ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANTHONY, SUSAN B.; STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY; & GAGE, MATILDA J. (EDITORS)
History of Woman Suffrage. Volume IV
New York, Susan B. Anthony, (1902). First Edition. Cloth. The fourth volume, eventually complete in six volumes, in publisher's purple cloth. Illustrated with copperplate and photogravure engravings. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Anthony on the front free endpaper: "Miss Mariana T. Folsom/Austin -- Texas/With best love and/earnest wishes for Texas -- and/for yourself --/Susan B. Anthony/Rochester - N.Y./June 11 1903-." . Light soiling to the endpapers with little effect on the signed page. Some wear and soiling to cloth, rear hinge shaken but covers tight. Very Good Mariana Folsom (1845-1910) was a minister, lecturer and reform activist. By 1879 she was a lecturer for the Iowa Woman Suffrage Association, and in 1881 she moved to Texas where she was to become a leader in the National American Woman Suffrage Association and the Texas Equal Rights Association.
Book number: 016097
USD 4375.00 [Appr.: EURO 3484.25 | £UK 2790.75 | JP¥ 347540]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Feminism Women's Rights Women Women's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY, SUSAN B.; STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY; & GAGE, MATILDA J. (EDITORS)
History of Woman Suffrage. Volumes I and II
New York, Fowler & Wells, 1881 & 1882. First Edition. Leather Bound. Two volumes, eventually complete in six volumes, in publisher's full sheep, recently rebacked with new leather spines and with contrasting gilt-lettered morocco spine labels. First printings of the first two volumes of this important history compiled by notable participants and later expanded. Illustrated with steel engravings. Each volume has been INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Anthony to Miss Adelaide Mann and dated, "August 1882," on the half-title page of the first volume and the first blank of the second volume. Near Fine .
Book number: 016096
USD 9375.00 [Appr.: EURO 7466 | £UK 5980 | JP¥ 744729]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Feminism Women's Rights Women Women's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GASKELL, ELIZABETH CLEGHORN WITH INTRO AND NOTES BY A STANTON WHITFIELD
The Sexton's Hero and Other Tales [The Squire's Story, The Manchester Marriage, The Half-Brothers]
The Hokuseido Press, n.d., xiii + 137 pp. Hardback., 8vo blue cloth with gilt title on spine, orange on front board. Portrait frontispiece and one other full page black and white plate.. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear and spine extremities bumped. Contents clean and unmarked..
Book number: 36211
GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 299.75 US$ 376.26 | JP¥ 29890]
In shopping cart

More information

HARDY, ELIZABETH STANTON
Time, in the Turning
Falmouth Publishing House, 1940. Hardcover. Owners name; slight shelf odor.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10075
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

LAY, ELIZABETH STANTON
THE HIGH ROAD And Other Poems
London, A. E. Callam 1951, 1st edition, hb. Spine cracking, soiling, edgewear, else fair. 8vo, no dj, pp. 31. SIGNED by the author.
Book number: 026851
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, ELIZABETH STANTON
Poems. March 26, 1903 - November 13, 1936
Privately printed :. 1937. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Elizabeth Stanton Rice was born in New Bedford, Massachusetts on March 26, 1903. Her family came of New England stock and on her father's side she descended from a line of whaling captains. Her personality was unusual in that it combines great energy and wide interests with strong poetic feeling and sensitivity to the thoughts and emotions of others." Tipped in b&w print of Ms. Rice. FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/No dust jacket present.
Book number: 008389
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Poems, Poetry, American Poets, New England Families, New Bedford, Elizabeth Stanton Rice
In shopping cart

More information

ROGERS, WENDY STANTON (ED.); HEVEY, DENISE (ED.); ASH, ELIZABETH (ED.)
Child Abuse and Neglect : Facing the Challenge
London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0713462167). paperback. Used, Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover; contents otherwise sound, clean, and bright. Creased at spine. An Open University set text. Good.
Book number: 187433
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Child Abuse 0713462167
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, PAUL, TAYLOR CALDWELL, ELIZABETH COATSWORTH, EDWIN LANHAM
auswahlbucher, omnibus,von lichtern gejagt, e.a.
reader's digest, gebonden, goed,
Book number: 8146092
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY
Autograph Letter Signed (Als)
New York, 19 Feb. [1898 or 1899]. Letter. A two-page SIGNED letter on both sides of plain stationery written in Stanton's large handwriting thanking "Mrs. Lord" for "helping me to push the sale of my Book EIGHTY YEARS & MORE." Stanton suggests, "Perhaps your brother Thomas would take several copies to distribute among impecunious relatives & Richard Hullnell(?) might do the same. It would do no harm to suggest it as my sons are the publishers. all the financial profits come to me & as my income is very limited I appreciate all such favors from my friends." Stanton's autobiography, EIGHTY YEARS & MORE: REMINISCENCES 1815-1897, was published in 1898. Usual folds from mailing, otherwise about Fine .
Book number: 016172
USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2488.75 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248243]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Women's Movement Autograph Letter Autographs Women's Rights Women's Suffrage
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY
"Early Letters of Elizabeth Cady Stanton." In "The Independent"
. Vol. LV, No. 2852 (May 21, 1903).
¶ "The following letters of Mrs. Stanton were written to Miss Susan B. Anthony when both were very young women. They have been edited by Mrs. Ida Husted Harper, biographer of Miss Anthony, and are published with the consent of Mrs. Stanton's children".
Book number: 65393
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Feminism Susan B. Anthony Ida Husted Harper Woman Suffrage Movement
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY
Eighty Years and More. Reminiscences 1815-1897
Boston, Northeastern University Press, (1993).First edition thus, Octavo, cloth, As new.
¶ A concession to mind over matter. We simply have been unable to acquire an acceptable copy of the first edition. Nevertheless, this edition of a milestone book comes with an insightful introduction by Ellen Carol DuBois, afterword by Ann. D. Gordon, and an index of names. Originally published in 1898, Stanton's autobiography 'conveys in lively and opinionated prose all the passion that made her a guiding force in the women's movement. Writing about her life from childhood into her eighties, Stanton recalls the discontent that led her to launch the woman suffrage movement at Seneca Falls in 1848 and the frustration at still having no voice in her own government after a half century of hard work. The new introduction and afterword to this edition relate the autobiography to the body of Stanton's writings and activities, and bring current scholarship to the appraisal of her importance'. Offered at the published price. [DAB.NAW].
Book number: 19295
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY
Eighty Years and More (1815-1897) Reminiscences of Elizabeth Cady Stanton with an Autograph Letter Signed (Als)
New York, European Publishing Company, 1898. First Edition. Cloth. Publisher's dark green cloth. Illustrated with 11 portraits. Laid in is a two-page AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) on both sides of one sheet by the author presumably to Lucy Curtis, the mother of novelist and activist Laura Curtis Bullard. In full: "26 West 61/N.Y. Feb 15. Dear Mrs. Curtis, Your card & the nice crisp greenback received. The books will be sent you tomorrow. I shall try to see you soon. The next time you are in this locality come up & see me. We [have] an elevator that will bring you up to my apartment. My Book has received many complimentary reviews. With kind regards for Laurie & yourself. Sincerely yours, Elizabeth Cady Stanton." The book itself is INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front endpaper in the hand of either Lucy or Laura: "To John H. Brown,/With kindest regards,/of his friends,/Lucy W. Curtis/&/Laura Curtis Bullard/New York/March 16th/1898. Library red ink stamps to the page edges and the rear paste down, otherwise Near Fine Laura Curtis Bullard (1831-1912) was a novelist, editor, and activist who succeeded Susan B. Anthony as the editor of the suffrage newspaper, "The Revolution." In her 1856 novel CHRISTINE: OR, WOMAN'S TRIALS AND TRIUMPHS, she created one of antebellum America's most radical heroines: a woman's rights leader who openly challenges a social and legal system that denies women full and equal rights.
Book number: 016101
USD 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1493.25 | £UK 1196 | JP¥ 148946]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Autograph Letter Feminism Women's Rights Women Women's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY
Eighty Years and More (1815-1897) Reminiscences of Elizabeth Cady Stanton
New York, European Publishing Company, 1898. First Edition. Cloth. Publisher's dark green cloth. Illustrated with 11 portraits. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author vertically on the front free endpaper: "[name indecipherable]/compliments of/Elizabeth Cady Stanton/New York May 26 1898/The few have no right to/the luxuries of life, while the/many are denied its necessities." Bookplate of the Judith & Warren Kaplan Women's History Collection on the front pastedown. Library red ink stamps to the page edges and the rear paste down, otherwise Near Fine .
Book number: 016100
USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2488.75 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248243]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: boston2011 Feminism Women's Rights Women Women's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY
Eighty Years & More Reminiscences 1815-1897
Schocken; 1st Paperback Edition; Good+. 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0805203249. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Pages slightly yellowed. Describes the struggle of the American women toward equality; Schocken Paperback Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 474 pages.
Book number: 31964
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Women's Suffrage
Keywords: 0805203249 Biography & Autobiography Women's Studies Suffrage
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY, SUSAN B. ANTHONY AND MATILDA JOSLYN GADE, EDS
History of Woman Suffrage, in Two Volumes, Vol. I, 1848-1861
New York: Fowler & Wells, Publishers, 1881. Illustrated with steel engravings. 8vo. Maroon cloth, stamped in gilt & blind, bevelled edges. 878 p. 1st ed. Some cover wear & soiling, whitish stain at lower fore edge of rear cover; else very good..
Book number: 79868
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Woman Suffrage
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY; ANTHONY, SUSAN B.; GAGE, MATILDA JOSLYN
History of Woman Suffrage - Volume 3: 1876-1885
Arno & The New York Times, New York, NY, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is a reprint of the original from 1886. It is volume 3 of a 6-volume set. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 1013 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply..
Book number: 104566
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Women & Feminism
Keywords: Women & Feminism; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY; WAGNER, SALLY ROESCH
Thunders from the Pulpit
Sky Carrier Press, Yankton, SD, 1993. Stapled Softcover. As New. Signed by Author. 28pp; A sermon taken entirely from the writings of Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and delivered by Sally Roesch Wagner as a scholarly performance with the Great Plains Chautauqua, Summer, 1988. Includes the last published article of Mrs. Stanton and a collection of quotes from her writing and personal correspondence on the subject of religion; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 101395
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian; Christian
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY
The Woman's Bible (Part 1: The Pentateuch) (Part 2: Judges, Kings, Prophets and Apostles)
Seattle, Washington, Coalition Task Force on Women and Religion. 1990, 15th Printing. (ISBN: 0960304215). Wraps, Octavo. Paperback, binding and textblock clean and tight with light shelf wear; 217 pp. Good +.
Book number: SAS0463
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Religion; Women's Studies 0960304215
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY; FOREWORD BY FITZGERALD, MAUREEN,
The Woman's Bible.
Boston, Northeastern Univ. Press, 1999. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 217.
Book number: MASTER164473I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Gender
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY
The Woman's Bible
Boston: Northeastern University Pres, 1993. Later prt.. softcover. 8vo, 217 pp, Foreword by Maureen Fitzgerald. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS041063I
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, STANTON ELIZABETH.
The woman?s bible.
Seattle, Coalition on Women and Religion, 1982. Orig. wrappers(a few pp. loosening). 212pp. Index. [English text]
Book number: 11731
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Religie/Esoterie
Keywords: religie/esoterie Bijbel judaica engels/english ISBN 9780960304219
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY
The Woman's Bible (Great Minds Series)
New York, Prometheus Books. 1999. (ISBN: 1-57392-696-5). Soft Cover. Publisher: Prometheus Books, 1999, V.Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 1-57392-696-5. Very Good.
Book number: 011198
USD 39.37 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3127]
Catalogue: Women Issues
Keywords: feminist criticism 1573926965 1573926965
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY (FOREWORD BY MAUREEN FITZGERALD)
The Woman's Bible
Ithaca, Ny, Northeastern Univ Press. 1998, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 1555531628). Wraps, Octavo. Paperback, Binding clean with moderate wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; appr 400 pp. Very Good+.
Book number: SAS5336
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: NOBN, NOAMZCOM, NOAMZCA, NOHALF, BIBLE FEMINIST CRITICISM WOMEN RELIGION 1555531628
In shopping cart

More information

STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY; REVISING COMMITTEE
The Woman's Bible : Part I and II: The Pentateuch; Judges, Kings, Prophets and Apostles
Seattle WA: Coalition Task Force on women and Religion, 1974. 2nd Printing. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,name on front cover,addr label on 1st pg,few loose pgs in rear of book; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 43832
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Religion Faith Woman Bible Religion / Faith
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMAN, MICHAEL ALLEN, KARIN L. WILLOUGHBY AND ELIZABETH B. STANTON
The First Egyptians: An Exhibition Organized by Mckissick Museum and the Earth Sciences and Resources Institute of the University of South Carolina (Signed)
South Carolina, The McKissick Museum, 1988. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. SIGNED by the project director, Michael Allen Hoffman, on title page. Catalogue is in VG- condition; covers are rippling slightly at spine and there are several stains on front cover. Interior is clean and bright. With articles on the pre-dynastic period in Egypt and on pre-dynastic pottery; with a description of the artifacts displayed in the exhibition. Illustrated throughout. 120 pp. including index. .
Book number: 16071
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ancient Egypt. George D. Terry. Archaeology - Egypt - pre-dynastic period. Pottery - ancient Egypt. HISTORY::Ancient::Egypt ART::Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions SOCIAL SCIENCE::Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search