ascending
descending
found: 9 books

ORMEROD, ELEANOR A. ED.:
The Cobham Journals, abstracts & summaries, of meteorological and phenological observations, made by Miss Caroline Molesworth, at Cobham, Surrey, in the years 1825 to 1850
Stanford 1880 xxii, 178pp, foxed, fb. damp stained
Book number: 8993
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: ra weather surrey
In shopping cart

More information

ELEANOR A ORMEROD:
Flies injurious to stock, being life-histories and means of prevention of a few knins commonly injurious, with special observations on Ox Warble or Bot Fly.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & co, 1900. First edition (softcover). 8vo, vii, 80pp. Text illustrations. Original printed brown card wrappers. Covers a little rubbed and scuffed, heavy foxing of the preliminary pages (although the text pages are generally clean). Overall, this copy is in good minus condition.
Book number: 22275
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: 4
In shopping cart

More information

ORMEROD, ELEANOR A
Handbook of Insexts Injurious to Orchard and Bush Fruits with Mean of Prevention
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1898. First Edition. Green gilt hardback cloth cover. x; 286pp :: Tissue guarded b/w photograph of author. B/w etchings throughout :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Boards rubbed and slightly bumped. Mild foxing. Previous owner's inscription to fep .
Book number: g1547
GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1943]
Keywords: Insects and Spiders Farming and Country
In shopping cart

More information

ORMEROD, ELEANOR.
Injurious Insects and Common Farm Pests. : Reports Nos 15 to 19.
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & co. London. 1892- 1895. 8vo, various paginations of 5 "Reports of Observations of Injurious Insects and Common Farm Pests during the year with Methods of Prevention and Remedy" from 1891 - 1895 with b/w illus. A very good hardback copy in the Dept of Agriculture S.A library binding, of a quarter dark maroon leather over black leather boards. Gilt titled spine. Spine leather is scuffed with ends & edges worn. Inner hinges are cracked. 10 exercise book pages are bound in between 1st leaf & title page.
¶ Inscribed by author on a laid in slip at title page.
Book number: 65643
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.75 US$ 195.56 | £UK 124.75 | JP¥ 15535]
Keywords: Australian Natural History / Agricultural Studies
In shopping cart

More information

ORMEROD, ELEANOR A.
Manual of Injurious Insects and Methods of Prevention
London: Simpkin Marshall, 1881. First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some wear to boards, hinges worn and front hinge is split from the head, approx 2cm. Spine leaning. Some brown staining to the closed edges, does not affect the text. Internally gutters are cracked. Minor foxing spots to prelims, inc. preface. Content is clean. Good.
Book number: 4082
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

COMPILED BY ELEANOR A. ORMEROD
A Manual of Injurious Insects With Methods of Prevention and Remedy For Their Attacks to Food Crops, Forest Trees, and Fruit To Which Is Appended a Short Introduction to Entamology
London England, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd, 1890. 2nd Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. A Manual of Injurious Insects. Message to previous owner crossed out to inside cover. Browning to end inside covers. Slight wear to corners of cloth. Slightly sunned spine to cloth. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. The object of the present volume, of which the First Edition was publuished in 1881, is to give, in short and plain form, some account of the insects that are commonly injurious to our food crops, forest trees, and fruit, together with methods of treatment that have been found serviceable in preventing attacks, or in averting serious damage. Contents: Introductory Preface. Food Crops and Insects That Injure Them. Forest Trees and Insects That Injure Them. Fruit Crops and Insects That Injure Them. List of Insects of Which Observations Are Given, Alphabeticallly Arranged. Introduction to Entomology. Glossary of Entomoligical Terms. List of Names of Contributors to First Edition of Manual. Index. 410 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 080811
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Non Fiction Manual Injurious Insects Methods Prevention Remedy Attacks Food Crops Forest Trees Fruit Introduction Entolology
In shopping cart

More information

ORMEROD, ELEANOR A,
Notes and Descriptions of a few Injurious Farm & Fruit Insects of South Africa
Simpkin, 1889. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are marked and worn. Some foxing, creasing and an ownership signature. The front hinge has started to go but the binding is fairly sound. Seemingly 1st.
Book number: cw14
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
In shopping cart

More information

ORMEROD, ELEANOR
Report of Injurious Iinsects & Common Farm Pests During 1899, with Methods of Prevention & Remedy
1880s-90s. series of eleven annual 120-180pp large octavos, many ills, some plates. Most signed presentation copies. Printed paper covers looseand chipped, internally fine. With the General Index volume & two additional works on the warble Fly.
Book number: 5188
GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 237.25 US$ 297.87 | JP¥ 23663]
Keywords: insects farm pests flies moths beetles maggots entomology
In shopping cart

More information

ORMEROD, ELEANOR A
A Text-Book of Agricultural Entomology Being a Guide to Methods of Insect Life &Amp; a Means of Prevention of Insect Ravage
London, Simpkin,Marshall,Hamilton,Kent & Co. 1892, 2nd. Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Engravings on Wood (163). /, A very clean & bright copy with no name or inscription. The green cloth boards with a few marks & a little rubbing but all gilt & black printing fine. Book tight with 238 pages packed with 163 engravings on wood black/white drawings as illustrations. The book is described for the use of Agriculturists & Agricultural Students. A nice copy. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 007329
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Entomology,Insects,Natural History,Agricultural Engravings on Wood (163)
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search