ascending
descending
found: 144 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN
At the Seventh Level
DAW Books. 1972, Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Barr, George. 142 pp. Tiny chip to top corner, ink note to front end paper, pages are lightly browned. By the author of the Láadan Grammar & Dictionary. In order for Abba to be admitted to the society of civilized planets, it had made slight improvements in its treatment of women. Until then, women were considered as not human, as a sort of necessary beast, but not more. As a result, one brilliant female had risen to the top, the Seventh Level. Thereby she had become the spiteful target of male fury, female envy, and finally of a deviously evil plot that might cost the world its status. Cover and illustrations by George Barr. Illustrator: Barr, George. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 008664. Very Good Condition.
Book number: 008664
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy Laaden Lã€Aden Navajo Feminist Feminism Barr, George
In shopping cart

More information

SUZETTE HADEN ELGIN
At the Seventh Level
Daw 1972 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 178327
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN
At the Seventh Level
Canada, Daw UQ1010, #10. 1972, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with reading crease along spine on front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 4043
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY GEORGE BARR.)
At the Seventh Level
DAW UQ1010. 1972, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Cover illustration by George Barr. DAW Collector # 10. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 050628
USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1025]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY GEORGE BARR.)
At the Seventh Level
DAW UQ1010. 1972, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by George Barr. DAW Collector # 10. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 876902
USD 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

SUZETTE HADEN ELGIN
Businessspeak: Using the Gentle Art of Verbal Persuasion to Get What You Want at Work
Mcgraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0070200009 Fine. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING64740
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: 0070200009
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN; TRIMBLE, LOUIS
The Communipaths; The Noblest Experiment in the Galaxy
Ace Double,1970, Ace Double,1970. Near fine paperback first printing. First Printing. Ace Double.
Book number: ABE-53892502
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN; TRIMBLE, LOUIS
Communipaths; the Noblest Experiment in the Galaxy
New York, Ace Books. 1970. Mass Market Paperback. 253 pages in all; Ace Double 11560; Very good in pictorial wraps, pages aging. Cover art by Josh Kirby and Jack Gaughan. Which was the true path - loyalty to self or service to the stars? (Communipaths); The problem of the invincible weapon and its invisible hijackers (Noblest Experiment).
Book number: 001205
USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 350]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN; TRIMBLE, LOUIS
The Communipaths; the Noblest Experiment in the Galaxy
NY: Ace Double, 1970. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0441115608. Illustrated by Kirby, Josh; Gaughan, Jack. Very Good Plus condition. Two Books in One - ACE 11560. Very Light hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to covers. The Communipaths - Which was the true path - loyalty to self or service to the stars? 110 pages, 1st printing; Noblest Experiment - The problem of the invinciple weapon and its invisible hijackers. 143 pages, 1st printing.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 10103
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0441115608 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN WITH LOUIS TRIMBLE
The Communipaths with the Noblest Experiment in the Galaxy
USA, Ace. 1970. Paperback. G++.
Book number: AceU 11560
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN WITH LOUIS TRIMBLE
The Communipaths with the Noblest Experiment in the Galaxy
USA, Ace. 1970. Paperback. G++.
Book number: AceU_11560
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN
Earthsong: Native Tongue III, Vol. 1
Feminist Press at CUNY, The, United States, 2002. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 7.9 x 5 x 0.8 inches. 384 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 1558614044.
Book number: 11735
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: conlangs, dystopia, feminist science fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy; Science Fiction; Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN
Earthsong (Series: Native Tongue 3.)
DAW. (ISBN: 0-88677-592-2) . 1994, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. DAW Collector # 943. Series: Native Tongue 3. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 197831
USD 16.41 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1304]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0886775922
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN
Earthsong (Series: Native Tongue 3.)
DAW. (ISBN: 0-88677-592-2) . 1994, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. DAW Collector # 943. Series: Native Tongue 3. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 277996
USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1441]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0886775922
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN
Furtherest
NY: Ace, 1971. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Dilllon, Leo & Diane. 189 pages; Near Fine condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. One soft bump to back bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. Fantastic art work by the Dillons. Suddenly the anwers began to come, and he found that this planet named Furtherest held more strangeness than he could ever have imagined.. Near Fine .
Book number: 10950
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN
Furthest
Ace 25950, 1971. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +.
Book number: E12193
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN
Furthest
Ace Books, 1971. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market. Light wear and creasing; yellowing; good sound book.
Book number: 080436
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN
Furthest
New York, Ace Books, Inc. 1971, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. White cover coloring beginning to yellow with age. Spine creased. 191 pages, pages brown due to age. Science Fiction, Coyote Jones sent to the furthest planet from the Federation to discover why the population was so average. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002351
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SUZETTE HADEN ELGIN
Furthest : 25950
Ace Books Publisher. 1971. Soft Cover. Gd. condition - Ace Sci-Fi .. (sf203SF1b). Good.
Book number: sf203
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: mystery, sci-fi, galaxy, romance, suspense, aliens, spce, future, fantasy, literature, novel,
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN.
FURTHEST.
New York: Ace Books, 1971. Paperback original - first printing. Her first novel. Cover art by Leo and Diane Dillon. Very good- .
Book number: 22548
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY LEO & DIANE DILLON.)
Furthest (Publisher edition: Ace Science Fiction Special.)
Ace 25950. 1971, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Previous dealer's stamp. Cover illustration by Leo and Diane Dillon. Publisher edition: Ace Science Fiction Special. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 138451
USD 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN
Genderspeak: Men, Women, and the Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
John Wiley & Sons; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. New York,NY, 1993. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0471305065. No significant defects to boards. Dust jacket, in new mylar , is lightly edgeworn. In this groundbreaking book, the internationally acclaimed author of The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense helps you anticipate and avoid the frustrating conversational knots in which men and women all too often find themselves entangled; 8vo.
Book number: 2008
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0471305065 Psychology & Psychiatry Self Help Communcation Sex Differences Communication Conflict Resolution Interpersonal Communication Gender Studies Verbal Self-defense
In shopping cart

More information

SUZETTE HADEN ELGIN
Genderspeak: Men, Women, and the Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense
Wiley, 1993. Paperback. 0471580163 Fine. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING81711005
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0471580163
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN.
The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense.
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880290307. Light DJ wear, book and text are very good. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages,. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 2882
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0880290307
In shopping cart

More information

ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN,
Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense.
Dorset Press, 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Text Block Clean, Binding Tight. Pages: 310.
Book number: MASTER208967I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Self Help
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search