ascending
descending
found: 21 books

GORDON ELL
Children's Guide To the Birds of the New Zealand Forests
The Bush Press 1981 Paperback. (ISBN: 0908608071). Very Good.
Book number: 345575
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Animals, NZ"0908608071 0908608071
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
The Children's Illustrated Guide to Common Insects & Garden Animals of New Zealand
Auckland, The Bush Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908608128) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 40. Illustrated with colour photographs. Light rubs to corners. Spine area & immediately adjacent sunned. Otherwise very clean & tight. Part of 'The Children's Guides' series. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1007921
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Gardens, Insects, Animals, Entomology, Flora, Fauna, Wildlife, Natural History, Flauna Childrens 0908608128
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON ELL
Encouraging birds in the New Zealand garden
1986 Paperback, 96pp. (ISBN: 0908608055). Very Good.
Book number: 227083
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Animals, NZ"0908608055 0908608055
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
Enjoying Nature in the New Zealand Garden
Auckland, Bush Press, 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 09080608276) 144 pages, 255x180mm. Soft cover in very good condition. Colour and black and white illustrations. Attracting birds and butterflies, planting a nature garden and many more home projects.
Book number: 33963
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: 09080608276
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON (COMPILER).
Gold Rush Country of New Zealand.
The Bush Press, Auckland, 1987. 80 pp, large octavo, coloured, sepia and b&w photographic and line illustrations throughout, wrappers covered in clear laminate, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
Book number: 180440
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: gold mining new zealand history
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
Gold Rush. Tales and Traditions of the New Zealand Goldfields.
Auckland, The Bush Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908608705) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp128. Illustrated with photographs, maps, drawings & diagrams. Contents:- Measures / Maps / Introduction / Discovery of Gold; The Prospectors; The Diggers; Gold Rushes; Recovery of Gold; Goldfields Life & Characters. As New.
-- Booked
Book number: 1004027
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Nz
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, History, Gold, Goldfields 0908608705
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON & SARAH (COMPILERS)
Great Journeys in Old New Zealand: Travel and Exploration in a New Land
Auckland, Bush Press, 1995. (ISBN: 0908608349) 255x185mm, 184 pages, illustrated, paperback. Very good condition.
Book number: 38561
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0908608349
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
Heritage of Aotearoa
Auckland, Bush Press, 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0908608780) 185x250mm, 120 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket.
Book number: 31125
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0908608780
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON ELL
Kauri (Mantis Poets)
Bush Press 1994 Hardcover, 2pp. (ISBN: 9780908608195). Good.
Book number: 299524
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction"9780908608195 9780908608195
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
Kauri Past and Present
Auckland, Bush Press, 2003. (ISBN: 0908608195) 240x185mm, 32 pages, illustrated, stapled card wraps. Very good condition.
Book number: 31947
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 0908608195
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
King Kauri: Tales and Traditions of the Kauri Country of New Zealand
The Bush Press, 1996. Softcover. Sewn softcover, 5.5x8.5", 144 pp, b&w illus. Spine creasing, else Good..
Book number: 16199
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
Native Forests and Trees
Auckland, Bush Press, 2003. (ISBN: 0908608756) 260x185mm, 48 pages, illustrated, paperback. As new condition.
Book number: 30845
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718]
Keywords: 0908608756
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
New Zealand Traditions & Folklore
Bush Press of Auckland. 1994. (ISBN: 0908608675). No Binding, Oversized. Book, Has wear, covers rubbed and soiled, spine ends chipped, clean text. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 015366hb
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: March12
Keywords: 0908608675
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
Shadows on the Land
Auckland, Bush Press, 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 090860825X) 240x185mm, 112 pages, illustrated, paperback. Slight fading around spine, otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 23595
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 090860825X
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON ELL
Shadows on the Land: Signs From the Maori Past
Bush Press 1985 Paperback, 112pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780908608256). Fair.
Book number: 307752
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, Maori, NZ"9780908608256 9780908608256
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON ELL
Wainamu The Town by the Sea
Bush Press 1992 Hardcover, 64pp. ex lib. Good.
Book number: 110065
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, History, Illustrations, NZ, Non-Fiction"
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
Wild Islands : Exploring the Islands of the Hauraki Gulf and Beyond
Auckland, New Zealand, Bush Pres. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 090860808x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers the history, flora and fauna of various islands in the Hauraki gulf including Little Barrier, Rangitoto & Motutapu, Kauwau, Tiritiri Matangi, Great Barrier, Hen Island, Lady Alice Island and Great Mercury Island. CONDITION Card wraps (unworn) 135 pages with photo illus in colour and b/w as well as maps. Bright and crisp copy. #New Zealand History#. Very Good/N/A.
Book number: 14097
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: New Zealand Studies 090860808x
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON ELL
Wild New Zealand From The Road
Random House New Zealand 2010 Paperback, 328pp. "New Zealand is world famous for its natural environment: its changeable and unique landscape, its strange and wonderful flora and fauna. This book is both guidebook and celebration, a handbook outlining the most significant features of our wilderness and introducing the key species and where they can easily be observed and experienced. As the title suggests, the book is about easily accessible nature experiences: viewing areas and hides from which rare birds can be observed, short bush walks and even what can be seen directly from the car as the Kiwi or international tourist drives through this magnificent country of ours. It covers such highlights as dolphins in the Bay of Islands, godwits on the Thames Coast and near Christchurch, the flora and fauna of the Southern Alps, and penguins and seals in Otago. Fully illustrated with beautiful colour photographs, it can be enjoyed at home to plan a trip or taken on the road to entertain and inform. ", (ISBN: 9781869793494). Near Mint.
Book number: 812436
NZD 38.53 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.04 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2307]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Illustrations, NZ, Travel"9781869793494 9781869793494
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
Wild Islands. Exploring the Islands of the Jauraki Gulf and Beyond
Auckland, The Bush Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 090860808X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Ill.: Photographs By Author. pp135. Very light rub of corners, narrow faded strip adjacent to spine; o/wise excellent condition. Illustrated with Illustrated with photographs & maps. Near New.
-- Booked
Book number: 1004132
NZD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1048]
Catalogue: Nz
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, History, Geography, Regional, Hauraki Gulf, Islands, Wildlife 090860808x Photographs by Author
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
Wild Islands : Exploring the Islands of the Hauraki Gulf and Beyond
Auckland, The Bush Press, 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 090860808X) 240x180mm, 135 pages, illustrated, soft covers. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Good condition.
Book number: 37266
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: 090860808X
In shopping cart

More information

ELL, GORDON
Wild Islands : Exploring the Islands of the Hauraki Gulf and Beyond
Auckland, The Bush Press, 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 090860808X) 240x180mm, 135 pages, illustrated, soft covers. Very good condition.
Book number: 37265
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 090860808X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search