ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ELPHINSTONE, MARGARET
An Apple from a Tree and Other Visions
Great Britain, The Women's Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0704342812) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers and spine and unmarked, lightly yellowed pages. Very Good.
Book number: 112421
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Scotland Scottish Folklore 20th Century British Novelists Modern English Literature Novel Fiction Prose Scottish Writers 0704342812
In shopping cart

More information

ELPHINSTONE, MARGARET
The Gathering Night
Edinburgh, Scotland. Canongate. 2010. (ISBN: 9781847672896) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Historical novel set 8000 years in the past. New.
Book number: 051590
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.37 | JP¥ 903]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Scottish Fiction; Historical Fiction; Women's Fiction; ; New. 9781847672896
In shopping cart

More information

ELPHINSTONE, MARGARET
The Incomer
Great Britain, the Womens Press Science Fiction, 1992. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0704340704 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. Slight foxing to end inside covers. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 064143
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction Sci Fi Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET ELPHINSTONE
The Incomer (the Women's Press Science Fiction)
US: Womens Pr Ltd, 1992. Paperback. 0704340704 Fair. Pages tan, name and address verso front cover.. Fair .
Book number: WARE15A4801
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0704340704 Fiction, Science Fiction, Fiction / Fantasy / General, Fiction / Science Fiction / General, Fantasy, Science Fiction & Fantasy, English Science Fiction and Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ELPHINSTONE, MARGARET
Light
Canongate, 2006. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. VG+/VG- 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 2006 CANONGATE TRADE PAPERBACK, LOVELY COVER ARTWORK AND UNCLIPPED DUST-JACKET. COMPELLING ATMOSPHERIC NOVEL. A LITTLE CREASING TO FRONT FLAP OF DJ, MINOR CORNER RUBBING, ALL ELSE VG INDEED. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1841958050.
Book number: 018109
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: FICTION_HISTORICAL ISLE OF MAN_FICTION Fiction 20th Century;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET ELPHINSTONE
Light
McArthur & Company, 2007. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, light cover edge wear, no spine creases, tiny cover creases at corners. ID: mon0000046703 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000046703
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET ELPHINSTONE
La Notte Del Raduno 8000 Anni Fa (the Gathering Night)
Einaudi Stile Libero Big, 2011. Condizioni: nuovo. cartoncino editoriale illustrato a colori con risvolti, pagine 452. traduzione di carla palmieri . ISBN: 9788806199173.
Book number: M2054-1812
€  13.89 [Appr.: US$ 17.44 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1386]
Catalogue: Romanzi
In shopping cart

More information

ELPHINSTONE, MARGARET
The Sea Road
Canongate, 2000. 235 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Cracked spine.
Book number: 353599
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
In shopping cart

More information

ELPHINSTONE, MARGARET
The Sea Road
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, McArthur & Company. 2000. (ISBN: 1552781720). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp. 244. Around the year 1000 Gudrid Thorbjarnardottir was the mostly widely traveled woman in the world and would remain so for another 500 years with the Viking ships. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 004453
CAD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.19 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 968]
Keywords: Fiction Exploration 1552781720
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET ELPHINSTONE
A Treasury of Garden Verse
Canongate. 1990-12. (ISBN: 0862412986) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 171 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 064999
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0862412986
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET ELPHINSTONE
A Treasury of Garden Verse
Canongate Pub Ltd, 1990. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000035232 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000035232
USD 30.51 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2424]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Anthologies, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET ELPHINSTONE
A Treasury of Garden Verse
London, Canongate. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862412986) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The binding of the book remains firm with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Contents are clean internally.This book was acquired from the Private Library of an Academic from Oxford University and a Senior Lecturer In Social Work.8vo 171pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 32446
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry 0862412986
In shopping cart

More information

ELPHINSTONE, MARGARET
Voyageurs
McArthur & Company, Toronto, ON, Canada, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 466pp f/-- .
Book number: 35245
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET ELPHINSTONE
Voyageurs
McArthur Publishing, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. '() It is 1810 in England. Mark Greenhow, a young farmer, leaves his small community on a vast journey. His sister, Rachel, a missionary travelling in the USA and Canada, is lost and presumed dead in the uncharted wilderness. What follows is an account of Mark's journey to find his sister.'''' ID: mon0000083981 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000083981
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Historical, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ELPHINSTONE, MARGARET
Voyageurs a Novel
Toronto, McArthur & Company. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 1552783758). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine as new. Wraps with flaps, 466pp. An enjoyable novel set in Canada at the time of the War of 1812. (1.6 JM FO 4A/3. As New.
Book number: 45669
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Historical Novel War of 1812 1552783758
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET ELPHINSTONE
Voyageurs
Canongate Books, 2004. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, may have remainder mark ID: mon0000126989 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000126989
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ELPHINSTONE, MARGARET
Voyageurs: A Novel
Canongate, 2003. 466 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 290109
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

ELPHINSTONE, MARGARET
Voyageurs
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McArthur & Company, 2003. (ISBN: 1552783758). Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.466. A beautifully written story set in early 19th century Ontario with the North West Company doing business in the fur trade with the Native Americans. It tells of the War of 1812 and travel by canoe along the rivers and the Great Lakes. Depicts life as it was at that time. slight shelf wear to top of front cover. Fine.
Book number: 000753
CAD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.6 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1081]
Keywords: Canada English Literature 1552783758 Canada 1552783758
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET ELPHINSTONE
Voyageurs
Edinburgh, UK: Canongate, 2003. Not applicable. See notes. 466pp. ISBN: 1841954292. Octavo. On the brink of the British-American war of 1812 Rachel Greenhow, a Quaker missionary from England, disappears in the unchartered wilderness surrounding Lake Michigan. Everyone gives her up for dead, except her brother Mark who refuses to abandon hope and embarks on a vast and unforgettable search. The young Canada, its fledgling towns and staggering landscape, is brought vividly to life while Mark sets off with the "voyageurs," the men who canoe immense distances on the fur-trade route, to discover the truth of Rachell's final journey. As Mark struggles to maintain his religious belief in non-violence while all around him take up arms, he is further disoriented by a young woman who pitches his emotions into turmoil. ~~~ Author(s): Margaret Elphinstone; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 466; Publication year: 2003; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00784
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 1841954292
In shopping cart

More information

ELPHINSTONE, MARGARET.,
Voyageurs.
New York:, Canongate US, 2003. First U.S. printing. Hard Cover, As New in Dj.
Book number: 7117
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: SCOTLAND
Keywords: Scotland 1841955493
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET ELPHINSTONE
Voyageurs
Canongate Books, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. ID: mon0000076039 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000076039
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET ELPHINSTONE
Voyageurs
Canongate Books, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked ID: mon0000078019 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000078019
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ELPHINSTONE, MARGARET
Voyageurs
Edinburgh, Canongate. 2004. (ISBN: 1841955019) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Trade paperback. Very solid, tightly bound, clean copy, in a near fine condition throughout. On request we provide digital images, more details. Novel, set in Canada of 1800s. Very Good - Fine.
Book number: 0216000
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1476]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Historical Novel Prose Books on Historical Themes General Fiction Canada 1841955019
In shopping cart

More information

HENDRY JOY (EDITOR), MARGARET ELPHINSTONE , NAOMI MITCHISON AND OTHERS
CHAPMAN, SCOTLAND'S QUALITY LITERARY MAGAZINE, 45, SUMMER 1986, Feature on Norman MacCaig
Edinburgh, Chapman Magazine. 1986. Soft Cover. 84 pages. As well as the special feature on Norman Maccaig, includes a poem and short story by Naomi Mitchison, and short stories by Margaret Elphinstone, and Robert Mclellan and others. As new.
Book number: 017222
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Chapman Scottish Literature Literary Magazine Norman Maccaig Eddie Flintoff John Glenday
In shopping cart

More information

HENDRY JOY (EDITOR), MARGARET ELPHINSTONE , NAOMI MITCHISON AND OTHERS
CHAPMAN, SCOTLAND'S QUALITY LITERARY MAGAZINE, 45, SUMMER 1986, Feature on Norman MacCaig
Edinburgh, Chapman Magazine. 1986. Soft Cover. 84 pages. As well as the special feature on Norman Maccaig, includes a poem and short story by Naomi Mitchison, and short stories by Margaret Elphinstone, and Robert Mclellan and others. As new.
Book number: 017220
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Chapman Scottish Literature Literary Magazine Norman Maccaig Eddie Flintoff John Glenday
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search