ascending
descending
found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

VOLLMER WILLIAM A EDITOR (A RAYMOND ELLIS, MARGARET GREENLEAF, SARAH LEYBURN CASE, JAMES EARLE MILLER)
A Book of Distinctive Interiors
New York, Mcbride Nast and Company. 1913, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. decorative cloth with laid on monotone plate to cover, light bump to corners, light foxing to prelims, 128pp with monotone photographs throughout, early American house furnishing and interior design or decor. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003141
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: American Decorative Arts Interior Design Home Design Furnishing Style Early Twentieth Century Pre War
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SARAH ELLIS
The Baby Project
Groundwood Books, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. clean, unmarked() Eleven-year-old Jessica is excited about her new class project. She gets to research the animal of her choice and, with her best friend and project partner Margaret, give a multimedia presentation on the subject in front of the entire class. Then, at a family meeting, Jessica’s engineer mom announces that she’s pregnant. Her two older brothers, wrapped up in their own adolescent lives, take the news in stride but Jessica is thrilled, and so is Margaret. The two girls quickly decide that instead of researching the duck-billed platypus for their project, they’ll study babies. But despite all of their reading, research, and discussion, Jessica and her family are still unprepared for the drastic changes little Lucie brings to their lives, leaving them touched and forever changed. Tender, moving, remarkably realistic, and laced with refreshing humor throughout, this beautifully written novel is reminder of the strength that can be found in an ordinary family. ID: mon0000066531 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000066531
USD 8.68 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 690]
Keywords: General, Fiction, All 4-for-3 Deals, Ellis, Sarah, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Ages 6-8 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SARAH ELLIS
The Baby Project
Groundwood Books. 1986. (ISBN: 9780888992222) MassMarket Paperback . Fair.
Book number: 0059098
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780888992222
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SARAH ELLIS
The Baby Project
Groundwood Books, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. '() Eleven-year-old Jessica is excited about her new class project. She gets to research the animal of her choice and, with her best friend and project partner Margaret, give a multimedia presentation on the subject in front of the entire class. Then, at a family meeting, Jessica’s engineer mom announces that she’s pregnant. Her two older brothers, wrapped up in their own adolescent lives, take the news in stride but Jessica is thrilled, and so is Margaret. The two girls quickly decide that instead of researching the duck-billed platypus for their project, they’ll study babies. But despite all of their reading, research, and discussion, Jessica and her family are still unprepared for the drastic changes little Lucie brings to their lives, leaving them touched and forever changed. Tender, moving, remarkably realistic, and laced with refreshing humor throughout, this beautifully written novel is reminder of the strength that can be found in an ordinary family.'''' ID: mon0000072307 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000072307
USD 8.68 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 690]
Keywords: General, Fiction, All 4-for-3 Deals, Ellis, Sarah, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Ages 6-8 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SARAH ELLIS
Back of beyond: Stories
House of Anansi / Not Applicable, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling, some light cover edge creases, some light front end paste down paper tear. ID: mon0000103001 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000103001
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, STEVEN G.; BARBER, SARAH
Conquest and Union, Forging a Multi-National British State 1485-1707
London, Longman. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582209641) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex University Library, Very Good Ex-Libris/Very Good Ex Libris.
Book number: 50025
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Great Britain_politics and Government_1485-1603 Great 0582209641
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, GEORGE; FOOT, SARAH
A Cornish Camera
Cornwall. Bossiney Books, 1982. First. Paper. 4to. Creasing to overs. Curl to front cover. Spotting to title page. Good .
Book number: 5002741
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Cornwall Topography
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, GEORGE; FOOT, SARAH
A Cornish Camera
Bossiney Books, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906456630) Soft Cover . Very Good.
Book number: 022870
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Abe
Keywords: 0906456630
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, SARAH STICKNEY.
The Dangers of Dining out, or, Hints to Those Who Would Make Home Happy. (and Confessions of a Maniac). By Mrs. Ellis.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1842. - 12mo [approximately 6 inches high by 4 inches wide], brown cloth titled in gilt on the front cover with decorative gilt frames on both covers & decorations in gilt on the spine. There is a large piece out of the upper half of the spine, including the titling, and a smaller piece out of the tail. The covers are lightly rubbed & bumped & the gilt titling & frames are faded. 174 plus 6-page publisher's catalog. Illustrated with a black-and-white frontispiece. The front endpaper is lacking & there is scattered foxing. Good only. First American edition.A title in the series "Tales for the People and Their Children".
Book number: 12595
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Morality; Temperance; the Dangers of Dining out; Confessions of a Maniac; Mrs. Ellis; Sarah Stickney Ellis; Tales for the People and Their Children; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century; First American Edition; 1st American Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, SARAH STICKNEY
The Daughters of England: Their Position in Society, Character & Responsibilities.
London: Fisher [1842?]. "[viii], 400, [12]pp. Large octavo. Engraved frontispiece & 1/2 title after Allom (foxed), with 11 further engraved plates of domestic scenesas called for. Recent 3/4 morocco, gilt decorated. Foxing to frontis & title else fine. * Sarah Ellis [?-1872] was one of the most voluminous and popular writers of the period. With her husband, William Ellis the highly respected missionary to the South Seas, she devoted herself to various ""moral"" causes, particularly the promotion of temperance. Ellis instituted a school for young ladies so she could apply the principles illustrated in her books; moral training, formation of good character, and the domestic duties of women. Ellis took great pains to ""improve the intellectual condition of women of the lower classes."" The above title is an example of this sort of work; containing information on education, dress, conversation, etc. A contemporary reviewer commented, ""we know of no volume better calculated to exercise a powerful, lasting and beneficial influence. If we could have our way, every family would have a copy of The Women of England."" DNB."
Book number: 71450
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
Keywords: women cookery feminism
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, SARAH STICKNEY
The Daughters of England: Their Position in Society, Character & Responsibilities.
London: Fisher [1842?]. "[viii], 400, [12]pp. Large octavo. Engraved frontispiece & 1/2 title after Allom (foxed), with 11 further engraved plates of domestic scenesas called for. Original gilt decorated 3/4 morocco. Slight wear to head of backstrip else fine. * Sarah Ellis [?-1872] was one of the most voluminous and popular writers of the period. With her husband, William Ellis the highly respected missionary to the South Seas, she devoted herself to various ""moral"" causes, particularly the promotion of temperance. Ellis instituted a school for young ladies so she could apply the principles illustrated in her books; moral training, formation of good character, and the domestic duties of women. Ellis took great pains to ""improve the intellectual condition of women of the lower classes."" The above title is an example of this sort of work; containing information on education, dress, conversation, etc. A contemporary reviewer commented, ""we know of no volume better calculated to exercise a powerful, lasting and beneficial influence. If we could have our way, every family would have a copy of The Women of England."" DNB."
Book number: 71451
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 200 US$ 250.84 | JP¥ 19926]
Keywords: women cookery feminism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELLIS, SARAH (STICKNEY) , MRS. (1812-1872)
The Daughters of England : Their Position in Society, Character and Responsibilities / By Mrs. Ellis
London : Fisher. Son. [1842?] 1842. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : [viii]. 400 p.plates : ill. ; 19 cm. Subject: Girls - Education. Women - Conduct of life. Courtesy books. Sex role. Great Britain - ca. 1842 - moral development - young women. Very good copy in the original. half calf over marble boards. Professionally and period sympathetically re-cased with the elaborately gilt-tooled compartments retained; Morocco gilt-blocked label; very impressively finished. Scans &c. On request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 138534
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, SARAH STICKNEY
The Daughters of England, Their Position in Society, Character and Responsibilities
London, Fisher, Son & Co., 1842. 190x120mm, 400 pages, gilt decorated leather boards. All edges gilt. Two gift inscriptions on front endpaper. Foxing to prelims. Wear to spine and edges of boards. Good condition.
Book number: 27520
NZD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.69 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, SARAH STICKNEY (MRS. ELLIS)
The Daughters of England: Their Position in Society, Character and Responsibilities
New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1843. early prt.. hardcover. 8vo 220 pp. + ads. Very good copy .
Book number: BOOKS033282I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELLIS, SARAH
A Family Project
NY: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1988. 1st U. S. Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689504446. Good, used copy with mild wear and edge discoloration from handling - unmarked. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 137 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 52974
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0689504446
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELLIS, SARAH
A Family Project
McElderry, 1988. Fine.
