ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BELL, GEORGE; ELLIOT, BOB
Hardball
Key Porter Books, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. tight and square unmarked. Bump to corners of boards. Dj has light edge wear. 198pp vg/vg .
Book number: 57068
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: BASEBALL SPORTS RECREATION, Blue Jays
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, GEORGE; ELLIOT, BOB
Hardball
Toronto: Key Porter, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1550132652. About new book, unmarked, in dj with a nick. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11475
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 1550132652 Baseball Sports Recreation
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, GEORGE; ELLIOT, BOB
Hardball
Key Porter Books. (ISBN: 1550132652) . A fine blue hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. 1990, first printing.
Book number: 2S0692
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Sports Books
Keywords: Baseball Sports Recreation 1550132652
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, GEORGE;ELLIOT, BOB
Hardball
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550132652). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.199. clean tight unread copy minuscule edgewear to top spine. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 010626
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: Sports 1550132652
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE G CAMPION & GRAFTON ELLIOT SMITH
The Neural Basis of Thought
Kegan. Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1934. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Good/Fair.
Book number: 00041135
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPION, GEORGE G. & SMITH, GRAFTON ELLIOT:
The Neural Basis of Thought
Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1934 1st edn. 167pp, plates, figs., foxed, spine damaged.
Book number: 2587
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: cj psychology
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, GEORGE ELLIOT, EDITOR
Fire on the Water, an Anthology of Black Nova Scotian Writing, Volume Two
Lawrencetown Beach, NS, Pottersfield Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 09190016718). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) No markings, VG. 8vo, illus wraps, 178pp. B&W phtotos of the writers: Walter Borden, Fred Ward, Maxine Tynes, Charles Saunders, et al. (1.3 FO 17/5. Very Good.
Book number: 14631
USD 7.26 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 577]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Black Authors 09190016718
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE ELLIOT
Adam Bede
New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1910, First Edition. Full-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Front leather board is loose and worn at edges. Glit lettering & motif on spine. crisp white papers and binding in tact. Fair.
Book number: 002592
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Classics Eliot
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, GEORGE
Adam Bede
Oxford University Press, 1931, Good Condirtion, Hardcover, 597 pag. .
Book number: 101042243
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, ANDREW GEORGE
Business Letters, Contracts (Agreements) and Etiquette
Elliot Right Way Books, Kingswood 5th rev ed 1974 VG book paperback ISBN: 0716005794
Book number: 44318
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Business Letters
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, GEORGE,
Cape Dorset 1971..
Cape Dorset, West-Baffin Eskimo Co-operative, 1971. [52]p., b/w and colored illus., original stiff printed wrappers. Text in English, Inuit and French.
Book number: 036292
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Eskimo Art Canada Cape Dorset
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, GEORGE P . (INTRO); DOROTHEA LANGE
DOROTHEA LANGE
Elliot, George P . (intro). DOROTHEA LANGE. 112 pp., mostly illus., small 4to, wraps. New York, M.O.M.A., 1966.
Book number: 2797
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, GEORGE (EDITOR)
Dorothea Lange
NY, Museum of Modern Art. 1966. Soft Cover . Softcover in very good condition except that the back cover has some paper stuck to it. Binding tight. Pages clean and bright. Very Good.
Book number: Ax385
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, GEORGE
Final Custody
N. S. W, Coronet Books, 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0733601197) 319 pages. Paperback in good condition. Some foxing on page edges. Previous owner's name neatly on pre title page.
Book number: 42479
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: 0733601197
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELLIOT, ANDREW GEORGE
General and Social Letter Writing
Surrey, England, Elliot Right Way Books. 1952, 1st Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7 1/2". 124pp inc index and 3pp publisher's catalogue - Book is immaculate. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is severly edgeworn and chipped with several closed-tears including 3-inch one at rear hinge and 2-inch one at rear flap. Very Good +/Good.
Book number: 002411
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Letter Writing, Correspondence
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT BOSWEL, GEORGE HENRY JAMES
Gezamenlijke gedichten. Leiden, P. van Santen, 1876.
8°: 16, 293 [1] pp. Met een portret van Elliot Boswel gegraveerd door C.L. van Kesteren. Linnen stempelband, boekblok los. In 1863 verzamelde Elliot Boswel zijn verspreide gedichten in een bundeltje en noemde het 'In één bandje', drie jaar later gevolgd door een tweede druk. Na zijn overlijden in 1874 verzorgden zijn vrienden, de schrijvers J.J. Cremer en W.J. van Zeggelen, deze uitgave van zijn nagelaten gedichten; daarin zijn ook die uit de eerste bundel opgenomen. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 20
Book number: 7425
€  21.20 [Appr.: US$ 26.62 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2115]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, ANDREW GEORGE
Gun Fun & Hits
Kingswood Elliot 1956, 1956. VG/VG 1st.
Book number: 14551
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Hunting Shooting Non Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, ANDREW GEORGE
Gun Fun and Hints
Kingswood Surrey, Right Way Books. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: Kenneth CRABBE. Full of amusing stories, and the illustrations are in admirable harmony with the spirit of the book. They convey, in a light-hearted way, some excellent advice and cheerfully follow the course of some disasters. 127 pages. DJ has been edged with selo-tape and adhered to boards with selo-tape at edges and corners. Foxing to page edges, but straight. Fair/good/Fair/Good.
Book number: 002615
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Field Sports
Keywords: Kenneth Crabbe
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, ANDREW GEORGE
Look out! Young Man!
GB, Rolls House. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardback. Slight edge spotting. VG+/VG Pc DW.
Book number: ks.sh214.052
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, GEORGE T.
Obstetric Clinic: A Practical Contribution to the Study of Obstetrics, and Diseases of Women and Children.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1868.. First edition. Very good in original publisher's cloth. Cloth worn at spine ends. 458pp. + 6pp publisher's catalogue. Publisher's advertisement leaf tipped to front pastdown. Copy of Thomas J. Otty Earle, nineteenth century St John, New Brunswick ph ysician. With his embossed bookplate on front pastdown; name and address in ink on front free endopaper and ink signature on title. Notation in Earle's had on title that he attended Elliot's lectures at the Bellevue Hosptial Medica l C o l l e g e 1 8 6 7 - 1 8 6 8; 1868-1869 and 1869-1870 sessions. Laid down on verso of an early leaf is a carte-de-visite photograph of George Elliot, 105 x 62 mm. Leaf slightly stained around photograph where adhesive used to secure the photo gr a ph w as s me ar ed . B oo kp la te o f Ke llogg Library, Dalhousie University on front free endpaper stamped "Discard" and their emall embossed stamp at bottom of first blank. No other library marks, stamps, or scars.
Book number: 32079
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, obstetrics, pediatrics, paediatrics, child care, carte de visite, photograph, thomas otty earle, george elliot
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, GEORGE P.
Parktilden Village.
Boston, Beacon Press. 1958, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 1st book. About fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 1744
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, GEORGE
A Piece of Lettuce
New York, Random House. 1964. Hard Cover . Very Good, Pages clean and bright with damp stain on front pastedown, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear, No surprises. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: Rx537
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELLIOT, GEORGE H.
Report of a Tour of Inspection of European Light-House Establishments, made in 1873.
Washington, Government Printer 1874. Octavo publisher's cloth (spine ends and tips worn); 288p, 50 wood engraved plates including three coloured charts, 31 illustrations through the text.
¶ An exhaustive review of the light-houses and associated structures, machinery and technology of England and France; it finishes with an account of the newest technology being displayed at the International Exhibition in Vienna.
Book number: 8100
AUD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 292.25 US$ 366.68 | £UK 234 | JP¥ 29128]
Keywords: technology nautical maritime light houses engineering machinery lighthouses architecture
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, GEORGE & RYDER, A.P.,
Report of Admiral George Elliot and Admiral A.P.Ryder, Members of the Committee Apppointed...to Examine the Designs Upon Which Ships of War Have Recently Been Constructed, Dissenting from the Report of the Committee
Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office By Harrison and Sons. 1872. F First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original blue printed wrappers, spine worn. (C. - 489). 33pp + 4pp Appendix, this report contains 10 plates of ship types, two folding, the majority printed in colours. Extremely scarce.
Book number: 20088
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
Keywords: Naval Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, GEORGE (TRANSL.).
The Royal Military Archives.
. Värnamo (Sweden), 1984. 32pp. Illus. in b/w. Wrs..
Book number: 19401
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Buchwesen Bibliography Bibliographie Military
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search