| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 87 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cherries on a plate. New Zealand writers talk about their sisters Random House, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 270. ISBN: 9781869412876. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U124041 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9781869412876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billie's Kiss London, Chatto and Windus. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0701173505) Paperback. 280 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Gloriously Inventive And Vividlyatmospheric, This Conjures Up A Way Of Lifetowards A Brave New World, In An Enchantingnovel Thatcombines A Strange,sexy Love Story With An Edwardian Mystery. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 072882 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0701173505 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACK OXEN. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2001. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Second novel by this New Zealand author to be published in the US. Set in Latin America and Northern California in the mid-21st century, this is an account of a young woman's attempt to resolve the mystery of her not quite human father's identity. 442 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy.) Book number: 34323 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: fantasy, new zealand writer, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vintner's Luck USA, Farrer, Strauss And Giroux. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0701168633) Paperback. 241 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. An Irresistable Story Of Love, Wine And Angels-the Tale Of A Man, His Vineyard And Angelic Husbandry In Nineteeth-century France. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 072876 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
Keywords: 0701168633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Z-Hour Victoria University Press 1987 Paperback, 260pp. tape stain; ex lib, (ISBN: 9780864730701). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 366825 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.77 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1412] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864730701 9780864730701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Z-Hour Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260 pages. The author's first book. Book number: 2371 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: New Zealand Literature
Keywords: Elizabeth Knox, After Z-Hour 0864730705 New Zealand Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Z-Hour Wellington: Victoria University Press, (1987). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0864730705. No signatures. Some foxing to wrappers. Some rubbing to edges of wrappers. A couple of tiny <1/8" nicks to edge of spine. ; First printing. 260 pages. A novel. The author's first book. New Zealand author. "Stranded by a South Island storm, six people usurp the stillness of an old house" - from blurb on rear wrapper.; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 11992 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860]
Keywords: 0864730705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Z-Hour Victoria University Press 1987 Paperback, 260pp. tape stain; ex lib, (ISBN: 9780864730701). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 748807 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.77 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1412] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864730701 9780864730701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angel's Cut Victoria University Press 2009 Paperback, 239pp. "Boomtown Los Angeles, 1929: the movies have burst into song and speech, and aircraft into the skies at speed. Into this world of soundstages and speakeasies comes Xas, stunt flier and wingless angel, with his German passport and his broken heart, determined only to go on living in the air. What does it take to turn a wind? Will it be Conrad Cole, movie director and aircraft designer, a glory-seeking king of the grand splash who is also a man sinking into his own sovereign darkness. Or will it be Flora McLeod, film editor and maimed former actress, who sees something in Xas that no-one has ever seen before, not even God, who made him, or Lucifer, the general he once followed -- Lucifer, who has lost him once but won't let that be the end of it. What does it take to turn a wind? Mountains. Or another wind. Signed", (ISBN: 9780864736000). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 846000 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864736000 9780864736000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Lines. Published by The Naylor Co. San Antonio. 1964. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. 6 in. x 8 1/2 in. The author illustrator was a teacher in Burnet, Texas. First Edition signed by the author and inscribed "For Jeanette". 33 pages. Dust jacket has wear around the edges and light soiling. Book has slight lean to the spine. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. Inscribed and signed by author. Book number: 311169 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: children poetry literature illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billie's Kiss Victoria University Press 2002 Paperback, 319pp. (ISBN: 9780864734266). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 495033 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734266 9780864734266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billie's Kiss Victoria University Press 2002 Hardcover, 319pp. (ISBN: 9780864734266). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 560980 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734266 9780864734266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billie's Kiss Victoria University Press 2002 Paperback, 319pp. "With an Edwardian twist on The Tempest, and all the surprising, earthy and magical qualities of The Vintner's Luck, Knox's irresistible new novel is set on the remote, divided Scottish island of Kissack and Killing, one half of which looks historically and geographically towards Catholic Ireland, the other towards the Protestant north and Scandinavia. In the spring of 1903 a ship explodes as it docks on the island, drowning many of the passengers and crew in the icy waters of Stolnsay harbour. Young, strawberry-blond-haired Billie Paxton is among the only survivors. Clumsy, illiterate and suddenly alone, Billie will not say why, before the explosion, she jumped from ship to shore, and so falls under the immediate suspicion of her fellow passenger, Murdo Hesketh and his cousin and employer, Lord Hallowhulme, who owns the island - and has controversial plans for improving the lives of its inhabitants. Gloriously inventive and vividly atmospheric, Billie's Kiss conjures up a way of life hurtling towards a brave new world, in an enchanting novel that combines a strange, sexy love story with an Edwardian mystery, bringing together murder and eugenics, progress, prejudice and the loss of innocence. ", (ISBN: 9780864734266). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 356283 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734266 9780864734266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billie's Kiss Chatto and Windus, Great Britain, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0701173505. Inventory No: 005583. Book number: 005583 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billie's Kiss Victoria University Press, Wellington, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0864734263. ISBN/EAN: 9780864734266. Inventory No: 003401. -- Berry BooksBook number: 003401 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billie's Kiss Victoria University Press 2002 Hardcover, 319pp. "With an Edwardian twist on The Tempest, and all the surprising, earthy and magical qualities of The Vintner's Luck, Knox's irresistible new novel is set on the remote, divided Scottish island of Kissack and Killing, one half of which looks historically and geographically towards Catholic Ireland, the other towards the Protestant north and Scandinavia. In the spring of 1903 a ship explodes as it docks on the island, drowning many of the passengers and crew in the icy waters of Stolnsay harbour. Young, strawberry-blond-haired Billie Paxton is among the only survivors. Clumsy, illiterate and suddenly alone, Billie will not say why, before the explosion, she jumped from ship to shore, and so falls under the immediate suspicion of her fellow passenger, Murdo Hesketh and his cousin and employer, Lord Hallowhulme, who owns the island - and has controversial plans for improving the lives of its inhabitants. Gloriously inventive and vividly atmospheric, Billie's Kiss conjures up a way of life hurtling towards a brave new world, in an enchanting novel that combines a strange, sexy love story with an Edwardian mystery, bringing together murder and eugenics, progress, prejudice and the loss of innocence. ", (ISBN: 9780864734266). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 371115 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734266 9780864734266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billie's Kiss Victoria University Press 2002 Paperback, 319pp. (ISBN: 9780864734266). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 479868 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734266 9780864734266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billie's Kiss. New York,Ballantine,2002. Hb.dj.343p. Book number: 50401 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billie's Kiss Victoria University Press 2002 Paperback, 319pp. (ISBN: 9780864734266). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 509196 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734266 9780864734266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billie's Kiss Vintage 2003 Paperback, 288pp. "With an Edwardian twist on THE TEMPEST, and all the surprising, earthy and magical qualities of her successful The VINTER'S LUCK, Knox's equally irresistible new novel is set on the remote, divided Scottish island of Kissack and Skilling, one half of which looks historically and geographically towards Catholic Ireland, the other towards the Protestant north and Scandinavia.In the spring of 1903 a ship explodes as it docks on the island, drowning many of the passengers and crew in the icy waters of Stolnsay harbour. Young, strawberry-blonde-haired Billie Paxton is among the only survivors. Clumsy, illiterate and suddenly alone, Billie will not say why, before the explosion, she jumped from ship to shore, and so falls under the immediate suspicion of her fellow passenger, Murdo Hesketh, and his cousin and employer, Lord Hallowhulme, who owns the island - and has controversial plans for improving the lives of its inhabitants.As she attempts to come to terms with her now uncertain future, Billie acquaints herself with the peculiar inhabitants of Kiss Castle: Lord Hallowhulme's beautiful wife and worldly children; Geordie Betler, a spinsterish gentleman's gentleman who wants to discover why his brother drowned; and the fierce, fair-haired Murdo, who inspires in Billie equal amounts of rage and attraction. ", (ISBN: 9780099437543). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 479420 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780099437543 9780099437543 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billie's Kiss Victoria University Press 2002 Paperback, 319pp. "With an Edwardian twist on The Tempest, and all the surprising, earthy and magical qualities of The Vintner's Luck, Knox's irresistible new novel is set on the remote, divided Scottish island of Kissack and Killing, one half of which looks historically and geographically towards Catholic Ireland, the other towards the Protestant north and Scandinavia. In the spring of 1903 a ship explodes as it docks on the island, drowning many of the passengers and crew in the icy waters of Stolnsay harbour. Young, strawberry-blond-haired Billie Paxton is among the only survivors. Clumsy, illiterate and suddenly alone, Billie will not say why, before the explosion, she jumped from ship to shore, and so falls under the immediate suspicion of her fellow passenger, Murdo Hesketh and his cousin and employer, Lord Hallowhulme, who owns the island - and has controversial plans for improving the lives of its inhabitants. Gloriously inventive and vividly atmospheric, Billie's Kiss conjures up a way of life hurtling towards a brave new world, in an enchanting novel that combines a strange, sexy love story with an Edwardian mystery, bringing together murder and eugenics, progress, prejudice and the loss of innocence. ", (ISBN: 9780864734266). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 355541 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734266 9780864734266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billies kus. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2002. Paperback, 287 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 19948 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Literatuur vertaald - Translated Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Billies Kus Amsterdam, Meulenhoff 2002 (eerste druk NL) paperback, 288 pag., porto 2,50 euro, ISBN 9789029072090, in goede staat.. Book number: TD123/49393 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Oxen Victoria University Press 2001 Paperback, 503pp. (ISBN: 0864734093). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 199675 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0864734093 0864734093 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Oxen New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 436 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Review copy with press release laid-in. Book number: BOOKS032330I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page