ascending
descending
found: 22 books

ELRINGTON, C R, & CHANDLER, J H, [EDITORS]
Abstracts of feet of fines relating to Wiltshire for the reign of Edward III; Wiltshire dissenters meeting house certificates and registrations 1689-1852, [2 volumes from the Wiltshire Record Society, numbers 29 & 40]
Published by The Wiltshire Records Society, Devizes, 1974, 1985. 0901333069. 2 volumes from series, with 224 and 226 pages, other ISBN - 0901333174, First Editions, limited to 425 & 500 copies, ex-library copies with light stamps at front endpapers, first volume sunned on covers and back strip only held at rear edge, in good condition, both internally clean, other volume in very good condition, blue cloth (different shades) with black titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 46148
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Elrington, C R, & Chandler, J H, [Editors], Abstracts of feet of fines relating to Wiltshire for the reign of Edward III; Wiltshire dissenters meeting house certificates and registrations 1689-1852, [2 volumes from the Wiltshire Record Society, numbers 29
In shopping cart

More information

ELRINGTON, H
The Adventures of Roly
London: Blackie & Son Ltd, [1908]. Blue illustrated hardback cloth cover. illustrated plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked .
Book number: bce029
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1053]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELRINGTON, H.:
The Adventures of Roly;
London, Blackie, nd; Hardback. Good+/ No dust jacket. 206pp with 4 black/white illustrations. Heavily decorated red/ black/ yellow covers. School boy school story.
Book number: 15397
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELRINGTON, H.
The Adventures of Roly
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa 1920. London circa 1920. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers with cream and orange art deco designed and decorated covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 206 printed pages of text with four monochrome illustrations on coated paper. Very Good condition book in extremely scarce near Very Good condition dust wrapper with small pieces of paper missing to the spine ends and corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 66991
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
H.ELRINGTON
The Adventures of Roly
Blackie & Son Ltd. 1901. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. 206 pages. Scattered foxing. No Inscriptions. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fair.
Book number: 061842
GBP 8.21 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.95 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELRINGTON, H
Guy's Ordeal
Published by SPCK, London, no date, approximately 1921. 124 pages, frontispiece, publishers catalogue at rear, decorative cloth cover sunned leaving a patch on the rear, otherwise in very good condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 2353
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Elrington, H, Guy's Ordeal
In shopping cart

More information

 -
H.ELRINGTON
In the Days of Prince Hal, or The Little Forester
Blackie & Son. 1902, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. Private Bookplate. 175 pages. Fair.
Book number: 061799
GBP 20.15 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.78 | JP¥ 2468]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

H. ELRINGTON
The Kinsmen of Brithric's Ham
Thomas Nelson. Decorative Boards. no date, 1910ish. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 00053779
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELRINGTON, H. (HELEN)
The Luck of Chervil
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. First Edition (apparently). Pictorial Buckram, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Shepard, Ernest H. 190pp inc colour frontis - Undated, but The British Library estimates 1907. Covers (green buckram with black titles and vignette of two young men fighting to front board and black titles and vignette of young woman to spine) are edgeworn, slightly soiled and have bumped corners. Page edges are heavily foxed. FEP has undated Prize Certificate and some foxing throughout. Otherwise clean and tight. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 005207
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Helen Elrington, E.H. Shepard, Novel, Fiction, Antiquarian Shepard, Ernest H.
In shopping cart

More information

ELRINGTON, H. FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATION BY E H SHEPARD.:
The Luck of Chervil.
London: Nelson undated [c1930]. Reprint [no edition stated], hardback, 190pp. Olive-green cloth with black illustrations & title to front cover and spine. Boys' adventure story set in the 15th century. The colour frontispiece illustration is by Ernest Shepard (who illustrated the Winnie-the-Pooh books). Good clean copy, with prize label (undated) to front free endpaper.
Book number: 10827
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: Elrington Shepard Boys Adventure History
In shopping cart

More information

ELRINGTON, H.
The Manor School
London, T. Nelson. Reprint. 283 pages, drawings by Hume Henderson, swastika motif to front cover and spine, covers faded, light foxing to page edges, no publication date. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 132715
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: 283
In shopping cart

More information

ELRINGTON, H & HENDERSON, HUME (ILLUS)
The Manor School
London: Nelson, nd. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/P; pieces missing from front of d/w;.
Book number: 23946
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Boys School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

ELRINGTON, H.
Maurice Pomeroy.
Ward, Lock & Co., London, c. 1930. 256 pp, b&w plates, prize certificate on front paste-down, intermittent foxing, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
Book number: 178177
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: childrens school boys england
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELRINGTON, H. ILLUSTRATED BY FARMER, E. S.
Page or Prentice
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1920. Hardback. Very good condition. The Children's Hour series edited by Herbert Strang. Green boards with yellow title to front and circular onlay. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Green pictorial endpapers by C.E.Brock. A story of the Middle Ages. Spine a little bumped.
Book number: 706185
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Farmer, E. S.
In shopping cart

More information

H. ELRINGTON
Ralph Wynward
London, Thomas Nelson. 1904, Not Known. Pictorial Cloth. Elizabethan period boys' story. Frontispiece and illustrated half-title page; picture of boy in Elizabethan costume on cover. LCC school prize from Ben Jonson Girls' School; label inside front cover and gilt stamp on back. Little bit wobbly; eps brown; covers dull, spine darkened. Pictorial cloth gilt. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002147
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Vintage Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Boys', Children's Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

ELRINGTON, H
Ralph Wynward
London, Nelson, 1904. First?. Board HB. 12mo. Wear to edges. Light rubbing to boards. Ffep missing. Good .
Book number: 500008708
GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.99 | JP¥ 465]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction E
In shopping cart

More information

ELRINGTON, H.
Ralph Wynward: A Story for Boys
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London 1904. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and cream and black illustration to the spine and upper panel, gilt roundel to lower panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 310 pp. Monochrome frontispiece and additional title page illustration. School prize bookplate to upper paste down, light foxing to page edges and in VG square and clean condition.
Book number: 26838
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

ELRINGTON, H & URQUHART, MURRAY (ILLUS)
The Red House of Boville
London: Nelson, nd. Hardcover. Hbk; thick 8vo; fep removed; foxing throughout, heavier at first few & last few pages; b/w frontis; brown illustrated cloth boards - illustrations on front & spine - front is of a rugby match.
Book number: 73600
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Boys School Stories Rugby
In shopping cart

More information

ELRINGTON, H
The Red House Of Boville
Nelson, nd [ 1925 ], 1st edition. Decorated cloth, VG. 335pp, b/w frontis, image on the upper board & spine in nice condition, a fine copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ School fiction aimed at boys. The author was bron in Dublin & was a female writer who specialised in juvenille literature.
Book number: 25264
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Keywords: fiction, childrens, school stories
In shopping cart

More information

ELRINGTON, H. [ILLUSTRATED BY MURRAY URQUHART]
The Red House of Boville
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1930 edition not stated. Hard back decorated caramel cloth covers with black titles. Illustrated by Murray Urquhart. Name to the front end paper dated 1935. Book is VG clean, tight, square and tidy condition with just a touch of foxing to page edges. With scarce dust wrapper which has a closed tear to rear panel and associated creases, small chip to spine base affecting 'L' of 'Nelson', spine titles not faded and in VG condition.
Book number: 4447
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELRINGTON H
The Adventures Of Roly
London, Blackie And Son. Unknown. Pictorial Hard Cover. 206 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception are some tape marks on the first couple blank pages. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 042834
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1305]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELRINGTON H
The Red House of Boville
London, Thomas Nelson. Hard Cover. 335 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 012285
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search