ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH & VISHER, STEPHEN SARGENT
Climatic Changes, Their Nature and Causes
New Haven , Yale University Press , 1922. Hardcover. Ex-library, library bound, Slightly warped. Good .
Book number: 500022391
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH (1876-1947) . WHITNEY, LEON FRADLEY (1894-)
The Builders of America, By Ellsworth Huntington and Leon F. Whitney
New York. Morrow 1927. 1st Edition. Description: 368 p. Illus.diagrs.plates. tables. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 349-357. Subjects: Family. Eugenics. United States --Population. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 121939
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON. ELLSWORTH
The Burial of Olympia: A Study in Climate and History
London, Royal Geographical Society. 1910. 30pp. Extract from the Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. Bound in card covers.
Book number: 122933
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Xz Greece
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH AND WILLIAMS, FRANK E.
Business Geography
Wiley, . John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1922. ( hb no dj, cover is worn, ink writing fep, o/w in good cond.)
Book number: 16817
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH
Character of Races as Influenced By Physical Environment, Natural Selection and Historical Development
NY: Scribner, 1924. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. some marginalia, SO603420. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 603420
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Ny: Scribner, 1924 Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH
Civilización y clima / Traducción directa del inglés por Luis Perriaux
1ª Edición española.- Madrid: Revista de Occidente, cop. 1942.- 4 h., 348 p., 2 h.: mapas, estados y gráficos intercalados en el texto; 4º menor (21,3 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed..- (Col. Cosas que Importan).- Con una firma y fecha manuscritas a tinta en la primera hoja y otra firma igual en el margen superior de la página 13, no tocan texto. Al final 2 hojas con una pequeña marca de humedad en el margen inferior, tambien sin tocar texto.* Libro en español
Book number: 27016
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.21 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3591]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH.
Civilization and Climate.
Yale University Press:. 1939. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Withdrawn, First published in 1915, this book is the 1939 prinitng: the third edition, fourth printing, revised, rewritten with many new chapters, 453 pages, "This volume is a product of the new science of geography. The old geography strove primarily to produce exact mpas of the physical features of the earth's surface. The new goes farther. It adds to the physical maps an almost innumerable series showing the distribution of plants, animals, and man, and of every phase of the life of these organism. This book set aside the other factors, except incidntally and confines itself to climate. (This was part of the Preface of the First Edition. This Third edition explains: "In preparing the third edition of this book ttwo circumstances have led to a readical revision. First, World War has receded far enough into the background so that people's minds are once more able to concentrated upon the far-reaching problems of science, instead of the temporary details associated with the war. During the past three years this had led to a marked increase in the number of publications dealing with the problems of this book. Second, during the nine years since the first edition was issued many new facts have come to light which amplify and strengthen the general hypothesis of the effect of climate upon civilization." VERY GOOD HARDCOVER, ex-library withdrawn, red cloth covers. Very Good/No dust jacket present.
Book number: 014520
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Climate, Weather, Civilization, Seasons, Climate Change, Geography, Ellsworth Huntington
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH.
Civilization and Climate.
Yale University Press:. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First published in 1915, this book is the 1924 printing, third edition, revised, rewritten with many new chapters, 453 pages, "This volume is a product of the new science of geography. The old geography strove primarily to produce exact maps of the physical features of the earth's surface. The new goes farther. It adds to the physical maps an almost innumerable series showing the distribution of plants, animals, and man, and of every phase of the life of these organism. This book set aside the other factors, except incidntally and confines itself to climate. (This was part of the Preface of the First Edition. This Third edition explains: "In preparing the third edition of this book ttwo circumstances have led to a readical revision. First, World War has receded far enough into the background so that people's minds are once more able to concentrated upon the far-reaching problems of science, instead of the temporary details associated with the war. During the past three years this had led to a marked increase in the number of publications dealing with the problems of this book. Second, during the nine years since the first edition was issued many new facts have come to light which amplify and strengthen the general hypothesis of the effect of climate upon civilization." VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. Very Good/No dust jacket present.
Book number: 013610
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Climate, Weather, Civilization, Seasons, Climate Change, Geography, Ellsworth Huntington
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH
Climatic Changes
London, Royal Geographical Society. 1914. 8pp. 8vo. Extract from the Geographic Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. p.203 - p.210. Bound in card covers.
