ascending
descending
found: 333 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL]
Birthday of a new age, sermon preached January 29, 1961 [with] Adventures in marriage, March 6, 1966, two sermons by the reverend Othmar Tobisch.
San Francisco: Church of the New Jerusalem, 1961 & 1966. 8, 8p, mimeo'd text and cover, staplebound booklets. Mild signs of age, two items together..
Book number: 116773
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Religion New Age Sex Psychology San Francisco
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL.
The Apocalypse Explained. Volume I.
Swedenborg Foundation, New York: 1954. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The Apocalypse is explained according to the spiritual sense in which the arcana there predicted but heretofore concealed are revealed.
¶ 581 pages.
Book number: 1168X1
USD 39.25 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3048]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Religion, Emanuel Swedenborg, Christianity, Apocalypse).
In shopping cart

More information

EMANUEL SWEDENBORG ; TRANS REV AUGUSTUS CLISSOLD
The Economy of the Animal Kingdom , Considered Anatomically, Physically and Philsophically
W Newbery, London, 1846. Volume 1 only. original publisher's binding of blind-stamped green cloth with gilt titles to spine. [armorial of and 'Swedenborg Society Instituted 1810' to upper board as issued]. pale yellow endpapers. [8],426pp. extremities rubbed. some chipping to cloth along lower joint. not inscribed. pencil note to verso of title page. very occasional pencil mark to margins. a good to very good copy - scarce in the cloth.
Book number: 17235
GBP 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 US$ 58.35 | JP¥ 4532]
Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: hardback hardcover emanuel emmanuel emennuel swedenborg nineteenth century theology philosophy religion
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL] CONVOLUTE ON IRON & FIRE, NAVIGATION BY MEANS OF THE STARS & THE DRYDOCK
Nova observata et inventa Circa ferrum et ignem Et praecipue Circa naturam ignis elementarem, Una cum Nova CAMINI inventione
Amstelodami, Apud Joannem Oosterwyk, 1721. 56 pp. With numerous figures on 3 fldg. copper-engrd. plates. Full contemporary calf w. blind-ruled sides, spine lacking. Bnd. with: Methodus nova Inveniendi Longitudines Locorum Terrâ Marique ope Lunae, by the same author, ibidem, idem, 1721. 55 (1) pp. With num. figures engrd. in copper on 2 fldg. plates. The 4 last leaves of the first work have been expertly marginally reinforced, the second work has a stain in the outer margin of one leaf.
¶ The second work with ongoing pagination however also contains 2 other (smaller) works mentioned in the same article by Poggendorf: II, col. 1056: Artificia novum Mechanum Receptacula Navalia, Vulgo DOK appellata, construendi & Nova Constructio Aggeris Sive Moliminis Aquatici, dealing respectively with drydocks and dykes * POGGENDORF II, 1056. Not in BIERENS de HAAN.

¶ FIRST EDITION (the second title having been published in first edition -in Swedish- at Upsala 1718; the present edition being the first edition in Latin. All works rather RARE. The first work in 2 libraries (?) in Germany, quoted as: ""Nova observata et inventa circa ferrum et ignem et praeciq(sic!)ue circa naturamelementarem(sic!), una cum nova Camini inventione"". VERY RARE.
Book number: 15709
€  8500.00 [Appr.: US$ 11210.65 | £UK 7108.75 | JP¥ 870655]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, JOHN, EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR. (EMANUEL SWEDENBORG.)
Posthumous Theological Works of Emanuel Swedenborg. Volume I.
Swedenborg Foundation, New York, 1982), 12th printing.. 604 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover (medium blue cloth with maroon title block and gold lettering on spine) - no dust jacket. Contents: Autobiographical Letters of Emanuel Swedenborg; Coronis or Appendix to the True Christian Religion; The Consummat ion of the Age, The Lord's Second Coming, and the New Church; Invitation to the New Church; Additions to the True Christian Religion; Canons of the New Church; The Doctrine of Charity; Sketch of Ecclesiastical History of the New Church; The W o r d o f the Lord from Experience (or De Verbo); Last Judgment (Posthumous); Theological Extracts from Swedenborg's Correspondence; Gad and Asher. Very light browning to pages, a few tiny scuffs to fore-edge of textblock, light browning to edges o f te x tb lo c k, light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. VG.
Book number: 15158
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Emanuel Swedenborg, Theological Works, New Church, Charity, Ecclesiastical History, Last Judgment, Correspondence, Gad and Asher, Coronis, Theologians, Swedish.
In shopping cart

More information

WARREN SAMUEL M. / SWEDENBORG EMANUEL
A Compendium of the Theological Writings of Emanuel Swedenborg
Swedenborg Foundation Inc, 1974 776p, hardback, a very good ex-library copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs) [0877851239] First published in 1875 (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
Book number: 106222
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG EMANUEL
Heavan and Hell
Penguin, 1938. Paperback. Penguin Books 1938; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 34867
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Sweden
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG EMANUEL
The True Christian Religion Containing the Universal Theology of the New Church
London, Swedenborg Society. 1873. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. blind embossed cloth boards, gilt titled spine, some surface rubbing to cloth, fep pasted down to hide an early inscription, half title has a book seller stamp, xx, 815pp + adverts, light stain to last few pages. "containing The Universal Theology of The New Church Foretold by The Lord in Daniel VII. 13, 14; and in Revelation XXI 1, 2. A New Translation from the Original Latin Edition, Printed at Amsterdam, in the Year 1771.". Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001906
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: Swedenborg Christianity Mystic Mysticism
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG EMANUEL
The True Christian Religion Containing the Universal Theology of the New Church
Swedenborg Society, 1883. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blind stamped blue cloth (corners bumped - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xx + 851 (Swedenborg Society plate on front paste-down; previous owner's neat pencil inscription)..
Book number: 41238
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG. EMANUEL
The Universal Human and Body-Soul Interaction. (the Classics of Western Spirituality)
London, SPCK. 1984, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 267 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0281041369) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 45360
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Swedenborg. 0281041369
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL; TRANSLATED BY BUSH, GEORGE AND SMITHSON, JOHN H.
The Spiritual Diary of Emanuel Swedenborg: Being the Record During Twenty Years of His Supernatural Experience - Volume II (2) Numbers 1539 to 3240
New York, Swedenborg Foundation Inc. 1978. (ISBN: 087785081X) Hard Cover. A very nice copy. Bound in dark red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very Good +.
Book number: 064595
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Afterlife, Theology, Theological, Christian, Christianity, Jesus Christ, God, Lord, Faith, Praise, Worship, Devotion, Sin, Sinners, Salvation, Forgiveness, Bible, Biblical, Scripture, Church, Congregation, Christ
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL; TRANSLATED BY BUSH, GEORGE AND SMITHSON, JOHN H.
The Spiritual Diary of Emanuel Swedenborg: Being the Record During Twenty Years of His Supernatural Experience - Volume IV (4) Numbers 4545 to 5659
New York, Swedenborg Foundation Inc. 1978. (ISBN: 087785081X) Hard Cover. A very nice copy. Bound in dark red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very Good +.
Book number: 064596
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Afterlife, Theology, Theological, Christian, Christianity, Jesus Christ, God, Lord, Faith, Praise, Worship, Devotion, Sin, Sinners, Salvation, Forgiveness, Bible, Biblical, Scripture, Church, Congregation, Christ
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL; REVISED AND TRANSLATED BY STROH, ALFRED H. AND SEWALL, FRANK
The Worship and Love of God
Boston, The Trustees of Lydia S. Rotch. 1956. Hard Cover. Normal wear, including some light soils and stains around spine corners. A decent readable copy. Very Good -.
Book number: 064597
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Afterlife, Theology, Theological, Christian, Christianity, Jesus Christ, God, Lord, Faith, Praise, Worship, Devotion, Sin, Sinners, Salvation, Forgiveness, Bible, Biblical, Scripture, Church, Congregation, Christ
In shopping cart

More information

EMANUEL SWEDENBORG; COMPILED BY JULIAN K. SMYTH AND WILLIAM F. WUNSCH
The Gist of Swedenborg
USA, Swedenborg Foundation, 1920. Hard Cover. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 00058060
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.49 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

