| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
The drinking fountain. London: T Nelson and sons, nd [c. 1890]. No edition stated. 12mo, 32pp. Original green printed wrappers. Wrappers rubbed, contents good to very good. Book number: 7779 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Marine Reptiles. Academic Press, San Diego, 1997, second printing.. 501 pp, large 8vo (9 3/16" H), hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. ISBN 0121552101 B&w photographs, drawings, maps, etc. "Vertebrate evolution has led to the convergent appearance of many groups of originally terrestrial animal s that now live in the sea. Among these groups are familiar mammals like whales, dolphins, and seals. There are also reptilian lineages that have become sea creatures (like plesiosaurs, ichthyosaurs, mosasaurs, thalattosaurs, and other). M o s t o f these marine reptiles, often wrongly called 'dinosaurs' are extinct. (This book) is devoted to these extinct groups of marine reptiles. These reptilian analogs represent useful models of the myriad adaptations that permit tetrapods to li ve i n t he ocean. Key features: First book in more than 80 years devoted exclusively to fossil marine reptiles; Documents the most current research on extinct marine reptiles; Prepared by the world's most prominent experts in the field; Wel l i llu str at ed. " P revious owner's small stamp on front pastedown, minor rubbing on glossy boards. Very Good+. Book number: 19984 USD 77.50 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 | £UK 49.5 | JP„ 6156] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Fossils, Shastasaurus, Ichthyosauria, Mixosaurus, Skeletons, Ichthyosaurs, Teeth, Sauropterygia, Skulls, Plesiosaurs, Testudines, Mosasaur, Bones, Turtles, Cretaceous, Chelonioids, Crocodylia, Crocdodilians, Mesozoic, Tetrapods, Tithonian, Cranium, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surrealism and After : The Gabrielle Keiller Collection Ediinburgh, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art. 1997, Exhibition Catalogue. 090359868X 208 pages, illustrated, index. Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 138340 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP„ 1681] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Dadaism Surrealism 090359868X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surrealism and after. The Gabrielle Keiller collection National Galleries of Scotland, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 208. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U871629 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1746] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Burn All Night: New and Selected Poems Spencertown, NY:, Athena Books/Golden Hiil Press,, 1998., First edition. 1889029025. Advance uncorrected proofs in red taped wrappers, with Golden Hiil Press envelope and uncancelled 32c stamp laid in. Back cover blurbs by Ashbery and Bloom. The tape has come unglued from the spine (easily repairable), otherwise fine.. Book number: 4606 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 1889029025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burn All Night: New and Selected Poems. Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: ; Athena Books,, 1998.. Paperback. 1889029041. Second book from the former Gallatin (NYU) poetry prof, deeply personal. Elliott now lives in Massachusetts.. Fine. Book number: 8272 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 1889029041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BURN ALL NIGHT; NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. Elliott, Elizabeth. BURN ALL NIGHT; NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. Spencertown, NY: Athena Books/Golden Hill Press, c1997. 1st ed, 83pp, 8vo, new softcover,. Book number: 26043 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1029]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evidence Based Pediatrics and Child Health UK, BMJ Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0727914243). hardcover. Ex Library, Library stickers to spine and bottom left hand corner of cover. Some tippex marking to title page, but text is unaffected. Ex reference copy, so minimal wear. Usual library markings, stamping to page block, pages clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 209600 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP„ 2366] Catalogue: Childhood / Adolescence (Pediatrics)
Keywords: Pediatrics Evidence-Based Medicine 0727914243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Schurke. Heyne 1998. 348 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3453137361. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU069033 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scoundrel Bantam Books, New York, 1996. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - inside covers and page edges lightly tanned, otherwise very light edge wear only. No spine creases, no store stamps, no interior marks. Lady Lily Walters danced and chattered and flirted - it is what spies did to stay hidden. She blended in until the Duke of Remmington noticed her. But he was man with his own secrets. 342 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Book number: 008241 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Historical romance Lady Lily Walters spy Duke of Remmington Romance; England; 19th century; History. NOISBN History | In shopping cart More information div> |
When You Wish Bantam, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 496. ISBN: 9780553576436. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1022679 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780553576436 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of New Words Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1997, Reprint. Soft Covers, 8vo. Uncreased spine, slight yellowing to fore edge. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 50765 GBP 0.61 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 0.96 | JP„ 76] Catalogue: dictionaries
Keywords: Dictionaries, English Language, Dictionary, Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of New Words. O.U.P., 1997. New edition. 8vo. ix + 357pp. D/w. slightly bumped at edges. ISBN 0198631529 Book number: 116189 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP„ 934] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Linguistics Language Stud | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of New Words Oxford University press, Oxford, 1997. Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. in original black papered boards, with colour illustrated dust jacket, the book shows no damage apart from general handling.The book examines over 2000 new words of become part of daily life in the 1980s and provides etymology, and the informal history and illustrative quotation. New Edition, Revised and Updated, 1st thusly. Size: 8vo (standard book size). X, 358. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0237702 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1709] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
Keywords: language English dictionary jargon Language & Linguistics; reference. reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Dictionary of New Words Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1998. (ISBN: 0198602359) 215x135mm, 357 pages, soft covers. Owner's name on title page, slight creasing to front cover. Otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 15696 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP„ 718] Catalogue: Dictionaries
Keywords: 0198602359 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford dictionary of new words Oxford University Press, USA, 1997. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 357. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1706834 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1945] Catalogue: Woordenboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New World Order Corruption in Canada Toronto, Saigon Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 092174515x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 648 pages including index. The first book of its kind in Canada. Casts rays into the deepest reaches of outer space and at the same time reveals the figures in the political carpet at home, diagnosing the disease that now infects the core of Canadian life: in Parliament, the civil service, the banking system, medical and social services, the Christian Churches, the military, "national security" Intelligence (Communication Security Establishment/CSE, CSIS), academia, and the astonishing penetration of central Canada by the Church of Satan. Reveals the individuals who have been active in creating a different version of Canada from the country our ancestors created and in which their families chose to live. These names include: Maurice Strong, John Polanyi, David Suzuki, Lester Pearson, The Canadian Instutute of International Affairs, Conrad Black, Brian Mulroney, Bob Rae, Mel Hurtig, Paul Desmarais, Pierre Trudeau, and many others. When he started this book in October 1993, Professor O'Driscoll was 'under investigation' by the University of Toronto for having published two prior volumes, of which this is the third of the trilogy. By the time this book was completed in 1994, he had been barred from his office, his files, his books, the Library, and had even been suspended from the University. Author is internationally known as a scholar with some 20 classical books from Oxford University Press, University of Toronto Press, Macmillan of London, Macmillan of Canada, McLean-Hunter, McClelland & Stewart, Canongate in Scotland, Dolmen in Ireland, and George Braziller in New York, who published his 'Celtic Consciousness' which was named by the American Library Association as the Outstanding Academic Book of the Year in its category in the United States in 1982. Professor O'Driscoll turned to his present investigations after events at the University of Toronto began to trigger in his mind a correspondence between what was happening locally and the huge political shifts that were beginning to take place in Eastern Europe. Usual library markings. Covers protected by glossy mylar. Average wear. Binding intact. A sound copy. Very Good. Book number: 163c8970 CAD 349.95 [Appr.: EURO 272 US$ 341.25 | £UK 217.75 | JP„ 27109] Catalogue: Conspiracy
Keywords: O'driscoll, Robert; Elliott, Elizabeth: Editors New World Order Corruption in Canada Saigon Press 648 Pages Including Index. The First Book of Its Kind in Canada. Casts Rays Into the Deepest Reaches of Outer Space and at the Same Time Reveals the Figures | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heaven on Earth Harlequin, 2001. Paperback. 0373484488 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX87812843 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 552]
Keywords: 0373484488 Diana Palmer, Elizabeth Lowell | In shopping cart More information div> |
Writing, Researching, Communicating: Communication Skills for the Information Age McGraw Hill, 1997. Second Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literature & Literary; Communications & Media. ISBN: 0074700529. ISBN/EAN: 9780074700525. Inventory No: 23580. Book number: 23580 AUD 72.75 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 71.14 | £UK 45.5 | JP„ 5651] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: Literature & Literary; Communications & Media. Communications & Media | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |