| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Cheery Book for Boys & Girls Lewis'S Ltd.. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. Bright yellow pictorial boards and spine. Front shows boy and girl reading a book. First story is "The Expelling of Jimmie Russle" by Beaufoy. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents clean. Book number: 724183 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cheery Book for Boys & Girls Lewis'S Ltd., Circa 1930. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. Bright yellow pictorial boards and spine. Front shows boy and girl reading a book. First story is "The Expelling of Jimmie Russle" by Beaufoy. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Covers a bit grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. All plates present. Some foxing. Book number: 443867 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girl's Story Book London, Blackie & Son. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A substanital hard back in good+ condition. Bound with cloth spine, paper covered pictorial boards. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, small label on front end paper, a very few small markings internally, generally very clean. Binding is very good. 208 pages. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. Good. Book number: 010006 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Fiction Antiquarian Girl's Annual | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbara at School London, Blackie. 1st Edition. HB. message to ffep, d/j torn to edges and mucky 12mo. HB. G/G-. Book number: 90026224 GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.42 | JP¥ 1146] Catalogue: 23/01/09
Keywords: Fiction E | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbara at school London, Blackie, 1945. Used - Very Good. VG economy standard hardback in Fair dustjacket. Reprint.. Illus by Gordon Browne. Undated - probably 1940s. Minor ink stains on front pastedown; loss to dust jacket at head of spine, affecting title; dj foxed on verso, spine stained. Book number: BOOKS052768I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girls' Annual London: London: Blackie, nd. Hardcover. Illustrated by Florence Harrison;c E Brock;. 4to; hbk with illustrated boards; picture is girls with fair hair in plaits, looking into distance; Vg-; quite a nice copy; a couple of plates loose; a little foxing; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 44604 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Angela Brazil
Keywords: Girls Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bumper Book for Girls UK: Nelson, n.d. insc 1929. . Hbk in picture boards; Vg-; inscription on fep, 4 colour plate inscription, boards a little worn ; The stories in this book are as follows: ; C Bernard Rutley -1. The Riddle of the Mill & 2. The Rustlers of Bar S & 3. The Outlaw Duchess; Phillippa Francklyn - The Kangaroo Hunt; Jessie L Herbertson -. Book number: 18153 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Brave Miss Walters Major Gorman Mrs Tutankamen Elizabeth Jull | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherry Tree Perch London; Children's Press. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 8vo; 188pp; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 80717 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherry Tree Perch London; Children's Press. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/Vg; 8vo; 188pp; pp browning. Book number: 65963 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherry Tree Perch London; Children's Press. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 188pp; book badly slanted; pages yellowing; name in fep. Book number: 77869 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's School Stories Farm School | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cherry Tree Perch The Children's Press. 1954. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. Ink Inscription. 188 pages. Date from British library. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 067303 GBP 5.08 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 633] Catalogue: Childrens Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherry Tree Perch Great Britain, The Children's Press. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback No date but probably 1960s. The summer terms finds Annis and Kitty back at the Farm School, where they have discovered a new vantage point - high up in an old cherry tree - from which to survey their world. Life at the Farm School is always exciting, and this term is no exception; the arrival of eccentric Miss de Vipon however endangers Annis and Kitty's friendship for a time, and Annis also has trouble in solving a puzzle which concerns some fired haystacks. Wear and tear to D/J. Some foxing to end pages. . Book number: 011606 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Childrens Books & Young Adults
Keywords: Childrens Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherry Tree Perch London: Children's Press, [1960]. Reprint. Turquoise hardback cloth cover. 188pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bce023aa GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherry Tree Perch UK: Children's Press, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; vg-/vg-; name on fep, messy writing on contents page; d/w has small loss to top of spine; generally quite a nice copy. Book number: 20185 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherry Tree Perch Glasgow, The Children's Press. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. DJ very edge worn, but repaired and protected. previous owner's inscriptions. Good/Poor. Book number: 11610 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherry Tree Perch London; Children's Press. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg/Vg-; 8vo; 188pp; chipping to d/w edges;. Book number: 70972 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erica Wins Through Somerset: Girls Gone By, 2010. 9781847450920. Softcover. ISBN: 9781847450920. New copy; unabridged; introduction by Hilary Clare; includes publishing history & notes on the text; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New . Book number: 80068 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Juvenile: : New Books: : Girls Gone by
Keywords: 9781847450920 Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erica Wins Through Somerset: Girls Gone By, 2010. 9781847450920. Softcover. ISBN: 9781847450920. New copy; unabridged; introduction by Hilary Clare; includes publishing history & notes on the text;. New . Book number: 80067 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Juvenile: : New Books: : Girls Gone by
Keywords: 9781847450920 Children's Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evelyn Finds Herself Girls Gone By, 2006. 1st Thus. Paperback. Johnstone, M. D. Mint. Book number: 75773 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evelyn Finds Herself London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1934. 2nd. Cloth HB. 8vo. Very Good . Book number: 500021846 GBP 56.30 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 US$ 88.26 | JP¥ 7012]
Keywords: Fiction E | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exile for Annis London, The Childrens Press. Green Cloth,silver Type, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, D/jacket rubed at spine extremities, and has edgewear. 2" vertical rub mark loss of surface colour on front cover. Pages faintly age tanned. Rear flap has list of Enid Blyton titles listed. scan sent if requested. Overall very good copy, bright,tight and clean. 224 pp. Very Good/Good. Book number: 002338 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Children's Fiction/Non Fiction
Keywords: School Story School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exile for Annis London: The Children's Press, [1960]. Reprint. Turquoise hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition with dust jacket. Page edges browning. Previous owner inscription . -- Barter BooksBook number: bce023a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exile for Annis London, The Children's Press. Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A solid and tightly bound hardback copy, which lacks a dust jacket. A gift inscription on paste on. Pages yellowed. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0211968 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Children, Adolescents, Young Readers
Keywords: Children's Book, Boys and Girls, Juveniles, Young Readers, Youth, Youngsters, Adventure Stories, Adolescents | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exile for Annis London, The Children's Press. Early Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 224 pp, d/j price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 25357 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Young Adult Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |