| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
All the Sweet Promises London, Harper Collins. 1993. (ISBN: 0586208046) Soft Cover . Fair soft cover. Creasing and wear to cover. Fair. Book number: 050863 GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction; Romance; Romantic Fiction. 0586208046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daisychain Summer 2006. Paperback. Pp: 664. ISBN: 9780007773640. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1217982 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780007773640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One summer at deer's leap HarperCollins Publishers, 1999, 629 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Omslag onfris/Cover not so good, Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven) Book number: 231586&ENGR € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Scent of Lavender London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2004. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0007131216 Paperback Paperback. Wartime change their lives for ever..583 pp. . Book number: 049691 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: FICTION ROMANCE HISTORICAL WAR | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Scent of Lavender Great Britain, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2003. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0007131224 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. A captivating tale of forbidden passion and wartime friendship. It's 1940 and Britain expects daily to be invaded, but the isolated Yorkshire hamlet of Nun Ainsty remains relatively untouched. That is until the Army arrives and everything is turned upside down, especially for Lorna Hatherwood. 586 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 049491 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: FICTION ROMANCE WAR HISTORICAL SAGAS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scent of Lavender HarperCollins, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 592. ISBN: 9780007131211. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U844208 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780007131211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Scent of Lavender Great Britain, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2003. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0007131224 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Small crease to corner back cover. A captivating tale of forbidden passion and wartime friendship. It's 1940 and Britain expects daily to be invaded, but the isolated Yorkshire hamlet of Nun Ainsty remains relatively untouched. That is until the Army arrives and everything is turned upside down, especially for Lorna Hatherwood. 586 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 076945 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: FICTION ROMANCE WAR HISTORICAL SAGAS | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Scent of Lavender Great Britain, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2003. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0007131224 Trade Paperback A captivating tale of forbidden passion and wartime friendship. It's 1940 and Britain expects daily to be invaded, but the isolated Yorkshire hamlet of Nun Ainsty remains relatively untouched. That is until the Army arrives and everything is turned upside down, especially for Lorna Hatherwood. 586 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 038111 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: FICTION ROMANCE WAR HISTORICAL SAGAS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Turn Left at the Daffodils Fine condition. HarperCollins, 2007. First UK edition-first printing. Brown hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, mark and nick on the edge of the front cover) with Dj(small nick on the edge of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. The book is as new with a very small mark and light shelf wear on the outer edge of the pages. 631pp. Price un-clipped. Heavy book. This is another paragraph Product Description: This is a stirring World War 2 tale of love and loss set in Yorkshire from the author of The Linden Walk and A Scent Of Lavender. Set during World War 2, Turn Left at the Daffodils tells two love stories, those of Nan and Carrie. Nan meets Charles, a gauche, young airman at a dance. Despite his stammer and inability to dance, Nan is captivated and takes him under her wing. When Nan learns that Charles is from the landed gentry, she refuses his offer of marriage fearing that their difference is social status will ruin their chances of happiness. But, it is the war itself which seems to end any hope for them when Charles is reported missing in action, believed killed, in the skies over Germany. Meanwhile, Carrie starts a passionate affair following a chance encounter with Todd Coverdale on a railway platform in Lincoln. When Carrie finds herself, alone and pregnant after Todd disappears without explanation, her only option is to leave the ATS and move to Daffy Cottage, the home Todd inherited from his Aunt. Will either woman find happiness after being left alone at a time of war, loneliness and difficult decisions?. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780007210534 Book number: 3024 GBP 20.32 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 31.86 | JP¥ 2531] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: 9780007210534 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Whisper on the Wind London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins, 1992. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0586211985 Paperback Paperback. The Second World War: for men, an era of terrible devastation, broken lives and perhaps a glimpse of heroism. But for many women, a time of opportunity, a new-found freedom, a challenge in a changing world. 592 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 048759 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION ROMANCE WW2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Willow Pool London, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 000710104X) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm) tall, in near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to spine & covers and unmarked pages. Very Good. Book number: 103940 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Romantic Fiction
Keywords: Romantic Fiction; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction; Novel; Romance; Love Story; Erotic Adventure; Escapade; Narration, Wwii, Liverpool 000710104x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Willow Pool London, HarperCollins. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 000710104x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Near fine copy, with slight creasing to the covers. Probably read by only one very careful reader. 663gr. Very Good - Fine. Book number: 100342 AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.29 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Romantic Fiction
Keywords: Romantic, Fiction, General Fiction, Contemporary Fiction, Novel, Romance, Romantic, Love Story, Adventure, Escapade, Narration 000710104x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |