistan to India]
Berlin-Schoneberg, Peter J. Oestergaard. 1927. Hardcover. Book, German text. 232pp, 68 photo illustrations, 2 plans, folding map. 8vo/21cm. Decorated and pictorial orange-red cloth with attractive vignette of mosque on front board, light soil, occasional light foxing mainly of fore and bottom edges, stamp and signature of "Helmuth Kohler..1932" on title page, otherwise clean, tight and very good. German text--the English version, Through the Heart of Afghanistan, was published the following year. Hanifi 680; Wilber 322. Very Good.
Book number: 000881
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Afghanistan
Keywords: Afghanistan, German Travelers, Asia, Travel, Adventure,
In shopping cart

More information

TRINKLER (EMIL)
Quer durch Afghanistan nach Indien. 2e Auflage.
Berlin, Gnadenfeld, vers 1950. In-8 pleine toile verte éditeur, 234 pp, 1 carte dépliantes et 68 illustr. photogr. en noir h.-t. Bonne condition.
Book number: 459047
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

TRINKLER (EMIL).
Quer durch Afghanistan nach Indien.
Berlin, 1927. Petit in-8, 231 pp, demi-basane, dos lisse et plat supérieur décoré. (Reliure de l'éditeur).
¶ Photographies et une carte dépliante hors texte.
Book number: 11203
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Afghanistan
Keywords: Afghanistan . Moyen-Orient .
In shopping cart

More information

TRINKLER, EMIL:
the Stormswept Roof of Asia: by Yak, Camel and Sheep Caravan in Tibet, Chinese Turkistan and over the Kara-koram.
London,Seeley Service,1931, pp.312, illustrations including folding map. Original yellow cloth just a little dusty and spine slightly darkened, edges of text-block foxed, but still a good copy.
Book number: 1763
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095]
Keywords: Turkistan,Tibet,Karakoram,Yarkand,Kashgar,
In shopping cart

More information

TRINKLER, EMIL.
The Stormswept Roof of Asia. By Yak, Camel & Sheep Caravan in Tibet, Chinese Turkestan & over the Kara-Koram.
Translated from the German by B. K. Featherston. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1931), 312 pp., 27 illus. in b&w, folding map. This mustard colored cloth is heavily soiled, scattered foxing, minimal wear to binding o/w a good, tight copy.
Book number: 002014
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Tibet
In shopping cart

More information

TRINKLER, EMIL; FEATHERSTONE, B. K. (EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR).
Through the Heart of Afghanistan.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928, First American edition. Octavo in yellow DJ (light brown spine); 246 p, b&w fold map, plates, and photos; 23 cm.. Hardcover. . Three smallish chips and a few tiny closed edge tears to DJ, which is protected in archival brodart; barely rubbed corners, else a fine copy in very good+ DJ. A very nice handsome copy in jacket., Afghanistan; Middle East -- Description and travel. || Emil Trinkler (1896-1931, Bremen) was a German geographer, explorer of Asia. Trinkler died as the result of a motor accident at the early age of thirty-five.
Book number: 80476
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Travel, Exploration and Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

TRINKLER, EMIL.
Through the heart of Afganistan. Edited and translated by B.K. Featherstone
London, Faber & Gwyer, [1928]. First edition in English, 8vo, pp. 246; folding map, 44 photo illus. on 24 plates; fine copy in a slightly rubbed jacket. Included is a 2-page glossary of native terms, and an index. The author was a geologist. When he was in Kabul he was requested by the Emir to prospect for coal and iron, largely in the mountainous regions now a hide-out for certain insurgents.
Book number: 26963
USD 218.75 [Appr.: EURO 174.25 | £UK 139.75 | JP¥ 17377]
Keywords: Afghanistan Travel Adventure Touring tourism
In shopping cart

More information

TRINKLER, EMIL
Through the Heart of Afghanistan Edited & Translated by B.K. Featherstone.
Faber & Gwyer, London, 1928 First edition. black cloth, 246 pages with fold-out map. Library cancel esle fine.
Book number: 105842
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: THROUGH THE HEART OF AFGHANISTAN Edited & translated by B.K. Featherstone.
In shopping cart

More information

TRINKLER, EMIL.
Through the Heart of Afghanistan.
Translated from the German and edited by B. K. Featherstone. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928, 246 pp., illus. in b&w, folding map. Covers show some upper right corner wrinkling, spine and covers soiled, internally very good throughout.
Book number: 008748
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Tibet, Himalayas, Central Asia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search