| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Handbook of Child Psychoanalysis. New York, Basic Books Inc., 1968. (ISBN: 0385301286) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 226658 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Medical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Health Level Three 3/E River Forest IL: Laidlaw Brothers, 1970. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,bite more at extremities (thready at 2 corners),'discontinued' on ffep,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 35238 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Education Health Fitness Textbook Elementary Non-Fiction Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Health 2 - Health Safety Fitness (Teacher's Edition) California State Department of Education. 1967. Hard Cover. Ill.: James Buckley, Raymon Naylor, and Dave Slotkin. Ex-School Text, School marks on blank endpapers, former student's name on the blank endpapers, otherwise good. Basic, simple tips on heath, safety and proper eating. G-. Book number: 7837 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159] Catalogue: $5.00 or Under A-L
Keywords: Health, Textbooks, Homeschool, Home School 1b General Children Textbooks of All Kinds James Buckley, Raymon Naylor, and Dave Slotkin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meesters der Ierse vertelkunst Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1964. 2de. Pocket V 9, 189 pp., samenstelling en vertaling W.H. Stenfert Kroese, omslag W. Hussem. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 25077 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meesters der Ierse vertelkunst Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1955. 1ste. Ingenaaid, linnen band, stofomslag (beschadigd), 210 pp., bijeengebracht en vertaald door Stenfert Kroese. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 13914 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Living Witness to Oikodome: Essays in Honor of Ronald E. Osborn Disciples Seminary Foundation, 1982. 96 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 330569 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Customs of the American Indians Compared with the Customs of Primitive Times, 2 Volumes Toronto, Champlain Society. 1974, Limited Edition. Hb, Larger 8vo. Vol. I: pp. cxi, 365,(xx), Vol II:viii,374, (xxiv), uncut pages, ueg, figures and map, bibliographic note, conrers bumped, o/w a fine set in red/fgilt cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 105518 CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 146.27 | £UK 93.5 | JP¥ 11620] Catalogue: Special Canadiana
Keywords: North American Indians, Lafitau, Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Changing balance of power in the Persian Gulf: The report of an international seminar at the Center for Mediterranean Studies, Rome, June 26th to July 1st, 1972. American Universities Field Staff, 1972. Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has minor chipping - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright. Book number: 542345 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Politics 0910116865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Contrast Boston & New York, Arthur P. Schmidt Co. 1926. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4". SHEET MUSIC. Composer: R. Huntington Woodman. 6pp, spine fully split, light gray dampstain along upper spine & at top corner, violet store stamp centered at bottom, agetoned to offwhite. (Good +). Book number: 009568 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Sheet Music
Keywords: Sheet Music Sheet Music: : 1920-1929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Contrast Boston & New York, Arthur P. Schmidt Co. 1926. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4". SHEET MUSIC. Composer: R. Huntington Woodman. 6pp, spine fully split, light gray dampstain along upper spine & at top corner, violet store stamp centered at bottom, agetoned to offwhite. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Good +). Book number: 009569 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: Sheet Music
Keywords: Sheet Music Sheet Music: : 1920-1929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burmese: Design & Architecture Hong Kong, Periplus Editions. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0794604633). Soft Cover with French Flaps, 255mm x 280mm. Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Texta (felt pen) mark to bottom edge of page-block. Internally clean. 224pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. -- LectiOzBook number: 010544 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0794604633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARTS OF ASIA. VOLUME 11. NUMBER 3. MAY-JUNE 1981. MEANING IN KHMER RITUAL. TOMB SCULPTURES OF THE SOUTHERN DYNASTIES. BUDDHA IMAGES FROM BURMA PART 3 : WOOD AND LACQUER. CHIBESE COINS. INDIAN INFLUENCES ON SINO-THAI CERAMICS…. HONG KONG, ED. ARTS OF ASIA, 1981. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. 168 pp.. env./appr. 200 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (627 grams). Book number: 245146 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: CHINA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cartoonists on Music: editor in chief, Gary Groth ; editor, Anne Elizabeth Moore. The Comics journal special edition ;; v. 2; Seattle, Wash., Fantagraphics Books,, 2002, 1st Fantagraphics Books ed. . Quarto in full-color illus wraps; 179 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm; bibliographical references. Paperback. ISBN: 1560974990. A few gentle bumps (very minor); else FINE and As New, Aet, Deign, Comic Books, Illustrations; Music -- Comic books, strips, etc. ; Comic books, strips, etc. Note(s): "Summer 2002."/ Includes bibliographical references. Class Descriptors: LC: PN6714; Dewey: 741.5/973 Other Titles: Comics journal. Responsibility: editor in chief, Gary Groth ; editor, Anne Elizabeth Moore. Book number: 9881 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Art, Art History, Art Criticism, Sculpture
Keywords: 1560974990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rubens : A Master in the Making London, National Gallery. 2005. (ISBN: 1857093267) Paperback. Quarto paperback. 207pp. col. illus. Very good. Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 40071 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Art 1857093267 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Westward Ho! Macmillan, 1930. hardcover with dustjacket. 1st, thus. VG-/VG Book number: 5745 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Customs of the American Indians Compared with the Customs of Primitive Times. Volume 1. Toronto: Champlain Society, 1974. First Thus. Hardcover. University library withdrawl very well preserved in tight square binding, with clean crisp unmarked contents, and bright red cloth. Most pages still uncut. ; Vol. 1; 365 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 31663 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Culture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ladies of Fantasy: Two Centuries of Sinister Stories By the Gentle Sex. (Contains: The Pavilion; Searching for Summer; the Unwanted; the Muted Horn; the Sorcerer; the Ensouled Violin; the Red Wagon; the Tilting Island; Doorway Into Time; No Ships P Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, New York, 1975, first edition.. 