Book number: 127014
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Bevkkk Rgs R.G. S. Geography Physical Desiccation Huntington, Ellsworth "Climatic Changes" " Is the Earth Drying Up?" Professor J.W. Gregory Kropotkin, P. , Correspondence Response Climatic Change
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH, FRANK E. WILLIAMS & SAMUEL VAN VALKENBURG
Economic And Social Geography
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1933, First Edition . Some overall wear to covers. Binding tight. (xi), 630 pp. Illustrated with maps and diagrams throughout text. Hardback Without Dust Wrapper, Good.
Book number: 688058
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH,
Fluctuating Climate of North America - from the Smithsonian Report for 1912, Pages 383-412, with Plates 1-10.
Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution, 1913. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Booklet, Extract Material. Pages: 29. Residue at Front. Text Block Clean & Tight.
Book number: MASTER170399I
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH.
The Fluctuating Climate of North America.
An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1912. Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1913, (40) pages, 17 photographs in b&w, 2 text figures. A fine copy.
Book number: 012480
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH
Fringe of Verdure Around Asia Minor This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Soc, 1910. . very good condition; beautiful illustrations in bw/ SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE, many photos,; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE, many photos,; NOVI007841; pages 7x10; 21 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82164
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH,
The Human Habitat.
NY, Van Nostrand, (1927). VG. Dark blue binding, gilt lettering, owner inscription ft endpaper.
Book number: BOOKS040279I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH
The Human Habitat.
London: Chapman & Hall 1928. (Library of Modern Sciences). 293p Hardback, ex lib, gilt lettering to spine, 27 b/w photographs including frontispiece, pages clear if slightly frayed to edges, spine and inner hinges require attention, VG.
Book number: PAQ99716
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH
The human Habitat
. Original Cloth. Book, Chapman & Hall, London, 1928. Agriculture. Hbk, 293 pp w I, b/w ills, red sprinkled edges, ex-library copy w usual ex-library distinctions, text yellowed, rebound w gilt spine lettering & sticky label on back cover, (Series: Library of modern sciences), good copy.
Book number: 008167
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH; BENSON, C. BEVERLEY; MCMURRY, FRANK M.
Living Geography: Book One - How Countries Differ
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1935, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 346 pages plus 28 colour map plates. Dozens of great black and white photos. Average wear and soiling. Unmarked. Plates 6 through 9 taped in place. A decent copy of this fascinating vintage text. Fair.
Book number: 542a4797
CAD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 68.21 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5419]
Catalogue: Home School
Keywords: Living Geography: Book One - How Countries Differ
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH
Lost Wealth of the Kings of Midas This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Soc, 1910. . very good condition; beautiful illustrations in bw/ SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE, many photos,; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE, many photos,; NOVI007844; pages 7x10; 15 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82167
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH
Medieval Tales of the Lop Basin in Central Asia This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Soc, 1908. . very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008042; 6 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82365
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH & CUSHING, SUMNER W.
Modern Business Geography; Illustrated with 101 Maps & 84 Photographs
World Book Company, 1926. World Book Company, 1926. ( hb no dj, cover well worn, ink writing fep, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 36055
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH,
Principles of economic geography.
New York, Wiley, 1947. 3rd. 715 pp. Cloth. Illustr. HB. Spine sl.spotted, else VG.
Book number: 19436
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693]
Keywords: economics geography economie geografie geografische
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH & CUSHING, SUMNER W.
PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN GEOGRAPHY
1924. Gekartonneerd. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U758456
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH AND SUMNER W.CUSHING.
Principles of Human Geography. Fourth Edition, Rewritten. Total Issue Eighty-Five Thousand.
New York. London. John Wiley & Sons. Chapman & Hall. 1934. 8°. xxii,467pp. Or.cloth. Illustr. Index.
Book number: 16352
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Geschichte, History, Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH, & SUMNER W. CUSHING.
Principles of Human Geography.
New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1924. 3rd ed of 1st ed, 1920. [xviii, 409+ 118 illustr & charts, tables, questions] Maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine, minor wear & no tear to corners & spine ends, spine slightly faded, Very Good
Book number: 002037-ash
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Natural Sciences
Keywords: science; geography;
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON. ELLSWORTH
Problems in Exploration - Central Asia
London, Royal Geographical Society. 1910. 25pp. Extract from the Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. Bound in card covers.
Book number: 122909
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Xz Central Asia Travel Exploration Geography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search