EMANUEL SWEDENBORG
Angelic Wisdom Concerning the Divine Providence
Swedenborg Foundation, 1930. 1930 issue. Good condition. Wraps.
Book number: 041145
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL
Angelic Wisdom Concerning the Divine Providence.
New York: Swedenborg Foundation 1934. . 513p 16cm card cover, VG.
Book number: PAQ10459
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL
ANGELIC WISDOM CONCERNING THE DIVINE PROVIDENCE
Swedenborg Society, 1988 paperback, a very good copy, 359pp
Book number: 142866
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL; DOLE, GEORGE F. - TRANSLATOR; JOHNSON, GREGORY R. - INTRODUCTION
Angelic Wisdom About Divine Love and About Divine Wisdom
Swedenborg Foundation, 2003. Large Softcover. Very Good. Nice bright very good copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2003 Large Softcover. We have more books available by this author!. 339 pp. 9.9 x 7. "After "Heaven and Hell," "Divine Love and Wisdom" and "Divine Providence" are arguably Swedenborg's two most popular works. In "Divine Love and Wisdom," Swedenborg reaches out to the secular mind with a vision of order and beauty pregnant with meaning and direction and appeals to human experience and reflection (rather than scriptural interpretation) in making the case for the presence of God's love and God's wisdom. It is not just that there is a purpose underlying creation; it is that we share in that purpose and are essential to its fulfillment. From God's infinite love and wisdom to our own individual desires and perceptions, there is an underlying unity on which we can rely.".
Book number: 1534043
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Religion Religion
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL,
Angelic Wisdom Concerning The Divine Love and the Divine Wisdom.
New York, Swedenborg Foundation Incorporated, 1951. Standard Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is worn, bumped & chipped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean with no markings. Green with gold gilt lettering.
Book number: 230470
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Christian Amazon
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL
Angelic Wisdom Concerning the Divine Providence
New York, American Swedenborg Printing and Publishing Society. 1915. Hardcover. 446 pages in green cloth. front endpaper separating at the gutter. a few light stains on cover. light rubbing at cover edges. binding is still firm. pages are clean and unmarked. Good.
Book number: 065834
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL
Angelic Wisdom Concerning the Divine Providence
The Swedenborg Society, London, 1949. Hard Cover. Good. 359 pages. Light rubbing to edges of blue covers; pages lightly yellowing. Names inside covers; clean text; sound book. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 067074.
Book number: 067074
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL
Angelic Wisdom Concerning the Divine Providence
Swedenborg Foundation, 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. 446 pages; Very Good condition. Solid binding. Cup circle on front cover. Its light - but its there. Soft bump at corner tips. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Some of the chapter headings from the Contents: The Divine Providence in the Government of the Lord's Divine Love and Divine Wisdom; The Lord's Divine Providence has as its end a Heaven from the Human Race; Every man has an external and an internal of thought; There are Laws of Divine Providence that are Unknown to Men; Inspirational.. Very Good .
Book number: 18547
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Religious
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL,
Angelic Wisdom Concerning The Divine Providence.
New York, Swedenborg Foundation Incorporated, 1951. Standard Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Cover is torn, worn, bumped & chipped with edgewear. Pgs. are lightly tanning. Green with gold gilt lettering.
Book number: 230472
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
Keywords: Christian Amazon
In shopping cart

More information

SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL
Angelic Wisdom Concerning the Divine Providence
The Swedenborg Society, 1949 358pp large octavo. Blue bucrkam, gilt decorated with d/w and plastic sleeve. Library cancels.
Book number: 71018
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: religion philosophy theology christianity
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL
Angelic Wisdom concerning the Divine Love and concerning the Divine Wisdom. The Intercourse between the Soul and the Body which is supposed to take place either by physical influx, or by spiritual influx, or by pre-established harmony
Cambridge, Riverside Press, n.d. hardcover, cloth, 8vo, xi, 290, 41 pps. ind. Rotch edition, Some traces of use, fair/no dj.
Book number: 25251
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Westerse religie
Keywords: christianity mysticism christendom mystiek
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search