| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Speaking Of Indians. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 1998. Softcover. Brand new book. Ella Deloria could speak intimately about Indian ways because she belonged to a Yankton Sioux family. A distinguished scholar who studied with Franz Boas at Columbia University, she had the gift of language and the understanding necessary to bridge races. Originally published in 1944, this book is an important source of information about Dakota culture and a classic in its elegant clarity of insight. Beginning with a general discussion of American Indian origins, language families, and culture areas, Deloria then focuses on her own people, the Dakotas, and the intricate kinship system that governed all aspects of their life. She writes, Exacting and unrelenting obedience to kinship demands made the Dakotas a most kind, unselfish people, always acutely aware of those about them and innately courteous. Deloria goes on to show the painful transition to reservations and how the holdover of the kinship system worked against Indians trying to follow white notions of progress and success. Her ideas about what both races must do to participate fully in American life are as cogent now as when they were first written. Ella Deloria, born in 1889 on the Yankton Reservation, spent her childhood on the Standing Rock Reservation. Her writings include Dakota Texts, Dakota Grammar (a collaboration with Boas), and Waterlily (also a Bison Book). Introducer Vine Deloria Jr. is the author of Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto and other books. Deloria has exposed the reader to her view points on topics such as sovereignty, treaties, Native languages, Sioux culture, Christianity and Native religions and Indian boarding schools. . . . Deloria's age and life experiences have positioned her as a liaison between her people and the rest of the world.: Mosaic ¶ 163 pages. Book number: 66496X1 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: (American Indians, Ella Deloria, Vine Deloria Jr., Native Americans, Kinship Systems, Dakota Indians, Anthropology). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterlily. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 1990. Softcover. Brand new book. This novel of the Dakota Sioux written by Sioux ethnologist Deloria takes protagonist Waterlily through the everyday and the extraordinary events of a Sioux woman's life. A member of a prominent Yankton Sioux family, Ella Cara Deloria was born in 1889 on the Yankton Reservation and lived as a child on the Standing Rock Reservation. Her studies at Columbia University with Franz Boas resulted in three books, Dakota Texts, Dakota Grammar (a collaboration with Boas), and Speaking of Indians, as well as many other writings. ¶ 244 pages. Book number: 57890X1 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: (Ella Cara Deloria, Fiction, American Indians, Sioux Indians, Agnes Picotte, Raymond J. DeMallie, Native Americans, Novels). 0803265794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
NENUPHAR. 2 EME EDITION. L'ETINCELLE, 1989. 335 pages. Traduit de l'américain par Evelyne Chatelain. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 2890191931. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160126889 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 28901919311 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Navajo Indian Problem. NY: Phelps-Stokes Fund, 1939. Paperback. First edition (paperback). U. S. Dept. of the Interior, Office of Indian Affairs letter from 1939, signed by J. C. McCaskill, laid in. Minor shelf wear and age toning, else very good in pale blue printed wraps. Very Good . Book number: 35269 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: History Native American, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nénuphar : Femme Sioux, Fille Du Grand Peuple Dakota D'Amérique Montreal, L'étincelle. 1989. (ISBN: 2890191923). Couverture Souple Glacee Illus, 15 Cm X 23 Cm. 337 pages. Traduit de l'américain par Evelyne Chatelain. Préface de Raymond J. DeMallie. Note biographique par Agnes Picotte. "Ella Cara Deloria était ethnologue, adjointe du célèbre Franz Boas et collègue de Ruth Benedict. Elle était aussi femme Sioux, élevée dans la réserve du Rocher Debout dans le Dakota du sud. En écrivant ce livre, elle concrétisait sa volonté de rendre accessible au public lecteur la vie traditionnelle des Sioux, dans toute sa richesse émotive et rituelle. Le manuscrit, écrit au début des années quarante, jamais publié, il fût retrouvé après le décès de l'auteur en 1971. Il paraît ici pour la première fois en français.". Neuf. Book number: 045003 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: 2890191923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nénuphar ISBN : 2890191931. L'étincelle. 1989. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 337 p. ¶ Femme Sioux, fille du grand peuple Dakota d'Amérique. -- Le-livre.comBook number: ROD0040620 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Etats-Unis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nénuphar : Femme Sioux, Fille Du Grand Peuple Dakota D'Amérique Montreal, L'étincelle. 1989. (ISBN: 2890191923). Couverture Souple Glacee Illus, 15 Cm X 23 Cm. 337 pages. Traduit de l'américain par Evelyne Chatelain. Préface de Raymond J. DeMallie. Note biographique par Agnes Picotte. "Ella Cara Deloria était ethnologue, adjointe du célèbre Franz Boas et collègue de Ruth Benedict. Elle était aussi femme Sioux, élevée dans la réserve du Rocher Debout dans le Dakota du sud. En écrivant ce livre, elle concrétisait sa volonté de rendre accessible au public lecteur la vie traditionnelle des Sioux, dans toute sa richesse émotive et rituelle. Le manuscrit, écrit au début des années quarante, jamais publié, il fût retrouvé après le décès de l'auteur en 1971. Il paraît ici pour la première fois en français.". Neuf. Book number: 045004 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: 2890191923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speaking of Indians. Vermillion SD:, Dakota Press,, 1979., Reprint, Softcover. Wraps. Octavo, Lower corner bumped. Otherwise fine. Bookstore tag on title page. Near Fine. Book number: 2752 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320] Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: American Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speaking of Indians. NY: Friendship Press, (1944). First Edition. An introductory, survey volume on Indians intended for non-Indian readers. By a Sioux writer, a noted ethnologist and the mother of contemporary Indian activist Vine Deloria, Jr. Shallow insect damage to front cover and spine; about very good in wrappers. Book number: 002935 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speaking of Indians. New York:, Friendship Press,, 1944., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 16 mo in light brown cloth. 163 pages. In this important work which predicts much of white / Indian relations would become in the postwar period, the author weaves history, religion, economics, common character traits and current events into a tapestry of the present state of American Indians. An uncommon book in first edition. Paper lightly toned, covers modestly edge worn, spine sun faded with fading running in to covers, gilt stamped titles unreadable on spine and quite dulled on cover. Still a clean, sound copy. Very good. Book number: 7719 USD 113.60 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8823] Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: Sociology Psychology Native American Religion Indians: Old and Rare Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speaking of Indians Friendship Press, 1944. Hardcover. /. "Author inscribed (personalized) and signed 1944 Friendship Press, small cloth hardcover with gilt titles and decoration. Lacks jacket. As a Dakota Sioux, Ella Cara Deloria was one of America's truly bilingual, bicultural anthropologists. She is best remembered as an author, linguist, and ethnologist." Signed by Author. Very Good - Collectible . Book number: SKU-055633 USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 375.5 | £UK 314 | JP¥ 38443] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Speaking Indians Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speaking of Indians. New York, Friendship Press, 1944.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good.Ink name to endpaper, Uncommon.; Small Format Volume. Book number: 220730 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterlily Bison Press. 1990. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1990/Gd. condition/246 pages - The life a a female Dakota (Sioux) in the mid-nineteenth century, before whites settled the plains. (J41638z). Good. Book number: 1638z USD 13.28 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1031] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: adventure, mystery, literature, suspense, indian, culture, sioux, dakota, anglo, settlement, yankton, reconstruction, society, history, sociology woman issues | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterlily Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. 5th printing. . READING COPY. Good plus trace paperback (bumped at head of spine, previous owner's name on title page, small stray ink mark on half-title, light soiling to edges, covers rubbed at extremities; BUT interior is clean & bright; no marks to text; soun. fiction, Dakota Sioux, Plains Indian society . Book number: 9490 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterlily Bison Books 1990 Paperback, 244pp. This novel of the Dakota Sioux written by Sioux ethnologist Deloria takes protagonist Waterlilythrough the everyday and the extraordinary events of a Sioux woman's life. (ISBN: 9780803265790). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 372560 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Native Americans, Womens"9780803265790 9780803265790 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterlily University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1988, Book Club Ed. Hardbound. Waterlily by Ella Cara Deloria. Published by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 212 Pgs. Condition: Fine in Chipped DJ. Gift dedication in ink inside front cover. A unique portrayal of nineteenth-century Sioux Indian live. A novel written nearly a half century ago but published now for the first time. Biographical sketch of the author by Agnes Picotte, afterword by Raymond J. Demallie. Description text copyright 2002 BooksForComfort. Item ID 4901.. Fine in Chipped DJ. Gift dedication in ink inside front cover. Paper DJ. 8vo. Book number: 4901 € 16.85 [Appr.: US$ 22.22 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1726] Catalogue: Fiction;American Indians
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterlily Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0803265794) . Trade paperback. University of Nebraska Press, 1990, second printing. In near fine condition. A fictional account of a female Dakota Sioux in the mid-nineteenth century, before whites settled the plains. Book number: 017600 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Americana - Indians, Indian Wars
Keywords: Fiction Indian Sioux 0803265794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterlily Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0-8032-6579-4) Pictorial softcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 076313 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: Fiction 0803265794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterlily Lincoln, NB, University of Nebraska Press. 1990, 1st Edition, 8th Printing. (ISBN: 0-8032-6579-4) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Biographical sketch of the author by Agnes Picotte. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 057779 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 590]
Keywords: Fiction 0803265794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |