ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AUDUBON, MARIA; COUES, ELLIOTT; AUDUBON, MARIA REBECCA
Audubon and His Journals Vol 2
NY, Dover Publications. 1986, Not First. (ISBN: 9780486251448) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X. C-0073, Atb, Reprint of the Original Scribner Publication Is Now Available for All Lovers of Birds, Art, Bird Art and the Artist Himself, John James Audubon, 352 Pages, Illustrations, an Interesting Look at the Painter and His Times Through His Journals554 Pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005477
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 1785 1851
In shopping cart

More information

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES; AUDUBON, MARIA R. (EDITED BY), AND COUES, ELLIOTT (NOTES BY)
Audubon and His Journals, Volume II
New York, Dover Publications. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486283925) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 554 pp. illus. index; 21 cm. First published, 1897. Tight, clean copy. Please note: Volume Two only. Fine.
Book number: 019149
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0486283925
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUDUBON, MARIA R.; [AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES]; COUES, ELLIOTT (ZOÖLOGICAL AND OTHER NOTES)
Audubon and His Journals (Two Volume Set)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. Hardcover. In full, beveled dark olive cloth-covered boards with gilt medallion on both covers featuring representation of Mr. Audubon's pheasant painting; lettering in gilt on spine. Top edges gilt. With numerous b&w plates, including a section at rear of volume two featuring facsimiles of certificates and awards presented to Mr. Audubon. A few incidental scratches to covers and lightly penciled Christmas, 1900, presentation inscription on front pastedown of volume one. Several pages are unopened (uncut) which indicates likelihood volumes haven't been previously read. --- John James Audubon (1785-1851) emigrated from France to the United States. He worked as a naturalist, ornithologist and painter; his famous volume of paintings, 'The Birds of North America' is one the most important ornithological works ever published. His granddaughter, Marie Audubon, collected and edited Audubon's journals and diaries, written as he explored the North American continent. A handsome, well-preserved set, first published in 1897. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 532, 554 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 74527
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 147.5 | £UK 118.25 | JP¥ 14696]
Keywords: >>Biography, Autobiography, Memoir >>Birds >>Natural History >>New Arrivals
In shopping cart

More information

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES; AUDUBON, MARIA R. (EDITED BY), AND COUES, ELLIOTT (NOTES BY)
Audubon and His Journals, Volume I
New York, Dover Publications. 1960, Reprint. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 532 pp. illus. index; 21 cm. First published, 1897. Tight, clean copy. Expected browning. Please note: Volume One only. Very Good.
Book number: 053337
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT,
Birds of the Colorado Valley. A Repository of Scientific and Popular Information concerning North American Ornithology.
Wahington, D.C: GPO, 1878. First edition. 8vo. 70 Illustrations in the Text. i-xvi, 1-807 pp. Text figures 1-66, 3 vignettes. Bound in half crimson morocco and marbled boards, black leather title label. Fine. Ellis no. 584; Zimmer 144-145.
Book number: 41326
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT
Birds of the Colorado Valley: A Repository of Scientific and Popular Information concerning North American Ornithology
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878 Pp. xvi, 807, 70 text-figures. Recent red cloth, lettered in white on the spine, lg 8vo. U.S. Dept. of the Interior Misc. Publ. no. 11. Contains an extensive bibliographic appendix. See also Zimmer 144 and Mengel 581. A bright and clean copy in very good condition in a new cloth binding..
Book number: 3172
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT.
Birds of the Northwest. A hand-book of the ornithology of the region drained by the Missouri river and its tributaries.
Washington, 1874. Reprint 1974. 791 pp. Cloth.
Book number: 34151
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392]
Keywords: Birds America Vogels Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT,
Birds Of The Northwest: A Hand-book Of The Ornithology Of The Region Drained By The Missouri River And Its Tributaries e.
Us Gpo, 1874. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear/soiling. ; 791 pages. Good.
Book number: 37031
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813]
Catalogue: Birds
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT
Birds of the Colorado Valley: A Repository of Scientific and Popular Information Concerning North American Ornithology, Part First: Passeres to Laniidae
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1878, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ex.library, Rebound in sturdy brown library boards with bright gilt-stamped lettering to spine. Library markings are light: gilt-stamped call number on spine, library name inked-stamped on bottom page edges, pocket and withdrawn stamp on new front flyleaf, embossed stamp on title page. Book is clean, tight and bright. xvi, 807pp. Extensive bibliography. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 027412
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Pets & Animals
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT.
Birds of the Colorado Valley: A Repository of Scientific and Popular Information Concerning North American Ornithology, Part First: Passeres to Laniidae. Bibliographical Appendix. Seventy Illustrations.: Miscellaneous Publications - no 11
Washington DC: GPO, 1878. . . 807p, illustrations, index. 23cm. Bound in faux maroon morocco; edges trimmed. In fine condition..
Book number: 15655
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Colorado
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT. (1842-1899). GREAT AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGIST.
Coues Retained Copy of a Contract for His Book "Citizen Bird".
[New York]: September 18, 1896. - The contract is printed on 2 sides of a sheet folded to form 4 sides 13-1/2 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide, & is filled in in ink with a lengthy additional handwritten paragraph extending onto the third side. It is signed by George Platt Brett, Sr., president of the American division of Macmillan Publishing. There is a glue stain down the right side of the outer side of the contract where it has been removed from an album. Folded 3 times for mailing. Together with a typed letter to Coues praising the book from Senator George F. Hoar of Massachusetts. Very good. The contract, which is signed ONLY by the publisher, is with Elliot Coues and his co-writer Mabel Osgood Wright. The book's title is listed as "A Child's Book of Birds" [ later changed to "Citizen Bird: Scenes from Bird-Life in Plain English for Beginners"]. The handwritten paragraph concerns the illustrations and suggests the serious esteem in which the book is held by Macmillan: "The Macmillan Company agrees to arrange with Mr. [Louis Agassiz] Fuertes of Ithaca, N.Y., if possible, for a series of adequate illustrations....In the event of its being found impossible to secure the cooperation of Mr. Fuertes the publishers are to be allowed to select some other first-rate man, preferably Mr. Ernest E. Seton Thompson."George Platt Brett, Sr. {1859-1936], who signed the contract, was the chairman and publisher of Macmillan's American division. He was best known for serving as publisher, friend and mentor to Jack London. Under Brett's leadership, Macmillan becme one of the largest publishers in America. Sales grew from $50,000 in 1890 to $8.5 million in 1931.American author Mabel Osgood Wright became president of the Audobon Society of the State of Connecticut on its formation in 1898. She began by writing about children, nature and outdoor life, also writing novels later in life.
Book number: 16730
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History; Ornithology; Birds; Naturalist; Ornithologist; American; Elliott Coues; Book Contract; Citizen Bird; Mabel Osgood Wright; Macmillan; Publisher; George Platt Brett, Sr. ; Senator George F. Hoar.
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT; BLAVATSKY, H.P. ET AL.
