ascending
descending
found: 22 books

CHAGNON, NAPOLEON A. & DYSON-HUDSON, NEVILLE & EIGELAND, TOR & ENGLEBERT, VICTOR & SERVICE, ELMAN R.
Les Mondes Primitifs. Peuples perdus dans le Temps.
Washington/ Paris, National Geographic Society/ Flammarion, 1978. Format 18 x 26 cm. 212p. ill. rel. jaq. ISBN : 2-08-201009-0..
Book number: 137-130
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Voyages
Keywords: Primitifs. Ethnologie.
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, RONALD;SERVICE, ELMAN ROGERS
Origins of the State: The Anthropology of Political Evolution
Institute for the Study of Human Issues, 1978. Soft Cover. 0915980843 Light wear, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, couple small soils on covers and side edges. Very Good -/No Jacket .
Book number: 010121
USD 36.99 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2938]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0915980843 Political Science History Theory
In shopping cart

More information

HARDING, THOMAS; KAPLAN, DAVID; SAHLINS, MARSHALL D. & SERVICE, ELMAN R.
Evolution and Culture
The University of Michigan Press. 1961, Second Printing. Hardcover, 13,5cm x 21cm. Livre, (xii) - (2) - 131 pages. Cover is in very good condition, clean and tight. Inside pages have numerous notes and underlining, otherwise the book is solid and tight. Photo available upon request. Fair condition.
Book number: 002046
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.9 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: History / Histoire
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE ELMAN R
Profiles in Ethnology: A Revision of A Profile of Primitive Culture
Harper & Row 1st edn thus 1963 pp.xxix,510, many illustrations in the text, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 74101
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

SAHLINS, MARSHALL D. & SERVICE, ELMAN R. - EDITORS
Evolution and Culture
The University of Michigan Press, 1965. hardback. very good condition (pen name) in a clipped dust jacket with a bit of wear
Book number: 59932
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

SAHLINS, MARSHALL D. & SERVICE, ELMAN R,
Evolution And Culture.
Ann Arbor, Michigan: the University of Michigan Press, 1960. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in black cloth with stamped images of dominoes, the book is clean, straight & tight. One corner and spine ends are very lightly bumped from shelving and there is a check-mark in blue ink on the upper corner of the front endpage. Otherwise, the pages are clean and free of marks and tears. The price intact dust jacket has edgewear, chipping, rubbing and is slightly soiled. Spine is faded. A look at the evolution of man's culture and a reinterpret ation of what the role of the United States may be in the conflict among the societies of East and West. Interesting. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 131 pages. VG+/VG-.
Book number: 7304
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Marshall D. Sahlins Elman R. Service Evolution Philophosphy Anthropology Culture First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ELMAN R.
Cultural Evolution : Theory in Practice
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1971. (ISBN: 0030804855) Hard Cover. 178 pgs. Name on end page; wear to cover corners. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 12571
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0030804855
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SERVICE, ELMAN R.
The Hunters
Prentice-Hall, 1966. Softcover. Very good condition. Card wraps. Foundations of Modern Anthropology Series. Edges Strenthed with clear sellotape. Small name in ink and booksellers sticker inside front cover.
Book number: 612226
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: HISTORY ANTHROPOLOGY HISTORY GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ELMAN ROGERS
The hunters
Prentice Hall, 1979. Paperback. Pp: 105. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U801010
€  7.90 [Appr.: US$ 9.92 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ELMAN.
The Hunters.
Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: 1966. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 118 pages.
Book number: 52203X1
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE,ELMAN R.
The Hunters
, Prentice-Hall 1966, Paperback. Ill.: B&W photos,map. Paperback.Octavo.118 pages.Good used copy. Moderate ink underlining on 16 pages.Minor cover wear.Light discoloration on rear cover.All else clean,tight.
¶ Foundations of Modern Anthropology Series.
Book number: 026914
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ELMAN R.
The Hunters.
Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1966. 8°. 118pp. Pap. with index. annotations with pen.
Book number: 18443
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: antropologie.
In shopping cart

More information

ELMAN R. SERVICE
The Hunters
Foundations of Modern Anthropology Series. 1966. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean copy.several pages have creases.. Good +.
Book number: Pb4989
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ELMAN R.:
THE HUNTERS.
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, n.d. (?197-). Reprint. Wrappers, illust., pp. ix, 118. Edges sunned, wrappers sl. curled, name on half-title else v.g.
¶ In the FOUNDATIONS OF MODERN ANTHROPOLOGY SERIES.
Book number: 73568
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: anthropology hunting societies hunters
In shopping cart

More information

ELMAN R. SERVICE
The Hunters
Prentice - Hall, Inc. Publishers. 1966. Soft Cover. PB/ pub. 1966/ Gd. condition/ 115 pages The lives of primitaive peoples have been described as " nasty, brutish, and short," and civilized man, today, is well aware-perhaps too much-of the amenties as well as the luxuries that are available to him . (B61053). Good.
Book number: 1053
USD 29.79 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2366]
Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: history, evolution, primates, humans, gatherers, culture, eskimos, pygmies, black history sociology anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ELMAN ROGERS
Primitive Social Organization : An Evolutionary Perspective
New York, Random House, (1971). 2nd Edition. orig.wrappers. 21x13cm, xvii,221 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Name on title-page. VG.
Book number: BOOKS020432I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Social Anthropology, Sociology, Ethnology, , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ELMAN R.
A profile of primitive culture.
N.Y., 1958. XIV,474 pp. Ills. Cloth.
Book number: 134340
€  24.96 [Appr.: US$ 31.34 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2490]
Keywords: Ethnography Etnografie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SERVICE, ELMAN R.
Profiles in Ethnology
Harper & Row, 1971. Softcover. Slightly better than very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Revised edition. ISBN: 0060459115
Book number: 555035
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY GENERAL ETHNOLOGY 0060459115
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ELMAN R.
Profiles in Ethnology
NY, Harper & Row. 1963. Hard, 8vo. Hard cover. Published NY: Harper & Row, 1963. 8vo. xxix+509 pp. illus, b/w plates. A very good, clean copy. Unmarked, unworn. No dust jacket. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002834
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science Ethnology
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ELMAN R.
Profiles In Ethnology.
Harper & Row, New York: 1971. Softcover. reading copy. Binding is breaking, pages are bent, back cover is bent. Underlining on some pages.
¶ 521 pages.
Book number: 45355X1
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: ( ). 0060459115
In shopping cart

More information

ELMAN R. SERVICE
Profiles in Ethnology
Harper Publishing. 1958. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1958/Fair condition/509 pages - A revision of a profile of primitive culture. Mankind is proceeding toward a greaer homogeneity, racially, culturally, and linguistically. [KR623107]. Good.
Book number: 23107
USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1242]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: mankind, cultures, traditional, case studies, negro, afro-american, field work, history, society, stone-age, sociology
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ELMAN R. AND SERVICE, HELEN S.
Tobati: Paraguayan Town.
Chicago: Univ. Chicago Press, (1954). 337 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 12 b/w plates and 4 maps. A very good clean crisp copy in a very good worn dust jacket.
Book number: 33875
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Paraguay
Keywords: Latin Americana, Paraguay
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search