214 pp, large 8vo (9 3/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0688416810 Dust jacket illustration by Edward Gorey. "For two centuries women writers, turning to the world of imagination to express themselves, have produced outstanding fantasy tal es. In this collection Joan Aiken takes us to a future where sunlight never filters through; Madame Blavatsky takes us into the past when a young man experiments with the occult; E. Nesbit takes us to a more romantic past where death waits for t h e unwary in a summerhouse, and Jane Roberts tells of a reincarnation that is more like possession. The vigor and originality of the women writers represented in this collection point up the humor in their designation as 'the gentle sex'. Inf o rm at iv e introductions to each story and biographical notes make this a collection to treasure as well as to enjoy." Heavy wrinkling on hinges, small area of de-lamination on rear board, several tiny and small light stains on edges of text boc k - m igr ate i nto page margins, lightto moderate stain in diminishing size at bottom corner of approx. first 120 pages. Dust jacket has been price-clipped, has light browning - moderate on spine, wear and/or very small chips/tears at top/bottom of spi ne a nd f lap -folds, old tape at top inside of spine, scattered light stains of varying size, small area of surface paper loss at bottom of rear flap-fold. Good/Good-. Book number: 24216 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Imagination, Future, Occult, Reincarnation, Supernatural, Edward Gorey. | In shopping cart More information div> |
MRI from Picture to Proton Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2007). 2nd Edition. orig.wrappers. 25x17cm, xii,394,(4) pp, PAPERBACK. A slight cover crease.. Minor rubbing. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. VG ¶ MRI from Picture to Proton presents the basics of MR practice and theory in a unique way: backwards! The subject is approached just as a new MR practitioner would encounter MRI: starting from the images, equipment and scanning protocols, rather than pages of physics theory. The reader is brought face-to-face with issues pertinent to practice immediately, filling in the theoretical background as their experience of scanning grows. Key ideas are introduced in an intuitive manner which is faithful to the underlying physics but avoids the need for difficult or distracting mathematics. Additional explanations for the more technically inquisitive are given in optional secondary text boxes. The new edition is fully up- dated to reflect the most recent advances and includes a new chapter on parallel imaging. Informal in style and informed in content, written by recognized effective communicators of MR, this is an essential text for the student of MR" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS000657I USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5481]
Keywords: Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Radiology, MR, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Capitals of Thailand London: Thames And Hudson, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500974292. Black hardcover with gold decoration and lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Photographic end papers. Tight, square book with mild rubbing to extremities. Dust jacket has some rubbing and a small tear at the spine. Pages are crisp and clean. No creases, marks or writing. Between the 13th and 18th centuries, the land that was once Siam and that is now the heartland of Thailand, saw the rise and fall of some of the most beautiful city states to grace the mainland of Southeast Asia. This book presents an informative and scholarly account of these city states, their art and architecture. Color photos throughout. 365 pp. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 3707 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11121] Catalogue: Art & Antiques
Keywords: 0500974292 History Art History Architecture Thailand Southeast Asia Elizabeth Moore Philip Stott 0500974292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient capitals of Thailand Thames & Hudson, 1996. Hardcover. Pp: 365. Between the 13th and 18th centuries, Thailand saw the rise and fall of some of the most beautiful cities in South East Asia. The cities of Sukhothai-Sri Satchanali, Kampaeng Phet and Ayutthaya flourished as trading and religious centres, giving rise to a rich tradition of art and architecture. The remains of these cities constitute part of the Thai nation's legacy: all have been declared World Heritage sites by UNESCO. This book tours the main sites, showing the carefully preserved golden spires, the ornate buildings and temples, the statues and sculpture, and the other diverse artefacts that have been discovered. It explores the history of the cities, supplies background information on the Thai culture, and describes the original plans and layout of the cities. ISBN: 9780500974292. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1942945 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8479] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780500974292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Capitals of Thailand London, Thames and Hudson. 1996. (ISBN: 0500974292) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, 365 pages, 504 illustrations, 469 in colour, 14 temple plans and 10 maps. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 070998 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Keywords: 0500974292 Thailand Temples Ancient | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient capitals of Thailand London, Thames & Hudson, 1996. Used - Very Good. VG hardbasck in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK . ISBN: 0500974292 Book number: BOOKS161130I GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: 0500974292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arabian Song Cycle Theodore Presser Co, Philadelphia, 1930. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg large format stapled soft cover of typical shee music size with camel illustration on pale yellow covers. Clean tight and unmarked. Music appears to be for High voice. Small split to base of spine ow light edgewear. 39pp vg/-- . Book number: 81003 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music, Voice, Arabian, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Comics 2006 Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0618718745. First Printing; Illustrated boards; Best American; 1.3 x 9.3 x 7.2 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 243845 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0618718745 Comics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Times New York: Summit Books, 1992. 0671638602. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671638602. Author's first novel. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 014231 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0671638602 Maine Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page