| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Excavations at Snaketown; Material Culture Tucson, University of Arizona Press. 1965. (4to) Near fine, no dust jacket. 305pp. Color frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, maps, plans, tables, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. There are previous owner's stamps on the front and back endpapers as well as on the top edge. Preface by Emil W. Haury. Locale: Arizona; Gila River Indian Reservation (Arizona); Snaketown (Arizona); United States. Book number: 128483 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Archaeology, Archaeology, Indians of North America, Pima Indians, Pottery | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Alluvial Site on the San Carlos Indian Reservation, Arizona. n.p.:, American Antiquity,, 1957.. Paperback. Signed By Emil W. Haury without Personalization. A Near Fine Offprint in Original Printed Wrappers from American Antiquity, Volume 23, No. 1, July, 1957, with Mild Chip Lower Edge Front Cover. 8vo. 27 Pp. Scarce. Near Fine. Book number: 40743 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Archeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Anthropologist: August 1954 & February - December 1956. Menasha, Wi., Amer. Anthropological Assoc., 1956. Hardcover., Vg- in Blue Boards with Gilt Lettering. Library Binding. Pages: 1406. Includes All 6 1956 Issues. Book number: MASTER184325I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Eclectic Collection
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations in the Forestdale Valley, East-Central Azirona Tucson: University of Arizona, 1940. With an appendix, The Skeletal Remains of the Bear Ruin by Norman E. Gabel. Illus. with photos, darwings & maps. 8vo. Wraps. 147 p. University of Arizona Bulletin, Vol. XI, No. 4, Social Science Bulletin No. 12. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED on the title page. Name of the recipient of the inscription on front cover, wear at top of spine; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 73444 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Archaeology Southwest Arizona | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations in the Forestdale Valley, East-Central Arizona. With an Appendix "the Skeletal Remains of the Bear Ruin. " University of Arizona Bulletin Vol. Xi, No. 4 October, 1940. Social Science Bulletin No. 12. Tucson:, University of Arizona,, 1940.. Paperback. Near Fine in Original Printed Wrappers. 8vo. 93 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 34206 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Archeology Arizona | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hohokam: Desert Farmers and Craftsmen: Excavations at Snaketown, 1964-1965 [Signed]. Tucson:, University of Arizona Press,, 1976., First Edition, Hardcover. 0816504458. Quarto, about 12.25 inches (30.5 cm) tall, in illustrated white cloth. 412 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, maps, color frontis. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH A SHORT PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. A thorough scholarly study of this important archaeological site in Arizona. Very light edge wear but clean and sound inside. Near Fine. Book number: 16714 USD 107.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.25 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8500] Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: Archeology Anthropology Southwest Indians Ceramics Burial Practices Pueblo and Southwest | In shopping cart More information div> |
Painted Cave Northeastern Arizona No. 3 Dragoon, AZ: The Amerind Foundation, Inc, 1945. First Edition. First Printing; Softcover. Cover is heavy, red paper with black lettering on front and spine. FOLD OUT MAP IN REARPages are clean and tight; pristine condition, appears unused. Illustrated with 36 b/w photo plates, and 21 b/w text figures. Sections are: The Area; The Cave; Pictographs; two appendices. The first appendix is "The Maize Collections from Painted Cave" by Edgar Anderson. Some of the items recovered from the cave are food, textiles, sandals, basketry and matting, cordage, plant parts, leather, pottery, stone, bone, shell, pictographs. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 3/4 x 10 1/2; 87+ pages; Cover has edge wear and crinkling, rubbing and some fading. Owner's name neatly written in upper corner of front.. Very Good+ . Book number: 1294 USD 95.50 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 | £UK 61 | JP¥ 7586] Catalogue: Pueblo and Southwest
Keywords: Anthropology; Archaeology; Indians; Native Americans; Tribes; Plains Tribes; Native Americans; Indigenous Peoples; Aboriginal Peoples; Native American Arts; Indian Crafts; Indian Tribes; Native American History Cultural History Animals Education Architect | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recently dated Pueblo ruins in Arizona [Smithsonian] Washington, Smithsonian Institute, 1930, 120pp.+ 27 pp.ill. in the series "Miscellaneous Collections" N°3069 -- De LezenaarBook number: G15031 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis History Archeologie archaeology archeology oudheid Amerika America Architectuur architecture Indians Indianen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recently dated Pueblo Ruins in Arizona. Washington, 1931. 120 pp. 27 plts. Soft cover. (Smiths. Misc. Coll. 82/11). Book number: 197155 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Arizona America Archaeology Amerika Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The stratigraphy and archeology of Ventana Cave, Arizona. Tucson and Albuquerque 1950. XXVII, 599pp. With 66 plates, 118 text illustrations and 66 tables. Orig. cloth. Book number: 5003411AB € 94.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.04 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9377]
Keywords: Archäologie; Nordamerika; USA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Those Who Came Before: Southwestern Archeology in the National Park System Globe and Tucson, AZ, Southwest Parks & Monuments Association; University of Arizona Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0911408622) Soft Cover , Oblong. 184 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 23 x 26 cm. Featuring Photographs from the George A. Grant Collection and a Portfolio by David Muench. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good. Book number: 037060 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: American::1. Native American
Keywords: 0911408622 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Those Who Came Before: Southwestern archeology in the National Park system. Globe, AZ, Southwest Parks & Monuments, (1986). 2nd ptg. VG lg sz PB. A treasury of ruins with spirits lingering in abandoned hunting camps, villages & towns with an eloquence of their own. Photos from the George A. Grant collection and a portfolio by David Muench. Book number: BOOKS034874I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arizona State Museum Archaeological Site Survey System. Archaeological Series No. 128. Tucson:, Cultural Resource Management Section, Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona,, 1980.. Paperback. Fine in Original Printed Wrappers. 4to. Viii, 190 Pps. Uncommon.. Book number: 20122 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Archeology Arizona | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Report on the Excavation of a Small Ruin Near Point of Pines, East Central Arizona. University of Arizona Bulletin Vol. Xxi No. 3 July, 1950. Social Science Bulletin No. 19. Tucson:, University of Arizona,, 1950.. Paperback. Near Fine in Original Printed Wrappers with Owner Name Front Cover. 8vo. 150 Pp. + Foldout Map Tipped-in Rear. Near Fine. Book number: 34203 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: Archeology Arizona | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |