| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Tarzan the Mark of the Red Hyena Racine, Wi, Whitman Publishing Company. 1967. Hardcover, 32mo - over 4 - 5" tall. Ill.: Unknown. Book, A Big Little Book, 39 Cents On The Cover. Authorized Edition, Number 5 On The Spine. The Senseless Slaughter Of Game Puzzles Tarzan. Who Could Be Directing This Ruthless Massacre? The Killers Carry An Evil Talisman - A Scarlet Hyena Paw! All Corners, Edges, And Spine Ends Show Some Wear. The Endpapers Are Blue With Circles That Say "Big Little Book" Inside. The Text Block Is Tight And All Odd Pages Are Illustrated In Color. At The End There Are Several Pages Of Advertisements For More Of Whitman's Books; On Two Of These Pages There Is Some Writing. Fair/No Jacket (As Issued). Book number: 003553 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Childrens Books: : Illustrated
Keywords: UnknownTarzan, Big Little, Mystery, Children, Kids Childrens Books::Series Childrens Books::Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Batman and Robin in the Cheetah Caper ( A Big Little Book ) Whitman, 1969. Soft Cover. 248pp. B/w illustrations. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Spine has a vertical crease. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall . Very Good . -- LJs BooksBook number: 038383 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Children's / Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Batman and Robin in the Cheetah Caper Racine. Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Division (1969) 1969. Authorized Edition. Description: 248 p. : illus. (col) ; 12 cm. Subjects: Batman and Robin --Juvenile fiction --Children's books. Series: A big little book. 2031. References: Lowery. L.F. Lowery’s The collector’s guide to big little books and similar books Thomas. J.S. Big Little Book price guide.Very good copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Book has some additional wear to spine.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 182506 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Little Books: Bonanza the Bubble Gum Kid Whitman Publishing, 1967. Hardcover. An attractive book, bright. First blank pages have childs name and notes but none in the text or illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 94351 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Little Books: Flipper, Killer Whale Trouble Whitman Publishing, 1967. Hardcover. An attractive book, bright. First blank pages have child's writing with name but none in the text or illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 94357 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Little Books: Lassie Adventure in Alaska Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1967. Hardcover. An attractive book, bright. First blank pages have child's writing with name but none in the text or illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 94359 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bonanza: the Bubble Gum Kid: Big Little Book. Racine, WI, Whitman, (1967). Authorized ed. G. Ft cover shows Little Joe, Hoss & Father Cartwright with cowboy with gun & bubble gum in background. Scrapes on cover. Book number: BOOKS032442I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Calcutta Affair : The Man from Uncle Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Co. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. A Big Little Book, illustrated. Some shelf-wear, lightly tanned, bumped corners, tape residue on front cover. Glossy Pictorial Cover. GOOD . Book number: 57618 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Comic Books; Big Little Book; Whitman Big Little Books '60's Television Adventure Espionage Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edgar Rice Burrough's Tarzan: the mark of the Red Hyena: Big Little Book. Racine, WI, Whitman, (1967). Authorized ed. G. Ft cover shows Tarzan in trees holding woman while Arab with red hyena on leash pursues them. Scrapes on cover. Book number: BOOKS032440I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flipper: Deep-Sea Photographer Whitman (Western Publishing Co.). A very good plus small green picturecover hardcover. Big Little book #2032. Copyright 1969. Colour illustrations. Book number: 2B0134HC USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Big Little Books Big Little Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ivan Tors' Daktari: night of terror: Big Little Book. Racine, WI, Whitman, (1968). Authorized ed. VG. Ft cover shows girl hiding under a jeep as a hyena approaches. Edge wear. Book number: BOOKS032399I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ivan Tors' Daktari Night of Terror Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover, 32mo - over 4 - 5" tall. Ill.: Unknown. Book, #2018, a Big Little Book. The copyright is from Ivan Tors Films, but not written by their staff. This is the Authorized Edition. The adventure takes place in the Wameru Study Center for Animal Behavior, and involves 17-year-old Paula Tracy. Judy's mischief leads Paula and Clarence to the most terrifying experience of their lives. There is wear at the corners, spine ends and edges. The front is pictorial and the back lists books 13-18. Darktari is included in this list. The binding is tight; alternate pages have color illustrations which are still bright. The pages are lightly tanned, and additional books are listed at the back. Good/No Jacket (As Issued). Book number: 003552 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Childrens Books: : Teen
Keywords: Unknownanimals, adventure, terror, chimpanzee, kangaroo, wilderness, fiction, children, teen, kids Childrens Books::Illustrated JUVENILE FICTION::Action & Adventure::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ivan Tors' Daktari, Night of Terror, Authorized Edtiion Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1968. Hardcover. Hardback, pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is a little rubbed at its edges, mainly its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges darkened. No dust jacket, as issued. ; Usual Big Little Book format, with cartoon illustrations facing each page of text--but note that in this book the illustrations are in color. Movie tie-in, authorized by Ivan Tors Films. ; Big Little Books #2018; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 248 pages. Very Good . Book number: 37300 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Big Little Books
Keywords: Movie Tie-ins | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie Adventure in Alaska Racine,Wis.: Whitman, (1967). Color illus. 32mo. 248 p + 3 pages of ads. Big Little Book #5754. Cover price.39. Light pencil marks on rear cover, a few wrinkles at spine; else near Fine. Â ¶ Earthquake! And Lassie is caught in its icy grip!. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 44083 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Earthquake Alaska Collies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie Adventure in Alaska Racine WI, Whitman Publ. 1967. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ', Earthquake! Corey Stuart and Lassie are caught in its icy grip. Exciting, almost unbelievable adventure. Color Illus.Cover edge & corner wear. A Big Little Book. 249 pp. Good/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K38717 USD 15.34 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: Children fiction & nonfic
Keywords: Children Dogs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie and the Shabby Sheik. Racine, WI, Whitman, (1968). G PB (big little book). Lassie survives an Australian sandstorm only to have her life threatened by a criminal. Edge wear, binding creased & rubbed. Book number: BOOKS028011I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie - Adventure in Alaska Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1967. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 249pp; Big Little Book # 4 (listed to 12 on back cover); Original price 39 cents; Cover is rubbed around the corners with some curling of corners; Pages have browned, but there are no pencil marks at all; Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 100132 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Animals; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction::Animals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie--Adventure in Alaska Whitman, . Whitman Books, 1967 (Softback mini-book, cover worn, contents in good age-tinted condition) Book number: 97593 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Childrens Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie Adventure in Alaska Racine,WI: Whitman. (1967). Color illus. 32mo. 248p. Big Little Book #2004. Color illus. boards Lt. wear/soil. VG.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 5268 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Earthquake | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie: Adventure in Alaska. Racine, Whitman Publishing Company, [1967]. Hardcover. 32mo. Glazed blue pictorial paper over boards. 248pp, (3pp ads). Numerous full-page color illustrations, decorative pastedowns. Very good. Slight bit of rubbing to binding only -- overall an exceptionally tight, attractive "Big Little Book." First or "Authorized Edition" of #4 (2004). Handsome copy of a title normally found in rather worn condition. . Book number: 31746 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie: adventure in Alaska: Big Little Book. Racine, WI, Whitman, (1967). Authorized ed. G. Ft cover shows Lassie fighting a wooly creature with tusks. red Scrapes on cover. Book number: BOOKS032441I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie and the Shabby Sheik Whitman. A very good red picturecover hard cover. Creased covers; bumped corners. Illustrated with colour pictures. A Big Little Book. #27. Whitman #2027. Copyright 1968. Book number: 5B1040 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Big Little Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lone Ranger Outwits Crazy Cougar: Big Little Book. Racine, WI, Whitman, (1968). Authorized ed. VG. Ft cover shows Lone Ranger holding guns on Indian with teepees & Indians in the background. Edge wear. Book number: BOOKS032435I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lone Ranger Outwits Crazy Cougar Racine. Wisc. : Whitman Publishing Co (1968) 1968. 1st Edition. Description: 248 p. : ill. ; 12 cm. Subjects: Lone Ranger -- Native Americans -- American west -- Juvenile fiction. References: Lowery. L.F. Lowery’s The collector’s guide to big little books and similar books Thomas. J.S. Big Little Book price guide. Series: Big little book.Very good copy in the original colour printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age with some wear to spine bands. Remains uncommonly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 182634 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lone Ranger: Outwits Crazy Cougar Whitman (Western Publishing Co.). A very good plus small yellow softcover. Big Little book #5774. Copyright 1968. Book number: 2B0099 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Big Little Books Big Little Books | In shopping cart More information div> |