| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Arab World : Personal Encounters Anchor Press, U.S. 1988. (ISBN: 0385239734). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, This volume offers a human portrait of daily life in the Arab countries, based on three decades of personal experience. It provocatively examines the changes that have taken place there since the 1950s and clarifies for the Western reader a scene laden with conflict, civil war, and profound change that is often misunderstood. Very Good. Book number: 069272 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History::Middle East
Keywords: 0385239734 Arab World | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arab World: Personal Encounters New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor, 1987. Trade Paperback. 0385239734 Some underlining and wear to wraps.. Good . Book number: LD3433 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0385239734 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ARAB WORLD: Personal Encounters New York, Anchor 1987, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0385239734 ¶ - ; 0.75 x 9.25 x 5.75 Inches; 366 pages; Wrinkle in rear cover, light wear to covers. Book number: 50649 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Middle East History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an Iraqi Village New York, Anchor Books. 1969, Reprint. Soft Cover. Creases and light reading wear. 346 pages with Index and Glossary of Arabic Terms. Account of the author's two-year stay in the village of El Nahra in southern Iraq, where she lived like Iraqi women of the village. Good. Book number: 03793 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Nonfiction
Keywords: Iraq Ethnography Iraqi Village Women Society Middle East El Nahra | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guests of the Sheik Anchor Books. 1965. (ISBN: 9780385014854) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0073309 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Nonfiction
Keywords: 9780385014854 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guests of the Sheik Garden City : New York, Doubleday & Company. 1965, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine in near fine dj. Brodart cover on dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 032980 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Harem
Keywords: Iraq Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an Iraqi Village Anchor Books, 1969. Paperback. ISBN: 0385014856. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, xii + 346 pp. VG/NONE . Book number: 11329 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 0385014856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guests of the Sheik Doubleday. 1965, First, Thoughnot Stated. Hardback, Octavo. Hard Cover, Fine/Fine. Signed and Dated By Author. Book number: 044741 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Iraqi Women
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an Iraqi Village Anchor Books, A Division of Random House, Inc. New York, 1969. Size: 5.25x8 inches. 0385014856. 346 + xii pp incl table of consents, introduction, cast of characters, postscript, glossary of Arabic terms, and an index. VG, clean, good binding, used book stamp on bottom edge, corners show minor wear, slight edge wear, small tear off on back cover. Black wraps with orange lettering on black, softcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 6470 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: 1.Women--Iraq--Nahr, 2.Nahr (Iraq)--Social life and customs 0385014856 Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an Iraqi Village New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday and Co. 1969. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Lib. mark stamp on front free endpaper. Good. Book number: 076746 USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Sheik, Iraq,Ethnogrphy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guests of the Sheik London, Robert Hale. 1968, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 255pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped with small tears no loss; small stain to top edge; illustrated;. Good/Good. Book number: 4651 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Iraq; Moslem; Sheik; Anthropology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Middle Eastern Muslim Women Speak Austin: University of Texas Press, 1978. trade paperback, first paperback printing, illustrated with maps and photos, 399pp plus bank of photos at back. Near fine. 730 grams. Book number: 21416 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Middle, Near East Studies
Keywords: Elizabeth Warnock Fernea, Basima Qattan Bezirgan, Middle Eastern Muslim Women Radicalism Middle, Near East Studies 0292750412 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Remembering Childhood in the Middle East Memoirs From A Century of Change Austin, University of Texas Press, 2002. 1st Edition. Paperback, 8vo. very good condition, map frontis, black & white photographs, 355pp. Book number: 90039 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Memoirs Middle East Egypt Anthropology Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Struggle for Peace University Of Texas Press. 1992. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1992/VG condition/341 pages - This text explores how average citizens on both sides of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict are working for peace. [KA111420]. Good. Book number: 11420 USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: Jewish History
Keywords: hebrew, judica, jews, history, culture, palestine, heritage, tradition, politics, government, israel, society, jewish history | In shopping cart More information div> |
A VIEW OF THE NILE Doubleday, 1970.. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, xvi + 320 pages, Near Fine in VG+ to Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Unread look and feel. Very tight binding, no names, no writingj. Remainder spray bottom edges of textblock. Map endpapers (ffep has small very light erasure near the top corner of perhaps an old price). Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 06283 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Mideast Middle Eastern World History Egypt Aswan Dam Cultural Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |