| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 573 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Authors: First Editions of Emerson, Hawthorne, Holmes, Longfellow, Whittier, Etc. , Etc. For Sale by Dodd, Mead & Company. October, 1898. (Cover Title). (Sale Catalog). New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1898. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped with their edges somewhat darkened & with light soiling to the rear wrap. There is a pencil notation at the top of the front wrap. 41 & [1] pages, including rear wrap. Illustrated with facsimiles in the text. The top page corners are slightly bumped. Good. Book number: 16370 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; First Editions; Ralph Waldo Emerson; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Oliver Wendell Holmes; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; John Greenleaf Whittier; Sale Catalog; Prices; Dodd, Mead & Company; Facsimiles; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
PEARLS From EMERSON. Buffalo, NY: Hayes Lithographing Co., N.d. 16mo. 16cm x 13cm. Unpaginated [though 16 pp]. The Pearls Series. Color printed paper over boards., VG (spine ends bpt/spine edge chipped/light soiling). Illustrated in color. Book number: 22455 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Review of English Traits with a Number of Excerpts from the Book in the Albion (July 26, 1856) First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Complete, original disbound issue in fine condition. Book number: 015871 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monarch Notes: The Major Writings Of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Monarch Press, New York: 1965. Softcover. Fair condition. ¶ 67 pages. Book number: 67345X1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: LITERARY STUDIES
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Letter of Emerson: Being the First Publication of the Reply of Ralph Waldo Emerson to Solomon Corner of Baltimore in 1842 Boston, The Beacon Press. 1934. Hard Cover. Normal age wear; a decent readable copy. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 072452 USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Ralph Waldo Emerson, Letter, Correspondence, Literature, Literary, Solomon Corner, Baltimore | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journals and Miscellaneous Notebooks of Ralph Waldo Emerson Volume VII 1838-1842 Belknap Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good+. dustwrapper is price-clipped otherw8ise only a few tiny clos4ed tears o/w looks new in afresh mylar s Book number: 019950 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Biography Notebooks Ralph | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ralph Waldo Emerson: A Profile. New York: Hill & Wang 1969. (American Profiles). brown paperback, minor notes to margin on contents page and very few marginal marks, VG. Book number: PAQ95668 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collection of Several Works Including Emerson's the Vestry Lectures and a Rare Sermon; American Renaissance Transcendentalism; Harriet Zink's Emerson's Use of the Bible; American Authors in Pictures; Franklin Sanborn's Sixty Years of Concord; Et. Al Hartford, Transcendental Books, (1970s - 1980s). Wraps. All in stapled 8-1/2" x 11" wraps, profusely illustrated. Various reprints and compilations including some obscure and interesting pieces. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper . Book number: 015695 USD 93.80 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7451] Catalogue: 19th Century American Literature
Keywords: Reference Books on Books Henry David Thoreau 19th Century Literature Ralph Waldo Emerson | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of Thomas Carlyle and Ralph Waldo Emerson 1834-1872. In Two Volumes. Volume II Only GB, Chatto & Windus. 1883, 1st Edition. Hardback. Brown cloth lettered in gold. Strip torn from top of blank leaf after endpaper (? removing a signature) else a clean tight book. Rear inner hinge cracking. VG/No DW. Book number: kb122.019 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Emerson's Emergence: Self and Society in the Transformation of New England 1800 - 1845. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1989. . xiv 307p cloth dj, illus, bibliogr, index, faint marginal pencil marks, fresh copy. Book number: PAQ19636 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Friendship, Two Essays / By Marcus Tullius Cicero and Ralph Waldo Emerson New York ; London : G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press. 1st Edition. Gilt-border decoration to leaves. also a tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece. Subjects: Friendship --Early works to 1800. Cicero. Marcus Tullius. Emerson. Ralph Waldo.Very good copy in the original and decorative gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 117872 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prophet of America: Emerson and the Problems of Today Boston: Little Brown, 1936. 1st printing of 1st edition, shelfwear & previous owner's inscription on front end paper otherwise very good hard cover book/ no dust jacket, a penetrating analysis of Emerson's Essays. Book number: 20133 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Literature: biographies & monographs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays and English Traits NY: Collier, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine. Missing DJ Fine. No JacketHard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Deluxe Edition. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. LC700028. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 700028 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Ny: Collier, 1969 Harvard Classics Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
175x125mm, Walter Scott, Garnett, Richard. , . 1888, London, 14 pages, editor's binding. Book number: 27248 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: philosophie usa | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Address Delivered in the Court-House in Concord, Masssachusetts, on 1st August, 1844 on the Anniversary of the Emancipation of the Negroes in the British West Indies. Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1844. First Edition. With the statement Second Thousand on the wrapper. 8vo. [1] - 34 pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine rubbed with loss of a portion of lower half, some chipping at margins of covers, wrappers a bit soiled. BAL 5199; Howe Library RWE 38. ¶ "Copies occur with the statement 'second thousand' on the wrapper. The sheets of such copies seem to be the same printing as those copies issued without notice." (BAL) Book number: 5324 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Address Delivered Before the Senior Class in Divinity College, Cambridge, Sunday Evening, 15 July, 1838. Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1838. First Edition. 8vo. [1] - 31 pp. Disbound. Light sporadic foxing, pages have been numbered in ink at the upper corners of the pages. BAL 5184; Howe Library RWE 19. Book number: 5245 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Addresses And Essays. 8vo; pp. 144; original red cloth, title in black on front and spine, spine and corners bumped, foxing to pages, ex-libris stamp on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Watts & Co., 1903. Book number: 73964 AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.59 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1794]
Keywords: English literature lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
America the beautiful, in the words of Ralph Waldo Emerson, by the editors of Country beautiful. Edited by Robert L. Polley. Editorial direction: Michael P. Dineen. Waukesha, Wis., Country Beautiful Corp.;, Country Beautiful Corp,. Hardcover. Good condition. 97pp. (part col.) 32 cm. Book number: 31677 USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 532] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: United States - Description & Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
America the Beautiful in the Words of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Waukesha, Wisconsin, Country Beautiful Corporation, 1970. (ISBN: none) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. The dj is foxed, scuffed, with light cedgewear. Grey boards have shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 118055 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Authors In Prose and Poetry: Volume 9 - Conduct of Life. New York, P.F. Collier & Son Company, 9999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Purple cloth boards are scuffed with gilt lettering on spine. Pages are clean with no markings in text. No publication date given. Book number: 014159A USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Authors In Prose and Poetry: Volume 8 - Representative Men - Poems. New York, P.F. Collier & Son Company, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped, with gilt lettering on spine. Pages slightly browning. No publication date given. Book number: 014160 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Poetry Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Scholar, Self-Reliance, Compensation (Eclectic English Classics). New York, American Book Co., 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Brown cloth boards are lightly scuffed and mottled. Notation on feb, Prior owner name on fep. Tiny amount of pencil markings in text, binding is sound. Book number: 237447B USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Authors In Prose and Poetry: Volume 7 - Essays. New York, P.F. Collier & Son Company, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard/Cloth Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped, scuffed, with gilt lettering on spine. Pages slightly browning. No publication date given. Notes in pencil on first page. Book number: 014161 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Poetry Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Anglo-American Race" in Portland Transcript (December 24, 1853). . First edition. Very light scattered foxing to this disbound issue, but in generally fine condition. Book number: 8287 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Walks with Ellery Channing: Extracts from the Diaries of Emerson This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly, 1902. Magazine. very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9,; article, several pages approximately 6x9,; NOVI005310; 8 pages; includes 45 rpm record. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 79633 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page