Dr. Elliott Coues in His Letters. Some of his letters to H.P. Blavatsky and others, with replies.
No Place, No Publisher. Pamphlet. No publisher, place or date, presumed 1890's. 12 page pamphlet. A collection of letters written to H.P. Blavatsky and a few others related to the Theosophical Society, all relating to the 'Coues-Collins Affair' as begun in the Religio-Philosophical Journal in 1889, in which H.P. Blavatsky was accused of lying about Mabel Collin's 'Light on the Path.' These letters include a few page letter by Blavatsky to Elliott, addressing the Gnostic and Esoteric branches of the Theosophical Society, as well as claims and goals stated by Coues. GOOD condition with a few horizontal and vertical fold creases present. Minor general browning. Good.
Book number: 005507
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Theosophy Elliott Coues Coues-Collins Affair
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT
The Expeditions of Zebulon Montgomery Pike, to Headwaters of the Mississippi River, through Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7,
New York, Francis P. Harper, 1895. Three volumes (one volume is the index), Quarto, original green cloth, lettered in gilt, Cloth a little spotted with a few old mildew stains, some preliminary and terminal leaves a little foxed. Illustrated, complete with the six folding maps slipped into pocket in rear of Vol III. One of 1,150 copies. ['The best edition,' Howes P373].
Book number: 26479
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 796.5 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79438]
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT
The Expeditions of Zebulon Montgomery Pike, to Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through Louisiana territory, and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7 (3 volumes)
New York, Francis P. Harper. 1895. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three volumes: cxiii, 955pp. maps. Remainder of title: "A New Edition Now First Reprinted in Full from the Original of 1810, with Copious Critical Commentary, Memoir of Pike, New Map and other Illustrations, and Complete Index". Limited edition, 273/1150. All called for maps are present, and admit to only minor wear, including several tiny tears at folds. Ex-library, bound in original dark green cloth. Several minor dings to extremities with general light wear and a touch of soiling to exterior. Frontispiece and title-page are still attached to one another in volume 1, though they are detached from binding and are loosely inserted. Minor crack to hinge of volume 1. Crack to front hinge of volume 3. Light interior wear, including several minor tears here and there. Pages largely unopened, and, therefore, unread. Still a good, user friendly set. Good.
Book number: 012474
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
Keywords: Expeditions United States Louisiana Territory Rare - Special Collection
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT
The Expeditions of Zebulon Montgomery Pike - Volume I only
Ross & Haines, 1965. 1965. Hardcover . Hardback, large 8vo, silver-stamped brown cloth, cxiii + 356 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Volume One only. Fine.
Book number: 152
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: West Western Americana American History
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT,
EXPEDITIONS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE.
1895. COUES, Elliott. THE EXPEDITIONS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1895. 3 volumes. One of 1150 numbered copies. From tp: "A new edition, now first reprinted in full from the original of 1810, with copious critical commentary, memoir of Pike, new map and other illustrations, and complete index." 8vo., green cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine. Ex-library; all usual library markings. Boards show some scuffing and shelfwear. Binding of volume 1 is shaken; frontispiece detached; rear hinge cracked. Age-toning to perimeters of bookblock else text is clean within. Because of ubiquitous library markings, this set is being offered as is.
Book number: 75273
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
Keywords: Louisiana Travel
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT
THE EXPEDITIONS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE
Minneapolis, MN, Ross & Haines 1965, Ltd. edition, hb cloth,. Ill.: frontispiece. Very light shelf wear, else vg/nf condition, Lacks slipcase. Royal 8vo, pp. cxiii,955. Three volumes in two; one of 2,000 copies. Folding maps in pocket missing. A facsimile of the 1810 edition
Book number: 040796
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Mississippi River Louisiana Territory Indians Pike's Peak Pawnee Kansas New Mexico America History
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT, EDITOR],
The Expeditions of Zebulon Montgomery Pike, to Headwaters of the Mississippi River, through Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain, during the Years 1805-6-7-.
New York: Francis P. Harper, 1895. (PIKE, ZEBULON MONTGOMERY) New Edition, #4 of 150 on Holland paper. Best Edition. 3 vols., Illustrated with frontispiece portrait, 7 maps, including 6 large folding maps in pocket of Volume III at back. cxiv, 356; vi, 357-856; [8], 857-956 pp. Original cloth and boards, paper spine labels. Boards shelfworn, spines clean. Howes P-373, "aa"; Basic Texas Books 163; Rittenhouse 467 (note).
Book number: 248210
USD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1393.75 | £UK 1116.25 | JP¥ 139016]
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT
THE EXPEDITIONS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE
Minneapolis, MN, Ross & Haines 1965, Ltd. edition, hb cloth,. Ill.: frontispiece and maps. Very light shelf wear, else vg/nf condition in worn slipcase. Royal 8vo, pp. cxiii,955. Three volumes in two; one of 2,000 copies. Six maps in pocket at rear of second volume. A facsimile of the 1810 edition.
Book number: 034974
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Mississippi River Louisiana Territory Indians Pike's Peak Pawnee Kansas New Mexico America History
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT
The Expeditions of Zebulon Montgomery Pike, To Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7
Minneapolis, Ross & Haines. 1965, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Two volume set, complete; a 3-in-2 volume reprint edition limited to 2,000 sets, in a slipcase. Full brown cloth bindings. First several pages of volume one have light rucked creasing, otherwise books are in Near Fine condition, clean, tight and unmarked. 955pp, index. Six folded maps in rear pocket in Fine condition. Slipcase is very good, rubbed at corners, lightly shelf scuffed. Very Good/No Dust Jackets, as Issued.
Book number: 027137
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Americana
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT,
Field Ornithology. Comprising a Manual of Instruction for Procuring, Presparing and Preserving Birds, and Check List of North American Birds.
Salem: Naturalists' Agency, 1874. (ORNITHOLOGY) First Edition. 8vo. . Original royal blue cloth stamped in black and gilt. Former owner's signature on flyleaf, notations in pencil. Some minor rubbing to extremities and darkening to spine. Ayer, p. 144.
¶ The present work, containing "thorough instructions for the bird-collector," was originally intended to be included in Coues's important "Key to North American Birds" (1890), but after being removed from the first edition for lack of space, was included in the second and later editions. Elliott Coues (1842-1899) became interested in natural history, in particular ornithology, when his family moved from New Hampshire to Washington, D. C. Coues became aquainted with the Smithsonian Institution and its collections, which fed his interests in natural history. As an assistant surgeon in the Army during the Civil War, Coues "collected, studied, and published extensively on birds during his peripatetic military assignments" (DSB) at various forts in Arizona, North Carolina and in the Dakota Territory. Later, he served as naturalist for the Northen Boundary Commission (1873-1876) and for the Hayden survey in the ensuing four years. He was professor of anatomy at Columbian College (now George Washington University) from 1877 to 1886, and was editor of natural history subjects for the "Century Dictionary." He was elected to the National Academy of Sciences among numerous other societies, and was a founder of the American Ornithologists' Union, an early conservation group. Coues published some very well-received, innovative tracts on birds, with "Key to North American Birds" and "Check-List of North American Birds." "A distinctive feature of the "Check-List" was Coues's corrections in the orthography and pronunciation of original scientific names . . . He was a leader in the trend of his era toward reducing the great number of species names to varieties, especially in local forms" (DSB). He was considered a "lucid writer with a charming style, second only and successor to [Spencer F.] Baird [his mentor] in ornithology, Coues presented a great deal of information on the behavior and life histories of birds" (DSB). Late in life, he checked and annotated manuscripts of various American western exploration, most notably the journals of Lewis and Clark and of Zebulon Pike. "In his meticulous fashion, he retraced the explorers' routes and enlarged considerably upon their natural history observations" (DSB)
Book number: 12285
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT (1842-99)
Fur-bearing Animals; a Monograph of North American Mustelid¾, in which an account of the wolverene, the martens or sables, the ermine, the mink and various other kinds of weasels, several species of skunks, the badger, the land and sea otters, and numerous exotic allies of these animals, is contributed to the History of North American Mammals ... Illustrated with sixty figures on twenty plates.
GPO 1877, 12 mo., xiv,348 pp., XX plates; FIRST EDITION; VG/gold & blind stamped green leatherette, ex. library;
Book number: LR34321
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

PROFESSOR ELLIOTT COUES
Handbook of Field and General Ornithology
London, MacMillan & Co. 1890. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A manual of the structure and classification of birds with instructions for collecting and preserving specimens. illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 000588
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT,
Handbook of Field and General Ornithology; A Manual of the Structure and Classification of Birds.
Macmillan London, 1890. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. Corners bumped & cover is rubbed - foxing to end papers - pages are uncut - book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 538685
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Topography / Natural History 0901571865
In shopping cart

More information

COUES, ELLIOTT (ED.) (LEWIS & CLARK):
History of the expedition under the command of Lewis and Clark. In 3 vols. (Républication of the edition from 1893).
New York, Dover Publications, 1965, in-8vo, CXXXII + 352 p. + ca. 24 p. Catalogue of Dover books + 1 map/ VI + p. 353-820 + ca. 16 p. Catalogue of Dover books + 1 map/ VI + p. 821-1364 + ca. 18 p. Catalogue of Dover books, orig. illustr. paperbacks.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 97331
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4983]
Keywords: history histoire expedition, expeditions expedition facsimile facsimile
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search