| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 596 books on 24 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Phoenix Without Ashes, A Novel of the Starlost Savoy, London, 1978. 1st Edition, illustrated Card. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 200 g; 128pp. Silver/blue holographic-like covers. Scuffing and creasing to the book corners. Browning to the paper edges and to the internal pages as well. A novel of The Starlost -- what happens when a ship, carrying the remnants of humanity, appears to plunge to certain disaster. The book includes an afterword explaining why Cordwainer Bird was credited with the film version Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0228902 AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.42 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2020] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction -- Future Ark, Starlost -- Novel Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OUTER LIMITS: Armageddon Dreams. Scottsdale, AZ: Quadrillion Media, 1999. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Includes novelizations by Anderson of 4 of the classics of the TV show 'The Outer Limits' and the first publication of Ellison's teleplay 'The Soldier.' Introduction by Harlan Ellison. SIGNED on the title page by Kevin Anderson. Uncommon. Fine (as new.) Book number: 22261 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: television series, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 36 No. 1 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York January 1969. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46764 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 35 No. 4 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York October 1968. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46761 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I, Robot: The Illustrated Screenplay NY: Ibooks, 2004. 1st printing. trade PB. ISBN: 1416506004. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 186099 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 1416506004 Science Fiction 1-4165-0600-4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Omni Science Fiction Omni Publications. A very good magazine . Copyright 1980. Illustrated.. Book number: 3PP0005 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hugo Winners, Volume Three /Edited By Isaac Asimov Garden City : Doubleday 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 603 p. 'Fifteen prize winning science fiction stories. ' Form/genre: Science fiction. Subjects; Hugo awards -winners. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0385122187. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 111305 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: 0385122187 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, October 1969 [Volume 37, No. 4] Concord, New Hampshire, Mercury Press. 1969. Soft Cover. 20th Anniversary Issue. All new stories. First appearance anywhere of Ray Bradbury's A Final Sceptre, A Lasting Crown, which was later included in his collection I Sing the Body Electric (titled Henry the Ninth). A bit of brown spotting to the fore-edge and faint crease to lower corner of the front cover. Otherwise a solid copy. Very Good. Book number: 05627 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I, Robot: The Illustrated Screenplay iBooks, Inc. 2004-10. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 120512001 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I, Robot : The Illustrated Screenplay NY: Warner Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright full size hardcover. Dustjacket rubbed at edges, tiny tears. 16 Full Color/Full Page illustrations by Mark Zug. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 085556 USD 17.96 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy, Theater and Scripts
Keywords: I Robot Screenplay Illustrated Screen Adaptation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine January 1976 Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine, 1976. Wraps. Near Fine condition. Digest. Book number: E1127 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 68 No. 1 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York January 1985. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46853 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Can We Talk?" in Midnight Graffiti (Winter, 1994/95) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 022437 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
TERRY'S UNIVERSE. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1988.) First printing. A benefit anthology of original short stories compiled in memory of Terry Carr. Includes contributions by Robert Silverberg, Gregory Benford, Ursula Le Guin, Harlan Ellison, Kate Wilhelm, Gene Wolfe. R. A. Lafferty, Fritz Leiber, Carter Scholz, Kim Stanley Robinson, Michael Swanwick and Roger Zelazny as well as a story by Carr himself. Introduction by the editor and 'last words about Terry' by Harlan Ellison. 234 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-930585 Book number: 53409 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology, 0312930585 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rogue: Designed for Men (March, 1960) Greenleaf, 1960. Paperback. New/uncirculated copy of vintage men's magazine. Lenny Bruce column; Harlan Ellison Fiction and more. Fine . Book number: 019538 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Erotica & Sexuality
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Phoenix Without Ashes Fawcett Books. 1975, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book, Fawcett M3188, first Fawcett printing with .95 cover price. An unread, near fine copy with minor edgewear to cover, aging to paper. 192 pp. Near Fine. Book number: 4219 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Speculative Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Phoenix without Ashes - [a Novel of the Starlost] Fawcett Gold Medal, 1975. (Film/TV tie-in). . (heavy reading crease) (minor edge wear) (two thin pen lines on bottom edge - covers & text unaffected) (First Printing) ("Adapted from Award Winning Script by Harlan Ellison") [U.S. pb.]; Paperback. Good . Book number: 19167 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Sf/Horror & Fantasy Reference & Misc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phoenix without Ashes a Novel of the Starlost (Adapted from the Award-Winning Script By Harlan Ellison) New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1975. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0449031888. Mass Market PB. This edition is paperback. (Fawcett Gold Medal book M3188) The book is in Very Good+ condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. The spine of the book has a light slant and several creases and some light but noticeable edge wear and rubbing to the spine ends. The edges of the book covers have some rubbing, and wear. The text pages are clean, but have noticeable toning due to the acid content of the paper. "They had banished Devon from the world of Cypress Corners because he dared to challenge the Elders. And when he defied them again, they hunted him like an animal. Then Devon stumbled on a secret passage in the hills. His whole life changed in that moment. For Devon accidentally discovered the giant ark that was ferrying not only Cypress Corners but all other Earth creatures to another planet." This is the novelization of a teleplay by Harlan Ellison which received the Writers Guild Award.. Very Good+ . Book number: 25889 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0449031888 Science Fiction Edward Byrant Harlan Ellison arks Space Technology Space Travel disasters Writers Guild Award Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phoenix without Ashes Manchester, Savoy Books Limited. 1975. (ISBN: 0861300033). Glossy Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Textblock is clean and tight; lightly edge and spine worn. 128pp. Very Good+. Book number: SJ4444 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy Literature 0861300033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PHOENIX WITHOUT ASHES. Greenwich CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, (1975). 8vo. 1st edition, PBO. 192 pp. Printed wrappers., Nr Fine. ¶ An adaptation of Ellison's award-winning teleplay. Book number: 7101 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Phoenix Without Ashes. Savoy: Manchester, 1978. First British edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0861300033. Fine (as new) copy. Novelisation by Ed Bryant of Harlan Ellison's original teleplay script for the pilot episode of ''The Starlost''. With afterword ''Somehow, I Don't Think We're In Kansas, Toto'' by Harlan Ellison. Book number: 29787 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 0861300033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phoenix without Ashes: A Novel of the Starlost Fawcett Gold Medal. 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has small tear, edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, very slightly stained. No writing. Condition: Very Good-. Book number: 036094 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Space: Eight Stories of Science Fiction (Isbn: 0200724711 / 0-200-72471-1) London Abelard, 1976. 1st U.K. edn. 8vo. 223pp. Red boards. Gilt titles. Fine in unclipped, sl. worn d/w. * Contains 8 Sci-Fi short stories by - Terry Carr, Gordon R. Dickson, Harlan Ellison, Damon Knight, Chad Oliver, Robert Silverberg, Jack Vance and A.E. Van Vogt. Book number: 106156 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Deep space: eight stories of science fiction Terry Carr, Gordon R. Dickson, Harlan Ellison, Damon Knight, Chad Oliver, Robert Silverberg, Jack Vance and A.E. Van Vogt. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Light at the End of Tthe Universe NY: Pyramid, 1976. 1st Pyramid Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0515039829. Illustrated by Presley, Mike. 304 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Creases to cover and cover edges. Lightly stained. Solid. Great artwork to cover by Mike Presley. Terry Carr has been called the editor with impeccable taste, the man who knows which stories will be Hugo and Nebula award winners months before he puts them in his justly famous Best SF of the Year series. There are 15 stories in this anthology. Judge for yourself. He is the fantasist of the first rank.. Good . Book number: 12109 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0515039829 Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNIVERSE 2. New York: Ace Books, 1972. Paperback original - first printing. The 2nd in a series of anthologies of new science fiction stories. SIGNED by Dozois at his story 'The Man Who Waved Hello.'. Other contributors to this volume include Gerard Conway, Edgar Pangborn, Robert Silverberg, R. A. Lafferty and more. Very good (bookstore stamp inside front cover.) Book number: 23309 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page