ascending
descending
found: 10 books

GIBSON, ELEANOR J[ACK] (BORN 1910) & LEVIN, HARRY,
Psychology of Reading.
Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+630+[4]pp. Beige cloth. VG in edgeworn pictorial DJ. ISBN: 0262070634. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 009271
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, ELEANOR J
An Odyssey in Learning and Perception
Cambridge, Massachusetts, The MIT Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0262071339). hardcover. Very Good Hardback. Dust Jacket in good + condition although a little faded and minor tears along the edges and corners. Clean copy. xvi + 638p. Very Good/Good +.
Book number: 090757
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Learning; Development; Psychology 0262071339
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, ELEANOR J
An Odyssey in Learning and Perception
Cambridge, Massachusetts, The MIT Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0262071339). hardcover. Very Good Hardback. Dust Jacket in good + condition although a little faded and minor tears along the edges and corners. Clean copy. xvi + 638p. Very Good/Good +.
Book number: 090643
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Learning; Development; Psychology 0262071339
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, ELEANOR J.
An Odyssey in Learning and Perception
London, MIT Press Ltd. 1994. (ISBN: 026257103x). paperback. Used, Some shelf wear along the edges of the cover and botttom of the page block is a litle grubby. Some creases to the head of the spine. Pages are bright and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 244685
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
Keywords: 026257103x
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, ELEANOR J.
Principles of Perceptual Learning and Development.
New York Meredith Corporation, 1969. 1st edition. Size Century Psychology Series. [viii, 537p, many b&w illust inclu frontispiece, references, indices] No dust jacket. Red-brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering on black spine background & white lettering on front cover, covers very good though a few tiny specks & minor wear to points, page edges lightly soiled, almost no internal signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good
Book number: 010367-psycogn
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Psychology; Learning &; Development;
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, ELEANOR JACK; LEVIN, HARRY.
The Psychology Of Reading.
The MIT Press, Cambridge: 1979 Softcover. reading copy with notes and underlining. Wear and tear to covers. This book offers practical information and suggestions for parents as well as a consistent theoretical viewpoint for teachers and in-service trainees on the subject of reading. It covers the whole field of reading research, from language development and the nature of the reading process to dyslexia and nonstandard dialects. Includes a Subject Index and Author Index.
¶ 630 pages.
Book number: 16511X1
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: EDUCATION
Keywords: ( Comprehension Dialects Phonology Words Dyslexia ). 0262570521
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, ELEANOR J. & HARRY LEVIN
The Psychology of Reading.
Hardcover. Cambridge, The MIT Press 1976. Or.cl. w. dust jacket IX, 630 pp. Third printing.Ex libr. copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3273
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, ELEANOR; LEVIN, HARRY
Psychology of Reading
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1976. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0262070634. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Sig, address, plus sme markings, uls. Dj g. smwht rubbed--marks, scuffs, sme lt soil.Sme lt edgwr, 3 cm. tear, sm tear. Good/Good.
Book number: 28777
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education 0262070634
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, JOYCE; HANCE, ELEANOR,
The Way Juniors are: A Guide for Teaching Them Successfully.
Wheaton IL, Victor Books, 1977. (ISBN: 0882071750) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have slight wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding brittle on fep.
Book number: 002078M
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: Christian Religion Sunday School Educatin
In shopping cart

More information

ELEANOR J. GIBSON AND RICHARD D. WALK
Scientific American: The ''Visual Cliff''
Published by W. H. Freeman and Company, 660 Market Street, San Francisco, California April 1960. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 11'' x 8½'' 12 pp. Illustrated. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 29643
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: BIOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search