| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
The Myth of Repressed Memory: False Memories and Allegations of Sexual Abuse New York, St. Martin's Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-11454-0). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xi, 290 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 007578 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Psychology 0312114540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Myth of Repressed Memory: False Memories and Allegations of Sexual Abuse Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312114540 near Fine. Fine . Book number: LD9373 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: 0312114540 False Memory Syndrome Recovered Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eyewitness Testimony Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0674287762) Soft Cover. Near Fine. Book number: 052569 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Medicine & Psychology
Keywords: psychology witness testifying crime forensic 0674287762 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Graven in het geheugen. De mythe van de verdrongen herinnering L.J. Veen, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 350. Onderzoek naar de vraag of mensen herinneringen aan schokkende ervaringen zoals incest verdringen, of dergelijke herinneringen verzinnen als ze daartoe worden aangezet. ISBN: 9789025413149. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U717278 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789025413149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Graven in het geheugen. De mythe van de verdrongen herinnering. Amsterdam-Antwerpen. L.J. Veen. 1995. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: 350pp. afterword, notes & references, general bibliography, index. Fine copy. ISBN: 978-90-254-1314-9. Book number: 54423 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9789025413149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Graven in het geheugen. De mythe van de verdrongen herinnering Veen, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 350. Onderzoek naar de vraag of mensen herinneringen aan schokkende ervaringen zoals incest verdringen, of dergelijke herinneringen verzinnen als ze daartoe worden aangezet. ISBN: 9789025413149. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1699007 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789025413149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Graven in het geheugen. De mythe van de verdrongen herinnering Veen, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 350. Onderzoek naar de vraag of mensen herinneringen aan schokkende ervaringen zoals incest verdringen, of dergelijke herinneringen verzinnen als ze daartoe worden aangezet. ISBN: 9789025413149. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U692423 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789025413149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Graven in het geheugen. De mythe van de verdrongen herinnering L. J. Veen, Amsterdam, Antwerpen, 1995. Paperback, 350 pp Book number: 115877473 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Graven in het geheugen Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789025413149 -- Budget BoekBook number: 32528 € 15.99 [Appr.: US$ 20.08 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1595]
Keywords: 9789025413149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Graven in het geheugen. De mythe van de verdrongen herinnering. Amsterdam / Antwerpen, Uitgeverij L.J. Veen. 1995, 350 pp. (ISBN: 9025413145) Ppb. (de auteurs stellen aan de orde dat geheugen en herineringen te manipuleren zijn door o.a. psychotherapeuten, die bijvoorbeeld bij hun cliënten het vermoeden van een incest verleden zonder verdere bewijzen bevestigen en versterken). in goede staat. Book number: 010677 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Psychiatry/Philosophy
Keywords: psychologie, geheugen, herinneringen, manipulatie, psychotherapeuten, incest 9025413145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Memory: The Processing of Information Mahwah, Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1976. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 047054337X. Underlining. Notes. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 36353 USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 443] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 047054337X | In shopping cart More information div> |
MEMORY. Loftus, Elizabeth. MEMORY; SURPRISING NEW INSIGHTS INTO HOW WE REMEMBER AND WHY WE FORGET. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, c1980. 207pp. index. 8vo. Fine in near fine d/w Book number: 46125 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Myth of Repressed Memory. New York St Martin's Press, 1994. First ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 290 pp. Across the USA, families are being torn apart and people sent to prison, because of a trendy new psychological phenomenon: recovered memory. When the mind is forced to endure a horrifying experience, can it bury the entire memory so deeply within the unconscious that it can only be recalled as a flashback? Therapists and lawyers have created an industry based on treating and litigating the cases of people who suddenly claim to have "recovered" memories of everything from child abuse to murder. Psychologist Loftus reveals that there is no controlled scientific support for the idea that memories of trauma are routinely banished into the unconscious and then reliably recovered years later. They neither dispute the reality of childhood sexual abuse nor the existence of traumatic memories, but they reject the true believers' assertions that "incest is epidemic, repression is rampant" and that "skeptics" are "in denial." ISBN: 0312114540. Book number: 2781 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, cognition, memory, false memories, criminology, sexual abuse, united states 0312114540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The myth of repressed memory. False memories and allegations of sexual abuse St Martins Pr, 1994. Pp: 290. Across the country, families are being torn apart and people sent to prison, all because of a trendy new psychological phenomenon: recovered memory. According to many clinical psychologists, when the mind is forced to endure a horrifying experience, it has the ability to bury the entire memory of it so deeply within the unconscious that it can only be recalled in the form of a flashback triggered by a sight, a smell, or a sound. Therapists and lawyers have created an industry based on treating and litigating the cases of people who suddenly claim to have "recovered" memories of everything from child abuse to murder. Dr. Loftus reveals that despite decades of research, there is absolutely no controlled scientific support for the idea that memories of trauma are routinely banished into the unconscious and then reliably recovered years later. ISBN: 9780312114541. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1942913 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780312114541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Witness for the Defense the Accused, the Eyewitness, and the Expert Who Puts Memory on Trial NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0312055374. 1/16" of the bottom of the spine is faded, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Bookseller's stamp on p.284, otherwise contents are almost like new. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 288pp. Black boards, red cloth spine, bright gold lettering. CRIME. "Traditionally, eyewitness testimony is the most damning of all evidence that can be used against a defendant. Dr. Elizabeth Loftus, a psychologist and expert in memory and the fallibility of eyewitness testimony, is an expert trial witness whose dramatic testimony has literally saved the lives of people condemned for crimes they did not commit...Dr. Loftus explains why memory isn't reliable and, perhaps more frightening, she also demonstrates how new, erroneous 'memories' can be implanted by the questioner. " Selected References.. VG-/VG- . Book number: 30778 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0312055374 Implanted Memories; Eyewitness; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Witness for the Defense: The Accused, the Eyewitness and the Expert Who Puts Memory on Trial Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., St Martins Press 1992, First Paperback Printing, Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0312084552. Fine. Book number: 035882 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Psychology Forensic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Witness for the Defense: The Accused, the Eyewitness, and the Expert Who Puts Memory on Trial. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Pages: 287. Book number: MASTER089771I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Law
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychology New York, N. Y. Knopf Publishing Group. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-394-32428-5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. highlight on a few pages. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 079883 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: 0394324285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |