| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Little Friends London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited c 1950, London & Glasgow. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Boards illustrated with boy, girl and ballon, green linen spine, colour plates and black and white inset illustrations, pages un-numbered. Boards slightly worn and darkened, juvenile handwritten annotation to front inside cover, endpapers darkened, pages clean, binding sound. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 144-978. Book number: 144-978 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: fiction Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Grand Livre Des Sciences Et Techniques. Paris, Grund. 1991. (ISBN: 2700052803). Couverture Rigide Glacée Illu, 23 Cm x 31 Cm. '' Divisé en 10 grandes sections, ce livre abondamment illustré de centaines de dessins et de schémas, aborde la science sous tous les aspects. Il décrit simplement mais avec précision le contexte historique des inventions qui révolutionnèrent le monde. Deux tableaux permettent de retracer les grandes étapes des découvertes et un index facilite l'accès aux informations essentielles.'' 235 pages. Comme Neuf/Excellent. Book number: 062438 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: INGENIERIE ingenieur mecanique structure civil calcul hydraulique metier profession fonderie metallurgie plasturgie electricite electrique tolerie soudure soudeur cintrage inventeur invention papiers papier papeterie plastiques optique electricite plasma | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amérique Francaise Revue Littéraire Tome No 4 Mars 1942 Montreal. Wrapper, 21 Cm X 26 Cm. Environ 50 pages. Bon. Book number: 040170 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Am Anfang war die Frau Frankfurt am Main Ullstein . Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Am Anfang war die Frau, Davis, Elizabeth Gould gut - gebraucht Book number: BU204371 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Am Anfang war die Frau. München,Frauenoffensive,1980,3.Auflage. Pap.395S. Literaturverzeichnis. - Kleine Druckstelle auf dem Umschlag & mehreren Seiten, ansonsten gut. Book number: 68979 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: WOMEN'S HISTORY/FRAUENGESCHICHTE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Am Anfang war die Frau. München,Frauenoffensive,1981,4.Auflage. Pap.395S. Literaturverzeichnis. Book number: 4748 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: WOMEN'S HISTORY/FRAUENGESCHICHTE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Sex Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1975, 1st Penguin Edition. Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp382. According to Davis '.biologically man is a mutant of woman, the Y chromosone is a stunted X.'. Draws on science, mythology, archeology & history. Near New-As New. -- BookedBook number: 1000058 NZD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Non-Fiction, Gender, Women, Women's Studies, Feminism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of Doors London, Blackie & Son. Cloth. 4to. Bow to boards.Water marks on rear board, rfep and last page. Dedication to inside front board, and stain to lower edge of same. Small mark to right of ffep and through to frontispiece. Wear to edges. Bumped corners and spine. Good- . Book number: 1439 GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.17 | JP¥ 411] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Voice BookSurge Publishing, 2001. Paperback. 073884599X Fiction - General Very good. Few creases. Clean copy.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB27R3355 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 073884599x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tip-Top Annual 1937 London: Epworth, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. 4to thick hbk; blue cloth spine; cover has phrase 'no more film' boy & girl holding old camera surrounded by lots of animals in the woods; edges of boards rubbed, top & knocked; presentation sticker dated 1940 (at rear it says printed in 1937 and puzzle due in 1938) ink mark on fep colour frontis; some 'colouring in' done to b/w pictures; several Brownie stories by R De B Frigout; colour plates; also includes a Primrose Cumming story - Boxer on Guard (dog story) ; includes several Tortoise Tales; G+. Book number: 68506 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Ruth Ainsworth
Keywords: Tip-Top Annual Tortoise Tales Brownie Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Admiral's Little Secretary Philadelphia, THe Penn Publishing Co. 1914, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Ill.: Wuanita Smith. Book, Strong binding, clean text, clean decorated cover. Very light wear to coners. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 080435 USD 112.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 8937] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: Wuanita Smithchildren Decorated Bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbara and the Five Little Purrs H.M. Caldwell Company, 1st 1908. Hardback. Almost very good condition. 6 full-page illustrations including colour frontis plus b/w illustrations. Cream pictorial cloth, 115 pages. A story for children about five little kittens. Covers scuffed, corners worn. All plates present. Plate opposite page 48 is almost detached. Small price sticker to front endpaper. One hinge pulled, a few margin marks. Book number: 626458 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CATS CATS (CHILDRENS) ANIMAL STORY Bruce, Josephine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the Garden. Glasgow, Blackie, n.d. H/B illust. paper bds with birds at a bird table, G+, green cloth to spine, a little rubbing at corners and age-spotting at spine, sl. surf. soil in places, unsure if title is missing, inscript. top of first pge, contents nice and tight with lovely colour illust.s by Raymond Sheppard. Book number: 2035 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: birds, ornithology, children's, Raymond Sheppard, natural history, garden, robin, mistle thrush, song thrush, blackbird, wren, swift, swallow, starling, house martin, bluetit, great tit, chaffinch. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the Garden; Glasgow, Blackie, nd; Hbk; Good/ No dw; Illustrated by Raymond Sheppard. Foxing and light marks throughout. Book number: 4277 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Birds, Raymond Sheppard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of Woodland and Hedgerow Blackie, No date given. Quarter cloth on paper covered boards. Each species lustrated in colour from paintings by Raymond Sheppard.. Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good. Book number: 653149 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Nature and Wildlife
Keywords: Birds and Ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caravan Holiday London; Blackie. Hardcover. H/b; illus boards; cloth spine; vg-; 4to; edges worn. Book number: 27786 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caravan Holiday London, Blackis and Son , 1930. 1st, 4to. Decorated Board. Eileen A Soper. 8 full plates illustrate this lovely story taking the train to the West and then getting on the horse drawn caravan for our holiday. Good/Not Applicable. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 10332 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caravan Holiday London: London; Blackie. Hardcover. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; cloth spine; edges worn; 8 full page colour plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 16105 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caravan Holiday Blackie & Son Ltd. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. Cloth spine, colour pictorial boards. Colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. Edges are worn. Corners bumped. Front pastedown is slightly unglued from front cover. Some foxing. Book number: 448868 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Soper, Eileen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caravan Holiday Blackie & Son Ltd. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Large format. Cloth spine, colour pictorial boards. Colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners worn. Some slight marking to covers. Some light foxing and fingering to contents. Last plate (acting as pastedown of book) is a little creased. Book number: 380257 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Soper, Eileen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caravan Holiday Blackie, circa 1950. Soper, Eileen A. Quarto. Glazed boards, blue cloth spine. Eight colour plates. Corners slightly bumped, edges worn. Good. Book number: 69149 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308] Catalogue: Young Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Country Holiday UK: Blackie, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk in pictoral boards; 4to; Vg-; boards rubbed ; royal blue cloth spine; illustrated cover - picture of gypsy caravan. Book number: 9776 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Illustrated Gypsy Caravan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Felicia. Philadelphia PA:: Penn, 1910. Reprint.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. Illustrated by Illustrated by Illustrated by Bruce, Josephine... Illustrated red cloth, first published in 1908, 192pp. First book in series about a minister's daughter who brightens the lives of a small town's residents. Clean, tight, sound copy. Lettering on spine faded away; slight wear at top&bottom of spine. 1909 gift inscription on blank page. Rear hinge cracked but sound. Pages clean and tight. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good Minus. Book number: cx6x USD 28.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2303]
Keywords: Fiction Juvenile Girls Small Town Ministry. Illustrated by Bruce, Josephine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The first sex. 1979. 380 blz. Uitgavejaar 1979 Engelstalig pocketboek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 29594 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelstalig
Keywords: Engelstalig - English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Friends at the Farm; London, Blackie, nd; ( Inscription dated 1946); 1st Edition; Hardback; Good+/ No dj; Unpaginated with coloured Illustrations by B. Butler & many black / white illustrations in the text. Pictorial covers with red spine. Book number: 518 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children, Illustrated, B. Butler. | In shopping cart More information div> |