Book number: 27400
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: American
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, SARAH (STICKNEY)
Family secrets or hints to those who would make home happy
London, Fisher, Son & Co. 1941. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in green half-leather with marbled . Illustrated with engravings. Red leather title panel on spine; gilt lettering and decoration, a little worn in places; foxing on frontises, guard leaves and illustrated first title pages; plates and guards a little foxed, text otherwise clean.
Book number: BOOKS135195I
GBP 66.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 104.26 | JP¥ 8282]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, MRS. [SARAH STICKNEY]
The Family Monitor and Domestic Guide: Women of England; Daughters of England; Wives of England; Mothers of England
New York, Henry G. Langley. 1845. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Uniform Edition of four titles, Complete in One Volume. Full brown cloth binding, rubbed through at corners. Hinges firm. Blind-stamped patterning to front and rear boards. Gilt-stamped decoration to front and spine. All page edges gilt. Moderate foxing throughout, especially around the margins of the tissue-covered illustrated engravings. 107, 125, 116, 122pp. Very Good.
Book number: 033228
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, SARAH (NÉE STICKNEY).
Family Secrets, or, Hints to Those Who Would Make Their Home Happy.
[First edition] Fisher, Son & Co., [1841]. "3 volumes, large 8vo. Contemporary half calf gilt. Some wear to backstrips, slight foxing. Pp. 320; 312; 308, complete with 3 engraved titles and 28 engraved plates by Thomas Allan [Sadleir 822; Wolff 2078; Block, p.71]."
Book number: 78546
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 US$ 548.72 | JP¥ 43589]
Keywords: novels
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, SARAH,
A FAMILY PROJECT.
Ellis, Sarah. A FAMILY PROJECT. NY: Dell, c1991. 137 pp. 8vo. Fine paperbound copy..
Book number: 55382
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, SARAH (STICKNEY)
Fisher's Juvenile Scrap-Book
London, United Kingdom, Fisher, Son & Co. 1847, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contains fables and stories with moral messages. Tan bds with heavy gilt decoration of thistle, rose and shamrock with border to both bds, spine gilt with flowers, fountains, birds and butterfly. Pages gilt to all edges, pp 102 with 14 lovely steel engraved plates with guards plus ads. CONDITION is tight and clean, sl. fr. to head and foot of spine, name inked to tp, sf to prelims and pictures, A nice fresh copy with bright gilding, considering age extrely good. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 5983
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Album Des Enfans. Rare Childre's
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, SARAH STICKNEY (MRS)
The juvenile scrapbook
London, Fisher & Son, 1841. VG hardback in brown cloth with gilt; a.e.g. Reprint.. With 16 engraved plates. A little light foxing to prelims; tissue guards to plates present; wear to cloth at head & foot of spine.
Book number: BOOKS074011I
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, MRS. [SARAH STICKNEY ELLIS, 1799-1872.]
THE MOTHERS OF ENGLAND; Their Influence and Their Responsibility.
New York & Philadelphia: D. Appleton & Co. / George S. Appleton, 1844. First American edition. The final volume by this prolific author on the duties of women, a book which emphasizes the importance of women in seeing that their children are properly educated in moral issues as well as intellectually. It has been suggested that Mrs Ellis was the basis for the pseudonym used by Emily Bronte - that of Ellis Bell. 226 pp plus 10 pp of publisher's advertisements. Very good in stamped brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine (previous owner's name, a bit of wear at the ends of the spine and the corners, and some minor foxing. Overall most of the pages are white and supple, the binding is tight.)
Book number: 50246
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: education, religion, victorian era, congregationalist,
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS,SARAH
Next-Door Neighbors
, Dell Yearling Book 1992, . Very good. Hardcover.Ex-library.Publisher's library binding,with laminated pictorial cover over white boards.ISBN:044040620X.
¶ Hardcover.Ex-library.Publisher's library binding,with laminated pictorial cover over white boards.ISBN:044040620X.
Book number: 018177
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Children's books Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, SARAH
Next-Door Neighbors
Margaret K. McElderry, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689504950. Clean text, black mark on bottom, scratches on DJ. Sing, the Chinese gardener and houseman of the eccentric old widow next door becomes shy Peggy's new friend. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 14480
USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 99]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: 0689504950 Children Friendship Neighbors Fiction Canada Bashfulness Chinese Friend
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search