ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[BISHIR, CATHERINE W.; MONTGOMERY, MICHAEL; FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH; JAMES, SHERMAN A.]
Southern Cultures: Inaugural Issue
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1993. Soft Cover. Square, tight with clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. No evidence of use. Wraps have minor edge rubbing and small crease at lower front corner. Articles: Bishir, "Landmarks of Power: Building a Southern Past, 1855-1915"; Montgomery, "The Southern Accent - Alive and Well"; Fox-Genovese, "The Anxiety of History: The Southern Confrontation with Modernity"; James, "The Narrative of John Henry Martin." Also book reviews and two shorter features including one on mapping by David Moltke-Hansen. 141 pp. plus wraps.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 120011
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: Periodicals Academic Journals American South Southern United States Culture All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; POST, CHARLES; FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH; HODGSON, GEOFF; BENJAMIN, WALTER; HALLIDAY, FRED
New Left Review, 133 (May-June 1982) : Challenge of Women's History
London: New Left Review, 1982. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Fox-Genovese, "Placing Women's History in History"; Post, "The American Road to Caplitalism"; Hodgson, "On the Political Economy of Socialist Transformation"; "Introduction to Benjamin"; Benjamin, "Goethe: The Reluctant Bourgeois"; Halliday, "A Persian Tale - Mr. Rezai's Family."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800046
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

BERNHARD, VIRGINIA; FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH
The Birth of American Feminism: The Seneca Falls Woman's Convention of 1848
St. James, New York, USA, Brandywine Press. 1995, First Printing. (ISBN: 1881089347). Trade Paperback, 6 x 9 inches. A sound, tight copy, clean and unmarked inside and out, with no creased o torn pages; binding shows only light wear; small blue stamp on last page of text and bottom edge of text block. 230 pp, a few illustrations. Part 1: Women As Activists: The Beginnings. Part 2: The Seneca Falls Convention of 1848. Part 3: The Flowering of the Women's Movement: The Lily (1849-1856). Part 4: The Momentum: Women's Rights Conventions After Seneca Falls. Part 5: The History As Participants Remembered It. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 014822
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Catalogue: Women & Feminism
Keywords: American Feminism Women's Studies Rights Equality Equal Temperance 1881089347
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYERS, ROBERT (ED.); ROBINSON, MARILYNNE; PATTERSON, ORLANDO; WILLIS, ELLEN; FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH; GURSTEIN, ROCHELLE; DELBANCO, ANDREW; KENDRICK, WALTER; DIGGORY, TERENCE; OTHERS
Salmagundi, Numbers 101-102 (Winter-Spring 1994)
Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1994. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light overall shelf wear on wraps.; Issue dedicated to the memory of Chrisopher Lasch (1932-1994). Theme of the issue: The New Puritanism? Contents: Editor's Notebook, Art Scene, Force Fields. Robinson, Puritans and Prigs. Patterson, The New Puritanism. Willis, Villains and Victims. Fox-Genovese, Beyond Individualism. Gurstein, Puritanism as Epithet. Delbanco, A Losing Batle? Kendrick, Here's Looking at You. Diggory, Neo-Puritan or Legalistic? Poetry by David Shrayer-Petrov, Lance Larson, Leonard Nathan, L. S. sekoff, Scott Hightower, Charles Edward Eaton, Natasha Saje, Stephen Haven, Rachel Wetzsteon. Daniel Harris, Aesthetic of the Computer. Benjamin C. Schwarz, Arcana of Empire. Victoria Nelson, Exile on Crocodile Street. Margaret Soltan, In Warsaw. A Letter from Juan Goytisolo. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 246 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1790035
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Literary Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literature Short All Literature Americana Fiction Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH
Feminism Without Illusions: A Critique of Individualism
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807819409. Usable copy with mild wear from handling but has quite a bit of marking of text. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 347 pages. Fair in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 49697
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 514]
Keywords: 0807819409
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH.
Feminism without Illusions. A Critique of Individualism.
Chapel Hill,Un.of North Carolina,1991. Ocl.dj.347p. Bibliography.Index.
Book number: 7458
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197]
Keywords: WOMEN'S STUDIES/FRAUENFORSCHUNG
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH
Feminism Without Illusions: A Critique of Individualism
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1992. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0807843725. Lightly used copy with mild corner tip wear and edge discoloration from storage. Unmarked. ; 1.07 x 8.94 x 5.98 Inches; 347 pages. Good .
Book number: 27155
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 393]
Keywords: 0807843725
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH
Feminism Without Illusions
Chapel Hill, 1990. 347 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 354151
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH (1941-2007)
Feminism without Illusions : A Critique of Individualism
Chapel Hill : University Of North Carolina Press 1992. 3rd Edition. Description: xiii. 347 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Feminist theory --Individualism. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 289-326) and index. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0807843725. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 73800
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1691]
Keywords: 0807843725
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH.
Feminism Without Illusions : a Critique of Individualism.
Chapel Hill and London., The University of North Carolina Press. 1991, First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 347 Pages. 0807819409 The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 033698
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: FEMINIST THEORY INDIVIDUALIS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH
Feminism without Illusions - a Critique of Individualism
University Of North Carolina Press. Chapel Hill 1991. 1st Edition. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0807843725. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 26114
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1292]
Keywords: 0807843725
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH
Feminist Without Illusions: A Critique of Individualism
North Carolina, 1991. 347 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Rubbed dust jacket, else good.
Book number: VL7590
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH; GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
Fruits of Merchant Capital Slavery and Bourgeois Property in the Rise and Expansion of Capitalism
New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 1983. 019503158X. Softcover. ISBN: 019503158X. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have some darkening at spine, general shelf wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. ; Examination of the role of merchant capital in historical development, particularly with regard to the institution of slavery. ; Galaxy Books; 8.0" tall; 400 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1970042
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: 019503158x Slavery History Capital Merchant Capitalism All History: : United States History History: : British and European Americana: : African Americana
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH
Ich bin keine Feministin, aber...
Reinbek, Rowohlt, 1999. Erste Auflage, 148 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, ISBN: 3498020811. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU077406
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

FOX - GENOVESE, ELIZABETH:
Ich bin keine Feministin, aber ... Der Feminismus verliert seine Basis
Rowohlt Verlag Reinbeck 1990.. Hardcover guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Ich bin keine Feministin, aber ... Der Feminismus verliert seine Basis Fox - Genovese, Elizabeth: ISBN: 3498020811. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU381816
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.04 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 877]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH & GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
The Mind Of The Master Class: History And Faith In The Southern Slaveholders' Worldview.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Tells of America's greatest historical tragedy. It presents the slaveholders as men and women, a great many of whom were intelligent, honorable, and pious. It asks how people who were admirable in so many ways could have presided over a social system that proved itself an enormity and inflicted horrors on their slaves. The South had formidable proslavery intellectuals who participated fully in transatlantic debates and boldly challenged an ascendant capitalist ('free-labor') society. Blending classical and Christian traditions, they forged a moral and political philosophy designed to sustain conservative principles in history, political economy, social theory, and theology, while translating them into political action. Even those who judge their way of life most harshly have much to learn from their probing moral and political reflections on their times - and ours - beginning with the virtues and failings of their own society and culture. The contents of the book are as follows: Part I. Cradled in the Storms of Revolution: 1. 'That Terrible Tragedy'; 2. The age of revolution through slaveholding eyes; 3. 'The Purest Sons of Freedom'; Entr'Acte: the bonds of slavery; Part II. The Inescapable Past: 4. History as moral and political instruction; 5. The slaveholders' quest for a history of the common people; 6. World history and the politics of slavery; 7. History as the story of freedom; Part III. Ancient Legacies, Medieval Sensibility, Modern Men: 8. In the shadow of antiquity; 9. Coming to terms with the Middle Ages; 10. The chivalry; 11. Chivalric slave masters; 12. Chivalric politics: Southern ladies take their stand; Part IV. A Christian People Defend the Faith: 13. A Christian people; 14. Unity and diversity among the faithful; 15. War over the Good Book; 16. Slavery: proceeding from the Lord; 17. The Holy Spirit in the word of God; 18. Jerusalem and Athens - against Paris; 19. Serpent in the garden: liberal theology in the South; 20. Theopolitics: golden rule, higher law, and slavery; Coda: St. John of Pottawatamie; Part V. At the Rubicon: 21. Between individualism and corporatism: from the reformation to the war for Southern Independence; 22. Past and future Caesars; Epilogue: King Solomon's dilemma. Includes an Index. Elizabeth Fox-Genovese and Eugene D. Genovese have given us a masterpiece of the historian's art. Every serious student of the American South and of American intellectual life must read it - now and for many years to come - Times Literary Supplement 'The Genoveses give us a learned, lucid, even luminous portrait of a worldview bought to ruin by the freeing of those on whose forced labour it rested.' Times Literary Supplement
¶ 826 pages.
Book number: 39804X3
USD 87.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 55.5 | JP„ 6911]
Keywords: ( South Fox United States Civil War Slavery Slave Owners Xenophon M. Walker Unitarian Church Henley Thornwell Tacitus . Thornton Stringfellow Harriet Beecher StoweWilliam Gilmore Simms Secession Edmund Ruffin A. Porcher Edgar Allan Poe . Benjamin Morgan P
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH & GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
The Mind Of The Master Class: History And Faith In The Southern Slaveholders' Worldview.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2005. Softcover. Brand new book. Tells of America's greatest historical tragedy. It presents the slaveholders as men and women, a great many of whom were intelligent, honorable, and pious. It asks how people who were admirable in so many ways could have presided over a social system that proved itself an enormity and inflicted horrors on their slaves. The South had formidable proslavery intellectuals who participated fully in transatlantic debates and boldly challenged an ascendant capitalist ('free-labor') society. Blending classical and Christian traditions, they forged a moral and political philosophy designed to sustain conservative principles in history, political economy, social theory, and theology, while translating them into political action. Even those who judge their way of life most harshly have much to learn from their probing moral and political reflections on their times - and ours - beginning with the virtues and failings of their own society and culture. The contents of the book are as follows: Part I. Cradled in the Storms of Revolution: 1. 'That Terrible Tragedy'; 2. The age of revolution through slaveholding eyes; 3. 'The Purest Sons of Freedom'; Entr'Acte: the bonds of slavery; Part II. The Inescapable Past: 4. History as moral and political instruction; 5. The slaveholders' quest for a history of the common people; 6. World history and the politics of slavery; 7. History as the story of freedom; Part III. Ancient Legacies, Medieval Sensibility, Modern Men: 8. In the shadow of antiquity; 9. Coming to terms with the Middle Ages; 10. The chivalry; 11. Chivalric slave masters; 12. Chivalric politics: Southern ladies take their stand; Part IV. A Christian People Defend the Faith: 13. A Christian people; 14. Unity and diversity among the faithful; 15. War over the Good Book; 16. Slavery: proceeding from the Lord; 17. The Holy Spirit in the word of God; 18. Jerusalem and Athens - against Paris; 19. Serpent in the garden: liberal theology in the South; 20. Theopolitics: golden rule, higher law, and slavery; Coda: St. John of Pottawatamie; Part V. At the Rubicon: 21. Between individualism and corporatism: from the reformation to the war for Southern Independence; 22. Past and future Caesars; Epilogue: King Solomon's dilemma. Includes an Index. Elizabeth Fox-Genovese and Eugene D. Genovese have given us a masterpiece of the historian's art. Every serious student of the American South and of American intellectual life must read it - now and for many years to come - Times Literary Supplement 'The Genoveses give us a learned, lucid, even luminous portrait of a worldview bought to ruin by the freeing of those on whose forced labour it rested.' Times Literary Supplement
¶ 828 pages.
Book number: 35578X1
USD 31.20 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2478]
Keywords: ( South Fox United States Civil War Slavery Slave Owners Xenophon M. Walker Unitarian Church Henley Thornwell Tacitus . Thornton Stringfellow Harriet Beecher StoweWilliam Gilmore Simms Secession Edmund Ruffin A. Porcher Edgar Allan Poe . Benjamin Morgan P
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH. & GENOVESE, EUGENE D.
The Mind of the Master Class. : History and Faith in the Southern Slaveholders' Worldview.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005. 8vo, 828pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Book number: 67752
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1165]
Keywords: American History
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH
The Origins of Physiocracy: Economic Revolution and Social Order in Eighteenth Century France
Cornell University Press, 1976. hardback. very good cocndiotion in a dirty dust jacket
Book number: 44790
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH & LASCH-QUINN, ELISABETH (EDS.):
RECONSTRUCTING HISTORY. The Emergence of a New Historical Society.
New York, Routledge, (1999). Wrappers, xxii, 377. Fine. ISBN 0 415 92279 8.
¶ More than two dozen leading historians survey the current debates in the field and argue for the abiding significance of the past.
Book number: 77381
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1553]
Keywords: history historiography
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH & EUGENE D. GENOVESE
Slavery In White And Black. Class and Race in the Southern Slaveholders' New World Order.
Cambridge-New York. Cambridge University Press. 2008. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial front- & backcover, large 8vo: xviij, 314pp. footnotes & references, manuscript collections cited, abbreviations, afterword, index. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-521-72181-3.
Book number: 51635
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1995]
Keywords: 9780521721813
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH.
To Be Worthy of God's Favor: Southern Women's Defense and Critique of Slavery (32nd Annual Robert Fortenbaugh Memorial Lecture).
Gettysburg:, Gettysburg College,, 1993. Paperback. Very Good+. Red stapled wraps, 28 pages. This book is in excellent shape; frotn wrap very gently rubbed with a few very light scratches, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
Book number: 252306
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 949]
Catalogue: CIVIL WAR
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH
Within the plantation household. Black and white women of the Old South.
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina,. 1988. 544 pp. paperback Engelstalig. Tekst op schutblad
Book number: 101262511
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1546]
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH.
Within The Plantation Household: Black And White Women Of The Old South.
The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill & London: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Documenting the difficult class relations between women slaveholders and slave women, this study shows how class and race as well as gender shaped women's experiences and determined their identities. Drawing upon massive research in diaries, letters, memoirs, and oral histories, the author argues that the lives of antebellum southern women, enslaved and free, differed fundamentally from those of northern women and that it is not possible to understand antebellum southern women by applying models derived from New England sources. Elizabeth Fox-Genovese (1941-2007) was Eleonore Raoul Professor of the Humanities and professor of history at Emory University. Her other books include Feminism Without Illusions: A Critique of Individualism and Fruits of Merchant Capital: Slavery and Bourgeois Property in the Rise and Expansion of Capitalism. Asks us to put aside simple generalizations and explore the complicated world that masters and slaves built together on their terms, not ours. . . . Fox-Genovese provides a rich analysis . . . without losing her critical eye or her amazing capacity for empathy. Like no other historian before or since. - Civil War Times [A] well-written and thoroughly researched social history. - New Yorker Elizabeth Fox-Genovese undertakes the enormous tasks of telling the life stories of the last generation of black and white women of the Old South, and of analyzing the meanings of these connected stories as a way of illuminating both Southern and women's history--tasks at which she succeeds brilliantly. - Mechal Sobel, New York Times Book Review We have to thank a daughter of the Deep North for digging up and presenting more neglected testimony of plantation mistresses and their servants than has ever before been assembled so fully or organized and analyzed so cogently and provocatively. - C. Vann Woodward, New York Review of Books Virtually every sentence stimulates and every page challenges. . . . With a graceful and intelligent narrative, the author shows how and why Southern women did not--indeed could not--'participate in a sisterhood.' A vivid, extensive chonicle of Southern women's daily existence . . . is documented by passages from letters, diaries and oral histories--selectively and, consequently, effectively. - Publisher's Weekly An ambitious book that succeeds as history and as historiography. Weaving together multiple strands of analysis - including the psychological- Elizabeth Fox-Genovese elevates American women's history to a new level of sophistication. - Nell Irvin Painter, Princeton UniversityWinner of the 1988 C. Hugh Holman Award, Society for the Study of Southern Literature. Co-winner of the 1989 Julia Cherry Spruill Prize, Southern Association for Women Historians. Winner of a 1989 Outstanding Book Award, Gustavus Myers Center for the Study of Bigotry and Human Rights in North America
¶ 563 pages.
Book number: 70248X2
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1823]
Catalogue: WOMEN'S STUDIES
Keywords: (American Fox Genovese Slaves Slave Carolina Slaveholding Overseers Marriage Households Meta Morris Grimball Georgia Slaveholders Mary Boykin Chesnut Charleston Alabama). 080784232X
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH.
Within The Plantation Household: Black And White Women Of The Old South.
The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill & London: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Documenting the difficult class relations between women slaveholders and slave women, this study shows how class and race as well as gender shaped women's experiences and determined their identities. Drawing upon massive research in diaries, letters, memoirs, and oral histories, the author argues that the lives of antebellum southern women, enslaved and free, differed fundamentally from those of northern women and that it is not possible to understand antebellum southern women by applying models derived from New England sources. Elizabeth Fox-Genovese (1941-2007) was Eleonore Raoul Professor of the Humanities and professor of history at Emory University. Her other books include Feminism Without Illusions: A Critique of Individualism and Fruits of Merchant Capital: Slavery and Bourgeois Property in the Rise and Expansion of Capitalism. Asks us to put aside simple generalizations and explore the complicated world that masters and slaves built together on their terms, not ours. . . . Fox-Genovese provides a rich analysis . . . without losing her critical eye or her amazing capacity for empathy. Like no other historian before or since. - Civil War Times [A] well-written and thoroughly researched social history. - New Yorker Elizabeth Fox-Genovese undertakes the enormous tasks of telling the life stories of the last generation of black and white women of the Old South, and of analyzing the meanings of these connected stories as a way of illuminating both Southern and women's history--tasks at which she succeeds brilliantly. - Mechal Sobel, New York Times Book Review We have to thank a daughter of the Deep North for digging up and presenting more neglected testimony of plantation mistresses and their servants than has ever before been assembled so fully or organized and analyzed so cogently and provocatively. - C. Vann Woodward, New York Review of Books Virtually every sentence stimulates and every page challenges. . . . With a graceful and intelligent narrative, the author shows how and why Southern women did not--indeed could not--'participate in a sisterhood.' A vivid, extensive chonicle of Southern women's daily existence . . . is documented by passages from letters, diaries and oral histories--selectively and, consequently, effectively. - Publisher's Weekly An ambitious book that succeeds as history and as historiography. Weaving together multiple strands of analysis - including the psychological- Elizabeth Fox-Genovese elevates American women's history to a new level of sophistication. - Nell Irvin Painter, Princeton UniversityWinner of the 1988 C. Hugh Holman Award, Society for the Study of Southern Literature. Co-winner of the 1989 Julia Cherry Spruill Prize, Southern Association for Women Historians. Winner of a 1989 Outstanding Book Award, Gustavus Myers Center for the Study of Bigotry and Human Rights in North America
¶ 563 pages.
Book number: 70248X1
USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1025]
Catalogue: WOMEN'S STUDIES
Keywords: (American Fox Genovese Slaves Slave Carolina Slaveholding Overseers Marriage Households Meta Morris Grimball Georgia Slaveholders Mary Boykin Chesnut Charleston Alabama). 080784232X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search