| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Les Mondes Primitifs. Peuples perdus dans le Temps. Washington/ Paris, National Geographic Society/ Flammarion, 1978. Format 18 x 26 cm. 212p. ill. rel. jaq. ISBN : 2-08-201009-0.. Book number: 137-130 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Voyages
Keywords: Primitifs. Ethnologie. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origins of the State: The Anthropology of Political Evolution Institute for the Study of Human Issues, 1978. Soft Cover. 0915980843 Light wear, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, couple small soils on covers and side edges. Very Good -/No Jacket . Book number: 010121 USD 36.99 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2938] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0915980843 Political Science History Theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution and Culture The University of Michigan Press. 1961, Second Printing. Hardcover, 13,5cm x 21cm. Livre, (xii) - (2) - 131 pages. Cover is in very good condition, clean and tight. Inside pages have numerous notes and underlining, otherwise the book is solid and tight. Photo available upon request. Fair condition. -- Louis CaronBook number: 002046 CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.9 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310] Catalogue: Inventaire Complet
Keywords: History / Histoire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Profiles in Ethnology: A Revision of A Profile of Primitive Culture Harper & Row 1st edn thus 1963 pp.xxix,510, many illustrations in the text, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) Book number: 74101 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution and Culture The University of Michigan Press, 1965. hardback. very good condition (pen name) in a clipped dust jacket with a bit of wear Book number: 59932 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution And Culture. Ann Arbor, Michigan: the University of Michigan Press, 1960. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in black cloth with stamped images of dominoes, the book is clean, straight & tight. One corner and spine ends are very lightly bumped from shelving and there is a check-mark in blue ink on the upper corner of the front endpage. Otherwise, the pages are clean and free of marks and tears. The price intact dust jacket has edgewear, chipping, rubbing and is slightly soiled. Spine is faded. A look at the evolution of man's culture and a reinterpret ation of what the role of the United States may be in the conflict among the societies of East and West. Interesting. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 131 pages. VG+/VG-. Book number: 7304 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Marshall D. Sahlins Elman R. Service Evolution Philophosphy Anthropology Culture First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural Evolution : Theory in Practice Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1971. (ISBN: 0030804855) Hard Cover. 178 pgs. Name on end page; wear to cover corners. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 12571 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0030804855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunters Prentice-Hall, 1966. Softcover. Very good condition. Card wraps. Foundations of Modern Anthropology Series. Edges Strenthed with clear sellotape. Small name in ink and booksellers sticker inside front cover. Book number: 612226 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: HISTORY ANTHROPOLOGY HISTORY GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The hunters Prentice Hall, 1979. Paperback. Pp: 105. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U801010 € 7.90 [Appr.: US$ 9.92 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunters. Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: 1966. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 118 pages. Book number: 52203X1 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunters , Prentice-Hall 1966, Paperback. Ill.: B&W photos,map. Paperback.Octavo.118 pages.Good used copy. Moderate ink underlining on 16 pages.Minor cover wear.Light discoloration on rear cover.All else clean,tight. ¶ Foundations of Modern Anthropology Series. -- LincBookBook number: 026914 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunters. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1966. 8°. 118pp. Pap. with index. annotations with pen. Book number: 18443 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: antropologie. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunters Foundations of Modern Anthropology Series. 1966. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean copy.several pages have creases.. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb4989 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HUNTERS. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, n.d. (?197-). Reprint. Wrappers, illust., pp. ix, 118. Edges sunned, wrappers sl. curled, name on half-title else v.g. ¶ In the FOUNDATIONS OF MODERN ANTHROPOLOGY SERIES. Book number: 73568 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: anthropology hunting societies hunters | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunters Prentice - Hall, Inc. Publishers. 1966. Soft Cover. PB/ pub. 1966/ Gd. condition/ 115 pages The lives of primitaive peoples have been described as " nasty, brutish, and short," and civilized man, today, is well aware-perhaps too much-of the amenties as well as the luxuries that are available to him . (B61053). Good. Book number: 1053 USD 29.79 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: history, evolution, primates, humans, gatherers, culture, eskimos, pygmies, black history sociology anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Primitive Social Organization : An Evolutionary Perspective New York, Random House, (1971). 2nd Edition. orig.wrappers. 21x13cm, xvii,221 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Name on title-page. VG. Book number: BOOKS020432I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Social Anthropology, Sociology, Ethnology, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
A profile of primitive culture. N.Y., 1958. XIV,474 pp. Ills. Cloth. Book number: 134340 € 24.96 [Appr.: US$ 31.34 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2490]
Keywords: Ethnography Etnografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Profiles in Ethnology Harper & Row, 1971. Softcover. Slightly better than very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Revised edition. ISBN: 0060459115 Book number: 555035 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY GENERAL ETHNOLOGY 0060459115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Profiles in Ethnology NY, Harper & Row. 1963. Hard, 8vo. Hard cover. Published NY: Harper & Row, 1963. 8vo. xxix+509 pp. illus, b/w plates. A very good, clean copy. Unmarked, unworn. No dust jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002834 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science Ethnology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Profiles In Ethnology. Harper & Row, New York: 1971. Softcover. reading copy. Binding is breaking, pages are bent, back cover is bent. Underlining on some pages. ¶ 521 pages. Book number: 45355X1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: ( ). 0060459115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Profiles in Ethnology Harper Publishing. 1958. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1958/Fair condition/509 pages - A revision of a profile of primitive culture. Mankind is proceeding toward a greaer homogeneity, racially, culturally, and linguistically. [KR623107]. Good. Book number: 23107 USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1242] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: mankind, cultures, traditional, case studies, negro, afro-american, field work, history, society, stone-age, sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tobati: Paraguayan Town. Chicago: Univ. Chicago Press, (1954). 337 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 12 b/w plates and 4 maps. A very good clean crisp copy in a very good worn dust jacket. Book number: 33875 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Paraguay
Keywords: Latin Americana, Paraguay | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |