ascending
descending
found: 24 books

ELIOT, HOWARD H.
An introduction to the study of bird behaviour
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1929. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) First edition. A little light foxing throughout; binding tight; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain.
Book number: BOOKS137143I
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, MICHAEL ELIOT
Clausewitz
Oxford, Oxford University Press; Past Masters Ser. 1983, Reprint, 1986. (ISBN: 0192876074) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 79 pp. bib. notes, index; 20 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Good.
Book number: 037495
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0192876074
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, MICHAEL & HOWARD, MICHAEL ELIOT
Clausewitz
Oxford University Press, USA, 1983. Paperback. Pp: 79. ISBN: 9780192876072. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2081292
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9780192876072
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, GEOFFREY ELIOT.
Early English Drug Jars, with Some Notes on Jacobean Wine Pots, Cups, Etc.
London: The Medici Society, 1931. First edition, 4to., pp.49, 2 colour plates, 21 b/w plates, cloth, uncut, t.e.g.; boards lightly soiled, some browning to endpapers and last page of text, a very good copy.
Book number: 6008
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: COLLECTING
Keywords: COLLECTING
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, GEOFFREY ELIOT
Early English Drug Jars; With Some Notes on Jacobean Wine Pots, Cups, etc.
London, Medici Society. 1931. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 49pp. Blue cloth with title labels, top edge gilt. The dust jacket has a color pastedown illustration. Color frontispiece, black and white and color plates. Also included are an extra set of title labels lightly attached to the back endpaper There is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper and minor chipping along the spine of the dust jacket. Locale: England.
Book number: 136467
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Recreation
Keywords: Antiques, Antiques, Drug Jars, Medicine Bottles, Porcelain
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, MICHAEL ELIOT:
Die Erfindung des Friedens über den Krieg und die Ordnung der Welt
Lüneburg : zu Klampen, 2001. O-Titel: The invention of peace , Erstauflage, EA, 110 S., 19 cm OU EA Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 157040
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Krieg ; Friede ; Geschichte 800-200
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, H.ELIOT
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF BIRD BEHAVIOUR
Cmbridge 1929, 135 pp., plates p42
Book number: 129151
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: birds
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, H. ELIOT.
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF BIRD BEHAVIOUR.
CUP, 1929. 1st Ed. 4to. 136pp. 11 plates, 2 plans. E.ps. lightly browned, ex.-libris Richard B. Pike, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. rubbed.
¶ From the books of Eric Korn.
Book number: 216613
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY; ORNITHOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, MICHAEL ELIOT:
Kurze Geschichte des Ersten Weltkriegs
München ; Zürich : Piper, 2004. O-Titel: The First World War Ill., Kt. Aus dem Engl. von Helmut Reuter, Erstauflage, EA, 202 S., 21 cm OU EA Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 156926
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Weltkrieg <1914-1918> ; Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

ELIOT HOWARD
The Nature of A Birds world
Cambridge. 1st Edition, Hardcover. 215 x 150mm, 101. 1 . Green Hardback with Gilt Lettering on front cover and Spine. ex lib with the usual stamps and markings. Lib ticket has been ripped out of first fep. Pencil markings from lib to fep. Foxing to fep. Rough cut to end Pages.. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: NLH-000081
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, ELIOT.
The Nature of a Bird’s World.
Cambridge: University Press, 1935. 8vo. vi[ii], 101[1]pp. Original green cloth gilt, uncut, printed on HMP. Cloth unevenly browned and sun-faded; eps spotted.
Book number: 28575
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY Ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, ELIOT:
The Nature of a Birds World
Cambridge at the University Press,1935 First edition.pp vi 102.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.Page edges uncut. The binding is lightly faded otherwise a very good copy.Printed on good, quality hand-made paper.A monograph on the Moorhen.
Book number: 3246
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Birds, Jiz, Behaviour, Breeding, Habits. Birdwatching,Moorhen,Habitat,Monograph,
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, JOHN ELIOT.
On Cinchona calisaya var. Ledgeriana, How., and C. ledgeriana, Moens.
Journal of the Linnaean Society, Botany, London 1883. Offprint; pp317-329. New wrappers. Final page is a photocopy.
Book number: 20159
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Crops
Keywords: Quinine Cinchona
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, JOHN ELIOT
THE QUINOLOGY OF THE EAST INDIAN PLANTATIONS, 3 Parts, complete.
London: L. Reeve and Co., 1st edition, 1869-1876. Pp. (4), x, 116 + 17 full-page lithographic plates - 13 are hand-colored, 2 full-page photo-plates. Original full green textured cloth with elaborate gilt plant on the center front board with title above and below the plant, gilt title on spine, large folio (20.5 x 15 inches). This rare work documents the cultivation of quinine producing trees. These trees were introduced into India from the Andes by Markham and Spruce. John Eliot Howard undertook microscopical observations of the bark of all forms of cinchona to find which would be best to use as a malarial preventative. The work featured 3 hand-colored plates with cross-sections of bark and 10 spectacular hand-colored plates of the quinine-producing trees and flowers. This volume has been collated complete by H. Bernard Quaritch of London and bears his signature on the rear endpaper. See Nissen, BBI, 943. Bottom front outer corner with small bump, faint edge to cloth, the last two black-and-white plates have a small (3/4 inch high) marginal minor damp stains that do not touch the image; a bright, clean, very good to near fine copy..
Book number: 1780
USD 6000.00 [Appr.: EURO 4778.25 | £UK 3827.25 | JP¥ 476627]
Catalogue: Fine and Rare
Keywords: cinchona Rubiaceae Andes India East Indies quinine quinology malaria medicinal plates medical botany hand-colored plates Natural Sciences Natural Science
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD,ELIOT
TERRITORY IN BIRD LIFE
London 1964, 239 pp., ill. b277
Book number: 43468
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: birds
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOWARD, H. ELIOT ILLUSTRATED BY LODGE, G.E. & GRONVOLD, HENRIK
Territory in Bird Life
John Murray, 1st 1920. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w plates. Half-title foxed. A few scattered foxspots throughout. Spine browned and slightly chipped at top.
Book number: 823651
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY ORNITHOLOGY Lodge, G.E. & Gronvold, Henrik
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, ELIOT
Territory in Bird Life
NY, Atheneum. 1964, First Thus. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pages clean, unmarked, with no serious weaknesses to binding. Covers mostly clean [.50 inked at front], colors bright, creases to spine and edge wear extremities. PO's name penned to half title page. From the contents: Preface; Foreword by Julian Huxley & James Fisher; Bibliography; Introduction; The disposition to secure a territory; the disposition to defend the territory; the relation of song to the territory; the relation of the territory to the system of reproduction; the warfare between different species and its relation to the territory; the relation of the territory to migration; index. Very Good-.
Book number: 003423
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Nature, Animals, Birds & Birdwatching, Nature & Animals
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, H. ELIOT
Territory in Birdlife
London, John Murray. n.d. Ill.: ills by Lodge and Groenvold. VG+ 8vo hardback , no dustjacket.
Book number: 003875
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Ills by Lodge and Groenvold
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, H. ELIOT
Territory in Bird Life
John Murray, London, 1920. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: G.E. Lodge & Henrik Gronvold.. Good. Blue cloth hard cover with no dustjacket. Heavy wear to spine ends and corners of boards. Front endpapers have wartime stamps of Tanks and American Shields in pink and blue. Frontis is loose. Boards soiled and Spine age darkened, All plates present with tissue guards. 308pp g/-- .
Book number: 81718
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Birds, Territory,
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, MICHAEL ELIOT,
The Theory and Practice of War.
Indiana Univ Pr, 1967. Paperback. Same as later reprint. ; 374 pages. (ISBN: 0253201772) Very Good.
Book number: 59923
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, ELIOT
A Waterhen's Worlds
London, Cambridge University Press., 1940. vii, 83 untrimmed pages, 260x195mms, 2 plates, hardcover. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise internally in very good condition. Blue cloth binding faded on spine and edges.
Book number: 1326
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, ELIOT; LODGE, G E [ILLUS.]
A Waterhen's World
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1940. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. vii,84pp :: B/w plates :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Wrapper rubbed with inner tape reinforcements to spine. Neat inscription on fep .
Book number: r9173
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5480]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, ELIOT.:
A Waterhen's Worlds.
Cambridge University Press, 1940. 4to. Pp. vii + 84. Spine slightly faded, endpapers a little discoloured, inscription on paste-down, signature on f.e.p.. Printed on hand-made paper with two monochrome plates by G.E. Lodge.
Book number: 2391
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: lodge ornithology Waterhen's Worlds
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, ELIOT
A Waterhen's World
Cambridge, Cambridge. 1940, First. (ISBN: 0198662084) Pub's Cloth, 4to. Ill.: G. E. Lodge. The book is inscribed on the front free endpaper "Gilbert Ashton from E. H. May 1940". I presume this is the author's inscription, but never having seen his handwriting elsewhere, it is an assumption only. The endpapers are slightly browned and spotted, but otherwise it is a handsome copy internally. The cloth is partially faded on both covers and the spine, and all the corners are bumped. Internally Fine/No d/w. Inscribed By Author (?).
Book number: 21321
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Noisbn, Ornithology, British Water Birds,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search